San Antonio Sectional

San Antonio, TX
June 5 - 8, 2006

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Thursday Afternoon Pairs - 24.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.83
1


Carolyn Riely - Terry Riely, San Antonio TX62.61%
4.37
2


Josephine Grabow, San Antonio TX; Robbie Borchers, New Braunfels TX62.53%
3.51
3
1

Roxana Tom, Campbellton TX; Roxana Tom, San Antonio TX61.58%
2.46
4


Adriana Yanez, Mexico Mexico; Miriam Rosenberg, Huixquilucan Mexico60.72%
1.84
5


Diane Olson - Marilyn Arnold, San Antonio TX59.31%
1.38
6


Roger Boeka - Shirley Lane, San Antonio TX59.21%
2.63
2

Orpha Sears - Madeline Hyman, San Antonio TX59.07%
1.97
3

Phyllis Giffin - Phil Brown, San Antonio TX56.54%
1.48
4

Linda Lawrence - Gary Larson, San Antonio TX56.16%
1.73
5
1
Kay Laird - Pattie Thompson, San Antonio TX55.69%
0.83
6

Jay Thorne - Paula Wissman, San Antonio TX54.28%
1.30

2
Carole Lee O'Connor - Patricia Balhorn, San Antonio TX54.10%
0.97

3
Susan Adamson - Karen Hearn, Houston TX52.96%
0.73

4
Carolyn Martin - Janice Coley, San Antonio TX51.71%

Thursday Evening IMP Prs - 15.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.33
1


Ellen Hessel - Ira Hessel, San Antonio TX93.17
3.25
2
1

Brian Bankler, Cary NC; Myra Ribak, San Antonio TX56.00
2.44
3


Diane Olson - Charles Jefferson, San Antonio TX50.00
1.83
4


Greg Hinze - Josephine Grabow, San Antonio TX43.00
1.52
5


Ed Rawlinson, Helotes TX; Donna Watkins, San Antonio TX40.08
1.03
6


Adriana Yanez, Mexico Mexico; Miriam Rosenberg, Huixquilucan Mexico36.00
2.00
2
1
Kay Laird - Pat Prichard, San Antonio TX27.00
1.50
3
2
Wanda Kuehler - Mary Kurio, Austin TX13.00
1.13
4
3
Kenyon Daniel, San Antonio TX; Susan Hernandez, Fair Oaks Ranch TX10.83
0.84
5

Becky Mosely - Verlyn Stahlecker, San Antonio TX8.00
0.68

4
Eleanor Bump - Candy Cheney, San Antonio TX-25.00

Friday Afternoon Pairs - 23.5 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.00
1


Donna Watkins - Janise Saul, San Antonio TX68.05%
5.25
2


Victoria Benozio - Michel Paragot, San Antonio TX64.90%
3.94
3


Sheryleen Grothus - C David Mitchell, San Antonio TX62.73%
2.95
4


Ed Rawlinson, Helotes TX; Bill Walker, Bulverde TX61.60%
2.21
5


Robbie Borchers, New Braunfels TX; Carl Morris, San Antonio TX60.82%
1.66
6


Kenneth McBride - Donna McBride, Kerrville TX59.84%
3.37
1
1
Carole Lee O'Connor - Patricia Balhorn, San Antonio TX58.32%
2.53
2

J Howard Frederick, Windcrest TX; Alison Andrews, San Antonio TX56.05%
1.90
3

Phil Brown - Phyllis Giffin, San Antonio TX53.03%
1.42
4

Jo Neesvig - Tessa Bodnar, San Antonio TX53.03%
1.22
5
2
Jan McLaurin, Cedar Park TX; Vivian Thompson, Austin TX52.07%
0.91
6
3
Rand Schmidt - Josoeph Caldarola, San Antonio TX50.71%
0.68

4
Carolyn Martin - Barbara Habiger, San Antonio TX46.76%

Friday Afternoon 199r Prs - 7.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.71
1
1

Lawrence Caplan, Corpus Christi TX; Edward Reese, San Antonio TX63.15%
1.28
2


Bobbi Hale, Fair Oaks Ranch TX; Maggie McWilliams, Boerne TX61.83%
0.98
3
2
1
Clara Brinson - Carolyn Schafer, Fair Oaks Ranch TX56.80%
0.72
4


Jack Phipps, Eureka CA; Stephen Simpson, San Antonio TX55.65%
0.54
5


Barnet Bursack - Carol Lahser, San Antonio TX55.25%
0.74
3
2
Luann Cohen - Kate Badash, San Antonio TX54.30%
0.64
4

Eleanor Bump - Candy Cheney, San Antonio TX53.75%

Friday Evening Barometer - 14.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.17
1


Bill Tseng - Koy Bass, San Antonio TX66.42%
3.13
2


Ira Hessel - Ellen Hessel, San Antonio TX60.42%
2.35
3


C David Mitchell, San Antonio TX; Jerrold Harrington, Garden Ridge TX60.36%
1.76
4


Donna Watkins - Janise Saul, San Antonio TX59.62%
1.32
5


Everette Lewis - Darlene Riely, San Antonio TX59.46%
2.81
6
1

Linda Lawrence - Becky Mosely, San Antonio TX57.84%
2.11
2

Katherine Gary - Dorthy Rippstein, Karnes City TX56.21%
1.58
3

Roxana Tom, San Antonio TX; Anne Hinton, George West TX56.07%
1.19
4

Brian Bankler, Cary NC; Laurie-Ann Levin, San Antonio TX55.45%
1.62
5
1
Susan Hernandez, Fair Oaks Ranch TX; Kenyon Daniel, San Antonio TX54.49%
0.67
6

Jay Thorne - Paula Wissman, San Antonio TX53.85%
1.22

2
Betsy Berg - Loren Ameen, San Antonio TX49.36%
0.91

3
Wanda Kuehler - Mary Kurio, Austin TX47.78%
0.68

4
Liane Tsai - Christophr Tsai, San Antonio TX45.03%

Saturday Afternoon Pairs - 25.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.83
1


Sharon Mann - George Mann, Boerne TX67.50%
4.37
2


Adriana Yanez, Mexico Mexico; Miriam Rosenberg, Huixquilucan Mexico65.24%
3.28
3


Ralda St Pierre - Wolf Schroeter, Houston TX63.00%
3.65
4
1

Jane Bowers - Barbara Altgelt, San Antonio TX62.24%
1.84
5


Cisse Horton - Josephine Grabow, San Antonio TX61.05%
1.38
6


Greg Hinze - Patricia Lozano, San Antonio TX60.19%
2.74
2

Sandra Weber - Beverly Santos, San Antonio TX55.80%
2.05
3

Chloe Johnson - Nancy Fisher, San Antonio TX55.72%
1.54
4

Jay Thorne - Paula Wissman, San Antonio TX55.68%
1.15
5

J Howard Frederick, Windcrest TX; William Scarpero, San Antonio TX55.52%
1.84
6
1
Homer Stevens - Stephanie Stevens, Boerne TX54.37%
1.38

2
Betsy Berg - Loren Ameen, San Antonio TX49.84%
1.04

3
Pat Prichard - Kay Laird, San Antonio TX47.45%
0.78

4
David Dickson - Laura Dickson, Austin TX46.89%
0.58

5
Rebecca Lu Tanner - Linda Lawrence, San Antonio TX46.46%

Saturday Pro-Am Knockout - 4 Tables

MPsRankNames
7.34
1
Daniel Blaettler - Charles Jefferson - Sheryleen Grothus - Diane Olson, San Antonio TX
3.89
2
Phil Brown - Sally Armstrong - Phyllis Giffin - Carole Price, San Antonio TX

Saturday KO - Bracket 2 - 4 Tables

MPsRankNames
3.19
1
Mark Heep - Vivian Thompson - Liz Cooper, Austin TX; Jan McLaurin, Cedar Park TX
1.69
2
Jerrold Harrington, Garden Ridge TX; Thomas Trudeau - Becky Mosely, San Antonio TX; Helene Hennelly, Austin TX

Saturday Evening Pairs - 15.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.33
1
1

Katherine Gary - Dorthy Rippstein, Karnes City TX64.76%
3.25
2


Carolyn Riely - Terry Riely, San Antonio TX62.50%
2.44
3


Ellen Hessel - Ira Hessel, San Antonio TX60.58%
1.83
4


Venkatrao Koneru, San Antonio TX; Virginia Noelke, San Angelo TX59.72%
2.11
5
2
1
Liane Tsai - Christophr Tsai, San Antonio TX59.29%
1.58
6
3

Roxana Tom, Campbellton TX; Diane Drake, San Antonio TX59.20%
1.19
4

Patty Moncus, Boerne TX; Mary Cooper, Fair Oaks Ranch TX53.47%
1.14
5
2
Rebecca Lu Tanner - Linda Lawrence, San Antonio TX52.88%
0.67
6

K Voges, Converse TX; Olivia Brown, San Antonio TX50.00%
0.86

3
Homer Stevens - Stephanie Stevens, Boerne TX47.44%

Sunday Stratified Swiss - 24 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.50
1


Ed Rawlinson, Helotes TX; Bill Walker, Bulverde TX; Donna Watkins - Marilyn Arnold, San Antonio TX145.00
6.38
2


Everette Lewis - Wayne Rauschuber - Bill Tseng - Koy Bass, San Antonio TX141.00
4.78
3


Richard Lampman, Universal City TX; Betty Jo Bettersworth, McQueeney TX; Sally Armstrong - Carole Price, San Antonio TX118.00
3.59
4


Patricia Lozano - Greg Hinze - Ira Hessel - Ellen Hessel, San Antonio TX112.00
5.48
5
1

Myra Ribak - Victoria Benozio - Michel Paragot, San Antonio TX; Robbie Borchers, New Braunfels TX110.00
4.11
6
2

Katherine Gary - Dorthy Rippstein, Karnes City TX; Anne Hinton, George West TX; Roxana Tom, Campbellton TX; Roxana Tom, San Antonio TX109.00
2.13
7


Kenneth McBride - Donna McBride, Kerrville TX; Diane Olson, San Antonio TX; Nell Morgan, New Braunfels TX108.00
3.08
3

Jerrold Harrington, Garden Ridge TX; Shirley Brooks - Miriam Dolan, New Braunfels TX; Sandra Weber, San Antonio TX106.00
2.76
4
1
Sandra Harris - Gloria Wilson - Nancy Dean - Barbara Hollahan, Austin TX103.00
1.83
5

M Myers - Rosemary Quirk - Antoinette Reinhart, San Antonio TX; Ingrid Kelly, Universal City TX93.00
2.07

2
David Dickson - Laura Dickson, Austin TX; Jay Thorne - Paula Wissman, San Antonio TX90.00
1.55

3
N Sue Blackwell - Peter Thorne - Carol Lahser - Ruth Lerner, San Antonio TX81.00

 


Total masterpoints: 716.96 earned by 184 players.
Total attendance:  192 tables.

   1  19.96 Donna Watkins, San Antonio TX
   2  15.27 Diane Olson, San Antonio TX
   3  13.74 Ed Rawlinson, Helotes TX
   4  13.49 Ira Hessel, San Antonio TX
   5  13.49 Ellen Hessel, San Antonio TX
   6  12.35 Marilyn Arnold, San Antonio TX
   7  12.09 Koy Bass, San Antonio TX
   8  12.06 Robbie Borchers, New Braunfels TX
   9  12.03 Sheryleen Grothus, San Antonio TX
  10  11.87 Bill Walker, Bulverde TX
  11  11.64 Bill Tseng, San Antonio TX
  12  11.14 Terry Riely, San Antonio TX
  13  11.14 Carolyn Riely, San Antonio TX
  14  11.03 Charles Jefferson, San Antonio TX
  15  10.73 Victoria Benozio, San Antonio TX
  16  10.73 Michel Paragot, San Antonio TX
  17  10.46 Myra Ribak, San Antonio TX
  18  10.31 Roxana Tom, Campbellton TX
  19   9.87 Katherine Gary, Karnes City TX
  20   9.87 Dorthy Rippstein, Karnes City TX
  21   9.60 Miriam Rosenberg, Huixquilucan DF
  22   9.60 Adriana Yanez, Mexico DF
  23   9.47 Janise Saul, San Antonio TX
  24   9.46 Everette Lewis, San Antonio TX
  25   9.03 Carole Price, San Antonio TX
  26   9.01 Roxana Tom, San Antonio TX
  27   8.83 Phyllis Giffin, San Antonio TX
  28   8.83 Phil Brown, San Antonio TX
  29   8.67 Sally Armstrong, San Antonio TX
  30   8.24 Daniel Blaettler, San Antonio TX
  31   8.24 C David Mitchell, San Antonio TX
  32   8.04 Josephine Grabow, San Antonio TX
  33   7.46 Sharon Mann, Boerne TX
  34   7.46 George Mann, Boerne TX
  35   7.12 Jerrold Harrington, Garden Ridge TX
  36   7.11 Wayne Rauschuber, San Antonio TX
  37   6.91 Linda Lawrence, San Antonio TX
  38   6.80 Greg Hinze, San Antonio TX
  39   6.41 Paula Wissman, San Antonio TX
  40   6.41 Jay Thorne, San Antonio TX
  41   6.24 Becky Mosely, San Antonio TX
  42   5.82 Sandra Weber, San Antonio TX
  43   5.56 Betty Jo Bettersworth, McQueeney TX
  44   5.41 Anne Hinton, George West TX
  45   5.37 Kay Laird, San Antonio TX
  46   5.24 Wolf Schroeter, Houston TX
  47   5.24 Ralda St Pierre, Houston TX
  48   5.14 Richard Lampman, Universal City TX
  49   5.01 Vivian Thompson, Austin TX
  50   5.01 Jan McLaurin, Cedar Park TX
  51   4.97 Patricia Lozano, San Antonio TX
  52   4.85 Carole Lee O'Connor, San Antonio TX
  53   4.75 Miriam Dolan, New Braunfels TX
  54   4.67 Patricia Balhorn, San Antonio TX
  55   4.44 Brian Bankler, San Antonio TX
  56   4.33 Darlene Riely, San Antonio TX
  57   4.14 Kenneth McBride, Kerrville TX
  58   4.14 Donna McBride, Kerrville TX
  59   3.97 Cecelia Zachar, San Antonio TX
  60   3.91 Beverly Santos, San Antonio TX
  61   3.87 Patty Moncus, Boerne TX
  62   3.79 Mark Heep, Austin TX
  63   3.79 Liz Cooper, Austin TX
  64   3.68 J Howard Frederick, Windcrest TX
  65   3.65 Jane Bowers, San Antonio TX
  66   3.65 Barbara Altgelt, San Antonio TX
  67   3.64 Pat Prichard, San Antonio TX
  68   3.53 Susan Hernandez, Fair Oaks Ranch TX
  69   3.47 Wanda Kuehler, Austin TX
  70   3.47 Mary Kurio, Austin TX
  71   3.43 Tessa Bodnar, San Antonio TX
  72   3.43 Jo Neesvig, San Antonio TX
  73   3.28 Toni Snow, Houston TX
  74   3.28 Eric Snow, Houston TX
  75   3.25 Liane Tsai, San Antonio TX
  76   3.25 Christophr Tsai, San Antonio TX
  77   3.08 Shirley Brooks, New Braunfels TX
  78   3.07 Betsy Berg, San Antonio TX
  79   3.01 Cisse Horton, San Antonio TX
  80   2.88 Stephanie Stevens, Boerne TX
  81   2.88 Homer Stevens, Boerne TX
  82   2.85 Laura Dickson, Austin TX
  83   2.85 David Dickson, Austin TX
  84   2.76 Sandra Harris, Austin TX
  85   2.76 Nancy Dean, Austin TX
  86   2.76 Gloria Wilson, Austin TX
  87   2.76 Barbara Hollahan, Austin TX
  88   2.75 Kenyon Daniel, San Antonio TX
  89   2.63 Orpha Sears, San Antonio TX
  90   2.63 Madeline Hyman, San Antonio TX
  91   2.60 Loren Ameen, San Antonio TX
  92   2.56 Mary Cooper, Fair Oaks Ranch TX
  93   2.53 Alison Andrews, San Antonio TX
  94   2.47 Edward Reese, San Antonio TX
  95   2.44 Thomas Trudeau, San Antonio TX
  96   2.43 Virginia Noelke, San Angelo TX
  97   2.43 Venkatrao Koneru, San Antonio TX
  98   2.31 Lawrence Caplan, Corpus Christi TX
  99   2.25 Diane Drake, San Antonio TX
 100   2.21 Carl Morris, San Antonio TX
 101   2.13 Nell Morgan, New Braunfels TX
 102   2.09 Carol Lahser, San Antonio TX
 103   2.05 Nancy Fisher, San Antonio TX
 104   2.05 Chloe Johnson, San Antonio TX
 105   1.83 Rosemary Quirk, San Antonio TX
 106   1.83 M Myers, San Antonio TX
 107   1.83 Ingrid Kelly, Universal City TX
 108   1.83 Antoinette Reinhart, San Antonio TX
 109   1.74 Stephen Hoffman, San Antonio TX
 110   1.74 Mary Britton, San Antonio TX
 111   1.74 Judith Hoffman, San Antonio TX
 112   1.74 Alonzo Britton, San Antonio TX
 113   1.73 Pattie Thompson, San Antonio TX
 114   1.72 Rebecca Lu Tanner, San Antonio TX
 115   1.71 Gloria Teston, San Antonio TX
 116   1.69 Helene Hennelly, Austin TX
 117   1.66 Arline Rubin, San Antonio TX
 118   1.62 Susan Adamson, Houston TX
 119   1.62 Karen Hearn, Houston TX
 120   1.62 Eleanor Bump, San Antonio TX
 121   1.55 Ruth Lerner, San Antonio TX
 122   1.55 Peter Thorne, San Antonio TX
 123   1.55 N Sue Blckwell, San Antonio TX
 124   1.48 Gary Larson, San Antonio TX
 125   1.43 Jeri Martin, San Antonio TX
 126   1.43 Helen Lawrence, San Antonio TX
 127   1.41 Carolyn Martin, San Antonio TX
 128   1.38 Shirley Lane, San Antonio TX
 129   1.38 Roger Boeka, San Antonio TX
 130   1.32 Stephen Simpson, San Antonio TX
 131   1.32 Candy Cheney, San Antonio TX
 132   1.31 Rebecca Brown, San Antonio TX
 133   1.28 Maggie McWilliams, Boerne TX
 134   1.28 Clara Brinson, Fair Oaks Ranch TX
 135   1.28 Bobbi Hale, Fair Oaks Ranch TX
 136   1.27 B Austin, San Antonio TX
 137   1.19 Laurie-Ann Levin, San Antonio TX
 138   1.15 William Scarpero, San Antonio TX
 139   1.12 K Voges, Converse TX
 140   1.09 Samuel Williams Jr, San Antonio TX
 141   1.06 Gunner Willhelm, San Antonio TX
 142   1.05 Virginia Wynne, Nixon TX
 143   1.05 Beula Mae Pearce, Karnes City TX
 144   1.04 Barbara Caruthers, San Antonio TX
 145   1.00 Tom Kaufman, San Antonio TX
 146   1.00 Rosalie Ribnick, San Antonio TX
 147   0.98 Carolyn Schafer, Fair Oaks Ranch TX
 148   0.97 Olivia Brown, San Antonio TX
 149   0.94 Linda Williams, Pearsall TX
 150   0.94 Helen McCrae, San Antonio TX
 151   0.93 Anne McCullough, San Antonio TX
 152   0.91 Rand Schmidt, San Antonio TX
 153   0.91 Josoeph Caldarola, San Antonio TX
 154   0.90 Richard Schmieder, Boerne TX
 155   0.90 Jyme Schmieder, Boerne TX
 156   0.84 Verlyn Stahlecker, San Antonio TX
 157   0.84 Mary Ewers, San Antonio TX
 158   0.84 Hedwig Barnes, San Antonio TX
 159   0.78 Mary Meadows, Boerne TX
 160   0.78 Bea Williamson, New Braunfels TX
 161   0.74 Luann Cohen, San Antonio TX
 162   0.74 Kate Badash, San Antonio TX
 163   0.73 Janice Coley, San Antonio TX
 164   0.72 Jack Phipps, Eureka CA
 165   0.68 Barbara Habiger, San Antonio TX
 166   0.65 Evelyn Berns, San Antonio TX
 167   0.60 Janelle McArthur, San Antonio TX
 168   0.60 Gool Castleberry, San Antonio TX
 169   0.58 Doug Cross, San Antonio TX
 170   0.54 Barnet Bursack, San Antonio TX
 171   0.46 Abraham Ribak, San Antonio TX
 172   0.45 Susan Ohm, San Antonio TX
 173   0.43 Penny Snow, Beeville TX
 174   0.43 Marilyn German, Corpus Christi TX
 175   0.33 LaNelle Strickland, New Braunfels TX
 176   0.30 Mary Rita de Hoyos, New Braunfels TX
 177   0.30 Mary Kathryn Twite, New Braunfels TX
 178   0.30 Jacquelyn Scott, New Braunfels TX
 179   0.30 Esther Modliszewski, San Antonio TX
 180   0.30 Barbara Morgan, New Braunfels TX
 181   0.30 Barbara Leonard, New Braunfels TX
 182   0.18 Robert Barber, San Antonio TX
 183   0.18 Beth Gale, San Antonio TX
 184   0.18 Bernadine Abend, San Antonio TX