King Cotton Sectional

Lubbock, TX
February 20-22, 2009

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Friday Afternoon Open Prs - 24.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.67
1


Chris Compton, Dallas TX; Marc Levine, Lubbock TX68.62%
4.25
2


Carol Schoenhals, Lubbock TX; Billie Mitchell, Ruidoso NM66.43%
3.19
3


Charlotte Blaiss - Gary Blaiss, Lubbock TX65.08%
2.39
4


Bonta Thompson, Shallowater TX; Sibyl O'Banion, Lubbock TX62.11%
1.79
5


Dorene Dulaney, Shallowater TX; Sue Willhoit, Lubbock TX60.80%
3.37
6
1

Judy O'Neill, Alto NM; Robbie Butts, Lubbock TX56.41%
2.53
2
1
Anita Woodard - Tawnya Cole, Lubbock TX56.32%
1.90
3

Bonnie George, Lubbock TX; Nancy Greer, Dimmitt TX55.66%
1.42
4

Phyllis Berkowitz, Big Spring TX; Robert Bennett, Sterling City TX54.77%
1.07
5

John Gibson - Betty Gibson, Big Spring TX53.72%
0.80
6

Becky Hamilton, Lubbock TX; Billie Armstrong, Ransom Canyon TX52.68%
1.46

2
Carolyn Cawthron - Sharon Owens, Lubbock TX50.30%
1.10

3
Bruce Hook - Jan Hover, Lubbock TX48.69%
0.82

4
Grant La Fleur - Lynda McBride, Lubbock TX48.66%
0.62

5
James Hurst, Austin TX; Cheryl Thompson, Lubbock TX48.04%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs - 20.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.17
1


Chris Compton, Dallas TX; Marc Levine, Lubbock TX68.99%
3.88
2
1
1
Charles Truby - Ann Truby, Stephenville TX64.12%
2.91
3


Carol Schoenhals, Lubbock TX; Billie Mitchell, Ruidoso NM63.19%
2.18
4


Dena Sanders - William Cook, Amarillo TX62.04%
1.64
5


Mark Pedersen, Canyon TX; J Warner, Pampa TX61.81%
1.23
6


Charlotte Blaiss - Gary Blaiss, Lubbock TX60.65%
2.24
2
2
Don Sikes - Beth Sikes, Lubbock TX56.25%
1.68
3

John Castleman - Patricia Rivers, Lubbock TX55.56%
1.26
4

Kay Davidson - Johnnie Dayton, Lubbock TX54.63%
1.04
5

Walter Langendorf - Mona Barr, Lubbock TX53.07%
1.04
6

Judy O'Neill, Alto NM; Robbie Butts, Lubbock TX51.88%
1.04

3
Jane Doviak - Joan Boney, Lubbock TX50.23%
0.78

4
Mary Ann Anthony - Marilyn Smith, Lubbock TX49.16%
0.58

5
James Hurst, Austin TX; Cheryl Thompson, Lubbock TX48.83%

Friday Evening Open Pairs - 15.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.33
1


Chris Compton, Dallas TX; Marc Levine, Lubbock TX61.77%
3.25
2
1
1
Francis Thornberry, Lubbock TX; Don Cosby, Ft Worth TX59.99%
2.44
3


Bee Ward - Shirley Ponder, Lubbock TX59.12%
1.94
4
2

Darlene Wilbanks - Ava Huddleston, Lubbock TX58.93%
1.37
5


Charlotte Blaiss - Gary Blaiss, Lubbock TX58.67%
1.46
6
3

Fred Blosser - Gwen Wright, Lubbock TX56.99%
1.30
4
2
Don Sikes - Beth Sikes, Lubbock TX54.36%
0.82
5

Robbie Butts, Lubbock TX; Judy O'Neill, Alto NM54.21%
0.97
6
3
Sharon Owens - Carolyn Cawthron, Lubbock TX51.92%
0.73

4
Walter Langendorf - Grant La Fleur, Lubbock TX50.16%

Saturday Eve Open Pairs - 16.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.33
1


Chris Compton, Dallas TX; Marc Levine, Lubbock TX66.67%
3.25
2


Charlotte Blaiss - Gary Blaiss, Lubbock TX64.26%
2.44
3


Sammie Johnson - Norma Buchanan, Lubbock TX60.26%
2.72
4
1

Judy O'Neill, Alto NM; Robbie Butts, Lubbock TX59.13%
1.37
5


Bee Ward - Sue Willhoit, Lubbock TX58.65%
2.04
6
2

John Castleman - Patricia Rivers, Lubbock TX58.17%
1.53
3

Fred Blosser - Gwen Wright, Lubbock TX56.57%
1.84
4
1
Charles Truby - Ann Truby, Stephenville TX56.25%
1.38
5
2
Don Cosby, Ft Worth TX; Francis Thornberry, Lubbock TX53.85%
1.04
6/7
3
Don Sikes - Beth Sikes, Lubbock TX51.60%
0.57
6/7

Mozella Tew - Karen Wilson, Lubbock TX51.60%
0.78

4
Sharon Owens, Lubbock TX; James Hurst, Austin TX47.12%
0.58

5
Becky Furlow - Dorothy Criswell, Lubbock TX43.59%

Sunday Stratified Swiss - 20 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.50
1


Carol Schoenhals - Marc Levine, Lubbock TX; Billie Mitchell, Ruidoso NM; Chris Compton, Dallas TX135.00
5.63
2


Robbie Butts - Sandra Krahmer - Betty Lowmiller, Lubbock TX; Judy O'Neill, Alto NM; June Stanton, Petersburg TX; Bonta Thompson, Shallowater TX131.00
4.22
3


Charlotte Blaiss - Gary Blaiss, Lubbock TX; Betty Dickerson, Midland TX; Phillip Kielpinski, Amarillo TX121.00
3.16
4


Sammie Johnson - Sue Willhoit - Bee Ward - Ava Huddleston, Lubbock TX119.00
2.50
5


William Cook - Dena Sanders, Amarillo TX; Al Beebe, Albuquerque NM; Greg Loran, Lubbock TX114.00
4.86
6
1

Andrea Ford - Mary Jeanne Moore, Lockney TX; Bette Belk - Clara Beedy, Plainview TX107.00
3.65
2
1
Rebecca Howard - Grant La Fleur - Walter Langendorf - Travis Rhoad, Lubbock TX102.00
2.73
3
2
W Wagnon Jr - Don Sikes - Beth Sikes, Lubbock TX; Nancy Lena Archer, Champions Gate FL97.00
1.69
4/6

Mozella Tew - Mary Hildebrand - Karen Wilson - Helen Lauderdale, Lubbock TX96.00
1.74
4/6
3
Becky Hamilton - Norma Buchanan - Kay Davidson, Lubbock TX; Billie Armstrong, Ransom Canyon TX96.00
1.69
4/6

Mark Pedersen, Canyon TX; Patricia Rivers - John Castleman, Lubbock TX; J Warner, Pampa TX96.00
1.30

4
J. Neal Marchbanks - Tawnya Cole - Johnnie Dayton - Cheryl Thompson, Lubbock TX75.00

 


Total masterpoints: 428.56 earned by 109 players.
Total attendance:  116 tables.

   1  27.00 Marc Levine, Lubbock TX
   2  27.00 Chris Compton, Dallas TX
   3  15.42 Carol Schoenhals, Lubbock TX
   4  15.42 Billie Mitchell, Ruidoso NM
   5  13.58 Robbie Butts, Lubbock TX
   6  13.58 Judy O'Neill, Alto NM
   7  13.26 Gary Blaiss, Lubbock TX
   8  13.26 Charlotte Blaiss, Lubbock TX
   9   7.31 Don Sikes, Lubbock TX
  10   7.31 Beth Sikes, Lubbock TX
  11   6.97 Bee Ward, Lubbock TX
  12   6.89 Phillip Kielpinski, Amarillo TX
  13   6.61 Sammie Johnson, Lubbock TX
  14   6.61 Betty Dickerson, Midland TX
  15   6.32 Sue Willhoit, Lubbock TX
  16   6.13 Ava Huddleston, Lubbock TX
  17   6.05 Bonta Thompson, Shallowater TX
  18   5.91 William Cook, Amarillo TX
  19   5.91 Dena Sanders, Amarillo TX
  20   5.73 Grant La Fleur, Lubbock TX
  21   5.72 Charles Truby, Stephenville TX
  22   5.72 Ann Truby, Stephenville TX
  23   5.53 Francis Thornberry, Lubbock TX
  24   5.53 Don Cosby, Ft Worth TX
  25   5.42 Walter Langendorf, Lubbock TX
  26   5.41 Patricia Rivers, Lubbock TX
  27   5.41 John Castleman, Lubbock TX
  28   4.86 Mary Jeanne Moore, Lockney TX
  29   4.86 Clara Beedy, Plainview TX
  30   4.86 Bette Belk, Plainview TX
  31   4.86 Andrea Ford, Lockney TX
  32   4.76 Norma Buchanan, Lubbock TX
  33   4.32 Gwen Wright, Lubbock TX
  34   4.32 Fred Blosser, Lubbock TX
  35   4.18 Travis Rhoad, Lubbock TX
  36   4.12 Mark Pedersen, Canyon TX
  37   4.12 J Warner, Pampa TX
  38   4.09 Kay Davidson, Lubbock TX
  39   4.07 Greg Loran, Lubbock TX
  40   4.07 Al Beebe, Albuquerque NM
  41   3.83 Tawnya Cole, Lubbock TX
  42   3.81 Sharon Owens, Lubbock TX
  43   3.81 June Stanton, Petersburg TX
  44   3.68 Anita Woodard, Lubbock TX
  45   3.65 Rebecca Howard, Lubbock TX
  46   3.63 Sandra Krahmer, Lubbock TX
  47   3.62 Sibyl O'Banion, Lubbock TX
  48   3.53 Darlene Wilbanks, Lubbock TX
  49   3.42 Karen Wilson, Lubbock TX
  50   3.34 Mozella Tew, Lubbock TX
  51   3.31 Cheryl Thompson, Lubbock TX
  52   3.10 Betty Lowmiller, Lubbock TX
  53   3.03 Carolyn Cawthron, Lubbock TX
  54   2.97 Billie Armstrong, Ransom Canyon TX
  55   2.97 Becky Hamilton, Lubbock TX
  56   2.73 W Wagnon Jr, Lubbock TX
  57   2.73 Nancy Lena Archer, Champions Gate FL
  58   2.63 Dorene Dulaney, Shallowater TX
  59   2.58 James Hurst, Austin TX
  60   2.56 Johnnie Dayton, Lubbock TX
  61   2.44 Shirley Ponder, Lubbock TX
  62   2.44 Kenneth Woodard, Lubbock TX
  63   2.17 Mona Barr, Lubbock TX
  64   2.17 Mary Ann Anthony, Lubbock TX
  65   2.04 Mary Hildebrand, Lubbock TX
  66   2.04 Helen Lauderdale, Lubbock TX
  67   1.90 Nancy Greer, Dimmitt TX
  68   1.90 Bonnie George, Lubbock TX
  69   1.80 Suzy Stiles, Lubbock TX
  70   1.70 Bruce Hook, Lubbock TX
  71   1.61 Joan Boney, Lubbock TX
  72   1.61 Jane Doviak, Lubbock TX
  73   1.42 Robert Bennett, Sterling City TX
  74   1.42 Phyllis Berkowitz, Big Spring TX
  75   1.30 J. Neal Marchbanks, Lubbock TX
  76   1.25 Jerre McAfee, San Angelo TX
  77   1.25 David McAfee, San Angelo TX
  78   1.10 Jan Hover, Lubbock TX
  79   1.07 Wanda Wilson, Lubbock TX
  80   1.07 John Gibson, Big Spring TX
  81   1.07 Betty Gibson, Big Spring TX
  82   0.99 Lexie Reese, Lubbock TX
  83   0.90 Wanda Robinson, Tulia TX
  84   0.90 Peter Brunner, Lubbock TX
  85   0.90 Johnnie Bea Brown, Lubbock TX
  86   0.90 Frances Staniforth, Plainview TX
  87   0.90 Dickie Chandler, Farwell TX
  88   0.88 Dorothy Criswell, Lubbock TX
  89   0.88 Becky Furlow, Lubbock TX
  90   0.82 Lynda McBride, Lubbock TX
  91   0.78 Marilyn Smith, Lubbock TX
  92   0.60 Sharon Bishop, Helotes TX
  93   0.60 Norma Sayles Labarthe, Abilene TX
  94   0.60 Gina Schultz, Lubbock TX
  95   0.60 Elwanda Cox, Lubbock TX
  96   0.60 Barbara Bridges, Abilene TX
  97   0.49 Janel Franklin, Tahoka TX
  98   0.48 Yiqun Huang, Lubbock TX
  99   0.47 Glenna Esmond, Lubbock TX
 100   0.35 Margie Cowley, Lubbock TX
 101   0.32 Winona Williams, Lubbock TX
 102   0.32 Frances Green, Lubbock TX
 103   0.30 Leslie Neal, Odessa TX
 104   0.30 Julie Benson, Levelland TX
 105   0.30 John Seymour, Midland TX
 106   0.30 Helen Davis, Odessa TX
 107   0.30 Gloria Jackson, Midland TX
 108   0.30 Dru Castleman, Lubbock TX
 109   0.28 Annette Sides, Lubbock TX