Magic Valley Sectional

McAllen
December 9-11, 2011

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Friday Morning Pairs - 21.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.17
1


Mary Tryer, Kingsville TX; John Johnson, Harlingen TX69.21%
3.88
2
1
1
Patricia Wilker, Mission TX; Doreen Olson, Winnipeg MB61.81%
2.91
3
2
2
Herman Westbrook - Maty Kennedy, McAllen TX60.88%
1.91
4/5
3/4
3
Paul Johnston, Austin TX; David Ticen, Victoria TX59.95%
1.91
4/5
3/4

Peter Jacquest, Souris MB; John Gitzen, Mercedes TX59.95%
1.23
6


Darleen Thomasson, Harlingen TX; Joann Satterthwaite, So Padre Is TX58.56%
1.23
5

Larry Harrington - Ramona Harrington, Weslaco TX58.33%
0.90
6

Alan Johnston - Walter Lauckner, Mission TX57.41%
0.82

4
Joyce Caton, Wentzville MO; Barbara McCormack, Branson MO54.40%
0.67

5
Marcelle Jean, Mascouche QC; Jacqueline Bordeleau, Mission TX53.01%

Friday Afternoon Pairs - 19.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.00
1


Dave Swarthout - Donna Swarthout, San Antonio TX69.91%
3.75
2


Robert Neeley, Donna TX; Chuey Lum, McAllen TX63.68%
2.81
3


Marilyn Arnold, San Antonio TX; Marilyn German, Corpus Christi TX58.73%
3.80
4
1

Patricia Crough, Weslaco TX; Ian Vignale, Campbellford ON58.62%
1.67
5


James Gormong - Jane Ann Gormong, Terre Haute IN57.41%
2.85
6
2

Tommy Latham, White House TN; Clyde Tarbutton, Port Isabel TX57.36%
2.14
3

John Gitzen, Mercedes TX; Peter Jacquest, Souris MB54.64%
1.95
4
1
Lyle Poole - Ellen Poole, Winnipeg MB54.44%
1.20
5

Bonnie Fellerman - Harold Fellerman, Maple Grove MN54.29%
1.27
6

Andrea Klein, South Padre Isl TX; Ilse Drawe, So Padre Is TX53.47%
1.46

2
Neil Lorenz, Alamo TX; Don Long, Pharr TX50.60%
1.10

3
Joyce Stukenholtz, Pharr TX; Fred Steger, Jr, McAllen TX50.30%
0.82

4
Herman Westbrook - Matt Kennedy, McAllen TX49.77%
0.62

5
Doreen Olson, Winnipeg MB; Patricia Wilker, Mission TX49.59%

Saturday Open Pairs - 18.0 Tables / Based on 15 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.25
1
1

Tommy Latham, White House TN; Clyde Tarbutton, Port Isabel TX63.66%
4.69
2


Marilyn German, Corpus Christi TX; Marilyn Arnold, San Antonio TX61.88%
3.52
3


James Gormong - Jane Ann Gormong, Terre Haute IN60.49%
2.69
4


Rene Wallace - Walter Lauckner, Mission TX59.15%
2.69
5


Chuey Lum - Massoud Banan, McAllen TX58.98%
2.75
6


Mary Tryer, Kingsville TX; John Johnson, Harlingen TX58.60%
3.32
2

Ernest Olson, Alamo TX; Donna McLaren, Weslaco TX54.49%
2.49
3

Ian Vignale, Campbellford ON; Jean Hall, Alamo TX53.56%
2.02
4

John Gitzen, Mercedes TX; Peter Jacquest, Souris MB53.03%
1.48
5

Bonnie Fellerman - Harold Fellerman, Maple Grove MN51.99%
1.27
6

Glen Easterwood, Temple TX; Fred Steger, Jr, McAllen TX51.78%
2.60

1
Donald Hixson - Virginia Hixson, Rapid City SD49.90%
1.95

2
Paul Johnston, Austin TX; David Ticen, Victoria TX49.61%
1.46

3
Charlotte Lunsford, Mission TX; Charis Linklater, Pharr TX49.30%
1.10

4
Doreen Olson, Winnipeg MB; Patricia Wilker, Mission TX44.63%

Sunday Swiss Teams - 18 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.00
1


Marilyn Arnold - Dave Swarthout - Donna Swarthout, San Antonio TX; Marilyn German, Corpus Christi TX158.00
5.25
2
1

Walter Lauckner - Rene Wallace, Mission TX; Patricia Crough, Weslaco TX; Ian Vignale, Campbellford ON134.00
3.94
3


Massoud Banan - Chuey Lum, McAllen TX; Richard Zillman - Alex Bertrand, Winnipeg MB131.00
3.80
4
2

William Lemen - Fred Steger, Jr - Jackie Burroughs, McAllen TX; Shirley Saulsbury, Pharr TX106.00
2.85
5
3
1
Charlotte Lunsford - Patricia Skelton, Mission TX; Gretchen Chapa, McAllen TX; Charis Linklater, Pharr TX104.00
2.13
4
2
Bob Derber, Springfield IL; Marcelle Jean, Mascouche QC; Jacqueline Bordeleau - Richard Fait, Mission TX101.00
1.69
5

Russ Townsend, Mission TX; Barbara McCormack, Branson MO; Carrol Green, Chillicothe TX; Joyce Caton, Wentzville MO96.00

 


Total masterpoints: 377.30 earned by 93 players.
Total attendance:  113 tables.

   1  15.34 Marilyn German, Corpus Christi TX
   2  15.34 Marilyn Arnold, San Antonio TX
   3  14.74 Donna Swarthout, San Antonio TX
   4  14.74 Dave Swarthout, San Antonio TX
   5  11.54 Ian Vignale, Campbellford ON
   6  11.26 Chuey Lum, McAllen TX
   7  10.59 Tommy Latham, White House TN
   8  10.59 Clyde Tarbutton, Port Isabel TX
   9   9.99 Mary Tryer, Kingsville TX
  10   9.99 John Johnson, Harlingen TX
  11   9.48 Walter Lauckner, Mission TX
  12   9.05 Patricia Crough, Weslaco TX
  13   7.94 Rene Wallace, Mission TX
  14   6.97 Peter Jacquest, Souris MB
  15   6.97 John Gitzen, Mercedes TX
  16   6.64 Fred Steger, Jr, McAllen TX
  17   6.63 Massoud Banan, McAllen TX
  18   6.50 Patricia Wilker, Mission TX
  19   6.50 Doreen Olson, Winnipeg MB
  20   5.88 William Lemen, McAllen TX
  21   5.79 Jane Ann Gormong, Terre Haute IN
  22   5.79 James Gormong, Terre Haute IN
  23   5.33 Richard Zillman, Winnipeg MB
  24   5.33 Alex Bertrand, Winnipeg MB
  25   5.31 Herman Westbrook, McAllen TX
  26   4.97 Jackie Burroughs, McAllen TX
  27   4.94 Shirley Saulsbury, Pharr TX
  28   4.63 Robert Neeley, Donna TX
  29   4.59 Ernest Olson, Alamo TX
  30   4.59 Donna McLaren, Weslaco TX
  31   4.31 Charlotte Lunsford, Mission TX
  32   4.31 Charis Linklater, Pharr TX
  33   4.16 Paul Johnston, Austin TX
  34   4.16 David Ticen, Victoria TX
  35   3.58 Harold Fellerman, Maple Grove MN
  36   3.58 Bonnie Fellerman, Maple Grove MN
  37   3.55 Patricia Skelton, Mission TX
  38   3.55 Ilse Drawe, So Padre Is TX
  39   3.55 Gretchen Chapa, McAllen TX
  40   3.55 Andrea Klein, South Padre Isl TX
  41   3.33 Marcelle Jean, Mascouche QC
  42   3.33 Jacqueline Bordeleau, Mission TX
  43   3.27 Joyce Caton, Wentzville MO
  44   3.27 Barbara McCormack, Branson MO
  45   3.20 Virginia Hixson, Rapid City SD
  46   3.20 Donald Hixson, Rapid City SD
  47   3.07 Bob Derber, Springfield IL
  48   2.92 Darleen Thomasson, Harlingen TX
  49   2.91 Maty Kennedy, McAllen TX
  50   2.72 Ramona Harrington, Weslaco TX
  51   2.72 Larry Harrington, Weslaco TX
  52   2.59 Neil Lorenz, Alamo TX
  53   2.59 Don Long, Pharr TX
  54   2.49 Jean Hall, Alamo TX
  55   2.48 Lyle Poole, Winnipeg MB
  56   2.48 Ellen Poole, Winnipeg MB
  57   2.47 Joyce Stukenholtz, Pharr TX
  58   2.46 Glen Easterwood, Temple TX
  59   2.40 Matt Kennedy, McAllen TX
  60   2.17 Helen Van Amburg, Harlingen TX
  61   2.17 George Van Amburg, Harlingen TX
  62   2.13 Richard Fait, Mission TX
  63   2.09 Gilbert Hogenson, Mission TX
  64   2.09 Bobbi Hogenson, Mission TX
  65   1.69 Russ Townsend, Mission TX
  66   1.69 James Bagley, Harlingen TX
  67   1.69 Carrol Green, Chillicothe TX
  68   1.54 Alan Johnston, Mission TX
  69   1.43 Valerie Rhead, Utterson ON
  70   1.43 Peter Rhead, Utterson ON
  71   1.24 Richard Drake, Mission TX
  72   1.24 Mary Ann Drake, Mission TX
  73   1.23 Joann Satterthwaite, So Padre Is TX
  74   1.19 Frances Buckingham, Pharr TX
  75   0.90 Robert Allison, Pharr TX
  76   0.90 Marie Woods, Donna TX
  77   0.90 Joan Allison, Pharr TX
  78   0.90 Esther Preciado, McAllen TX
  79   0.90 Carol Moore, McAllen TX
  80   0.89 N Tarbet, Harlingen TX
  81   0.89 Laverne Hill, Harlingen TX
  82   0.70 James Hollifield, McAllen TX
  83   0.60 William Abrams, Mission TX
  84   0.60 Scott Defoyd, Pharr TX
  85   0.60 Joy Ochs, Pharr TX
  86   0.60 David Ochs, Pharr TX
  87   0.54 Stewart Kunselman, Pharr TX
  88   0.54 Lorraine Quinlivan, Pharr TX
  89   0.47 Jean Killelea, McAllen TX
  90   0.30 Russel Powers, Rockport TX
  91   0.30 Katherine Powers, Rockport TX
  92   0.30 Eleanor Sherwyn, Corpus Christi TX
  93   0.30 Donald Varvel, Corpus Christi TX