Upper Rio Grande Valley

McAllen, TX
March 6 - 8, 2009

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Friday Morning Pairs - 22.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.50
1
1
1
Eric Marshall - Judith Marshall, Kingston NS61.89%
4.13
2


Alex Bertrand - Richard Zillman, Winnipeg MB60.71%
3.09
3
2
2
Sammie Borum - Fred Borum, de Queen AR60.47%
2.32
4
3
3
Jean Killelea - Jackie Burroughs, McAllen TX60.42%
1.74
5


Alan Johnston - Walter Lauckner, Mission TX59.95%
1.83
6
4

Lois Rusk, Harlingen TX; Randall Rusk, Caloundra TX58.16%
1.19
5
4
Alla Mae Westbrook - Herman Westbrook, McAllen TX57.44%
0.89
6

Peter Jacquest, Souris MB; John Gitzen, Mercedes TX57.44%
0.92

5
Bob Mawson, Mission TX; Helen Calhoun, Peterborough ON54.95%
0.54

6
Richard Fobel - Maribeth Fobel, Mercedes TX53.43%

Friday Afternoon Pairs - 17.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.50
1
1

Russ Townsend, Mission TX; Barbara McCormack, Branson MO64.26%
3.38
2


John Johnson - James Bagley, Harlingen TX63.14%
2.53
3
2
1
Karl Schmidt - Carol Schmidt, Grand Bend ON61.86%
2.25
4


Alex Bertrand - Richard Zillman, Winnipeg MB60.90%
1.42
5


Chuey Lum, McAllen TX; Robert Neeley, Donna TX57.85%
1.81
6
3
2
Judy O'Leary, Alamo TX; Donna Venn, Pharr TX57.05%
1.35
4

Patricia Crough, Weslaco TX; Ian Vignale, Campbellford ON54.65%
0.89
5/6

Curtis Nordhougen - Esther Nordhougen, Moorhead MN53.53%
1.10
5/6
3
Harold Fellerman - Bonnie Fellerman, Maple Grove MN53.53%
0.82

4
Delores Bloomingdale, Northwood IA; Marilyn Gesme, Joice IA52.72%
0.62

5
John Burgoin, Brownsville TX; Dominique Guay, Orleans ON51.28%

Saturday Morning Pairs - 19.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.83
1


Chuey Lum - Massoud Banan, McAllen TX64.35%
3.62
2
1

Curtis Nordhougen - Esther Nordhougen, Moorhead MN62.96%
2.72
3
2

Trudy Johnston - Alan Johnston, Mission TX62.73%
2.04
4


John Johnson - James Bagley, Harlingen TX59.95%
2.06
5
3
1
Karl Schmidt - Carol Schmidt, Grand Bend ON59.72%
1.47
6
4

Nancy Wentzel, Mission TX; Doreen Olson, Winnipeg MB58.10%
1.10
5

John Gitzen, Mercedes TX; Peter Jacquest, Souris MB56.94%
1.67
6
2
Sammie Borum - Fred Borum, de Queen AR56.71%
1.16

3
Albert Krall - Bettijane Krall, Donna TX53.24%
0.87

4
Eric Marshall - Judith Marshall, Kingston NS52.78%
0.65

5
Aime Delacretaz, Kingston ON; Marie Woods, Donna TX51.85%

Saturday Afternoon Pairs - 18.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.67
1


Rene Wallace - Walter Lauckner, Mission TX67.56%
3.50
2
1

Martha Hensel, Port Isabel TX; Paula Huber, Harlingen TX64.88%
2.63
3
2

Peter Jacquest, Souris MB; John Gitzen, Mercedes TX62.80%
1.97
4
3

Curtis Nordhougen - Esther Nordhougen, Moorhead MN61.31%
1.58
5


Tommy Latham, White House TN; Darleen Thomasson, Harlingen TX59.82%
2.06
6
4
1
Michael St James, Thunder Bay ON; Richard Papineau, Kincardine ON58.63%
1.55
5
2
Sammie Borum - Fred Borum, de Queen AR57.14%
1.16
6
3
Harold Fellerman - Bonnie Fellerman, Maple Grove MN54.76%
0.76

4/5
Aime Delacretaz, Kingston ON; Marie Woods, Donna TX53.27%
1.14

4/5
Eric Marshall - Judith Marshall, Kingston NS53.27%

Sunday Stratified Swiss - 20 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.50
1
1
1
Michael St James, Thunder Bay ON; Karl Schmidt - Carol Schmidt, Grand Bend ON; Richard Papineau, Kincardine ON131.00
5.63
2


Chuey Lum - Massoud Banan, McAllen TX; Patricia Crough, Weslaco TX; Ian Vignale, Campbellford ON126.00
4.22
3
2

Larry Harrington - Ramona Harrington, Weslaco TX; Alan Johnston - Trudy Johnston, Mission TX122.00
3.16
4
3

Joan Phillips - Don Phillips - Charis Linklater, Pharr TX; Doris Goberville, Walkerton IN115.00
2.50
5
4
2
Eric Marshall - Judith Marshall, Kingston NS; Judy Perras - Bev Skulmoski, Regina SK111.00
1.90
6/8


Andrea Klein, South Padre Isl TX; Billie Joe O'Quinn, Port Isabel TX; Tommy Latham, White House TN; Clyde Tarbutton, Glen Mills PA104.00
1.90
6/8
5

Jean Burgoine, La Feria TX; Nancy Almond - Dean White - Henrietta Harmon, Harlingen TX104.00
1.90
6/8


Judy O'Leary - Rosemary Dunn, Alamo TX; Robert Neeley, Donna TX; Cerona Stevens, Marquette MI104.00

 


Total masterpoints: 371.14 earned by 110 players.
Total attendance:  117 tables.

   1  14.22 Chuey Lum, McAllen TX
   2  12.66 Karl Schmidt, Grand Bend ON
   3  12.66 Carol Schmidt, Grand Bend ON
   4  11.57 Massoud Banan, McAllen TX
   5  10.01 Judith Marshall, Kingston NS
   6  10.01 Eric Marshall, Kingston NS
   7   9.81 Alan Johnston, Bloomington MN
   8   9.56 Richard Papineau, Kincardine ON
   9   9.56 Michael St James, Thunder Bay ON
  10   8.71 John Johnson, Harlingen TX
  11   8.71 James Bagley, Harlingen TX
  12   8.29 Walter Lauckner, Mission TX
  13   8.18 Ian Vignale, Campbellford ON
  14   6.98 Patricia Crough, Weslaco TX
  15   6.94 Trudy Johnston, Bloomington MN
  16   6.80 Sammie Borum, de Queen AR
  17   6.80 Fred Borum, de Queen AR
  18   6.75 Rene Wallace, Mission TX
  19   6.48 Esther Nordhougen, Moorhead MN
  20   6.48 Curtis Nordhougen, Moorhead MN
  21   6.38 Richard Zillman, Winnipeg MB
  22   6.38 Alex Bertrand, Winnipeg MB
  23   5.74 Russ Townsend, Huntsville AL
  24   5.62 Ramona Harrington, Boone IA
  25   5.62 Larry Harrington, Boone IA
  26   5.14 Barbara McCormack, Branson MO
  27   4.97 Paula Huber, Harlingen TX
  28   4.97 Martha Hensel, Port Isabel TX
  29   4.92 John Gitzen, Mercedes TX
  30   4.62 Peter Jacquest, Souris MB
  31   4.59 Tommy Latham, White House TN
  32   4.55 Robert Neeley, Donna TX
  33   4.10 Judy Perras, Regina SK
  34   4.10 Bev Skulmoski, Regina SK
  35   4.08 Cerona Stevens, Marquette MI
  36   3.71 Judy O'Leary, Alamo TX
  37   3.43 Joan Phillips, Brewerton NY
  38   3.43 Don Phillips, Brewerton NY
  39   3.35 Nancy Wentzel, Minneapolis MN
  40   3.16 Doris Goberville, Walkerton IN
  41   3.16 Charis Linklater, Pharr TX
  42   2.92 Jackie Burroughs, McAllen TX
  43   2.88 Doreen Olson, Winnipeg MB
  44   2.86 Harold Fellerman, Maple Grove MN
  45   2.86 Bonnie Fellerman, Maple Grove MN
  46   2.69 Darleen Thomasson, Harlingen TX
  47   2.62 Richard Drake, Mission TX
  48   2.62 Mary Ann Drake, Mission TX
  49   2.32 Jean Killelea, McAllen TX
  50   2.15 Jean Palmer, Austin TX
  51   2.15 Gary Sage, McAllen TX
  52   2.09 Herman Westbrook, McAllen TX
  53   2.09 Alla Mae Westbrook, McAllen TX
  54   2.08 Richard Thompson, Mercedes TX
  55   1.90 Rosemary Dunn, Alamo TX
  56   1.90 Nancy Almond, Thunder Bay ON
  57   1.90 Jean Hay, Mission TX
  58   1.90 Jean Burgoine, La Feria TX
  59   1.90 Henrietta Harmon, Harlingen TX
  60   1.90 Dean White, Harlingen TX
  61   1.90 Clyde Tarbutton, Glen Mills PA
  62   1.90 Billie Joe O'Quinn, Port Isabel TX
  63   1.90 Andrea Klein, South Padre Isl TX
  64   1.83 Randall Rusk, Caloundra TX
  65   1.83 Lois Rusk, Harlingen TX
  66   1.81 Donna Venn, Pharr TX
  67   1.79 John Burgoin, Brownsville TX
  68   1.79 Dominique Guay, Orleans ON
  69   1.70 James Phillips, Troy MI
  70   1.70 Ilse Drawe, So Padre Is TX
  71   1.66 Patricia Skelton, Mission TX
  72   1.48 Robin Sutton, Rapid City SD
  73   1.48 Jean Hall, Alamo TX
  74   1.46 Bettijane Krall, Donna TX
  75   1.46 Albert Krall, Donna TX
  76   1.41 Marie Woods, Donna TX
  77   1.41 Aime Delacretaz, Kingston ON
  78   1.17 Marcelle Jean, Mascouche QC
  79   1.17 Claudette Lemire, Ste-Therese QC
  80   1.06 Gretchen Chapa, McAllen TX
  81   0.98 Doris Little, Pharr TX
  82   0.92 Helen Calhoun, Peterborough ON
  83   0.92 Bob Mawson, Mission TX
  84   0.90 Stella Severson, Omaha NE
  85   0.90 Richard Burgess Jr, Alamo TX
  86   0.90 Fred Steger, Jr, McAllen TX
  87   0.82 Marilyn Gesme, Joice IA
  88   0.82 Delores Bloomingdale, Northwood IA
  89   0.75 David Kawashima, Vancouver BC
  90   0.60 William Lemen, McAllen TX
  91   0.60 Shirley Saulsbury, Pharr TX
  92   0.60 Minerve Gaudreau, Mission TX
  93   0.60 Jacqueline Bordeleau, Mission TX
  94   0.60 Gilbert Hogenson, Mission TX
  95   0.60 Donna Delacretaz, Kingston ON
  96   0.60 Charlotte Lunsford, Mission TX
  97   0.60 Catherine Kennedy, Pflugerville TX
  98   0.60 Bobbi Hogenson, Mission TX
  99   0.57 Robert Allison, Pharr TX
 100   0.57 Joan Allison, Pharr TX
 101   0.54 Richard Fobel, Mercedes TX
 102   0.54 Maribeth Fobel, Mercedes TX
 103   0.53 Sylvia Bork, Mediapolis IA
 104   0.37 Harold Wissinger, Mission TX
 105   0.37 Gilles Durand, Mission TX
 106   0.30 Roger Madsen, Weslaco TX
 107   0.30 Gregory Hancock, Edinberg TX
 108   0.30 George Kirby, Medway OH
 109   0.30 Genny Peters Madsen, Weslaco TX
 110   0.30 Dick Volkmann, Mercedes TX