Upper Rio Grande Valley

McAllen, TX
March 5-7, 2010

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Fri Morn Strat Open Pairs - 29.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.67
1


Donna Watkins, San Antonio TX; Ed Rawlinson, Helotes TX67.53%
5.00
2


Clyde Tarbutton, Glen Mills PA; Tommy Latham, White House TN63.83%
3.75
3


Derek Mansfield, Newcastle /Tyne England; Delores Jensen, Alamo TX63.45%
2.81
4


Ian Vignale, Campbellford ON; Margaret Goeree, Peterborough ON63.26%
4.28
5
1

Jean Hay - Nancy Wentzel, Mission TX62.72%
2.08
6


Nancy Almond - James Bagley, Harlingen TX61.69%
3.21
2
1
Bonnie Fellerman - Harold Fellerman, Maple Grove MN59.12%
2.41
3

George Van Amburg - Helen Van Amburg, Harlingen TX58.69%
1.81
4

Eugene Merryman - Martha Merryman, Livingston TX57.39%
1.79
5
2
Richard Fait - Jacqueline Bordeleau, Mission TX56.13%
1.47
6

Larry Harrington - Ramona Harrington, Weslaco TX55.30%
1.34

3
Carl York, Pharr TX; Don Long, Mission TX53.60%
1.00

4
James Nikstad - Emalyn Nikstad, Wausau WI53.11%
0.75

5
Herman Westbrook - Matt Kennedy, McAllen TX53.03%
0.81

6
Claudette Lemire, Ste-Therese QC; Minerve Gaudreau, Mission TX51.52%

Fri Aft Strat Open Pairs - 27.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.33
1


Noreen Braun - David Walker, Fargo ND71.00%
4.75
2


Massoud Banan - Chuey Lum, McAllen TX63.83%
4.02
3
1
1
Ben Bearden - Beth Bearden, Harlingen TX59.32%
2.67
4


Tommy Latham, White House TN; Clyde Tarbutton, Glen Mills PA58.96%
3.02
5
2

Nancy Wentzel - Jean Hay, Mission TX58.52%
1.50
6


Derek Mansfield, Newcastle /Tyne England; Delores Jensen, Alamo TX57.01%
2.26
3

Eleanor Sherwyn - Donald Varvel, Corpus Christi TX56.63%
1.70
4
2
Harold Fellerman - Bonnie Fellerman, Maple Grove MN55.74%
1.34
5
3
Richard Papineau, Goderich ON; Michael St James, Thunder Bay ON54.92%
0.95
6
4
Judy O'Leary, Alamo TX; Bob Derber, Springfield IL54.32%
0.69

5
Jackie Burroughs - Jean Killelea, McAllen TX53.87%
0.77

6
Dennis Heintz, Brandon MB; Ernest Olson, Alamo TX53.22%

Saturday Strat Open Pairs - 24.0 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.00
1


Marilyn German, Corpus Christi TX; Ed Rawlinson, Helotes TX65.63%
6.00
2


Donna Watkins - Dave Swarthout, San Antonio TX63.50%
4.50
3


James Gormong - Jane Ann Gormong, Terre Haute IN62.59%
5.22
4
1
1
Richard Papineau, Goderich ON; Michael St James, Thunder Bay ON59.52%
2.67
5


Massoud Banan - Chuey Lum, McAllen TX58.63%
3.92
6
2

Ilse Drawe, So Padre Is TX; Andrea Klein, South Padre Isl TX58.04%
2.94
7
3

Doris Goberville, Walkerton IN; Charis Linklater, Pharr TX55.80%
2.20
4

Jean Burgoine, La Feria TX; Nancy Almond, Harlingen TX54.72%
1.74
5

Peter Jacquest, Souris MB; John Gitzen, Mercedes TX54.02%
1.83
6

Richard Lowry, Brownsville TX; Dianne Thise, Harlingen TX52.70%
2.19

2
Dominique Guay, Orleans ON; John Burgoin, Brownsville TX51.30%
1.76

3
Barry Krause - Patricia Krause, Sudbury ON50.89%
1.23

4
Joyce Caton - Charlotte Lunsford, Mission TX50.28%
0.97

5
Bob Derber, Springfield IL; Judy O'Leary, Alamo TX49.60%

Sunday Strat Swiss Teams - 27 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.25
1


Chuey Lum - Massoud Banan, McAllen TX; Richard Zillman - Alex Bertrand, Winnipeg MB147.00
6.94
2


John Johnson - Darleen Thomasson - James Bagley, Harlingen TX; Joann Satterthwaite, So Padre Is TX146.00
5.20
3


Ed Rawlinson, Helotes TX; Marilyn German, Corpus Christi TX; Donna Watkins - Dave Swarthout, San Antonio TX132.00
5.82
4
1

Michael St James, Thunder Bay ON; Richard Papineau, Goderich ON; Carol Schmidt - Karl Schmidt, Grand Bend ON129.00
3.08
5


Tommy Latham, White House TN; Clyde Tarbutton, Glen Mills PA; John Gitzen, Mercedes TX; Peter Jacquest, Souris MB120.00
2.64
6


Rosemary Dunn, Alamo TX; Frances Buckingham, Pharr TX; David Walker - Noreen Braun, Fargo ND112.00
4.37
7
2

Joan Phillips - Don Phillips - Charis Linklater, Pharr TX; Doris Goberville, Walkerton IN111.00
3.27
8
3

Eleanor Sherwyn - Donald Varvel, Corpus Christi TX; Barry Krause - Patricia Krause, Sudbury ON105.00
2.46
4

Larry Harrington - Ramona Harrington, Weslaco TX; Alan Johnston - Trudy Johnston, Mission TX103.00
1.94
5

Herman Westbrook - Alla Mae Westbrook - Fred Steger, Jr, McAllen TX; Stella Severson, Omaha NE100.00
1.66
6

Harold Fellerman - Bonnie Fellerman, Maple Grove MN; Gilbert Hogenson - Bobbi Hogenson, Mission TX98.00
2.27

1
Dominique Guay, Orleans ON; John Burgoin, Brownsville TX; Dee Barton - Dot Day, McAllen TX84.00

 


Total masterpoints: 559.04 earned by 133 players.
Total attendance:  159 tables.

   1  19.87 Ed Rawlinson, Helotes TX
   2  17.87 Donna Watkins, San Antonio TX
   3  17.02 Massoud Banan, McAllen TX
   4  17.02 Chuey Lum, McAllen TX
   5  14.24 Marilyn German, Corpus Christi TX
   6  12.38 Richard Papineau, Goderich ON
   7  12.38 Michael St James, Thunder Bay ON
   8  12.24 Dave Swarthout, San Antonio TX
   9  12.03 Richard Zillman, Winnipeg MB
  10  12.03 Alex Bertrand, Winnipeg MB
  11  11.66 Noreen Braun, Fargo ND
  12  11.66 David Walker, Fargo ND
  13  10.75 Tommy Latham, White House TN
  14  10.75 Clyde Tarbutton, Glen Mills PA
  15   9.79 James Bagley, Harlingen TX
  16   8.22 Joann Satterthwaite, So Padre Is TX
  17   8.22 Darleen Thomasson, Harlingen TX
  18   7.98 Doris Goberville, Walkerton IN
  19   7.98 Charis Linklater, Haslett MI
  20   7.96 Karl Schmidt, Grand Bend ON
  21   7.87 Eleanor Sherwyn, Corpus Christi TX
  22   7.87 Donald Varvel, Corpus Christi TX
  23   7.63 Harold Fellerman, Maple Grove MN
  24   7.63 Bonnie Fellerman, Maple Grove MN
  25   7.60 Nancy Wentzel, Minneapolis MN
  26   7.60 John Johnson, Harlingen TX
  27   7.60 Jean Hay, Mission TX
  28   7.13 Jane Ann Gormong, Terre Haute IN
  29   7.13 James Gormong, Terre Haute IN
  30   7.02 Carol Schmidt, Grand Bend ON
  31   6.35 Delores Jensen, Alamo TX
  32   6.25 Peter Jacquest, Souris MB
  33   6.25 John Gitzen, Mercedes TX
  34   5.59 Ilse Drawe, So Padre Is TX
  35   5.59 Andrea Klein, South Padre Isl TX
  36   5.58 Nancy Almond, Thunder Bay ON
  37   5.52 Ramona Harrington, Boone IA
  38   5.52 Larry Harrington, Boone IA
  39   5.25 Derek Mansfield, Newcastle /Tyne   
  40   5.04 Joan Phillips, Brewerton NY
  41   5.04 Don Phillips, Brewerton NY
  42   5.03 Patricia Krause, Sudbury ON
  43   5.03 Barry Krause, Sudbury ON
  44   4.77 Rosemary Dunn, Alamo TX
  45   4.58 Ian Vignale, Campbellford ON
  46   4.46 John Burgoin, Brownsville TX
  47   4.46 Dominique Guay, Orleans ON
  48   4.21 Margaret Goeree, Peterborough ON
  49   4.04 Jean Burgoine, La Feria TX
  50   4.02 Beth Bearden, Harlingen TX
  51   4.02 Ben Bearden, Harlingen TX
  52   3.85 Alan Johnston, Bloomington MN
  53   3.75 Helen Van Amburg, Dewitt MI
  54   3.75 George Van Amburg, Dewitt MI
  55   3.74 Frances Buckingham, Pharr TX
  56   3.22 Herman Westbrook, McAllen TX
  57   3.10 Trudy Johnston, Bloomington MN
  58   2.97 James Nikstad, Wausau WI
  59   2.97 Emalyn Nikstad, Wausau WI
  60   2.93 Walter Lauckner, Mission TX
  61   2.88 Rene Wallace, Mission TX
  62   2.86 Esther Nordhougen, Moorhead MN
  63   2.86 Curtis Nordhougen, Moorhead MN
  64   2.73 Richard Lowry, Brownsville TX
  65   2.73 Dianne Thise, Harlingen TX
  66   2.71 Martha Merryman, Livingston TX
  67   2.71 Eugene Merryman, Livingston TX
  68   2.52 Bob Derber, Springfield IL
  69   2.50 Jean Hall, Alamo TX
  70   2.39 Richard Fait, Mission TX
  71   2.32 Jacqueline Bordeleau, Mission TX
  72   2.27 Dot Day, McAllen TX
  73   2.27 Dee Barton, McAllen TX
  74   2.13 Joyce Caton, Mission TX
  75   2.13 Charlotte Lunsford, Mission TX
  76   2.10 Gilbert Hogenson, Mission TX
  77   2.10 Bobbi Hogenson, Mission TX
  78   2.07 Russ Townsend, Huntsville AL
  79   1.94 Stella Severson, Omaha NE
  80   1.94 Fred Steger, Jr, McAllen TX
  81   1.94 Don Long, Mission TX
  82   1.94 Carl York, Pharr TX
  83   1.94 Alla Mae Westbrook, McAllen TX
  84   1.92 Judy O'Leary, Alamo TX
  85   1.88 Jose Palmas, Olympia WA
  86   1.88 Gretchen Chapa, McAllen TX
  87   1.81 Minerve Gaudreau, Mission TX
  88   1.78 Jackie Burroughs, McAllen TX
  89   1.70 Robert Allison, Pharr TX
  90   1.70 Joan Allison, Pharr TX
  91   1.63 Mary Brookshire, Kingsville TX
  92   1.63 Ann Sanford, Edinburg TX
  93   1.60 Richard Thompson, Mercedes TX
  94   1.54 Charmaine Mitchell, Rockwall TX
  95   1.33 Elizabeth Kahler, New York NY
  96   1.28 Matt Kennedy, McAllen TX
  97   1.28 Claudette Lemire, Sainte-Therese QC
  98   1.24 Jean Palmer, Austin TX
  99   1.24 Gary Sage, McAllen TX
 100   1.24 Frank Anshen, Setauket NY
 101   1.23 Ernest Olson, Blaine MN
 102   1.23 Dennis Heintz, Brandon MB
 103   1.17 Donna Venn, Pharr TX
 104   1.13 Patricia Wilker, Greenbush MI
 105   1.13 John Wright, Peterborough ON
 106   1.09 Marie Woods, Donna TX
 107   1.06 Dorothy Pirkle, Larue TX
 108   1.06 Bari Hart, Athens TX
 109   0.92 Marcia Ballew, Hot Sprgs Vlg AR
 110   0.92 Dwayne Ballew, Hot Sprgs Vlg AR
 111   0.90 David Kawashima, Vancouver BC
 112   0.89 Robert Harrison, Kingsville TX
 113   0.89 Audrey Harrison, Kingsville TX
 114   0.69 Jean Killelea, McAllen TX
 115   0.64 James Nuellen, Lockport IL
 116   0.64 Eleanor Nuellen, Lockport IL
 117   0.60 William Lemen, McAllen TX
 118   0.60 Shirley Saulsbury, Pharr TX
 119   0.60 Shirley Morris, St Thomas ON
 120   0.60 Peggy Philbrook, Mission TX
 121   0.60 Paul Morris, St Thomas ON
 122   0.60 Joyce Stukenholtz, Pharr TX
 123   0.60 Gordon Philbrook, Mission TX
 124   0.60 David Ochs, Pharr TX
 125   0.60 Bettijane Krall, Donna TX
 126   0.60 Albert Krall, Donna TX
 127   0.57 Ted Hoehn, Glenella MB
 128   0.57 Odelia Hoehn, Glenella MB
 129   0.44 Doris Little, Pharr TX
 130   0.30 Richard Burgess Jr, Alamo TX
 131   0.30 Gregory Hancock, Edinberg TX
 132   0.30 George Kirby, Mercedes TX
 133   0.30 Doreen Olson, Winnipeg MB