Abilene Harvest Sectional

Abilene
October 14-16, 2011

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Friday Afternoon Pairs - 17.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.50
1
1

Vicky Fisher, Big Lake TX; Judy Wilde, San Angelo TX63.62%
3.38
2


Thomas Hughes Jr - Sharon Tucci, Fort Worth TX61.06%
2.53
3
2

Mel Bason, Arlington TX; Kay Jones, Fort Worth TX59.46%
2.25
4


Pat Ramsey, Stephenville TX; Bobbie Grier, Abilene TX58.81%
1.58
5


Norma Walker - Suzanne Dorris, San Angelo TX57.53%
1.82
6
3

Robert Patton - Vance McCracken, Abilene TX57.21%
1.36
4

Jean Rochford - Jack Rochford, San Angelo TX56.89%
1.13
5

Maxine Bunyard - Betty Horne, San Angelo TX54.65%
0.81
6

Barbara Wright - Brenda Chapman, San Angelo TX53.85%
2.00

1
Jeane Brittain - Margie Dawley, Abilene TX51.12%
1.50

2
Nancy Jean Harris - L Dale Harris, Jr, San Angelo TX50.96%
1.13

3
Thomas Story, Borrego Springs CA; Betty Gibson, San Antonio TX49.68%
0.84

4
Carol Whitten - Barbara Bridges, Abilene TX49.36%
0.63

5
Desa Lee-Laird, Abilene TX; Elizabeth Hudson, Arlington TX49.04%

Friday Evening Pairs - 17.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.67
1
1

Vance McCracken - Robert Patton, Abilene TX64.49%
3.07
2/3


Betty Sue Henry - Sharon Haney, San Angelo TX63.39%
3.07
2/3


George Finley - Carl McGill, San Angelo TX63.39%
1.97
4


Virginia Noelke - Neal Perlman, San Angelo TX62.50%
1.48
5


Lera Lewis - Dee Stearns, Abilene TX58.71%
1.58
6


Norma Walker - Suzanne Dorris, San Angelo TX58.70%
2.32
2

Colleen Tiernan - Sharon Tucci, Fort Worth TX57.14%
1.74
3

Joan Crowell - Norma Murray, Menard TX55.36%
1.30
4

Jackie Sonnenburg - Mary Lou Gross, Abilene TX55.20%
1.88
5
1
Tony Morinello, Arlington TX; Bob Joyce, Abilene TX54.17%
1.41
6
2
Glynda Groves - Carol Whitten, Abilene TX53.87%
1.06

3
Nancy Jean Harris - L Dale Harris, Jr, San Angelo TX52.40%
0.79

4
Gene Cole - Linda Cole, San Angelo TX52.08%

Friday Compact KO - 7 Tables

MPsRankNames
5.27
1
Marc Levine, Lubbock TX; Clement Jackson, Albuquerque NM; Jo Smith, Abilene TX; Alan Copeland, Midland TX
2.79
2
Francis Chang - Jacqueline Montgomery - Jane Larimore, Fort Worth TX; Diane Washabaugh, Aledo TX

Saturday Afternoon Pairs - 19.0 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.00
1


Alan Copeland, Midland TX; Jo Smith, Abilene TX67.56%
4.50
2
1

Bonnie Cartledge, Breckenridge TX; Beverly Walker, Abilene TX63.69%
3.38
3
2
1
Glynda Groves - Carol Whitten, Abilene TX63.39%
2.53
4


Norma Walker - Suzanne Dorris, San Angelo TX61.90%
1.90
5
3

Vicky Fisher, Big Lake TX; Judy Wilde, San Angelo TX61.61%
1.58
6


Clement Jackson, Albuquerque NM; Marc Levine, Lubbock TX60.12%
1.67
4
2
John Gibson, San Antonio TX; Monte West, Snyder TX57.74%
0.95
5/6

Barbara Bridges - Bobbie Grier, Abilene TX55.95%
1.13
5/6
3
Tony Morinello, Arlington TX; Bob Joyce, Abilene TX55.95%
0.84

4
Rosemary Johnson - Ginger Taylor, Abilene TX50.60%
0.72

5
Gene Cole - Linda Cole, San Angelo TX49.11%

Saturday Afternoon 299r - 6.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.72
1


David McAfee - Jerre McAfee, San Angelo TX59.05%
1.36
2
1
1
Wm M (Mark) Garoutte - Joe Smith, Abilene TX58.10%
1.02
3
2
2
Chuck Mundy, Midland TX; J Mike Robinson, Odessa TX57.22%
0.73
4


Sue Patton, Abilene TX; Joan Paradeis, Wichita Falls TX57.14%
0.77
5
3
3
Gayle Shackelford - Ann Newman, Odessa TX56.67%
0.57
4

Karen Vick, Abilene TX; Lynn Reeves, College Station TX56.11%

Saturday KO - Bracket 1 - 4 Tables

MPsRankNames
7.42
1
Gerry McKim, Garland TX; Jimmy Reynolds, Arlington TX; Linda Spangler, Ft Worth TX; Carol Schoenhals, Lubbock TX
3.93
2
Francis Chang - Jane Larimore - Jacqueline Montgomery, Fort Worth TX; Diane Washabaugh, Aledo TX

Saturday Morning Pairs - 11.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.50
1
1
1
John Gibson, San Antonio TX; Monte West, Snyder TX65.48%
2.63
2
2

Bobbie Grier - Barbara Bridges, Abilene TX61.01%
1.97
3
3
2
Sue Patton, Abilene TX; Joan Paradeis, Wichita Falls TX59.23%
1.48
4
4

Warren Haney - Anne Spitler, Sweetwater TX55.95%
1.13
5
5
3
Carol Whitten - Glynda Groves, Abilene TX55.06%
0.84
6/7
6/7
4
Karen Vick, Abilene TX; Lynn Reeves, College Station TX54.17%
0.75
6/7
6/7

Barbara Wright - Brenda Chapman, San Angelo TX54.17%
0.63

5
Margie Dawley - Jeane Brittain, Abilene TX53.27%

Saturday Evening Pairs - 14.0 Tables / Based on 18 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.67
1
1
1
Carol Whitten - Glynda Groves, Abilene TX60.26%
3.50
2


Alan Copeland, Midland TX; Jo Smith, Abilene TX58.65%
2.63
3


Clement Jackson, Albuquerque NM; Marc Levine, Lubbock TX58.17%
2.11
4
2

Peggy Jackson - Iris Warren, San Angelo TX56.41%
1.58
5
3

Robert Patton - Vance McCracken, Abilene TX56.09%
1.11
6


Mary Hoger - Thomas Hughes Jr, Fort Worth TX54.97%
1.19
4

Joan Crowell - Norma Murray, Menard TX54.01%
0.89
5

Beverly Walker, Abilene TX; Bonnie Cartledge, Breckenridge TX53.69%
0.71
6

Marcie Perlman - Neal Perlman, San Angelo TX53.53%
1.24

2
Margaret Mason - John Mason, Ft Worth TX51.76%
0.93

3
Tony Morinello, Arlington TX; Bob Joyce, Abilene TX50.00%

Saturday Evening 299r Prs - 4.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.41
1


James Jay - Ann Jay, Gorman TX69.44%
1.06
2


Rosemary Johnson - Bill Johnson, Abilene TX67.36%
0.79
3


Sue Patton, Abilene TX; Joan Paradeis, Wichita Falls TX49.31%

Sunday Stratified Swiss - 17 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.75
1
1

Barbara Wright - Brenda Chapman - Nancy Jean Harris - Linda Cole, San Angelo TX133.00
5.06
2


Pat Ramsey, Stephenville TX; Beverly Walker - Betsy Duncan, Abilene TX; Bonnie Cartledge, Breckenridge TX131.00
3.80
3


Marc Levine, Lubbock TX; Clement Jackson, Albuquerque NM; Alan Copeland, Midland TX; Jo Smith, Abilene TX125.00
2.85
4


Gerry McKim, Garland TX; Jimmy Reynolds, Arlington TX; Linda Spangler, Ft Worth TX; Carol Schoenhals, Lubbock TX122.00
3.48
5
2
1
David Watson - Ann Bailey - Gloria Robertson - Marifrances Watson, San Angelo TX110.00
2.61
3

Vicky Fisher, Big Lake TX; Judy Wilde - Iris Warren - Peggy Jackson, San Angelo TX104.00
2.52
4
2
David McAfee - Jerre McAfee - Debbie Farr - Leigh Broadway, San Angelo TX87.00
1.89

3
John Gibson - Betty Gibson, San Antonio TX; Monte West, Snyder TX; Thomas Story, Borrego Springs CA85.00
1.42

4
Francis Chang - Jane Larimore - Jacqueline Montgomery, Fort Worth TX; Diane Washabaugh, Aledo TX83.00

 


Total masterpoints: 499.86 earned by 119 players.
Total attendance:  141 tables.

   1  18.57 Jo Smith, Abilene TX
   2  18.57 Alan Copeland, Midland TX
   3  13.28 Marc Levine, Lubbock TX
   4  13.28 Clement Jackson, Albuquerque NM
   5  11.73 Carol Whitten, Abilene TX
   6  11.34 Glynda Groves, Abilene TX
   7  11.14 Linda Spangler, Ft Worth TX
   8  11.14 Carol Schoenhals, Lubbock TX
   9  10.47 Jimmy Reynolds, Arlington TX
  10  10.47 Gerry McKim, Garland TX
  11  10.45 Bonnie Cartledge, Breckenridge TX
  12  10.45 Beverly Walker, Abilene TX
  13   9.65 Vance McCracken, Abilene TX
  14   9.65 Robert Patton, Abilene TX
  15   9.31 Nancy Jean Harris, San Angelo TX
  16   9.01 Vicky Fisher, Big Lake TX
  17   9.01 Judy Wilde, San Angelo TX
  18   8.31 Brenda Chapman, San Angelo TX
  19   8.31 Barbara Wright, San Angelo TX
  20   8.26 Linda Cole, San Angelo TX
  21   8.24 Pat Ramsey, Stephenville TX
  22   8.14 Jane Larimore, Fort Worth TX
  23   8.14 Jacqueline Montgomery, Fort Worth TX
  24   8.14 Francis Chang, Fort Worth TX
  25   8.14 Diane Washabaugh, Aledo TX
  26   7.46 Monte West, Snyder TX
  27   7.46 John Gibson, San Antonio TX
  28   7.36 Sharon Tucci, Fort Worth TX
  29   6.99 Suzanne Dorris, San Angelo TX
  30   6.77 Thomas Hughes Jr, Fort Worth TX
  31   6.69 Norma Walker, San Angelo TX
  32   6.13 Bobbie Grier, Abilene TX
  33   5.89 Betsy Duncan, Abilene TX
  34   5.84 Peggy Jackson, San Angelo TX
  35   5.84 Iris Warren, San Angelo TX
  36   4.72 Barbara Bridges, Abilene TX
  37   4.42 Betty Sue Henry, San Angelo TX
  38   4.28 Neal Perlman, San Angelo TX
  39   4.24 Jerre McAfee, San Angelo TX
  40   4.24 David McAfee, San Angelo TX
  41   4.12 Sharon Haney, San Angelo TX
  42   3.94 Tony Morinello, Arlington TX
  43   3.94 Bob Joyce, Abilene TX
  44   3.57 Thomas Story, Borrego Springs CA
  45   3.52 Dee Stearns, Abilene TX
  46   3.49 Sue Patton, Abilene TX
  47   3.49 Joan Paradeis, Wichita Falls TX
  48   3.48 Marifrances Watson, San Angelo TX
  49   3.48 Gloria Robertson, San Angelo TX
  50   3.48 David Watson, San Angelo TX
  51   3.48 Ann Bailey, San Angelo TX
  52   3.47 George Finley, San Angelo TX
  53   3.47 Carl McGill, San Angelo TX
  54   3.27 Mel Bason, Arlington TX
  55   3.27 Kay Jones, Fort Worth TX
  56   3.23 Norma Murray, Menard TX
  57   3.23 Joan Crowell, Menard TX
  58   3.19 Colleen Tiernan, Fort Worth TX
  59   3.02 Betty Gibson, San Antonio TX
  60   2.93 Margie Dawley, Abilene TX
  61   2.93 Jeane Brittain, Abilene TX
  62   2.60 Mary Hoger, Fort Worth TX
  63   2.56 L Dale Harris, Jr, San Angelo TX
  64   2.52 Leigh Broadway, San Angelo TX
  65   2.52 Debbie Farr, San Angelo TX
  66   2.50 Rosemary Johnson, Abilene TX
  67   2.37 Virginia Noelke, San Angelo TX
  68   2.31 James Jay, Gorman TX
  69   2.31 Ann Jay, Gorman TX
  70   2.19 Jean Rochford, San Angelo TX
  71   2.19 Jack Rochford, San Angelo TX
  72   2.14 Jackie Sonnenburg, Abilene TX
  73   2.12 Lynn Reeves, College Station TX
  74   2.12 Karen Vick, Abilene TX
  75   2.03 Maxine Bunyard, San Angelo TX
  76   2.03 Betty Horne, San Angelo TX
  77   1.96 Margaret Mason, Ft Worth TX
  78   1.96 John Mason, Ft Worth TX
  79   1.88 Warren Haney, Sweetwater TX
  80   1.88 Anne Spitler, Sweetwater TX
  81   1.66 Bill Johnson, Abilene TX
  82   1.51 Gene Cole, San Angelo TX
  83   1.48 Lera Lewis, Abilene TX
  84   1.44 Ginger Taylor, Abilene TX
  85   1.37 Betty Henderson, Abilene TX
  86   1.36 Wm M (Mark) Garoutte, Abilene TX
  87   1.36 Joe Smith, Abilene TX
  88   1.31 Marcie Perlman, San Angelo TX
  89   1.30 Mary Lou Gross, Abilene TX
  90   1.29 Kerry Goldsmith, Weatherford TX
  91   1.29 Dan Goldsmith, Jr, Weatherford TX
  92   1.20 Sandra Rhodes, Big Spring TX
  93   1.15 Coyita Bowker, Santa Anna TX
  94   1.02 J Mike Robinson, Odessa TX
  95   1.02 Chuck Mundy, Midland TX
  96   0.93 Desa Lee-Laird, Abilene TX
  97   0.90 Judy Matthews, San Angelo TX
  98   0.90 Helen Barker, San Angelo TX
  99   0.90 Darla Mawson, Abilene TX
 100   0.90 Beverly Joosten, Abilene TX
 101   0.79 Dewitt Hudson Jr, Arlington TX
 102   0.79 Coleen Grisham, Abilene TX
 103   0.79 Bette Byrd, Abilene TX
 104   0.77 Gayle Shackelford, Odessa TX
 105   0.77 Ann Newman, Odessa TX
 106   0.71 Joy Hardy, San Angelo TX
 107   0.71 Carolyn Reed-Jones, San Angelo TX
 108   0.63 Elizabeth Hudson, Arlington TX
 109   0.58 Patricia Wilson, Abilene TX
 110   0.55 Peggy Jean Ford, Abilene TX
 111   0.53 Gwen Riggs, Sweetwater TX
 112   0.53 Carol Williams, Sweetwater TX
 113   0.30 Larry Robertson, Abilene TX
 114   0.30 David Samuelson, Abilene TX
 115   0.30 Candace Samuelson, Abilene TX
 116   0.20 Robert Howard, Abilene TX
 117   0.20 Melba Long, Clyde TX
 118   0.20 John Bozeman, Abilene TX
 119   0.20 Delinda Verner, Abilene TX