Black Eyed Pea Sectional

Athens TX
April 7-9, 2011

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Thursday Morning Open Pr - 8.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.00
1
1

Jimmy Justice - Paula Justice, Waxahachie TX65.42%
2.25
2


Judy Northup, Trinidad TX; James Bauer, Dallas TX64.58%
1.69
3
2
1
Ursula Brooks, Palestine TX; James Rhamey, Murchison TX61.25%
1.50
4
3
2
Shirley Shelton, Longview TX; Jimmy Hubbard, Wills Point TX58.33%
1.05
5


Joe Ellis - Jane Ellis, Maypearl TX57.92%
0.90
4

Annette Crawford, Whitehouse TX; Dot Hodge, Tyler TX53.33%
0.93

3
Peggy Singer - Beth Hankins, Longview TX49.58%

Thursday Morning 299er - 4.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.41
1
1

Robert Harris - Mary Callegari, Malakoff TX64.58%
1.06
2
2

Beryl Cobb - Sally McAnulty, Tyler TX61.11%
0.79
3
3

Carol Bates, Athens TX; Beverly Battle, Malakoff TX58.33%

THU AFT OPEN PAIRS - 18.0 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.40
1/2
1

Joyce Austin, Streetman TX; Jean Roach, Kaufman TX62.50%
5.40
1/2


J Lynn Allen - Bari Hart, Athens TX62.50%
3.47
3
2

Gayle Mauldin, Hallsville TX; Pat Jeffery, Bogata TX61.61%
2.60
4


Bob Friz, Leonard TX; Mike Graham, Ore City TX58.63%
1.71
5/6


Judy Northup, Trinidad TX; James Bauer, Dallas TX57.14%
1.71
5/6


Larue Stott - Gail Wells, Dallas TX57.14%
1.73
3

Jimmy Justice - Paula Justice, Waxahachie TX56.85%
1.30
4

Keith Estep - Diane Estep, Bullard TX53.57%
1.62
5
1
Sarah Niemann, Emory TX; J Dale Molander, Malakoff TX53.27%
1.22
6
2
Patsy Gordon - Barbara Jordan, Mabank TX52.38%
0.91

3
Vona Nason, Mabank TX; Wanda Prokop, Kemp TX48.21%
0.68

4
Jo Hammett, Corinth TX; Virginia Boudreau, Flower Mound TX44.35%

THU AFT 299ER PAIRS - 9.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.92
1
1

Beth Hankins - Peggy Singer, Longview TX63.39%
1.44
2
2
1
Terry Slater, Longview TX; Paula Edwards, Tyler TX63.10%
1.08
3
3
2
Robert Harris - Mary Callegari, Malakoff TX59.23%
0.81
4
4

Ginny Jones - Mary Squyres, Longview TX58.33%
0.67
5
5

Beryl Cobb - Sally McAnulty, Tyler TX52.08%

Thu Eve Open Pairs - 12.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.67
1


Joe Ellis - Jane Ellis, Maypearl TX63.99%
2.75
2


Mike Graham, Ore City TX; Steve Lawrence, Athens TX63.39%
2.06
3


Gail Wells - Larue Stott, Dallas TX61.90%
2.41
4
1

Glynda Groves, Abilene TX; Coyita Bowker, Santa Anna TX59.52%
1.81
5
2

Charles Ford, Kemp TX; Jimmy Wright, Athens TX58.33%
1.19
6/7
3/4

Gayle Mauldin, Hallsville TX; Pat Jeffery, Bogata TX57.44%
1.19
6/7
3/4

Keith Estep - Diane Estep, Bullard TX57.44%
1.62
5
1
Sandy Kristoferson, Denton TX; Virginia Boudreau, Flower Mound TX54.76%
1.22

2
Bonnie Gorman, Gilmer TX; Edna Wilder, Longview TX52.68%
0.91

3
Juinez Moss - Donald Moss, Beaumont TX50.89%
0.68

4
Peggy Singer - Beth Hankins, Longview TX50.00%

Thursday KO Bracket 1 - 7 Tables

MPsRankNames
9.07
1
K Wright, Bullard TX; Erez Hendelman, New York NY; Shirley Matthews, Lindale TX; Gay Roach, Nacogdoches TX
4.81
2
Brenda Baker - Emily Leake - Jacqulyn Kimberley, Tyler TX; Mary Bartley, Bullard TX

Thurs KO Teams 2 Bkt 2 - 8 Tables

MPsRankNames
5.08
1
Noelene Hardy, Chandler TX; Dee Gemmel, Murchison TX; Neva Davis - Jan Holcomb, Canton TX
2.69
2
Mary Peden - Patricia Hargrave, Van TX; Carol Sossamon, Kemp TX; Kamel Lewicki, Athens TX

Friday Morning Open Pairs - 7.0 Tables / Based on 11 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.50
1


Ginger Rhamey, Murchison TX; Mike Graham, Ore City TX62.92%
2.63
2


J Lynn Allen - Bari Hart, Athens TX60.42%
1.97
3


Joe Ellis - Jane Ellis, Maypearl TX57.92%
1.87
4/5
1

Patsy Gordon - Barbara Jordan, Mabank TX53.75%
1.30
4/5


Dorothy McCasland, Pittsburg TX; Nelda Avent, Tyler TX53.75%
1.40
2

Joyce Austin, Streetman TX; Jean Roach, Kaufman TX53.33%
1.05
3

N Tripode, Frisco TX; David Luzzatto, Richardson TX51.67%

Fri Morn 299er Pairs - 3.5 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.41
1
1
Robert Harris - Mary Callegari, Malakoff TX58.75%
0.93
2/3
2
Carol Bates, Athens TX; Beverly Battle, Malakoff TX52.50%
0.93
2/3

Martha Sue Harris - Mary Krohn, Athens TX52.50%

Fri Aft Open Pairs - 14.0 Tables / Based on 21 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.17
1


Brenda Baker - Emily Leake, Tyler TX64.02%
3.88
2


Gail Wells - Larue Stott, Dallas TX63.64%
2.91
3
1

Mary Priest, Canton TX; Lynda Frazier, Wills Point TX60.80%
2.18
4


Jonathan Ernest, Lindale TX; Sandra Campbell, Kaufman TX59.66%
1.91
5
2
1
Jim Streifel - Gloria Streifel, Athens TX59.47%
1.43
6
3

Helen Stevens, Palestine TX; Betsy Smith, Athens TX59.09%
1.07
4

Joyce Austin, Streetman TX; Jean Roach, Kaufman TX57.01%
0.80
5

Glynda Groves, Abilene TX; Coyita Bowker, Santa Anna TX54.73%
1.22

2
Deanna Drab - Phillip Brantley, Mabank TX52.84%
0.91

3
Patsy Gordon - Barbara Jordan, Mabank TX51.70%
0.76

4
David Luzzatto, Richardson TX; N Tripode, Frisco TX46.59%

Fri Aft 299er Pairs - 7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.72
1


Martha Sue Harris - Mary Krohn, Athens TX59.75%
1.52
2
1
1
Frieda Dyer, Athens TX; Gretchen Lawrence, Malakoff TX58.08%
1.14
3
2
2
Beryl Cobb - Sally McAnulty, Tyler TX57.33%
0.86
4
3

Patricia Hargrave - Mary Peden, Van TX56.50%
0.64
5
4

Robert Harris - Mary Callegari, Malakoff TX55.08%

Fri Eve Open Pairs - 9.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.17
1
1

Keith Estep - Diane Estep, Bullard TX63.69%
2.38
2


Dorothy McCasland, Pittsburg TX; Nelda Avent, Tyler TX61.90%
1.78
3
2
1
Sandy Kristoferson, Denton TX; Virginia Boudreau, Flower Mound TX60.12%
1.34
4


Ginger Rhamey, Murchison TX; Steve Lawrence, Athens TX56.85%
1.00
5


Jonathan Ernest, Lindale TX; Sandra Campbell, Kaufman TX56.55%
1.20
3

Charles Ford, Kemp TX; Jimmy Wright, Athens TX54.76%
1.07
4

Glynda Groves, Abilene TX; Coyita Bowker, Santa Anna TX52.98%
1.14

2
Avis Fortado, Dallas TX; Jo Hammett, Corinth TX50.60%
0.86

3
Lyle McDermed - Lila McDermed, Tyler TX43.15%

Thurs KO Teams 2 Bkt 1 - 7 Tables

MPsRankNames
10.03
1
K Wright, Bullard TX; Gay Roach, Nacogdoches TX; Erez Hendelman, New York NY; Shirley Matthews, Lindale TX
5.32
2
Brady Allen, Dallas TX; Bob Friz, Leonard TX; Elaine Wood, Southlake TX; Derrell Childs, Garland TX

Thurs KO Teams 2 Bkt 2 - 9 Tables

MPsRankNames
5.96
1
Shirley Shelton - Beth Hankins - Peggy Singer, Longview TX; Jimmy Hubbard, Wills Point TX
3.16
2
Peggy Painter - Cled Painter, Athens TX; Troy Lankford, Longview TX; Lynn Walker, Brownsboro TX
1.34
3
Donald Moss - Juinez Moss - Earl Johnson, Beaumont TX; Patricia Bell, Silsbee TX

Flight A/X Swiss Teams - 13 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
10.25
1

Hugh Hillaker, Grand Prairie TX; Hua Yang, Plano TX; Jerry Derby, Dallas TX; Pat Cassidy, Arlington TX169.00
7.69
2

Brady Allen, Dallas TX; Bob Friz, Leonard TX; Derrell Childs, Garland TX; Elaine Wood, Southlake TX136.00
5.77
3

G Reaves Murphey, Tyler TX; Don Bartley, Bullard TX; Erez Hendelman, New York NY; Shirley Matthews, Lindale TX112.00
5.71
4
1
Gloria Rowland, Mabank TX; Betty Wilkinson, Terrell TX; J Dale Molander, Malakoff TX; Sarah Niemann, Emory TX108.00
3.42
5

Jonathan Ernest, Lindale TX; David Farris, Austin TX; Pamela Wiegmann - J R Wiegmann, Lewisville TX98.00
4.28
2
Sandra Campbell, Kaufman TX; Jimmy Wright - J Lynn Allen - Bari Hart, Athens TX91.00
3.21
3
Richard Hinkle - Mary Hinkle, Brownsboro TX; Deanna Drab - Phillip Brantley, Mabank TX87.00

Flight B/C Swiss Teams - 18 Tables

MPsCDENamesScore
5.44
1


Jimmy Justice - Paula Justice, Waxahachie TX; Ruby Hill, Argyle TX; Katye Kowierschke, Keller TX141.00
4.08
2
1
1
Beryl Cobb - Sally McAnulty, Tyler TX; Judith Kelley - Renate Brown, Lindale TX130.00
3.06
3
2

Carol Sossamon, Kemp TX; Mary Peden - Patricia Hargrave, Van TX; Yvonne Houston, Enchanted Oaks TX125.00
2.30
4
3
2
Sherry Roberts - Diane Duncan - Beth Hankins - Peggy Singer, Longview TX116.00
1.81
5
4

Avis Fortado, Dallas TX; Sandy Kristoferson, Denton TX; Virginia Boudreau, Flower Mound TX; Jo Hammett, Corinth TX110.00
1.35
5

Earl Johnson - Juinez Moss - Donald Moss, Beaumont TX; Patricia Bell, Silsbee TX102.00

 


Total masterpoints: 764.52 earned by 166 players.
Total attendance:  211 tables.

   1  24.87 Shirley Matthews, Lindale TX
   2  24.87 Erez Hendelman, New York NY
   3  19.10 K Wright, Bullard TX
   4  19.10 Gay Roach, Nacogdoches TX
   5  15.98 Bob Friz, Leonard TX
   6  13.38 Brady Allen, Dallas TX
   7  13.01 Elaine Wood, Southlake TX
   8  13.01 Derrell Childs, Garland TX
   9  12.31 J Lynn Allen, Athens TX
  10  12.31 Bari Hart, Athens TX
  11  11.79 Peggy Singer, Longview TX
  12  11.79 Beth Hankins, Longview TX
  13  10.25 Pat Cassidy, Arlington TX
  14  10.25 Jerry Derby, Dallas TX
  15  10.25 Hugh Hillaker, Grand Prairie TX
  16  10.25 Hua Yang, Plano TX
  17  10.17 Paula Justice, Waxahachie TX
  18  10.17 Jimmy Justice, Waxahachie TX
  19   9.98 Emily Leake, Tyler TX
  20   9.98 Brenda Baker, Tyler TX
  21   8.85 Mike Graham, Ore City TX
  22   8.73 Larue Stott, Dallas TX
  23   8.73 Gail Wells, Dallas TX
  24   8.38 Jimmy Wright, Athens TX
  25   8.25 Sandra Campbell, Kaufman TX
  26   8.05 Joyce Austin, Streetman TX
  27   8.05 Jean Roach, Kaufman TX
  28   7.82 Shirley Shelton, Longview TX
  29   7.82 Jimmy Hubbard, Wills Point TX
  30   7.80 Joe Ellis, Maypearl TX
  31   7.80 Jane Ellis, Maypearl TX
  32   7.33 Sarah Niemann, Emory TX
  33   7.33 J Dale Molander, Malakoff TX
  34   6.95 Sally McAnulty, Tyler TX
  35   6.95 Beryl Cobb, Tyler TX
  36   6.90 Gloria Rowland, Mabank TX
  37   6.90 Betty Wilkinson, Terrell TX
  38   6.87 James Bauer, Dallas TX
  39   6.61 Patricia Hargrave, Van TX
  40   6.61 Mary Peden, Van TX
  41   6.61 Glynda Groves, Abilene TX
  42   6.61 Coyita Bowker, Santa Anna TX
  43   6.60 Jonathan Ernest, Lindale TX
  44   6.38 Keith Estep, Bullard TX
  45   6.38 Diane Estep, Bullard TX
  46   6.28 Steve Lawrence, Athens TX
  47   6.16 Virginia Boudreau, Flower Mound TX
  48   6.15 Neva Davis, Canton TX
  49   6.15 Jan Holcomb, Canton TX
  50   5.92 Ginger Rhamey, Murchison TX
  51   5.79 Judy Northup, Trinidad TX
  52   5.77 G Reaves Murphey, Tyler TX
  53   5.77 Don Bartley, Bullard TX
  54   5.75 Carol Sossamon, Kemp TX
  55   5.48 Sandy Kristoferson, Denton TX
  56   5.46 Noelene Hardy, Chandler TX
  57   5.46 Dee Gemmel, Murchison TX
  58   5.44 Ruby Hill, Argyle TX
  59   5.44 Katye Kowierschke, Keller TX
  60   5.12 Robert Harris, Malakoff TX
  61   5.12 Mary Callegari, Malakoff TX
  62   5.12 Mary Bartley, Bullard TX
  63   5.12 Jacqulyn Kimberley, Tyler TX
  64   5.10 Pat Jeffery, Bogata TX
  65   5.10 Gayle Mauldin, Hallsville TX
  66   4.90 Nelda Avent, Tyler TX
  67   4.90 Dorothy McCasland, Pittsburg TX
  68   4.43 Phillip Brantley, Mabank TX
  69   4.43 Deanna Drab, Mabank TX
  70   4.18 Patsy Gordon, Mabank TX
  71   4.18 Lynn Walker, Brownsboro TX
  72   4.14 Juinez Moss, Beaumont TX
  73   4.14 Donald Moss, Beaumont TX
  74   4.10 Charles Ford, Kemp TX
  75   4.08 Renate Brown, Lindale TX
  76   4.08 Judith Kelley, Lindale TX
  77   4.07 Troy Lankford, Longview TX
  78   4.02 Mary Priest, Canton TX
  79   4.02 Lynda Frazier, Wills Point TX
  80   4.00 Barbara Jordan, Mabank TX
  81   3.91 Mary Krohn, Athens TX
  82   3.91 Martha Sue Harris, Athens TX
  83   3.90 Jo Hammett, Corinth TX
  84   3.62 Peggy Painter, Athens TX
  85   3.62 Cled Painter, Athens TX
  86   3.42 Pamela Wiegmann, Lewisville TX
  87   3.42 J R Wiegmann, Lewisville TX
  88   3.42 David Farris, Austin TX
  89   3.23 Patricia Bell, Silsbee TX
  90   3.23 Earl Johnson, Beaumont TX
  91   3.22 Avis Fortado, Dallas TX
  92   3.21 Richard Hinkle, Brownsboro TX
  93   3.21 Mary Hinkle, Brownsboro TX
  94   3.06 Yvonne Houston, Enchanted Oaks TX
  95   2.83 Jim Streifel, Athens TX
  96   2.83 Gloria Streifel, Athens TX
  97   2.69 Kamel Lewicki, Athens TX
  98   2.60 Edna Wilder, Longview TX
  99   2.60 Bonnie Gorman, Gilmer TX
 100   2.30 Sherry Roberts, Longview TX
 101   2.30 Diane Duncan, Longview TX
 102   2.18 Carol Bates, Athens TX
 103   2.18 Beverly Battle, Malakoff TX
 104   2.02 Terry Slater, Longview TX
 105   1.81 N Tripode, Frisco TX
 106   1.81 David Luzzatto, Richardson TX
 107   1.69 Ursula Brooks, Palestine TX
 108   1.69 James Rhamey, Murchison TX
 109   1.66 Betsy Smith, Athens TX
 110   1.60 Wanda Prokop, Kemp TX
 111   1.60 Vona Nason, Mabank TX
 112   1.52 Gretchen Lawrence, Malakoff TX
 113   1.52 Frieda Dyer, Athens TX
 114   1.44 Paula Edwards, Tyler TX
 115   1.44 Lyle McDermed, Tyler TX
 116   1.44 Lila McDermed, Tyler TX
 117   1.43 Helen Stevens, Palestine TX
 118   1.31 Sue Ritschel, Tyler TX
 119   1.31 Robert Cowling, Edgewood TX
 120   1.31 Marion Davis, Canton TX
 121   1.31 Karen Cowling, Edgewood TX
 122   1.26 Sharon Whatley, Longview TX
 123   1.22 Laura Murphey, Athens TX
 124   1.22 Frances Sanders, Mabank TX
 125   1.11 Sara Granger, Athens TX
 126   1.10 Jo Booth, Eustae TX
 127   1.10 Barbara Bradford, Mabank TX
 128   1.09 Sandy Molander, Malakoff TX
 129   1.09 Elizabeth Hudson, Arlington TX
 130   1.09 Dewitt Hudson Jr, Arlington TX
 131   1.09 Bonnie Magee, Mabank TX
 132   1.08 Nancy Green, Bullard TX
 133   0.90 Dot Hodge, Tyler TX
 134   0.90 Annette Crawford, Whitehouse TX
 135   0.81 Mary Squyres, Longview TX
 136   0.81 Ginny Jones, Longview TX
 137   0.79 Julia Hirsch, Garland TX
 138   0.79 B Paul Hirsch, Garland TX
 139   0.70 Richard Robertson, Hot Sprgs Vlg AR
 140   0.70 Emily Robertson, Hot Sprgs Vlg AR
 141   0.69 Ted Rank, Murchison TX
 142   0.69 Pat Cawley, Tyler TX
 143   0.69 Marlene Phillips, Chandler TX
 144   0.69 Karol Rank, Murchison TX
 145   0.68 Edwin Stewart, Tyler TX
 146   0.68 Cynthia Tubbs, Longview TX
 147   0.60 Tillie Reed, Canton TX
 148   0.60 Rosalyn Tullos, Canton TX
 149   0.58 Sharon Sanders, Athens TX
 150   0.58 Rachel Lee, Terrell TX
 151   0.58 Pansy Blakely, Mabank TX
 152   0.58 Ned Weaver, Mabank TX
 153   0.58 Kathryn Weaver, Mabank TX
 154   0.58 Elaine Bulger-Brown, Larue TX
 155   0.58 Barbara Williams, Malakoff TX
 156   0.58 Ann Wright, Athens TX
 157   0.54 Sandy Hilliard, Canton TX
 158   0.54 Sandra Brown, Wills Point TX
 159   0.50 Mary Williams, Athens TX
 160   0.50 Jane Lunceford, Athens TX
 161   0.23 Susan Sensenbach, Tyler TX
 162   0.23 Joanne Abate, Athens TX
 163   0.23 Genevieve Bolsenga, Tyler TX
 164   0.23 Flo Eckeberger, Eustace TX
 165   0.23 Barbara Dean, Tyler TX
 166   0.18 Sue Wright, Kemp TX