Heart Of Texas

Temple, TX
February 18-20, 2011

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Friday KO Bracket 1 - 5 Tables

MPsRankNames
8.96
1
Jo Smith, Abilene TX; Steve Shirey, Fort Worth TX; Anton (Tony) Haddad, Houston TX; Alan Copeland, Midland TX
4.75
2
Barbara Freilich - Joe Nance, Bryan TX; Ila Bates, Waco TX; Gene Thompson, Troy TX

Friday KO Bracket 2 - 6 Tables

MPsRankNames
4.44
1
Stephen Olson - Juanita Butler, Temple TX; Judy Taylor Mathews, Moody TX; Asa Waterman, Waco TX
2.35
2
Larry Franz - Claudette Braly - Janet Lavoncher - Jean Sebastian, Georgetown TX

Friday KO Bracket 3 - 7 Tables

MPsRankNames
3.80
1
Jane Collins - Geneva Berg - Suzann Patterson - Diane Mehaffey, Georgetown TX
2.01
2
Dee Coats - Barbara Nystrom - Lynn Luster - Linwood Olson, Houston TX

Friday Aft Open Pairs - 25.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.83
1


Nagy Kamel, Plano TX; Jon Richard Ware, New Braunfels TX67.63%
4.37
2
1
1
Dale Irish - Rita Wiegenstein, Georgetown TX60.88%
3.28
3
2

Jan Hart - Mary Adams, Temple TX60.10%
2.46
4


James Thurtell, Dallas TX; Carolyn Pinto, Fort Worth TX59.95%
2.30
5
3
2
Tom Banet - Gail Banet, Georgetown TX57.69%
1.51
6/7
4/5
3
F Peter Szafran - Penelope Szafran, Georgetown TX56.89%
1.51
6/7
4/5

Jim Greeney - Glenda Marshall, Georgetown TX56.89%
1.17
6

Dennis McAdams - Marilyn Holmes, Georgetown TX56.25%
0.96

4
Carol Wadley, Temple TX; Frank Hefley, Kempner TX55.09%
0.72

5
Robert Burton - Dolline Burton, Georgetown TX54.63%
0.61

6
Gladys Oliver - Dorothy Dvorsky, Waco TX53.69%

Friday Eve Open Pairs - 15.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.17
1


Stephen Kornegay, N Richlnd Hls TX; Kimmel Jones, Euless TX64.42%
3.13
2


Brady Allen, Dallas TX; Bob Friz, Leonard TX63.30%
2.35
3


Virgil Massey, Driftwood TX; Charlene Sands, Pflugerville TX62.34%
2.53
4
1
1
Marilyn Drever - Donald Drever, Regina SK60.42%
1.32
5


Nagy Kamel, Plano TX; Jon Richard Ware, New Braunfels TX59.94%
1.46
6


Peggy Phelps - Lyndon Phelps, Kosse TX57.69%
1.90
2

Joe Black, Austin TX; Richard Wall, Harker Heights TX55.29%
1.42
3
2
Patricia Bell, Silsbee TX; Robert Mainord, Nederland TX49.84%
1.07
4

Bea Williamson, New Braunfels TX; Beverly Barnum, San Antonio TX49.52%
0.80
5

Glynda Groves, Abilene TX; Coyita Bowker, Santa Anna TX49.36%
0.91

3
Lucy Shaw - Betty Cochran, Houston TX44.23%
0.68

4
Carol Wadley, Temple TX; Frank Hefley, Kempner TX44.07%

Saturday KO Bracket 1 - 6 Tables

MPsRankNames
13.27
1
Bob Friz, Leonard TX; Jonathan Ernest, Lindale TX; Brady Allen, Dallas TX; David Farris, Austin TX
7.03
2
Jo Smith, Abilene TX; Anton (Tony) Haddad, Houston TX; Steve Shirey, Fort Worth TX; Alan Copeland, Midland TX

Saturday KO Bracket 2 - 6 Tables

MPsRankNames
5.30
1
Phillip Jaeger - Mahesh Rathi - Anant Rathi, Austin TX; Thomas Hackenberg, Round Rock TX
2.81
2
Kenneth McAllister - Phyllis Kuchta, Pearland TX; Marilyn Drever - Donald Drever, Regina SK

Saturday KO Bracket 3 - 7 Tables

MPsRankNames
4.28
1
Norma Swaim, Temple TX; Bennie Hansson, Gatesville TX; Jacque Ekhoff, Salado TX; Celeste Godfrey, Woodway TX
2.27
2
Stephen Olson - Juanita Butler - Roy Butler, Temple TX; Judy Taylor Mathews, Moody TX

Saturday Aft Open Pairs - 24.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.67
1


Stephen Kornegay, N Richlnd Hls TX; Kimmel Jones, Euless TX70.60%
4.25
2


Hugh Hillaker, Grand Prairie TX; Mike Bukala, Waco TX69.91%
3.19
3


Linda Spangler, Ft Worth TX; Billy Leeper, Fort Worth TX68.75%
4.08
4
1

Robert McGill - Carol Ann McGill, Orange TX64.12%
1.79
5


Rosemary Kelley, Austin TX; Karen Snyder, Spicewood TX63.43%
3.06
6
2
1
Sherry Roberts - Diane Duncan, Longview TX63.19%
2.30
3

Joe Nance, Bryan TX; Ila Bates, Waco TX60.88%
1.79
4
2
Carol Wadley, Temple TX; Frank Hefley, Kempner TX57.18%
1.34
5

Ralph Simon - Janis Rush, Austin TX56.71%
0.97
6

Bea Williamson, New Braunfels TX; Beverly Barnum, San Antonio TX56.48%
1.34

3
Nancy Pinkerton - Bette Messelt, Georgetown TX53.70%
1.00

4
James Goodwin - Paul Rothaus, Temple TX51.39%
0.75

5
Peggy Singer - Beth Hankins, Longview TX48.38%
0.56

6
Suzann Patterson - Geneva Berg, Georgetown TX47.69%

Saturday Eve Open Pairs - 18.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.67
1


Marion Gebhardt, Richardson TX; Mike Miller, Temple TX66.35%
3.50
2


Hugh Hillaker, Grand Prairie TX; Mike Bukala, Waco TX63.14%
2.95
3
1
1
Lynn Luster - Linwood Olson, Houston TX60.58%
2.33
4


Billy Leeper, Fort Worth TX; Linda Spangler, Ft Worth TX59.94%
1.48
5


James La Fountain, Temple TX; Jon Richard Ware, New Braunfels TX59.62%
1.63
6


Becky Price, Alvarado TX; Roy Baughman, Pantego TX58.17%
2.21
2

Jan Hart - Mary Adams, Temple TX55.29%
1.66
3
2
Wanda Kuehler - Mary Kurio, Austin TX54.01%
1.24
4

Diana Frankeny - Richard Frankeny, Cedar Park TX53.37%
1.10
5
3
Sherry Roberts - Diane Duncan, Longview TX52.88%
0.87
6
4
Carol Wadley, Temple TX; Frank Hefley, Kempner TX51.60%
0.62

5
Malissa Baugh, Temple TX; Barbara Lyons, Harker Heights TX51.12%

Sunday A/X Swiss Teams - 12 Tables / Based on 38 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
12.00
1

Kenneth Schutze - Jim Hilton, Austin TX; Bill Staats, Southlake TX; Nagy Kamel, Plano TX136.00
9.00
2

Stephen Kornegay, N Richlnd Hls TX; Mike Bukala, Waco TX; Kimmel Jones, Euless TX; Hugh Hillaker, Grand Prairie TX109.00
6.98
3/4
1/2
James Evans, Brenham TX; Richard Duble - Carlos Pace - Sheryl Pace, College Station TX104.00
6.98
3/4
1/2
Melody Euler, Temple TX; Tomi FitzGerald, Frisco TX; James Thurtell, Dallas TX; Carolyn Pinto, Fort Worth TX104.00

Sunday B/C/D Swiss Teams - 26 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
7.59
1
1

Dale Irish - Jim Greeney - Glenda Marshall - Van Ziegler, Georgetown TX136.00
5.69
2


Joe Black - Dean Truair - Lawton Hutchison - G Kania, Austin TX127.00
4.27
3


Joe Nance - Barbara Freilich, Bryan TX; Gene Thompson, Troy TX; Ila Bates, Waco TX124.00
3.20
4


Jennifer Stocker - Dianne Ebert - Carol Nelson - Joyce Cooper, Austin TX119.00
2.53
5


Mary Adams - Jan Hart - Richard Cunningham - David Pennington, Temple TX116.00
4.11
6
2

Donna Gerber - Susan Lambert - Jo McDaniel - Arlene Freeman, Georgetown TX110.00
2.70
7/8
3/4

Larry Franz - Jackie Franz - Bette Messelt - Nancy Pinkerton, Georgetown TX105.00
2.70
7/8
3/4

Jane Collins - Shirley Griffith - Genevieve Lockley - Geneva Berg, Georgetown TX105.00
1.70
5/6

Bill Parrish - Lenora Parrish, Woodway TX; Lanelle Boone - Janis McIntosh, Waco TX100.00
1.70
5/6

Kenneth McAllister - Phyllis Kuchta, Pearland TX; Marilyn Drever - Donald Drever, Regina SK100.00
2.28

1
Sherry Roberts - Diane Duncan - Peggy Singer - Beth Hankins, Longview TX95.00
1.71

2
Anita Albert - Ann Bower - Rachell Jackson, Austin TX; Ronald Mason, Elgin TX89.00

 


Total masterpoints: 881.04 earned by 209 players.
Total attendance:  230 tables.

   1  20.51 Stephen Kornegay, N Richlnd Hls TX
   2  20.51 Kimmel Jones, Euless TX
   3  19.65 Nagy Kamel, Plano TX
   4  17.98 Mike Bukala, Waco TX
   5  17.98 Hugh Hillaker, Grand Prairie TX
   6  17.90 Brady Allen, Dallas TX
   7  17.90 Bob Friz, Leonard TX
   8  17.07 Steve Shirey, Fort Worth TX
   9  17.07 Jo Smith, Abilene TX
  10  17.07 Anton (Tony) Haddad, Houston TX
  11  17.07 Alan Copeland, Midland TX
  12  13.99 Jonathan Ernest, Lindale TX
  13  13.99 David Farris, Austin TX
  14  12.00 Kenneth Schutze, Austin TX
  15  12.00 Jim Hilton, Austin TX
  16  12.00 Bill Staats, Southlake TX
  17  11.96 Dale Irish, Georgetown TX
  18  11.32 Joe Nance, Bryan TX
  19  11.32 Ila Bates, Waco TX
  20   9.96 Jon Richard Ware, New Braunfels TX
  21   9.69 James Thurtell, Dallas TX
  22   9.69 Carolyn Pinto, Fort Worth TX
  23   9.10 Jim Greeney, Georgetown TX
  24   9.10 Glenda Marshall, Georgetown TX
  25   9.02 Gene Thompson, Troy TX
  26   9.02 Barbara Freilich, Bryan TX
  27   8.29 Mary Adams, Temple TX
  28   8.29 Jan Hart, Temple TX
  29   7.90 Melody Euler, Temple TX
  30   7.59 Van Ziegler, Georgetown TX
  31   7.59 Joe Black, Austin TX
  32   7.46 Stephen Olson, Temple TX
  33   7.46 Judy Taylor Mathews, Moody TX
  34   7.46 Juanita Butler, Temple TX
  35   7.31 Marilyn Drever, Regina SK
  36   7.31 Donald Drever, Regina SK
  37   7.06 Geneva Berg, Georgetown TX
  38   6.98 Tomi FitzGerald, Frisco TX
  39   6.98 Sheryl Pace, College Station TX
  40   6.98 Richard Duble, College Station TX
  41   6.98 James Evans, Brenham TX
  42   6.98 Carlos Pace, College Station TX
  43   6.60 Linda Spangler, Ft Worth TX
  44   6.60 Billy Leeper, Fort Worth TX
  45   6.58 Marion Gebhardt, Richardson TX
  46   6.50 Jane Collins, Georgetown TX
  47   6.44 Sherry Roberts, Longview TX
  48   6.44 Diane Duncan, Longview TX
  49   6.23 Mike Miller, Temple TX
  50   5.69 Lawton Hutchison, Austin TX
  51   5.69 G Kania, Austin TX
  52   5.69 Dean Truair, Austin TX
  53   5.46 Lynn Luster, Houston TX
  54   5.46 Linwood Olson, Houston TX
  55   5.30 Thomas Hackenberg, Round Rock TX
  56   5.30 Phillip Jaeger, Austin TX
  57   5.30 Mahesh Rathi, Austin TX
  58   5.30 Anant Rathi, Austin TX
  59   5.05 Larry Franz, Georgetown TX
  60   4.82 Norma Swaim, Temple TX
  61   4.82 Celeste Godfrey, Woodway TX
  62   4.78 Phyllis Kuchta, Pearland TX
  63   4.78 Kenneth McAllister, Pearland TX
  64   4.65 Arlene Freeman, Georgetown TX
  65   4.58 Donna Gerber, Georgetown TX
  66   4.57 Virgil Massey, Driftwood TX
  67   4.57 Charlene Sands, Pflugerville TX
  68   4.55 Jacque Ekhoff, Salado TX
  69   4.55 Bennie Hansson, Gatesville TX
  70   4.44 Asa Waterman, Waco TX
  71   4.37 Rita Wiegenstein, Georgetown TX
  72   4.36 Suzann Patterson, Georgetown TX
  73   4.30 Frank Hefley, Kempner TX
  74   4.30 Carol Wadley, Temple TX
  75   4.24 Peggy Singer, Longview TX
  76   4.24 Beth Hankins, Longview TX
  77   4.11 Susan Lambert, Georgetown TX
  78   4.11 Jo McDaniel, Georgetown TX
  79   4.08 Robert McGill, Orange TX
  80   4.08 Carol Ann McGill, Orange TX
  81   4.04 Nancy Pinkerton, Georgetown TX
  82   4.04 Bette Messelt, Georgetown TX
  83   3.80 Diane Mehaffey, Georgetown TX
  84   3.74 Joyce Cooper, Austin TX
  85   3.54 Roy Baughman, Pantego TX
  86   3.29 Karen Snyder, Spicewood TX
  87   3.23 Beverly Barnum, San Antonio TX
  88   3.23 Bea Williamson, New Braunfels TX
  89   3.20 Jennifer Stocker, Austin TX
  90   3.20 Dianne Ebert, Austin TX
  91   3.20 Carol Nelson, Austin TX
  92   3.16 James La Fountain, Temple TX
  93   3.11 Richard Cunningham, Temple TX
  94   3.11 David Pennington, Temple TX
  95   3.02 Roy Butler, Temple TX
  96   2.87 Rosemary Kelley, Austin TX
  97   2.70 Shirley Griffith, Georgetown TX
  98   2.70 Jackie Franz, Georgetown TX
  99   2.70 Genevieve Lockley, Georgetown TX
 100   2.60 Janet Lavoncher, Georgetown TX
 101   2.55 Tom Banet, Georgetown TX
 102   2.55 Robert Mainord, Nederland TX
 103   2.55 Patricia Bell, Silsbee TX
 104   2.55 Gail Banet, Georgetown TX
 105   2.51 Dee Coats, Houston TX
 106   2.51 Barbara Nystrom, Houston TX
 107   2.48 Lanelle Boone, Waco TX
 108   2.44 Lenora Parrish, Woodway TX
 109   2.44 Bill Parrish, Woodway TX
 110   2.38 Peggy Phelps, Kosse TX
 111   2.38 Lyndon Phelps, Kosse TX
 112   2.35 Margot Hirsch, Arlington TX
 113   2.35 J'Neane Huey, Fort Worth TX
 114   2.35 Jean Sebastian, Georgetown TX
 115   2.35 Claudette Braly, Georgetown TX
 116   2.28 Paul Rothaus, Temple TX
 117   2.25 Anita Albert, Austin TX
 118   2.21 Marilyn Holmes, Georgetown TX
 119   2.17 Glynda Groves, Abilene TX
 120   2.17 Coyita Bowker, Santa Anna TX
 121   2.16 Wanda Kuehler, Austin TX
 122   2.16 Mary Kurio, Austin TX
 123   2.13 Becky Price, Alvarado TX
 124   2.11 Mary Anne Laier, Round Rock TX
 125   2.11 Marilou Powell, Round Rock TX
 126   2.00 Stephen Bruce, Austin TX
 127   2.00 George Pisk, Manchaca TX
 128   1.98 Thomas Corlett, Waco TX
 129   1.98 Ethel Corlett, Waco TX
 130   1.90 Richard Wall, Harker Heights TX
 131   1.71 Ronald Mason, Elgin TX
 132   1.71 Richard Frankeny, Cedar Park TX
 133   1.71 Rachell Jackson, Austin TX
 134   1.71 Diana Frankeny, Cedar Park TX
 135   1.71 Dennis McAdams, Georgetown TX
 136   1.71 Ann Bower, Austin TX
 137   1.70 Janis McIntosh, Waco TX
 138   1.53 James Goodwin, Temple TX
 139   1.51 Penelope Szafran, Georgetown TX
 140   1.51 F Peter Szafran, Georgetown TX
 141   1.42 Helen Simonette, Salado TX
 142   1.42 Cynthia Strahm, Georgetown TX
 143   1.41 Lucy Shaw, Houston TX
 144   1.41 Betty Cochran, Houston TX
 145   1.37 Malissa Baugh, Temple TX
 146   1.37 Barbara Lyons, Harker Heights TX
 147   1.34 Ralph Simon, Austin TX
 148   1.34 Janis Rush, Austin TX
 149   1.22 Caroline Baumann, Georgetown TX
 150   1.21 Sue Morgan, Belton TX
 151   1.21 Nancy Clements, Belton TX
 152   1.14 Dale Allen, Temple TX
 153   1.14 Carol Hall, Horseshoe Bay TX
 154   1.08 Paul Kelley Jr, Austin TX
 155   1.08 Jeff McKee, Dale TX
 156   1.06 Janet Clark, Austin TX
 157   1.05 Nancy Stanton, Frisco TX
 158   1.05 Beth Coker, Bryan TX
 159   1.04 Vickie Reeves, Lakeway TX
 160   1.04 Tod Pontius, Austin TX
 161   1.04 Patricia Berry, Austin TX
 162   1.04 Gloria Bennett, Lakeway TX
 163   0.97 Robert Burton, Georgetown TX
 164   0.97 Dolline Burton, Georgetown TX
 165   0.94 Pamela Wiegmann, Lewisville TX
 166   0.94 J R Wiegmann, Lewisville TX
 167   0.88 Sandra Harris, Austin TX
 168   0.88 Michael Harris, Austin TX
 169   0.88 Harriette Bowles, Austin TX
 170   0.88 Flora Pettit, Austin TX
 171   0.78 Joyce Vanya, Waco TX
 172   0.75 Kathleen Midkiff, Temple TX
 173   0.75 Jean Townsend, Georgetown TX
 174   0.75 Helen Levy, Temple TX
 175   0.75 Fred Williamson, Temple TX
 176   0.75 Eiko King, Killeen TX
 177   0.75 David Francis, Belton TX
 178   0.75 Christine Williamson, Temple TX
 179   0.75 Christina Francis, Belton TX
 180   0.75 Betty Zelisko, Temple TX
 181   0.75 Ann Wallace, Temple TX
 182   0.67 Kay Lynch, Georgetown TX
 183   0.67 Inez Grider, Georgetown TX
 184   0.61 Gladys Oliver, Waco TX
 185   0.61 Dorothy Dvorsky, Waco TX
 186   0.57 Elizabeth Ling, Austin TX
 187   0.57 Diana Whitfield, Austin TX
 188   0.54 Trudi Lamendola, Waco TX
 189   0.54 Stephen Daigle, Georgetown TX
 190   0.54 Patsy Miller, Georgetown TX
 191   0.54 Pam Phillips, Austin TX
 192   0.54 Kathy McCabe, Austin TX
 193   0.54 Barbara Vervenne, Austin TX
 194   0.54 Arlene Daigle, Georgetown TX
 195   0.50 Patricia Rutledge, Round Rock TX
 196   0.50 John Biel, Arlington TX
 197   0.50 Earl Mast, Arlington TX
 198   0.46 Mary Levy, Waco TX
 199   0.46 Joan Cation, Eddy TX
 200   0.42 Thomas Davis, Waco TX
 201   0.42 Jeanne Davis, Waco TX
 202   0.38 Jerrell Wolaver, Jefferson TX
 203   0.38 Janie Wolaver, Jefferson TX
 204   0.35 Shary Watson, Corsicana TX
 205   0.27 Paul Johnston, Austin TX
 206   0.27 Dennie Saul, Manor TX
 207   0.27 Arthur Widen, Round Rock TX
 208   0.27 Arthur Roberts, Austin TX
 209   0.25 Marie Hahn, Georgetown TX