Blackeyed Pea

Athens TX
April 23-25, 2009

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Thursday Morning 299r Pr - 9.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.92
1
1

Jan Welsh, Richardson TX; E J Nowak, McKinney TX63.69%
1.44
2
2

Sheila Bell, Texarkana TX; Patricia Purcell, Texarkana AR63.39%
1.19
3
3
1
Kay Hutson - Mildred Ward, Canton TX61.31%
0.89
4
4
2
Linda Jimmerson, Dallas TX; Billie Allen, Garland TX58.63%
0.67
5/6
5/6
3
O Bunn - Patricia Bunn, Cypress TX55.95%
0.54
5/6
5/6

Norton Lovell - Lou Lovell, Gilmer TX55.95%

Thursday Morning Open Pr - 7.0 Tables / Based on 16 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.33
1


Judy Northup, Trinidad TX; James Bauer, Dallas TX68.75%
3.25
2


Roger Chaplin - Margaret Chaplin, St Neots United Kingdom59.58%
2.44
3
1
1
Denise Twitty, Wylie TX; Mimi Lempert, Plano TX57.92%
1.83
4
2

Helen Stevens, Palestine TX; Betsy Smith, Athens TX55.83%
1.37
5


Dorothy Pirkle, Larue TX; Judy Adams, Athens TX54.17%
1.13
3

J Lynn Allen - Bari Hart, Athens TX51.67%
1.06
4
2
Nancy Strain, Athens TX; Jean Roach, Kaufman TX51.25%

Thursday KO Bkt 1 - 6 Tables

MPsRankNames
7.95
1
K Wright, Bullard TX; Jacqulyn Kimberley - Emily Leake - Brenda Baker, Tyler TX
4.21
2
Gloria Rowland, Mabank TX; Evelyn Schmidt, Gun Barrel Cy TX; Betty Wilkinson, Terrell TX; Sue Johnson-Wright, Kemp TX

Thursday KO Bkt 2 - 8 Tables

MPsRankNames
5.57
1
Sandy Molander, Malakoff TX; Bonnie Magee, Mabank TX; Jan Holcomb - Neva Davis, Canton TX
2.95
2
Jimmy Wright, Athens TX; Houston Holmes, Jr - Susan Key - Susie Summers, Dallas TX

Thursday KO Bkt 3 - 6 Tables

MPsRankNames
3.14
1
Joan Daniel - Jo England - Jo Ann Truitt - Ann Low, Dallas TX
1.66
2
Melba Clark - Carole Findlay - Jeannie Schemensky - Suzanne Justice, Arlington TX

Thursday Aft Open Pr - 16.0 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.17
1
1
1
Rachel Arnold, Brookeland TX; Barbara Robinson, Lufkin TX60.98%
4.63
2


Judy Northup, Trinidad TX; James Bauer, Dallas TX57.95%
3.47
3
2

J Lynn Allen - Bari Hart, Athens TX56.82%
2.60
4
3

Keith Estep - Diane Estep, Bullard TX56.06%
1.95
5
4

Dorothy McCasland, Pittsburg TX; Nelda Avent, Tyler TX55.68%
1.46
6
5
2
Phillip Brantley - Deanna Drab, Mabank TX55.11%
0.73
6

Helen Stevens, Palestine TX; Betsy Smith, Athens TX54.73%
1.04

3
Peggy McKay - Junior McKay, Brookshire TX53.41%
0.78

4
Cliff Dillard, Tyler TX; Khalifa Ahmed, Longview TX49.62%
0.58

5
Nancy Strain, Athens TX; Jean Roach, Kaufman TX48.30%

Thursday Aft 299r Pr - 11.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.12
1


Ann Thomas - Gunner Thomas, Mabank TX67.26%
1.81
2
1
1
O Bunn - Patricia Bunn, Cypress TX58.46%
1.36
3
2
2
Beverly Battle, Malakoff TX; Carol Bates, Athens TX58.42%
0.89
4


Patsy Gordon - Barbara Jordan, Mabank TX57.36%
1.02
5
3

Jan Welsh, Richardson TX; E J Nowak, McKinney TX55.06%
0.67
6/7
4/5

Edith Graves, Daingerfield TX; Bonnie Gorman, Gilmer TX53.65%
0.67
6/7
4/5

Joanne Abate - Elizabeth Mergens, Athens TX53.65%
0.67

3
Linda Jimmerson, Dallas TX; Billie Allen, Garland TX51.27%

THU EVE OPEN PAIRS - 10.0 Tables / Based on 15 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.17
1


Judy Northup, Trinidad TX; James Bauer, Dallas TX60.12%
2.74
2/3


Ann Roberts, Garland TX; Larue Stott, Dallas TX58.63%
2.74
2/3


Steve Lawrence, Athens TX; Mike Graham, Ore City TX58.63%
2.41
4
1

Gayle Mauldin, Hallsville TX; Shirley Shelton, Longview TX56.85%
1.81
5
2

Keith Estep - Diane Estep, Bullard TX54.46%
1.36
6
3

Elizabeth Smith, Whitehouse TX; Ola Fay Anderson, Tyler TX54.17%
1.02
4

Carol Walliser, Chandler TX; Martha Taft, Tyler TX53.87%
1.52
5
1
Sue Ritschel, Tyler TX; Karen Cowling, Edgewood TX53.57%
1.14

2
Rachel Lee, Terrell TX; Barbara Williams, Malakoff TX50.30%
0.86

3
Valarie Chapman, Athens TX; Jean Roach, Kaufman TX46.73%

Thu Eve 299er Pairs - 5.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.51
1

Noelene Hardy, Chandler TX; Dee Gemmel, Murchison TX60.50%
1.33
2
1
Jan Welsh, Richardson TX; E J Nowak, McKinney TX56.50%
1.00
3
2
O Bunn - Patricia Bunn, Cypress TX54.50%
0.75
4
3
Bonnie Gorman, Gilmer TX; Edith Graves, Daingerfield TX53.00%

Friday Morning Open Pr - 5.0 Tables / Based on 10 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.33
1


Roger Chaplin - Margaret Chaplin, St Neots United Kingdom64.50%
2.50
2
1

Karen Owen, Athens TX; Ursula Brooks, Palestine TX63.00%
1.87
3


Ann Roberts, Garland TX; Larue Stott, Dallas TX54.00%
1.40
4


Wilbur Dahlquist - Verna Dahlquist, Lake Charles LA53.50%
1.31
2

J Lynn Allen - Bari Hart, Athens TX46.50%

Friday Morn 299r Pr - 5.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.51
1
1
Sheila Bell, Texarkana TX; Patricia Purcell, Texarkana AR62.00%
1.00
2/3
2
O Bunn - Patricia Bunn, Cypress TX55.00%
0.99
2/3

Pamela Rowen - Judith Evans, Arlington TX55.00%
0.75
4
3
Donald Oxer - Joanne Abate, Athens TX53.50%

Sat Eve Open Pairs - 7.0 Tables / Based on 10 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.33
1


Linda Spangler, Duncanville TX; Ron Perkins, Canton TX62.92%
2.50
2


Ann Roberts, Garland TX; Larue Stott, Dallas TX60.00%
2.14
3
1

Keith Estep - Diane Estep, Bullard TX57.50%
1.61
4
2
1
Valarie Chapman, Athens TX; Jean Roach, Kaufman TX53.75%
1.05
5


Pat Cassidy, Arlington TX; Jerry Derby, Dallas TX53.33%
1.20
3
2
Denise Twitty, Wylie TX; Mimi Lempert, Plano TX52.50%
0.90
4

Theresa Ann Brantley, Mabank TX; Joyce Austin, Streetman TX52.08%
0.86

3
Barbara Robinson, Lufkin TX; Rachel Arnold, Brookeland TX46.25%

Friday Aft Open Pr - 17.0 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.17
1


Linda Spangler, Duncanville TX; Ron Perkins, Canton TX64.39%
4.63
2


Roger Chaplin - Margaret Chaplin, St Neots United Kingdom64.20%
3.47
3


Sara Granger - Steve Lawrence, Athens TX62.31%
2.81
4
1

Elizabeth Smith, Whitehouse TX; Ola Fay Anderson, Tyler TX60.61%
1.95
5


James Thurtell, Dallas TX; Gerry McKim, Garland TX57.01%
1.28
6/7


Julia Hirsch - B Paul Hirsch, Garland TX56.06%
1.28
6/7


Vermell Boucher - Alta Peck, Tyler TX56.06%
2.11
2

Keith Estep - Diane Estep, Bullard TX55.49%
1.22
3/5

Miriam Rubin - Wanda Allen, Tyler TX54.17%
1.52
3/5
1
Sue Ritschel, Tyler TX; Karen Cowling, Edgewood TX54.17%
1.27
3/5

Winford Boyd - Janice Boyd, Kemp TX54.17%
0.67
6

Carol Walliser, Chandler TX; Martha Taft, Tyler TX53.03%
1.14

2
Barbara Austin, Kemp TX; Sarah Niemann, Emory TX46.59%
0.86

3
Nancy Strain, Athens TX; Jean Roach, Kaufman TX44.70%

Friday Aft 299r Pr - 9.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.02
1
1
1
O Bunn - Patricia Bunn, Cypress TX69.27%
1.52
2


Jeannie Schemensky - Suzanne Justice, Arlington TX59.45%
1.22
3
2

Ned Weaver - Kathryn Weaver, Mabank TX55.78%
0.91
4
3

Jan Welsh, Richardson TX; E J Nowak, McKinney TX55.71%
0.71
5


Melba Clark - Carole Findlay, Arlington TX55.58%
0.83
6
4
2
Pat Colmer - Johnnie Davis, Lufkin TX52.19%
0.51
5

Edith Graves, Daingerfield TX; Bonnie Gorman, Gilmer TX51.43%

Fri Eve 299er - 3.0 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
1.31
1
Jan Welsh, Richardson TX; E J Nowak, McKinney TX57.00%
0.98
2
Robert Harris - Mary Callegan, Malakoff TX56.00%

Friday KO Bkt 1 - 8 Tables

MPsRankNames
10.06
1
Bobbye Goodman - Patricia Stricklin, Shreveport LA; John Smalley - Nancy Smalley, Beaumont TX
5.33
2
K Wright, Bullard TX; Emily Leake - Brenda Baker - Jacqulyn Kimberley, Tyler TX

Friday KO Bkt 2 - 7 Tables

MPsRankNames
4.82
1
Sandy Molander, Malakoff TX; Bonnie Magee, Mabank TX; Jan Holcomb - Neva Davis, Canton TX
2.55
2
Ennis Dyess - Carl Witt - Cliff Dillard, Tyler TX; Khalifa Ahmed, Longview TX

Friday KO Bkt 3 - 7 Tables

MPsRankNames
3.68
1
Joan Daniel - Jo England - Jo Ann Truitt - Ann Low, Dallas TX
1.95
2
Debbie Boyd, Shreveport LA; Earlene Boddie, Greenwood LA; Dee Gemmel, Murchison TX; Noelene Hardy, Chandler TX

Flight BCD Swiss Teams - 21 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
6.23
1


J Lynn Allen - Bari Hart, Athens TX; Rosalyn Tullos - Tillie Reed, Canton TX139.00
4.67
2
1

Rebecca Elder, Naples FL; Rachel Arnold, Brookeland TX; Paulette Huegele, Nacogdoches TX; Barbara Robinson, Lufkin TX130.00
3.50
3
2

Junior McKay - Peggy McKay, Brookshire TX; Gloria Streifel - Jim Streifel, Athens TX122.00
2.63
4
3

Ennis Dyess - Carl Witt - Cliff Dillard, Tyler TX; Khalifa Ahmed, Longview TX115.00
2.27
5
4
1
Debbie Boyd, Shreveport LA; Earlene Boddie, Greenwood LA; Sarah Niemann, Emory TX; J Dale Molander, Malakoff TX113.00
1.78
6
5

Sandy Molander, Malakoff TX; Bonnie Magee, Mabank TX; Jan Holcomb - Neva Davis, Canton TX111.00
1.70

2
Kathryn Weaver - Ned Weaver, Mabank TX; Lyle McDermed, Tyler TX; Carol Bates, Athens TX107.00

Flight A Afternoon Swiss - 5 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
6.00
1

Kevin Cline, Irving TX; Jerry Derby, Dallas TX; Pat Cassidy, Arlington TX; Nagy Kamel, Plano TX77.00
4.50
2
1
Bobbye Goodman - Patricia Stricklin, Shreveport LA; John Smalley - Nancy Smalley, Beaumont TX75.00

Flight A Morning Swiss - 5 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
6.00
1
1
Martin Hester, Gun Barrel City TX; Dorothy Pirkle, Larue TX; Sandra Campbell, Kaufman TX; Lela Corley, Athens TX85.00
4.50
2

Kevin Cline, Irving TX; Jerry Derby, Dallas TX; Pat Cassidy, Arlington TX; Nagy Kamel, Plano TX66.00

 


Total masterpoints: 784.56 earned by 186 players.
Total attendance:  235 tables.

   1  15.50 Patricia Stricklin, Shreveport LA
   2  15.50 Nancy Smalley, Beaumont TX
   3  15.50 John Smalley, Beaumont TX
   4  15.50 Bobbye Goodman, Shreveport LA
   5  14.24 K Wright, Bullard TX
   6  13.28 Jacqulyn Kimberley, Tyler TX
   7  13.28 Emily Leake, Tyler TX
   8  13.28 Brenda Baker, Tyler TX
   9  13.13 Judy Northup, Trinidad TX
  10  13.13 James Bauer, Dallas TX
  11  12.24 Rachel Arnold, Brookeland TX
  12  12.24 Barbara Robinson, Lufkin TX
  13  12.17 Sandy Molander, Malakoff TX
  14  12.17 Neva Davis, Canton TX
  15  12.17 Jan Holcomb, Canton TX
  16  12.17 Bonnie Magee, Mabank TX
  17  12.14 J Lynn Allen, Athens TX
  18  12.14 Bari Hart, Athens TX
  19  11.55 Pat Cassidy, Arlington TX
  20  11.55 Jerry Derby, Dallas TX
  21  11.21 Roger Chaplin, St Neots   
  22  11.21 Margaret Chaplin, St Neots   
  23  10.50 Nagy Kamel, Plano TX
  24  10.50 Kevin Cline, Irving TX
  25   9.50 Ron Perkins, Canton TX
  26   9.50 Linda Spangler, Duncanville TX
  27   9.01 Larue Stott, Dallas TX
  28   9.01 Ann Roberts, Garland TX
  29   8.66 Keith Estep, Bullard TX
  30   8.66 Diane Estep, Bullard TX
  31   8.18 Sandra Campbell, Kaufman TX
  32   8.18 Martin Hester, Gun Barrel City TX
  33   8.01 Dorothy Pirkle, Larue TX
  34   7.53 Steve Lawrence, Athens TX
  35   7.44 Jan Welsh, Richardson TX
  36   7.44 E J Nowak, McKinney TX
  37   7.10 Patricia Bunn, Cypress TX
  38   7.10 O Bunn, Cypress TX
  39   6.82 Joan Daniel, Dallas TX
  40   6.82 Jo England, Dallas TX
  41   6.82 Jo Ann Truitt, Dallas TX
  42   6.82 Ann Low, Dallas TX
  43   6.64 Lela Corley, Athens TX
  44   6.33 Rebecca Elder, Naples FL
  45   6.33 Paulette Huegele, Nacogdoches TX
  46   6.23 Tillie Reed, Canton TX
  47   6.23 Rosalyn Tullos, Canton TX
  48   5.96 Khalifa Ahmed, Longview TX
  49   5.96 Cliff Dillard, Tyler TX
  50   5.86 Jean Roach, Kaufman TX
  51   5.68 Sue Johnson-Wright, Kemp TX
  52   5.68 Gloria Rowland, Mabank TX
  53   5.68 Evelyn Schmidt, Gun Barrel Cy TX
  54   5.68 Betty Wilkinson, Terrell TX
  55   5.18 Ennis Dyess, Tyler TX
  56   5.18 Carl Witt, Tyler TX
  57   5.08 Peggy McKay, Brookshire TX
  58   5.08 Junior McKay, Brookshire TX
  59   5.02 Earlene Boddie, Greenwood LA
  60   5.02 Debbie Boyd, Shreveport LA
  61   4.71 Ola Fay Anderson, Tyler TX
  62   4.71 Elizabeth Smith, Whitehouse TX
  63   4.12 Mimi Lempert, Plano TX
  64   4.12 Denise Twitty, Wylie TX
  65   4.04 Shirley Shelton, Longview TX
  66   4.04 Jim Streifel, Athens TX
  67   4.04 Gloria Streifel, Athens TX
  68   4.04 Gayle Mauldin, Hallsville TX
  69   3.97 Noelene Hardy, Chandler TX
  70   3.97 Dee Gemmel, Murchison TX
  71   3.95 Sarah Niemann, Emory TX
  72   3.67 Susie Summers, Dallas TX
  73   3.67 Susan Key, Dallas TX
  74   3.67 Jimmy Wright, Athens TX
  75   3.67 Houston Holmes, Jr, Dallas TX
  76   3.47 Sara Granger, Athens TX
  77   3.39 Nancy Strain, Athens TX
  78   3.28 Sue Ritschel, Tyler TX
  79   3.28 Karen Cowling, Edgewood TX
  80   3.28 Helen Stevens, Palestine TX
  81   3.28 Betsy Smith, Athens TX
  82   3.18 Suzanne Justice, Arlington TX
  83   3.18 Jeannie Schemensky, Arlington TX
  84   3.16 Ursula Brooks, Palestine TX
  85   3.16 Karen Owen, Athens TX
  86   3.06 Carol Bates, Athens TX
  87   3.05 Theresa Ann Brantley, Mabank TX
  88   3.05 Joyce Austin, Streetman TX
  89   2.95 Sheila Bell, Texarkana TX
  90   2.95 Patricia Purcell, Texarkana AR
  91   2.92 Ned Weaver, Mabank TX
  92   2.92 Kathryn Weaver, Mabank TX
  93   2.81 J Dale Molander, Malakoff TX
  94   2.74 Mike Graham, Ore City TX
  95   2.48 Phillip Brantley, Mabank TX
  96   2.48 Deanna Drab, Mabank TX
  97   2.47 Valarie Chapman, Athens TX
  98   2.37 Melba Clark, Arlington TX
  99   2.37 Carole Findlay, Arlington TX
 100   2.28 Rachel Lee, Terrell TX
 101   2.28 Barbara Williams, Malakoff TX
 102   2.23 Martha Taft, Tyler TX
 103   2.23 Carol Walliser, Chandler TX
 104   2.21 Mary Priest, Canton TX
 105   2.21 Lynda Frazier, Wills Point TX
 106   2.12 Mary Callegeri, Malakoff TX
 107   2.12 Gunner Thomas, Mabank TX
 108   2.12 Bob Harris, Malakoff TX
 109   2.12 Ann Thomas, Mabank TX
 110   1.96 Beverly Battle, Malakoff TX
 111   1.95 Nelda Avent, Tyler TX
 112   1.95 James Thurtell, Dallas TX
 113   1.95 Gerry McKim, Garland TX
 114   1.95 Dorothy McCasland, Pittsburg TX
 115   1.93 Edith Graves, Daingerfield TX
 116   1.93 Bonnie Gorman, Gilmer TX
 117   1.72 Wilbur Dahlquist, Lake Charles LA
 118   1.72 Verna Dahlquist, Lake Charles LA
 119   1.70 Lyle McDermed, Tyler TX
 120   1.68 Barbara Austin, Kemp TX
 121   1.57 Winford Boyd, Kemp TX
 122   1.57 Janice Boyd, Kemp TX
 123   1.56 Linda Jimmerson, Dallas TX
 124   1.56 Billie Allen, Garland TX
 125   1.42 Joanne Abate, Athens TX
 126   1.37 Judy Adams, Athens TX
 127   1.32 Sandy Hilliard, Canton TX
 128   1.32 Sandra Brown, Wills Point TX
 129   1.30 Pat Colmer, Lufkin TX
 130   1.30 Johnnie Davis, Lufkin TX
 131   1.28 Vermell Boucher, Tyler TX
 132   1.28 Julia Hirsch, Garland TX
 133   1.28 B Paul Hirsch, Garland TX
 134   1.28 Alta Peck, Tyler TX
 135   1.26 Richard Hinkle, Brownsboro TX
 136   1.26 Mary Hinkle, Brownsboro TX
 137   1.22 Wanda Allen, Tyler TX
 138   1.22 Miriam Rubin, Tyler TX
 139   1.19 Mildred Ward, Canton TX
 140   1.19 Kay Hutson, Canton TX
 141   1.14 Wanda Prokop, Kemp TX
 142   1.14 Vona Nason, Mabank TX
 143   1.11 Robert Cowling, Edgewood TX
 144   1.11 Marion Davis, Canton TX
 145   1.01 Victor Marks, Athens TX
 146   0.99 Pamela Rowen, Arlington TX
 147   0.99 Judith Evans, Arlington TX
 148   0.98 Peggy Painter, Athens TX
 149   0.98 Frieda Dyer, Athens TX
 150   0.96 L Snyder, Richardson TX
 151   0.96 Betty Kirkwood, Lindale TX
 152   0.89 Patsy Gordon, Mabank TX
 153   0.89 Barbara Jordan, Mabank TX
 154   0.75 Ricardo Azevedo, Ennis TX
 155   0.75 Mark Dumdei, Plano TX
 156   0.75 Jim Harp, Dallas TX
 157   0.75 Edward Yetter, Garland TX
 158   0.75 Donald Oxer, Athens TX
 159   0.72 Synphia Adams, Bullard TX
 160   0.72 Sandra Smith, Nacogdoches TX
 161   0.72 Renate Brown, Lindale TX
 162   0.72 Nancy Green, Bullard TX
 163   0.72 Kamel Lewicki, Athens TX
 164   0.72 Judith Kelley, Lindale TX
 165   0.72 Flo Eckeberger, Eustace TX
 166   0.72 Ellen Hollis, Lufkin TX
 167   0.67 Betty Mergens, Athens TX
 168   0.65 James Rhamey, Murchison TX
 169   0.60 Ted Rank, Murchison TX
 170   0.54 Norton Lovell, Gilmer TX
 171   0.54 Lynn Walker, Brownsboro TX
 172   0.54 Lou Lovell, Gilmer TX
 173   0.54 Karol Rank, Murchison TX
 174   0.54 Ginger Rhamey, Murchison TX
 175   0.51 Mary Krohn, Athens TX
 176   0.51 Martha Sue Harris, Athens TX
 177   0.51 Laura Canterbury, Canton TX
 178   0.51 Gail Beaupre, Mabank TX
 179   0.48 Mary Williams, Athens TX
 180   0.48 Jane Lunceford, Athens TX
 181   0.34 Frances Tea, Athens TX
 182   0.34 Charles Tea, Athens TX
 183   0.31 Mona Buchanan, Murchison TX
 184   0.31 Helen Shaw, Athens TX
 185   0.24 Yvonne Houston, Enchanted Oaks TX
 186   0.24 Sylvia Glover, Athens TX