McAllen Sectional

McAllen,TX
March 4 - 6, 2011

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Friday Morn Open Pairs - 19.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.83
1
1

Del Lubiniecki - J Lubiniecki, Canora SK62.95%
3.62
2


John Johnson, Harlingen TX; Mary Tryer, Kingsville TX60.42%
2.72
3


Rene Wallace - Don Long, Mission TX58.80%
2.04
4


Dave Swarthout, San Antonio TX; Ed Rawlinson, Helotes TX58.10%
2.41
5
2

Curtis Nordhougen - Esther Nordhougen, Moorhead MN57.18%
1.81
6
3
1
Bonnie Fellerman - Harold Fellerman, Maple Grove MN56.64%
1.35
4

John Gitzen, Mercedes TX; Peter Jacquest, Souris MB56.48%
1.02
5

Doreen Olson, Winnipeg MB; Patricia Wilker, Greenbush MI56.23%
1.30
6
2
Michael St James, Thunder Bay ON; Richard Papineau, Goderich ON55.09%
0.97

3
Michael Lane, Clio MI; Charis Linklater, Pharr TX50.46%
0.75

4
John Burgoin, Brownsville TX; Dominique Guay, Orleans ON49.31%

Friday Aft Open Pairs - 17.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.67
1


Donald Jensen - Delores Jensen, Alamo TX61.97%
3.50
2


John Johnson, Harlingen TX; Mary Tryer, Kingsville TX61.80%
3.08
3
1

Carol Schmidt - Karl Schmidt, Grand Bend ON61.26%
2.31
4
2
1
Albert Krall - Bettijane Krall, Easton MD60.97%
1.63
5


Marilyn German, Corpus Christi TX; Dave Swarthout, San Antonio TX60.12%
1.11
6


Chuey Lum, McAllen TX; Ian Vignale, Campbellford ON58.36%
1.73
3
2
Michael Lane, Clio MI; Charis Linklater, Pharr TX57.89%
1.30
4

Jean Burgoine, La Feria TX; Nancy Almond, Harlingen TX53.76%
0.97
5
3
John Burgoin, Brownsville TX; Dominique Guay, Orleans ON53.34%
0.73
6

Joan Phillips - Don Phillips, Ft Myers Bch FL52.03%
0.68

4
Richard Papineau, Goderich ON; Michael St James, Thunder Bay ON50.90%

Saturday Open Pairs - 19.0 Tables / Based on 17 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.75
1
1

John Gitzen, Mercedes TX; Peter Jacquest, Souris MB61.88%
5.06
2


Marilyn German, Corpus Christi TX; Ed Rawlinson, Helotes TX61.62%
3.80
3


Jean Hall, Alamo TX; Ian Vignale, Campbellford ON59.46%
2.85
4


Dave Swarthout - Donna Swarthout, San Antonio TX59.45%
2.25
5


Massoud Banan - Chuey Lum, McAllen TX59.43%
3.32
6
2
1
Bonnie Fellerman - Harold Fellerman, Maple Grove MN59.26%
2.49
3

J Lubiniecki - Del Lubiniecki, Canora SK56.06%
2.15
4

Peter Rhead - Valerie Rhead, Utterson ON54.55%
1.47
5

Barbara McCormack, Branson MO; Donna Venn, Pharr TX52.12%
1.95
6
2
Michael Lane, Clio MI; Charis Linklater, Pharr TX51.87%
1.46

3
Michael St James, Thunder Bay ON; Richard Papineau, Goderich ON50.13%
1.46

4
John Burgoin, Brownsville TX; Dominique Guay, Orleans ON49.29%

Sunday Strat Swiss Teams - 17 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.75
1


Ed Rawlinson, Helotes TX; Marilyn German, Corpus Christi TX; Dave Swarthout - Donna Swarthout, San Antonio TX171.00
5.06
2


Andrea Klein, South Padre Isl TX; Neta Van Bebber, Rancho Viejo TX; Richard Lowry, Brownsville TX; Dianne Thise, Harlingen TX126.00
4.22
3
1

Harold Fellerman - Bonnie Fellerman, Maple Grove MN; Gilbert Hogenson - Bobbi Hogenson, Mission TX113.00
2.85
4


Peter Jacquest, Souris MB; John Gitzen, Mercedes TX; Helen Van Amburg - George Van Amburg, Harlingen TX104.00
2.25
5


Massoud Banan - Chuey Lum, McAllen TX; Richard Zillman, Winnipeg MB; Frances Buckingham, Pharr TX102.00
3.17
2

Michael St James, Thunder Bay ON; Richard Papineau, Goderich ON; Carol Schmidt - Karl Schmidt, Grand Bend ON98.00
2.37
3

Larry Harrington - Ramona Harrington, Weslaco TX; Mary Ann Drake - Richard Drake, Mission TX96.00
1.78
4

Curtis Nordhougen - Esther Nordhougen, Moorhead MN; Jean Burgoine, La Feria TX; Nancy Almond, Harlingen TX92.00
2.27

1
Patricia Skelton, Mission TX; Dominique Guay, Orleans ON; John Burgoin, Brownsville TX; Gretchen Chapa, McAllen TX82.00

 


Total masterpoints: 360.98 earned by 98 players.
Total attendance:  108 tables.

   1  14.32 Ed Rawlinson, Helotes TX
   2  13.99 Marilyn German, Corpus Christi TX
   3  13.27 Dave Swarthout, San Antonio TX
   4  10.95 Peter Jacquest, Souris MB
   5  10.95 John Gitzen, Mercedes TX
   6  10.62 Donna Swarthout, San Antonio TX
   7  10.39 Mary Tryer, Kingsville TX
   8  10.39 John Johnson, Harlingen TX
   9   9.35 Harold Fellerman, Maple Grove MN
  10   9.35 Bonnie Fellerman, Maple Grove MN
  11   7.32 J Lubiniecki, Canora SK
  12   7.32 Del Lubiniecki, Canora SK
  13   7.04 Karl Schmidt, Grand Bend ON
  14   7.04 Carol Schmidt, Grand Bend ON
  15   6.61 Richard Papineau, Goderich ON
  16   6.61 Michael St James, Thunder Bay ON
  17   5.77 Jean Hall, Alamo TX
  18   5.61 Chuey Lum, McAllen TX
  19   5.45 John Burgoin, Brownsville TX
  20   5.45 Dominique Guay, Orleans ON
  21   5.29 Gilbert Hogenson, Mission TX
  22   5.29 Bobbi Hogenson, Mission TX
  23   5.28 Rene Wallace, Mission TX
  24   5.25 Michael Lane, Clio MI
  25   5.25 Charis Linklater, Haslett MI
  26   5.06 Richard Lowry, Brownsville TX
  27   5.06 Neta Van Bebber, Rancho Viejo TX
  28   5.06 Dianne Thise, Harlingen TX
  29   5.06 Andrea Klein, South Padre Isl TX
  30   4.94 Esther Nordhougen, Moorhead MN
  31   4.94 Curtis Nordhougen, Moorhead MN
  32   4.91 Ian Vignale, Campbellford ON
  33   4.67 Donald Jensen, Alamo TX
  34   4.67 Delores Jensen, Alamo TX
  35   4.50 Massoud Banan, McAllen TX
  36   3.98 Helen Van Amburg, Dewitt MI
  37   3.98 George Van Amburg, Dewitt MI
  38   3.85 Don Long, Mission TX
  39   3.51 Ramona Harrington, Boone IA
  40   3.51 Larry Harrington, Boone IA
  41   3.36 Frances Buckingham, Pharr TX
  42   3.30 Gretchen Chapa, McAllen TX
  43   3.08 Nancy Almond, Thunder Bay ON
  44   3.08 Jean Burgoine, La Feria TX
  45   3.03 Walter Lauckner, Mission TX
  46   2.83 Tommy Latham, White House TN
  47   2.83 Clyde Tarbutton, Port Isabel TX
  48   2.61 Bettijane Krall, Easton MD
  49   2.61 Albert Krall, Easton MD
  50   2.37 Richard Drake, Mission TX
  51   2.37 Mary Ann Drake, Mission TX
  52   2.28 Donna Venn, Pharr TX
  53   2.28 Barbara McCormack, Branson MO
  54   2.27 Patricia Skelton, Mission TX
  55   2.25 Richard Zillman, Winnipeg MB
  56   2.18 Jackie Burroughs, McAllen TX
  57   2.18 Fred Steger, Jr, McAllen TX
  58   2.15 Valerie Rhead, Utterson ON
  59   2.15 Peter Rhead, Utterson ON
  60   2.15 Patricia Wilker, Greenbush MI
  61   1.97 Rosemary Dunn, Alamo TX
  62   1.88 Marilyn Gesme, Joice IA
  63   1.88 Delores Bloomingdale, Northwood IA
  64   1.87 Scott Defoyd, Pharr TX
  65   1.71 Jose Palmas, Olympia WA
  66   1.63 Shirley Saulsbury, Pharr TX
  67   1.62 Doreen Olson, Winnipeg MB
  68   1.58 Joann Satterthwaite, So Padre Is TX
  69   1.58 Darleen Thomasson, Harlingen TX
  70   1.37 Alan Johnston, Bloomington MN
  71   1.23 Robbie Bonneville, Alamo TX
  72   1.23 Eileen Bonneville, Alamo TX
  73   1.20 Charmaine Mitchell, Rockwall TX
  74   1.17 Marie Woods, Donna TX
  75   1.15 Herman Westbrook, McAllen TX
  76   1.07 Venietta Miller, Mission TX
  77   1.07 Richard Miller, Mission TX
  78   0.90 Richard Thompson, Mercedes TX
  79   0.80 Liz Coonfer, Hot Sprgs Vlg AR
  80   0.80 Donald Coonfer, Hot Sprgs Vlg AR
  81   0.73 Joan Phillips, Brewerton NY
  82   0.73 Don Phillips, Brewerton NY
  83   0.70 William Abrams, Mission TX
  84   0.70 Marcelle Jean, Mascouche QC
  85   0.70 Jacqueline Bordeleau, Mission TX
  86   0.60 William Lemen, McAllen TX
  87   0.60 Richard Burgess Jr, Alamo TX
  88   0.60 Martin Ramirez, San Juan TX
  89   0.60 Judie Bradford, Mission TX
  90   0.60 Dennis Sisko, Sauble Beach ON
  91   0.60 Alla Mae Westbrook, McAllen TX
  92   0.57 Robert Allison, Pharr TX
  93   0.57 Joan Allison, Pharr TX
  94   0.55 Matt Kennedy, McAllen TX
  95   0.30 Joyce Caton, Mission TX
  96   0.30 Don Greer, Ft Worth TX
  97   0.30 Charlotte Lunsford, Mission TX
  98   0.30 Anita Wells, Arlington TX