Sabine Neches Sectional

Beaumont, TX
October 2 - 5, 2008

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Thursday Morning Pairs - 11.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.50
1


John Smalley - Nancy Smalley, Beaumont TX61.81%
2.30
2/3


Tipton Golias - Aiyanadar Bharathi, Beaumont TX56.71%
2.67
2/3
1

Joan Hataway - Arline Meyers, Beaumont TX56.71%
2.00
4/5
2

Thelma Stockdale - Lorraine Brown, Beaumont TX56.48%
1.30
4/5


Merrill Lott, Port Arthur TX; Cynthia Stueber, Beaumont TX56.48%
1.65
6
3
1
Edwina Landrum - Jack Evans, Beaumont TX56.25%
1.13
4

William Ginger III - Don Holst, Beaumont TX50.69%
1.24
5
2
Dolores Belton - Mary Jane Garth, Beaumont TX50.23%
0.93

3
Paulette Huegele, Nacogdoches TX; Barbara Robinson, Lufkin TX50.00%

Thursday Afternoon Pairs - 15.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.17
1


Aiyanadar Bharathi - Tipton Golias, Beaumont TX69.07%
3.13
2


Rose Black, El Paso TX; Bob Black, Beaumont TX65.54%
2.35
3


Martha Sigler, Beaumont TX; Beverly Leger, Sour Lake TX64.58%
1.76
4


John Smalley - Nancy Smalley, Beaumont TX59.29%
3.09
5
1
1
Linda Adamchik - W Osberg Jr, Beaumont TX58.17%
2.32
6
2
2
Jack Evans - Edwina Landrum, Beaumont TX56.09%
1.74
3

Loretta Gary - June Aulbaugh, Beaumont TX55.45%
1.30
4

B Matthews, Beaumont TX; Phyllis Ryan, Orange TX54.97%
0.98
5

Edna Mazzola, Beaumont TX; Noel Buff Jr, Lumberton TX54.81%
0.64
6/7

William Ginger III - Don Holst, Beaumont TX50.80%
1.13
6/7
3
Beverly Herring - Shirley Goins Chapman, Beaumont TX50.80%
0.84

4
Mary Engelking - Tom Engelking, Beaumont TX50.00%
0.63

5
Linda McLendon - Miriam Cooper, Beaumont TX45.51%

Friday Morning Pairs - 15.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.17
1


Rose Black, El Paso TX; Bob Black, Beaumont TX61.54%
3.13
2


Tipton Golias - Aiyanadar Bharathi, Beaumont TX60.58%
2.35
3


Martha Sigler - Flora Gillispie, Beaumont TX60.10%
3.23
4
1

Joan Hataway - Arline Meyers, Beaumont TX57.85%
2.42
5
2
1
Mary Engelking - Tom Engelking, Beaumont TX55.77%
1.82
6
3

Beverly Hulsey, Orange TX; Lorena Strange, Bridge City TX55.61%
1.50
4
2
Edwina Landrum - Jack Evans, Beaumont TX54.01%
1.13
5
3
Ann Blohm - Phyllis Ogden, Houston TX53.04%
0.77
6

William Ginger III - Marian Jones, Beaumont TX52.88%
1.09

4
Elizabeth Vondy, Sugar Land TX; Norma Becker, Missouri City TX51.76%
0.63

5
Paulette Huegele, Nacogdoches TX; Barbara Robinson, Lufkin TX50.48%

Friday Afternoon Pairs - 18.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.83
1
1

William Ginger III - Marian Jones, Beaumont TX65.22%
3.62
2


Tipton Golias - Aiyanadar Bharathi, Beaumont TX63.89%
2.72
3


Martha Sigler - Flora Gillispie, Beaumont TX60.58%
2.74
4
2
1
Linda Adamchik - W Osberg Jr, Beaumont TX60.26%
2.05
5
3
2
Bob Dowlen - Marilyn Bein, Houston TX60.24%
1.54
6
4
3
Ann Blohm - Phyllis Ogden, Houston TX59.13%
1.23
5
4
Dolores Belton - Mary Jane Garth, Beaumont TX58.33%
0.87
6
5
Elizabeth Vondy, Sugar Land TX; Norma Becker, Missouri City TX54.49%
0.56

6
Bathsheba Perry - Bobbie Newman, Houston TX52.40%

Saturday Stratified Pairs - 17.0 Tables / Based on 13 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.75
1


Verna Dahlquist - Wilbur Dahlquist, Lake Charles LA64.86%
4.31
2
1

William Ginger III - Don Holst, Beaumont TX60.79%
3.23
3


Rose Black, El Paso TX; Bob Black, Beaumont TX59.21%
3.25
4


Daniel Suty - Georgiana Gates, Houston TX58.68%
2.53
5


John Smalley - Nancy Smalley, Beaumont TX57.88%
1.91
6


Tipton Golias - Aiyanadar Bharathi, Beaumont TX56.20%
3.17
2

Hugh Smith - Anna Smith, Silsbee TX55.20%
2.47
3
1
Edwina Landrum - Jack Evans, Beaumont TX52.86%
1.78
4

Birendra BK Singh - Charles Ensor, Seabrook TX52.50%
1.41
5

Sally Blewett, Beaumont TX; Patsy Pierce, Hardin TX51.72%
1.85
6
2
Betty Long - Mary Jane Garth, Beaumont TX51.66%
1.39

3
Linda Adamchik - W Osberg Jr, Beaumont TX48.45%

Sunday Stratified Swiss - 17 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.75
1


Eric Snow - Toni Snow, Houston TX; Rose Black, El Paso TX; Bob Black, Beaumont TX132.00
5.06
2


Vinh Tran - Paul Nimmons - Edward Groner - Wolf Schroeter, Houston TX131.00
4.85
3
1

Lily Andre - James Andre, Sugar Land TX; Lisa Sommer - Charles Sommer, Houston TX128.00
2.85
4


John Smalley - Nancy Smalley - Don Holst - Cynthia Stueber, Beaumont TX110.00
2.25
5


Aiyanadar Bharathi - Tipton Golias, Beaumont TX; John Zilic - Virginia Zilic, Houston TX107.00
3.19
2/3

Verna Dahlquist - Wilbur Dahlquist, Lake Charles LA; Pat Kubicek - Adolph Kubicek, Pearland TX104.00
3.19
2/3

Betty Poindexter - Kazue Bell, Sour Lake TX; Marian Jones - June Aulbaugh, Beaumont TX104.00
2.05
4

William Ginger III - Arline Meyers - Joan Hataway, Beaumont TX; Beverly Leger, Sour Lake TX98.00
2.83
5
1
W Osberg Jr - Linda Adamchik - Sally Blewett, Beaumont TX; Patsy Pierce, Hardin TX93.00
2.12

2
Junior McKay - Peggy McKay, Brookshire TX; Carmen Keys - Darlene Moody, Houston TX87.00

 


Total masterpoints: 431.44 earned by 112 players.
Total attendance:  125 tables.

   1  18.64 Rose Black, El Paso TX
   2  18.64 Bob Black, Beaumont TX
   3  17.38 Tipton Golias, Beaumont TX
   4  17.38 Aiyanadar Bharathi, Beaumont TX
   5  13.73 William Ginger III, Beaumont TX
   6  11.85 John Smalley, Beaumont TX
   7  11.04 Nancy Smalley, Beaumont TX
   8  10.91 W Osberg Jr, Beaumont TX
   9  10.91 Linda Adamchik, Beaumont TX
  10   9.74 Arline Meyers, Beaumont TX
  11   9.64 Marian Jones, Beaumont TX
  12   9.15 Joan Hataway, Beaumont TX
  13   8.94 Wilbur Dahlquist, Lake Charles LA
  14   8.94 Verna Dahlquist, Lake Charles LA
  15   8.93 Don Holst, Beaumont TX
  16   8.24 Jack Evans, Beaumont TX
  17   8.03 Martha Sigler, Beaumont TX
  18   7.94 Edwina Landrum, Beaumont TX
  19   7.79 Beverly Leger, Sour Lake TX
  20   7.71 June Aulbaugh, Beaumont TX
  21   6.75 Toni Snow, Houston TX
  22   6.75 Eric Snow, Houston TX
  23   5.76 Cynthia Stueber, Beaumont TX
  24   5.07 Flora Gillispie, Beaumont TX
  25   5.06 Wolf Schroeter, Houston TX
  26   5.06 Vinh Tran, Houston TX
  27   5.06 Paul Nimmons, Houston TX
  28   5.06 Edward Groner, Houston TX
  29   4.88 Sally Blewett, Beaumont TX
  30   4.88 Patsy Pierce, Hardin TX
  31   4.85 Lisa Sommer, Houston TX
  32   4.85 Lily Andre, Sugar Land TX
  33   4.85 James Andre, Sugar Land TX
  34   4.85 Charles Sommer, Houston TX
  35   4.62 Mary Jane Garth, Beaumont TX
  36   4.51 Kazue Bell, Sour Lake TX
  37   4.25 Betty Poindexter, Sour Lake TX
  38   3.72 Beverly Hulsey, Orange TX
  39   3.47 Anna Smith, Silsbee TX
  40   3.34 Thelma Stockdale, Beaumont TX
  41   3.29 Dolores Belton, Beaumont TX
  42   3.26 Tom Engelking, Beaumont TX
  43   3.26 Mary Engelking, Beaumont TX
  44   3.25 Georgiana Gates, Houston TX
  45   3.25 Daniel Suty, Houston TX
  46   3.19 Pat Kubicek, Pearland TX
  47   3.19 Adolph Kubicek, Pearland TX
  48   3.17 Hugh Smith, Silsbee TX
  49   2.97 Phyllis Ogden, Houston TX
  50   2.97 Ann Blohm, Houston TX
  51   2.87 Lorena Strange, Bridge City TX
  52   2.62 Marilyn Bein, Houston TX
  53   2.62 Bob Dowlen, Houston TX
  54   2.52 Lorraine Brown, Beaumont TX
  55   2.25 Virginia Zilic, Houston TX
  56   2.25 John Zilic, Houston TX
  57   2.12 Peggy McKay, Brookshire TX
  58   2.12 Junior McKay, Brookshire TX
  59   2.12 Darlene Moody, Houston TX
  60   2.12 Carmen Keys, Houston TX
  61   2.00 Janise Saul, San Antonio TX
  62   1.96 Norma Becker, Missouri City TX
  63   1.96 Elizabeth Vondy, Sugar Land TX
  64   1.85 Betty Long, Beaumont TX
  65   1.81 Linda McLendon, Beaumont TX
  66   1.78 Charles Ensor, Seabrook TX
  67   1.78 Birendra BK Singh, Seabrook TX
  68   1.74 Loretta Gary, Beaumont TX
  69   1.66 Beverly Herring, Beaumont TX
  70   1.56 Paulette Huegele, Nacogdoches TX
  71   1.56 Barbara Robinson, Lufkin TX
  72   1.41 Ann Montgomery, Beaumont TX
  73   1.38 Miriam Cooper, Beaumont TX
  74   1.34 Juinez Moss, Beaumont TX
  75   1.34 Donald Moss, Beaumont TX
  76   1.30 Phyllis Ryan, Orange TX
  77   1.30 Merrill Lott, Port Arthur TX
  78   1.30 B Matthews, Beaumont TX
  79   1.23 Mary Terry, Beaumont TX
  80   1.18 Edgar Sarrafian, Md, Beaumont TX
  81   1.13 Shirley Goins Chapman, Beaumont TX
  82   1.05 Ruby Collins, Orange TX
  83   1.05 Nelta Devine, Groves TX
  84   0.98 Noel Buff  Jr, Lumberton TX
  85   0.98 Edna Mazzola, Beaumont TX
  86   0.95 Barbara White, Beaumont TX
  87   0.85 Vivian Breedlove, Beaumont TX
  88   0.85 Robert McGill, Orange TX
  89   0.85 Carol Ann McGill, Orange TX
  90   0.75 Katherine Fouts, Beaumont TX
  91   0.75 Frankie Hall, Groves TX
  92   0.72 Emmy Ferguson, Beaumont TX
  93   0.66 Joan Burnett, Beaumont TX
  94   0.66 C Dana Burnett, Beaumont TX
  95   0.66 Bill Lucas, Beaumont TX
  96   0.62 Juanell Jones, Beaumont TX
  97   0.62 Blanche Sibley, Beaumont TX
  98   0.60 Norma Crane, Beaumont TX
  99   0.60 Liz Karnicki, Beaumont TX
 100   0.58 Martha Bookman, Beaumont TX
 101   0.56 Bobbie Newman, Houston TX
 102   0.56 Bathsheba Perry, Houston TX
 103   0.54 Melva Jane Kalkbrenner, Beaumont TX
 104   0.54 Jo Woody, Beaumont TX
 105   0.53 Ernestine Fisher, Beaumont TX
 106   0.45 Marsha Sachs, Sugar Land TX
 107   0.45 Kathy Hughes, Missouri City TX
 108   0.45 Judy Carter, Missouri City TX
 109   0.45 E Sue Nease, Missouri City TX
 110   0.34 Naldia Reeves, Beaumont TX
 111   0.34 Jean Davis, Beaumont TX
 112   0.30 Janice Niederstadt, Beaumont TX