Magic Valley Sectional

McAllen
November 7 - 9, 2008

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Friday Morning Pairs - 16.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.33
1


Chuey Lum - Massoud Banan, McAllen TX69.13%
3.25
2
1
1
Richard Fait - Jacqueline Bordeleau, Mission TX64.58%
2.44
3


Rene Wallace - Walter Lauckner, Mission TX61.36%
2.11
4
2
2
Larry Harrington - Ramona Harrington, Weslaco TX61.17%
1.58
5
3

N Tarbet - Laverne Hill, Harlingen TX57.39%
1.09
6


Bill Walker, Bulverde TX; Marilyn Arnold, San Antonio TX56.82%
1.34
4
3
Albert Krall - Bettijane Krall, Donna TX55.30%
0.95
5
4
Elizabeth Hutchison, Aledo TX; Jean Burgoine, La Feria TX50.95%
0.71
6
5
Joyce Stukenholtz, Pharr TX; Barbara Lorenz, Calgary AB50.19%

Friday Afternoon Pairs - 17.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.50
1
1

Patricia Crough, Weslaco TX; Ian Vignale, Campbellford ON64.27%
3.38
2
2
1
Eileen Bonneville - Robbie Bonneville, Alamo TX63.58%
2.53
3
3

Richard Lowry, Brownsville TX; Dianne Vander Putten, Harlingen TX62.88%
1.90
4


Mary Tryer, Kingsville TX; John Johnson, Harlingen TX57.22%
1.42
5


Darlene Riely - Janise Saul, San Antonio TX56.63%
1.07
6


Donna Watkins - Sheryleen Grothus, San Antonio TX56.06%
1.24
4

N Tarbet - Laverne Hill, Harlingen TX54.17%
1.13
5

Carrol Green - Boyd Green, Chillicothe TX54.15%
0.70
6

Gretchen Chapa, McAllen TX; Shirley Saulsbury, Pharr TX52.79%
1.68

2
Donald Guynn - Evelyn Guynn, Premont TX51.52%
1.26

3
Larry Harrington - Ramona Harrington, Weslaco TX51.14%
0.95

4
Judy O'Leary, Alamo TX; Alla Mae Westbrook, McAllen TX50.72%
0.71

5
Beverly Gresham - Dorothy Genz, Kingsville TX49.36%

Saturday Open Pairs - 15.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.25
1


Chuey Lum - Massoud Banan, McAllen TX63.41%
4.69
2


Bill Walker, Bulverde TX; Sheryleen Grothus, San Antonio TX59.09%
3.52
3


Janise Saul - Darlene Riely, San Antonio TX55.79%
2.64
4


Marilyn Arnold - Donna Watkins, San Antonio TX55.75%
2.08
5


Susan O'Neil, Aledo TX; Joann Satterthwaite, So Padre Is TX54.23%
1.79
6


Jean Hall - Rosemary Dunn, Alamo TX52.69%
3.82
1
1
Donna Ahlquist, Port Isabel TX; Margaret Stockton, Laguna Vista TX51.90%
2.87
2
2
Jean Burgoine, La Feria TX; Elizabeth Hutchison, Aledo TX51.29%
2.15
3
3
Patricia Skelton, Mission TX; Teddy Rhodes, Albuquerque NM51.08%
1.71
4
4
Glen Mabee - Judith Rogers, San Benito TX50.36%
1.27
5

Richard Lowry, Brownsville TX; Dianne Vander Putten, Harlingen TX49.54%
1.46

5
Glen Easterwood, Temple TX; Carl York, Pharr TX48.85%

Sunday Stratified Swiss - 16 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.50
1


Bill Walker, Bulverde TX; Marilyn Arnold - Donna Watkins - Sheryleen Grothus, San Antonio TX153.00
4.88
2


Mary Tryer, Kingsville TX; John Johnson, Harlingen TX; Rene Wallace - Walter Lauckner, Mission TX121.00
4.22
3
1
1
Richard Lowry, Brownsville TX; Jean Burgoine, La Feria TX; Dianne Vander Putten - Nancy Almond, Harlingen TX104.00
3.17
4
2

George Van Amburg - Helen Van Amburg, Harlingen TX; Larry Harrington - Ramona Harrington, Weslaco TX100.00
2.52
5
3
2
Carrol Green, Chillicothe TX; Doris Little, Pharr TX; Richard Burgess Jr, Alamo TX; Jean Hay, Mission TX98.00
1.89
4
3
Donald Guynn - Evelyn Guynn, Premont TX; Beverly Gresham - Dorothy Genz, Kingsville TX94.00
1.42

4
Patricia Skelton, Mission TX; Teddy Rhodes, Albuquerque NM; Carl York, Pharr TX; Elizabeth Hutchison, Aledo TX82.00

 


Total masterpoints: 303.68 earned by 83 players.
Total attendance:   94 tables.

   1  13.02 Sheryleen Grothus, San Antonio TX
   2  12.73 Bill Walker, Bulverde TX
   3  11.48 Massoud Banan, McAllen TX
   4  11.48 Chuey Lum, McAllen TX
   5  10.97 Donna Watkins, San Antonio TX
   6  10.68 Marilyn Arnold, San Antonio TX
   7   8.04 Jean Burgoine, La Feria TX
   8   8.02 Richard Lowry, Brownsville TX
   9   8.02 Dianne Vander Putten, Harlingen TX
  10   7.67 Rene Wallace, Mission TX
  11   7.32 Walter Lauckner, Mission TX
  12   7.13 Mary Tryer, Kingsville TX
  13   7.04 Ramona Harrington, Weslaco TX
  14   7.04 Larry Harrington, Weslaco TX
  15   6.78 John Johnson, Harlingen TX
  16   6.11 Patricia Crough, Weslaco TX
  17   6.11 Ian Vignale, Campbellford ON
  18   5.37 Janise Saul, San Antonio TX
  19   5.37 Darlene Riely, San Antonio TX
  20   5.24 Elizabeth Hutchison, Aledo TX
  21   4.98 Evelyn Guynn, Premont TX
  22   4.98 Donald Guynn, Premont TX
  23   4.36 Carrol Green, Chillicothe TX
  24   4.24 Jean Hall, Alamo TX
  25   4.22 Nancy Almond, Harlingen TX
  26   4.21 Margaret Stockton, Laguna Vista TX
  27   4.21 Donna Ahlquist, Port Isabel TX
  28   4.16 Robbie Bonneville, Alamo TX
  29   4.16 Eileen Bonneville, Alamo TX
  30   4.15 Richard Fait, Mission TX
  31   4.15 Jacqueline Bordeleau, Mission TX
  32   3.81 N Tarbet, Harlingen TX
  33   3.81 Laverne Hill, Harlingen TX
  34   3.64 Helen Van Amburg, Harlingen TX
  35   3.64 George Van Amburg, Harlingen TX
  36   3.64 Doris Little, Pharr TX
  37   3.57 Teddy Rhodes, Albuquerque NM
  38   3.57 Patricia Skelton, Mission TX
  39   3.49 Richard Burgess Jr, Alamo TX
  40   2.98 Susan O'Neil, Aledo TX
  41   2.98 Joann Satterthwaite, So Padre Is TX
  42   2.88 Carl York, Pharr TX
  43   2.69 Rosemary Dunn, Alamo TX
  44   2.68 Bettijane Krall, Donna TX
  45   2.68 Albert Krall, Donna TX
  46   2.60 Dorothy Genz, Kingsville TX
  47   2.60 Beverly Gresham, Kingsville TX
  48   2.52 Jean Hay, Mission TX
  49   2.07 Shirley Saulsbury, Pharr TX
  50   1.71 Judith Rogers, San Benito TX
  51   1.71 Glen Mabee, San Benito TX
  52   1.69 Boyd Green, Chillicothe TX
  53   1.58 Doris Waters, Harlingen TX
  54   1.58 Darleen Thomasson, Harlingen TX
  55   1.55 Judy O'Leary, Alamo TX
  56   1.55 Delores Jensen, Alamo TX
  57   1.46 Glen Easterwood, Temple TX
  58   1.37 William Lemen, McAllen TX
  59   1.30 Gretchen Chapa, McAllen TX
  60   1.25 Alla Mae Westbrook, McAllen TX
  61   1.21 Jackie Burroughs, McAllen TX
  62   1.05 Fred Steger, Jr, McAllen TX
  63   1.03 Jean Killelea, McAllen TX
  64   1.03 Frances Smith, Rockport TX
  65   1.03 Bobbie Walker, Rockport TX
  66   1.01 Joyce Stukenholtz, Pharr TX
  67   1.01 Barbara Lorenz, Calgary AB
  68   0.90 Shirley Halvorson, McAllen TX
  69   0.90 Peggy Philbrook, Mission TX
  70   0.90 Marie Woods, Donna TX
  71   0.90 John Gitzen, Mercedes TX
  72   0.90 Gordon Philbrook, Mission TX
  73   0.90 Dick Volkmann, Mercedes TX
  74   0.65 Frances Buckingham, Pharr TX
  75   0.60 Roger Madsen, Weslaco TX
  76   0.60 Genny Peters Madsen, Weslaco TX
  77   0.60 Ernest Olson, Alamo TX
  78   0.60 Donna McLaren, Weslaco TX
  79   0.47 La Vurne Wyatt, McAllen TX
  80   0.39 Constance Mulford, McAllen TX
  81   0.36 Donald Jensen, Alamo TX
  82   0.30 Herman Westbrook, McAllen TX
  83   0.30 Gary Sage, McAllen TX