Abilene Harvest Sectional

Abilene
October 17-19, 2008

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Friday Afternoon Pairs - 18.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.67
1


Flo Curry, Midland TX; Gene Gammill, Mason TX63.14%
3.50
2
1

Pat Krannichfeld - Colleen Tiernan, Fort Worth TX61.06%
2.63
3


George Finley, San Angelo TX; Les Dewey, Amarillo TX59.94%
1.97
4


Betty Sue Henry - Sharon Haney, San Angelo TX59.62%
1.48
5


Norma Walker - Suzanne Dorris, San Angelo TX59.29%
1.11
6


Bette Byrd, Sweetwater TX; Coleen Grisham, Abilene TX58.33%
2.11
2

Eddy Rice - Verle Rice, Brownwood TX57.05%
1.58
3

Jo Ella Bolt, Junction TX; Joan Burch, London TX55.93%
1.52
4
1
Artie Harris - Bill Harris, Sweetwater TX53.85%
0.99
5

Norma Murray - Joan Crowell, Menard TX53.21%
1.14
6
2
Maria Montes, Tuscola TX; Theresa Seher, Abilene TX53.04%
0.86

3
Karen Vick - Barbara Brokovich, Abilene TX48.88%

Friday Compact KO - 10 Tables

MPsRankNames
7.93
1
Carol Schoenhals - Charlotte Blaiss, Lubbock TX; Betty Dickerson, Midland TX; Phillip Kielpinski, Amarillo TX
5.55
2
Lera Lewis - Howard Wilkins - Dee Stearns, Abilene TX; Sandra Rhodes, Big Spring TX
3.57
3
Jo Smith, Abilene TX; Mark Lair, Canyon TX; Marc Levine, Lubbock TX; Alan Copeland, Fort Worth TX
2.78
4
Jim Brown - Lauren Brown, Arlington TX; Tom Nute - Shirley Prewitt, Fort Worth TX

Friday Evening Pairs - 22.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.33
1


Linda Spangler, Duncanville TX; Pat Cassidy, Arlington TX75.23%
4.00
2
1
1
Gary Paterick, Plano TX; M Wiltrout, Abilene TX66.20%
3.00
3


Mary Stone - Fred Lugenheim, Fort Worth TX61.34%
2.25
4


Flo Curry, Midland TX; Gene Gammill, Mason TX60.88%
1.69
5


Billy Leeper, Fort Worth TX; Melody Gann, Arlington TX59.72%
2.41
6
2

Robert Patton - Vance McCracken, Abilene TX59.49%
1.81
3
2
Sara Branch, Bryan TX; Lynn Reeves, College Station TX56.94%
1.35
4

Darla Mawson - Suzanne Davis, Abilene TX55.79%
1.07
5

Martha Murphy - Bobbie Grier, Abilene TX54.86%
0.76
6

Joan Crowell - Norma Murray, Menard TX54.40%
0.91

3
Sammie Gibson - Janice Harkins, Abilene TX47.45%
0.68

4
Karen Vick - Barbara Brokovich, Abilene TX46.76%

Saturday Afternoon Pairs - 24.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.67
1


George Finley, San Angelo TX; Les Dewey, Amarillo TX71.53%
4.25
2


Linda Spangler, Duncanville TX; Pat Cassidy, Arlington TX63.89%
3.19
3


Betty Sue Henry - Sharon Haney, San Angelo TX62.50%
2.39
4


Billy Leeper, Fort Worth TX; Melody Gann, Arlington TX61.57%
3.05
5/6
1/2

Patsy Rogers - Betty Horne, San Angelo TX61.11%
3.05
5/6
1/2

James Esker, Richardson TX; Lue Waddle, Dallas TX61.11%
1.96
3

Joan Burch, London TX; Jo Ella Bolt, Junction TX60.65%
1.47
4

John Gibson, Big Spring TX; Monte West, Snyder TX59.72%
1.73
5
1
Kathy Coleman, Fort Worth TX; Cornelia Friedman, Ft Worth TX56.71%
0.83
6

Linda Reichenau - Patty Rogers Moss, Mason TX56.48%
1.30

2
Gary Paterick, Plano TX; M Wiltrout, Abilene TX55.09%
0.97

3
Sara Branch, Bryan TX; Lynn Reeves, College Station TX51.16%
0.73

4
Barbara Bridges, Abilene TX; Sam Sneed Jr, Blackwell TX49.77%

Saturday KOs - Bracket 1 - 8 Tables

MPsRankNames
14.44
1
Vance McCracken - Dee Stearns - Robert Patton - Howard Wilkins, Abilene TX; Sandra Rhodes, Big Spring TX
7.65
2
Alan Copeland, Fort Worth TX; Jo Smith, Abilene TX; Mark Lair, Canyon TX; Marc Levine, Lubbock TX
3.25
3/4
Carol Schoenhals - Charlotte Blaiss, Lubbock TX; Betty Dickerson, Midland TX; Phillip Kielpinski, Amarillo TX

Saturday Evening Pairs - 16.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.33
1
1

Shirley Prewitt - Tom Nute, Fort Worth TX61.38%
3.25
2


Norma Walker - Suzanne Dorris, San Angelo TX58.97%
2.44
3
2

Patsy Rogers - Betty Horne, San Angelo TX57.69%
1.83
4


Melody Gann, Arlington TX; Billy Leeper, Fort Worth TX57.05%
1.52
5


Kerry Goldsmith - Dan Goldsmith, Jr, Weatherford TX56.89%
1.51
6
3

Patty Rogers Moss - Linda Reichenau, Mason TX56.25%
1.13
4

John Gibson, Big Spring TX; Monte West, Snyder TX55.93%
1.65
5
1
Jim Brown - Lauren Brown, Arlington TX54.49%
0.94
6

Mel Bason, Arlington TX; Kay Jones, Fort Worth TX54.33%
1.24

2
Jeane Brittain - Margie Dawley, Abilene TX49.36%
0.93

3
Bonnie George, Lubbock TX; Murna Miller, Horseshoe Bay TX47.92%

Saturday Morning Pairs - 10.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.33
1


Flo Curry, Midland TX; Gene Gammill, Mason TX62.80%
2.50
2
1
1
Gary Paterick, Plano TX; M Wiltrout, Abilene TX60.12%
1.67
3/4
2/3

Joan Crowell - Norma Murray, Menard TX58.33%
1.64
3/4
2/3

Lera Lewis, Abilene TX; Mary Wilkerson, Winters TX58.33%
1.05
5
4

James Esker, Richardson TX; Lue Waddle, Dallas TX57.44%
1.17
6
5

Darla Mawson - Sammie Gibson, Abilene TX55.95%
1.14

2
Ann Bailey - Hal Noelke, Mertzon TX55.65%
0.86

3
Sharon McLellan - Bobby McLellan, Granbury TX55.36%

Sunday Stratified Swiss - 20 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.50
1


Mark Lair, Canyon TX; Marc Levine, Lubbock TX; Alan Copeland, Fort Worth TX; Jo Smith, Abilene TX142.00
5.63
2


Mary Stone - Fred Lugenheim, Fort Worth TX; Les Dewey, Amarillo TX; George Finley, San Angelo TX139.00
4.22
3
1

Vicky Fisher, Big Lake TX; Judy Wilde - Peggy Jackson - Iris Warren, San Angelo TX132.00
3.16
4


Billy Leeper, Fort Worth TX; Melody Gann - Pat Cassidy, Arlington TX; Linda Spangler, Duncanville TX129.00
2.50
5


Howard Wilkins - Dee Stearns - Patricia Wilson, Abilene TX; Sandra Rhodes, Big Spring TX; L Snyder, Richardson TX102.00
2.14
6


Pat Ramsey, Stephenville TX; Betty Henderson - Ann Wise, Abilene TX; Bonnie Cartledge, Breckenridge TX100.00
3.17
2
1
Sam Sneed Jr, Blackwell TX; Barbara Bridges - Glynda Groves - Janice Harkins, Abilene TX85.00
2.37
3
2
David Watson - Marifrances Mackey - Betty Horne - Patsy Rogers, San Angelo TX84.00
1.78
4

Jim Brown - Lauren Brown, Arlington TX; Shirley Prewitt - Tom Nute, Fort Worth TX81.00

 


Total masterpoints: 649.80 earned by 129 players.
Total attendance:  160 tables.

   1  22.49 Dee Stearns, Abilene TX
   2  22.07 Sandra Rhodes, Big Spring TX
   3  21.66 Howard Wilkins, Abilene TX
   4  18.72 Mark Lair, Canyon TX
   5  18.72 Marc Levine, Lubbock TX
   6  18.72 Jo Smith, Abilene TX
   7  18.72 Alan Copeland, Fort Worth TX
   8  17.75 Vance McCracken, Abilene TX
   9  17.75 Robert Patton, Abilene TX
  10  13.93 Les Dewey, Amarillo TX
  11  13.93 George Finley, San Angelo TX
  12  13.10 Pat Cassidy, Arlington TX
  13  13.10 Linda Spangler, Duncanville TX
  14  11.78 Phillip Kielpinski, Amarillo TX
  15  11.78 Charlotte Blaiss, Lubbock TX
  16  11.78 Carol Schoenhals, Lubbock TX
  17  11.78 Betty Dickerson, Midland TX
  18  11.52 Gene Gammill, Mason TX
  19  11.52 Flo Curry, Midland TX
  20  10.07 Melody Gann, Arlington TX
  21  10.07 Billy Leeper, Fort Worth TX
  22   9.55 Mary Stone, Fort Worth TX
  23   9.55 Fred Lugenheim, Fort Worth TX
  24   8.89 Tom Nute, Fort Worth TX
  25   8.89 Shirley Prewitt, Fort Worth TX
  26   8.35 Patsy Rogers, San Angelo TX
  27   8.35 Betty Horne, San Angelo TX
  28   7.80 M Wiltrout, Abilene TX
  29   7.80 Gary Paterick, Plano TX
  30   7.79 Lera Lewis, Abilene TX
  31   7.60 Suzanne Dorris, San Angelo TX
  32   7.60 Norma Walker, San Angelo TX
  33   7.59 Sharon Haney, San Angelo TX
  34   7.59 Betty Sue Henry, San Angelo TX
  35   6.81 Lauren Brown, Arlington TX
  36   6.81 Jim Brown, Arlington TX
  37   5.10 Peggy Jackson, San Angelo TX
  38   5.10 Iris Warren, San Angelo TX
  39   4.92 Norma Murray, Menard TX
  40   4.92 Joan Crowell, Menard TX
  41   4.83 Vicky Fisher, Big Lake TX
  42   4.83 Judy Wilde, San Angelo TX
  43   4.73 Bonnie Cartledge, Breckenridge TX
  44   4.72 Joan Burch, London TX
  45   4.72 Jo Ella Bolt, Junction TX
  46   4.67 Janice Harkins, Abilene TX
  47   4.47 Sam Sneed Jr, Blackwell TX
  48   4.47 Barbara Bridges, Abilene TX
  49   4.26 Ann Wise, Abilene TX
  50   4.10 Lue Waddle, Dallas TX
  51   4.10 James Esker, Richardson TX
  52   3.99 Pat Ramsey, Stephenville TX
  53   3.80 Pat Krannichfeld, Fort Worth TX
  54   3.80 Colleen Tiernan, Fort Worth TX
  55   3.54 Sammie Gibson, Abilene TX
  56   3.39 Darla Mawson, Abilene TX
  57   3.38 Kerry Goldsmith, Weatherford TX
  58   3.38 Dan Goldsmith, Jr, Weatherford TX
  59   3.17 Glynda Groves, Abilene TX
  60   3.08 Sara Branch, Bryan TX
  61   3.08 Lynn Reeves, College Station TX
  62   2.77 Janet Jordan, Aledo TX
  63   2.77 Byron Taylor, Fort Worth TX
  64   2.73 Margie Dawley, Abilene TX
  65   2.73 Jeane Brittain, Abilene TX
  66   2.72 Suzanne Davis, Abilene TX
  67   2.68 Verle Rice, Brownwood TX
  68   2.68 Eddy Rice, Brownwood TX
  69   2.60 Monte West, Snyder TX
  70   2.60 John Gibson, Big Spring TX
  71   2.57 Patricia Sears, Fort Worth TX
  72   2.57 Laura Nash, Stephenville TX
  73   2.51 Betty Henderson, Abilene TX
  74   2.50 Patricia Wilson, Abilene TX
  75   2.37 Marifrances Mackey, San Angelo TX
  76   2.37 David Watson, San Angelo TX
  77   2.34 Patty Rogers Moss, Mason TX
  78   2.34 Linda Reichenau, Mason TX
  79   2.34 Coleen Grisham, Abilene TX
  80   2.34 Bette Byrd, Sweetwater TX
  81   2.32 Kathy Coleman, Fort Worth TX
  82   2.32 Cornelia Friedman, Ft Worth TX
  83   2.24 Mary Wilkerson, Winters TX
  84   2.14 Bobbie Grier, Abilene TX
  85   2.13 Tommy Splittgerber, Mason TX
  86   2.13 Marilyn Matthews, Odessa TX
  87   2.01 Martha Murphy, Abilene TX
  88   1.84 Theresa Seher, Abilene TX
  89   1.84 Maria Montes, Tuscola TX
  90   1.84 Karen Vick, Abilene TX
  91   1.84 Barbara Brokovich, Abilene TX
  92   1.81 Mel Bason, Arlington TX
  93   1.81 Kay Jones, Fort Worth TX
  94   1.57 Evelyn Smith, Temple TX
  95   1.57 E Joe Brittain, Midland TX
  96   1.52 Bill Harris, Sweetwater TX
  97   1.52 Artie Harris, Sweetwater TX
  98   1.25 L Snyder, Richardson TX
  99   1.14 Hal Noelke, Mertzon TX
 100   1.14 Ann Bailey, Mertzon TX
 101   1.00 Beverly Walker, Abilene TX
 102   0.93 Murna Miller, Horseshoe Bay TX
 103   0.93 Bonnie George, Lubbock TX
 104   0.90 Jackie Sonnenburg, Abilene TX
 105   0.90 Delbert Hess, Abilene TX
 106   0.90 Cleta Dix, Abilene TX
 107   0.90 Bobbie Olson, Stamford TX
 108   0.90 Betsy Duncan, Abilene TX
 109   0.86 Sharon McLellan, Granbury TX
 110   0.86 Bobby McLellan, Granbury TX
 111   0.70 Suzanne Justice, Arlington TX
 112   0.70 Judith Evans, Arlington TX
 113   0.61 Dewitt Hudson Jr, Arlington TX
 114   0.60 Linda Cole, San Angelo TX
 115   0.60 Gene Cole, San Angelo TX
 116   0.59 Melba Long, Clyde TX
 117   0.59 Joy McKenzie-Smith, Fort Worth TX
 118   0.59 Gwen Riggs, Sweetwater TX
 119   0.59 Gracie Craig, Sweetwater TX
 120   0.59 Delinda Verner, Abilene TX
 121   0.59 Carolyn Marks, Fort Worth TX
 122   0.47 Virginia Wisdom, Abilene TX
 123   0.47 Patricia Hess, Abilene TX
 124   0.39 Peggy Jean Ford, Abilene TX
 125   0.39 Bea Duggan, Abilene TX
 126   0.33 Jean Rochford, San Angelo TX
 127   0.33 Jack Rochford, San Angelo TX
 128   0.30 Hazel Honaker, Abilene TX
 129   0.30 Coyita Bowker, Santa Anna TX