Black Eyed Pea NLM Sect.

Athens, TX
9/24 - 9/272009

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Thursday Morning Pairs - 5.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.73
1


Victor Marks, Athens TX; Carol Sossamon, Kemp TX69.80%
1.51
2
1
1
Diane Squyres - Terry Slater, Longview TX60.42%
1.13
3
2
2
Carol Bates - Beverly Battle, Athens TX57.81%
0.85
4
3

J Dale Molander, Malakoff TX; Sarah Niemann, Emory TX50.52%
0.64
4

Pam Rowen - Judi Evans, Arlington TX48.15%

Knock Out 1 - 8 Tables

MPsRankNames
2.81
1
Gail Beaupre, Mabank TX; Yvonne Houston, Enchanted Oaks TX; Hilda Hahn - Laverne Harris, Center TX
1.49
2
Neva Davis, Canton TX; James Rhamey, Murchison TX; Sue Ritschel, Tyler TX; Nancy Strain, Athens TX

Thursday Afternoon Pairs - 11.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.38
1
1

Ann Thomas - Gunner Thomas, Mabank TX60.18%
1.79
2
2

J Dale Molander, Malakoff TX; Sarah Niemann, Emory TX57.73%
1.34
3


Jean Roach, Kaufman TX; Valarie Chapman, Athens TX57.30%
1.08
4
3

Dolphus Brown - Elaine Bulger-Brown, Larue TX56.78%
1.19
5
4
1
Mary Lou Williams - Jane Lunceford, Athens TX56.07%
0.56
6


Mary Krohn, Athens TX; Ted Rank, Murchison TX55.84%
0.61
5

Robert Cowling, Edgewood TX; Marion Davis, Canton TX51.34%
0.89

2
Sharon Whatley, Longview TX; Edith Graves, Daingerfield TX49.84%
0.67

3
Carol Bates - Beverly Battle, Athens TX48.59%

Thursday Evening Pairs - 4.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.62
1


Noelene Hardy - Marlene Phillips, Chandler TX61.11%
1.31
2
1

Pat Colmer - Johnnie Davis, Lufkin TX55.56%
0.91
3


Barbara Williams, Malakoff TX; Rachel Lee, Terrell TX54.86%
0.68
4


Phillip Brantley, Mabank TX; Karen Cowling, Edgewood TX50.69%
0.98
2

Robert Cowling, Edgewood TX; Marion Davis, Canton TX49.31%

Friday Afternoon Pairs - 12.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.38
1


Sarah Niemann, Emory TX; Carol Sossamon, Kemp TX65.51%
2.02
2
1

Norton Lovell - Lou Lovell, Gilmer TX61.81%
1.52
3
2

Laura Murphey, Athens TX; Frances Sanders, Mabank TX58.10%
1.00
4/5
3/4

Troy Lankford - Bonnie Gorman, Gilmer TX55.79%
1.19
4/5
3/4
1
Pat Colmer - Johnnie Davis, Lufkin TX55.79%
0.89
6
5
2
Sue Money - Twyla Whitesell, Calera OK53.94%
0.60
6

Juinez Moss - Don Moss, Beaumont TX52.78%
0.67

3
Frieda Dyer - Peggy Painter, Athens TX48.61%

Friday Evening Pairs - 4.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.33
1/2
1

Don Moss - Juinez Moss, Beaumont TX60.12%
1.33
1/2


Barbara Williams, Malakoff TX; Rachel Lee, Terrell TX60.12%
0.98
3
2

Robert Cowling, Edgewood TX; Marion Davis, Canton TX54.76%

Swiss - 13 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.28
1/2


Jay Titone - Grace Ann Titone, Denton TX; Jo Nell Scott, Arlington TX; Corinne Easley, 130.00
3.28
1/2


Judith Kelley - Renate Brown, Lindale TX; Marlene Phillips, Chandler TX; Laura Murphey, Athens TX130.00
2.42
3
1

Phillip Brantley - Vona Nason, Mabank TX; Mary Lou Williams, Athens TX; Wanda Prokop, Kemp TX122.00
1.58
4


James Rhamey, Murchison TX; Nancy Strain, Athens TX; Neva Davis, Canton TX; Sue Ritschel, Tyler TX108.00
1.82
5
2

Don Moss - Juinez Moss, Beaumont TX; Twyla Whitesell - Sue Money, Calera OK103.00

Friday Morning Pairs - 9.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.17
1
1

Bonnie Gorman, Gilmer TX; Troy Lankford, Longview TX59.67%
1.63
2
2
1
Jane Lunceford - Mary Lou Williams, Athens TX59.12%
1.22
3
3
2
Carol Bates - Beverly Battle, Athens TX57.33%
0.92
4
4
3
Twyla Whitesell - Sue Money, Calera OK54.30%
0.76
5
5

Sharon Whatley, Longview TX; Edith Graves, Daingerfield TX52.82%
0.54
6


Pat Colmer - Johnnie Davis, Lufkin TX52.71%

Friday Knockout - 7 Tables

MPsRankNames
2.25
1
James Rhamey, Murchison TX; Nancy Strain, Athens TX; Neva Davis, Canton TX; Sue Ritschel, Tyler TX
1.19
2
Judith Kelley - Renate Brown, Lindale TX; Terry Slater - Diane Squyres, Longview TX

 


Total masterpoints: 197.02 earned by 75 players.
Total attendance:  100 tables.

   1   5.44 Marlene Phillips, Chandler TX
   2   5.40 Sarah Niemann, Emory TX
   3   5.32 Sue Ritschel, Tyler TX
   4   5.32 Neva Davis, Canton TX
   5   5.32 Nancy Strain, Athens TX
   6   5.32 James Rhamey, Murchison TX
   7   5.24 Mary Lou Williams, Athens TX
   8   5.14 Laura Murphey, Athens TX
   9   5.01 Renate Brown, Lindale TX
  10   5.01 Judith Kelley, Lindale TX
  11   4.73 Carol Sossamon, Kemp TX
  12   4.56 Twyla Whitesell, Calera OK
  13   4.56 Sue Money, Calera OK
  14   4.29 Juinez Moss, Beaumont TX
  15   4.29 Don Moss, Beaumont TX
  16   4.24 Phillip Brantley, Mabank TX
  17   3.70 Jay Titone, Denton TX
  18   3.70 Grace Ann Titone, Denton TX
  19   3.64 Rachel Lee, Terrell TX
  20   3.64 Barbara Williams, Malakoff TX
  21   3.62 Laverne Harris, San Augustine TX
  22   3.62 Hilda Hahn, Center TX
  23   3.59 Carol Bates, Athens TX
  24   3.38 Yvonne Houston, Enchanted Oaks TX
  25   3.38 Gail Beaupre, Mabank TX
  26   3.28 Jo Nell Scott, Arlington TX
  27   3.28 Corinne Easley, Ft Worth TX
  28   3.17 Troy Lankford, Longview TX
  29   3.17 Bonnie Gorman, Gilmer TX
  30   3.08 Terry Slater, Longview TX
  31   3.08 Diane Squyres, Longview TX
  32   3.04 Pat Colmer, Lufkin TX
  33   3.04 Johnnie Davis, Lufkin TX
  34   3.02 Beverly Battle, Malakoff TX
  35   2.96 Wanda Prokop, Kemp TX
  36   2.96 Vona Nason, Mabank TX
  37   2.95 Robert Cowling, Edgewood TX
  38   2.95 Marion Davis, Canton TX
  39   2.82 Jane Lunceford, Athens TX
  40   2.76 Gunner Thomas, Mabank TX
  41   2.76 Ann Thomas, Mabank TX
  42   2.73 Noelene Hardy, Chandler TX
  43   2.64 J Dale Molander, Malakoff TX
  44   2.32 Valarie Chapman, Athens TX
  45   2.32 Jean Roach, Kaufman TX
  46   2.02 Norton Lovell, Gilmer TX
  47   2.02 Lou Lovell, Gilmer TX
  48   1.97 Victor Marks, Athens TX
  49   1.86 Frances Sanders, Mabank TX
  50   1.82 Karen Cowling, Edgewood TX
  51   1.65 Sharon Whatley, Longview TX
  52   1.65 Edith Graves, Daingerfield TX
  53   1.08 Elaine Bulger-Brown, Larue TX
  54   1.08 Dolphus Brown, Larue TX
  55   1.05 Peggy Painter, Athens TX
  56   1.05 Frieda Dyer, Athens TX
  57   0.98 Pam Rowen, Arlington TX
  58   0.98 Judi Evans, Arlington TX
  59   0.81 Sylvia Glover, Athens TX
  60   0.76 Jo Booth, Eustae TX
  61   0.76 Barbara Bradford, Mabank TX
  62   0.75 Ted Rank, Murchison TX
  63   0.75 Mary Krohn, Athens TX
  64   0.57 Sue Johnson-Wright, Kemp TX
  65   0.54 Susan Ford, Kemp TX
  66   0.54 Charles Ford, Kemp TX
  67   0.38 Linda Godwin, Canton TX
  68   0.38 Gretchen Lawrence, Malakoff TX
  69   0.29 Ned Weaver, Mabank TX
  70   0.29 Lyle McDermed, Tyler TX
  71   0.29 Lila McDermed, Tyler TX
  72   0.29 Kathryn Weaver, Mabank TX
  73   0.24 Joy Chapman, Mabank TX
  74   0.19 Joanne Abate, Athens TX
  75   0.19 Donald Oxer, Athens TX