Ruth Fahig Memorial

Midland
June 13 - 16, 2008

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Fri Aft Wildcatters' Prs - 21.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.33
1
1

James Hawkins Jr, Odessa TX; Frances Levin, Midland TX64.40%
4.00
2


Betty Dickerson, Midland TX; Billie Mitchell, Ruidoso NM62.73%
3.00
3


Sue Gardiner - Agnes Anguish, Midland TX61.57%
2.25
4


Jean Rochford - Jack Rochford, San Angelo TX61.11%
2.41
5
2

Betty Fernandez, Odessa TX; Helen South, Midland TX59.72%
1.81
6
3

Joe Salman - E Joe Brittain, Midland TX59.65%
1.35
4

Dee Carlson, Hobbs NM; Jared Howard, Carlsbad NM57.87%
1.02
5

Ava Huddleston - Darlene Wilbanks, Lubbock TX56.20%
1.14
6

Wyoma Whitlow - Ricki Perry, Midland TX56.13%
1.84

1
Jane Taylor - Irene Hamm, Midland TX55.14%
1.38

2
Kathryn Gesell - Ann Parish, Midland TX51.85%
1.04

3
Leilani Matthews - Billie McConnell, Midland TX51.62%
0.78

4
Shirley Glass - Pat Ritchey, Odessa TX49.13%
0.76

5
Betsy Bloechl - Gina Schultz, Lubbock TX45.29%

Fri Eve Drillers' Pairs - 17.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.50
1


Virginia Noelke - George Finley, San Angelo TX65.30%
3.38
2


Robert Bacon - Frances Fischer, Odessa TX62.98%
2.53
3


Robert Baker, Midland TX; Lena Nichols, Odessa TX59.94%
1.90
4


Jo Smith - Betsy Duncan, Abilene TX59.72%
1.58
5


Jean Pistole, Odessa TX; Jimmie Penn, Midland TX59.05%
1.13
6


Betty Dickerson, Midland TX; Billie Mitchell, Ruidoso NM58.51%
2.54
1

James Hawkins Jr, Odessa TX; Frances Levin, Midland TX53.98%
1.91
2

Billie Rush - Betty Baxter, Odessa TX53.00%
1.43
3

Phyllis Berkowitz, Big Spring TX; Robert Bennett, Sterling City TX51.12%
1.07
4

Ava Huddleston - Darlene Wilbanks, Lubbock TX49.14%
0.89
5

Ricki Perry - Wyoma Whitlow, Midland TX49.09%
1.52

1
Barbara Bridges - Norma Sayles Labarthe, Abilene TX47.22%
1.14

2
Frank Whitney - George Spillers, Roswell NM46.63%
0.86

3
Martha Poss - Barbara Steinert, Midland TX46.17%

Sat Aft Floorhands' Pairs - 19.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.00
1


Jean Pistole, Odessa TX; Sue Gardiner, Midland TX63.66%
3.75
2
1
1
Carlos Humphrey - Willene Humphrey, Big Spring TX62.14%
2.81
3


Kathryn Martorina - Nunzio Martorina, Midland TX62.04%
2.31
4
2

Joe Salman - E Joe Brittain, Midland TX60.32%
1.58
5


Vicky Fisher, Big Lake TX; Judy Wilde, San Angelo TX59.29%
1.73
6
3
2
Phyllis Laird - Brenda Brauner, Midland TX59.03%
1.30
4

Phyllis Berkowitz, Big Spring TX; Robert Bennett, Sterling City TX55.32%
0.97
5
3
Betsy Bloechl - Gina Schultz, Lubbock TX54.62%
1.20
6
4
Barbara Miles - Phyllis White, Odessa TX54.40%

Roughneck KO - Bracket 2 - 5 Tables

MPsRankNames
2.95
1
Gene Cole - Linda Cole, San Angelo TX; Betty Gibson - John Gibson, Big Spring TX
1.56
2
Helen Davis, Odessa TX; Willard Raiffeisen, Midland TX; David McAfee - Jerre McAfee, San Angelo TX

Roughneck KO - Bracket 1 - 4 Tables

MPsRankNames
8.61
1
Betty Dickerson, Midland TX; Billie Mitchell, Ruidoso NM; Charlotte Blaiss - Carol Schoenhals, Lubbock TX
4.56
2
Jo Smith - Betsy Duncan, Abilene TX; Virginia Noelke - George Finley, San Angelo TX

Sat Eve Toolpushers' Prs - 15.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.33
1


Lena Nichols, Odessa TX; Leonora Slusher, Midland TX63.18%
3.25
2


Jean Pistole, Odessa TX; Sue Gardiner, Midland TX61.91%
2.44
3


Robert Baker, Midland TX; Marilyn Matthews, Odessa TX59.28%
1.83
4


Flo Curry, Midland TX; Gene Gammill, Mason TX58.87%
1.37
5


Tommy Splittgerber, Mason TX; Frances Fischer, Odessa TX57.92%
2.81
6
1

Betty Horne - Barbara Wright, San Angelo TX57.84%
2.11
2

Billie Rush - Betty Baxter, Odessa TX57.56%
1.58
3

Darlene Wilbanks - Ava Huddleston, Lubbock TX57.43%
1.19
4

Betty Fernandez, Odessa TX; Helen South, Midland TX55.32%
0.89
5

Barbara Davis - Nancy Harris, Odessa TX53.64%
0.74
6

Regina Ballard, Carlsbad NM; Shyla McGill, Hobbs NM51.81%
1.62

1
Norma Sayles Labarthe - Barbara Bridges, Abilene TX51.33%
1.22

2
Carlos Humphrey - Willene Humphrey, Big Spring TX51.24%
0.91

3
Barbara Miles - Phyllis White, Odessa TX51.15%
0.68

4
Frank Whitney - George Spillers, Roswell NM50.71%

Sunday Roustabout Swiss - 20 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.50
1


Nunzio Martorina - Robert Baker - Kathryn Martorina, Midland TX; Marilyn Matthews, Odessa TX140.00
5.63
2


Jo Smith - Betsy Duncan, Abilene TX; George Finley - Virginia Noelke, San Angelo TX134.00
4.22
3


Ricki Perry - Vangie Lindsey - Agnes Anguish - Mary Hammond, Midland TX124.00
4.42
4/5
1

Barbara Davis - Laverne Etheredge - Judith Hawkins - Nancy Harris, Odessa TX121.00
2.83
4/5


Jean Pistole, Odessa TX; Sue Gardiner, Midland TX; Betty Sue Henry - Neal Perlman, San Angelo TX121.00
2.14
6


Robert Bacon - Frances Fischer, Odessa TX; Leonora Slusher - Sandra Rea, Midland TX112.00
3.32
2

Vicky Fisher, Big Lake TX; Judy Wilde - Barbara Wright - Betty Horne, San Angelo TX104.00
3.09
3
1
Betsy Bloechl - Ava Huddleston - Darlene Wilbanks - Gina Schultz, Lubbock TX86.00
2.32
4
2
Norma Sayles Labarthe - Barbara Bridges, Abilene TX; Frances Barton, Odessa TX; Paulette Turner, Midland TX83.00
1.74

3
David Watson - Marifrances Mackey - Gloria Robertson - Betty Hester, San Angelo TX78.00
1.30

4
Barbara Miles - Phyllis White, Odessa TX; Phyllis Laird - Brenda Brauner, Midland TX75.00

 


Total masterpoints: 502.06 earned by 111 players.
Total attendance:  133 tables.

   1  14.69 Virginia Noelke, San Angelo TX
   2  14.69 George Finley, San Angelo TX
   3  14.64 Billie Mitchell, Ruidoso NM
   4  14.64 Betty Dickerson, Midland TX
   5  14.08 Sue Gardiner, Midland TX
   6  13.84 Jo Smith, Abilene TX
   7  13.84 Betsy Duncan, Abilene TX
   8  13.31 Robert Baker, Midland TX
   9  12.66 Jean Pistole, Odessa TX
  10  12.01 Marilyn Matthews, Odessa TX
  11  10.63 Nunzio Martorina, Midland TX
  12  10.63 Kathryn Martorina, Midland TX
  13  10.57 Charlotte Blaiss, Lubbock TX
  14  10.57 Carol Schoenhals, Lubbock TX
  15   8.63 Lena Nichols, Odessa TX
  16   8.45 James Hawkins Jr, Odessa TX
  17   8.45 Frances Levin, Midland TX
  18   8.22 Agnes Anguish, Midland TX
  19   7.74 Betty Horne, San Angelo TX
  20   7.74 Barbara Wright, San Angelo TX
  21   7.64 Leonora Slusher, Midland TX
  22   7.18 Robert Bacon, Odessa TX
  23   6.89 Frances Fischer, Odessa TX
  24   6.76 Darlene Wilbanks, Lubbock TX
  25   6.76 Ava Huddleston, Lubbock TX
  26   6.46 Ricki Perry, Midland TX
  27   6.32 Nancy Harris, Odessa TX
  28   6.32 Barbara Davis, Odessa TX
  29   5.99 Norma Sayles Labarthe, Abilene TX
  30   5.99 Barbara Bridges, Abilene TX
  31   5.69 Vicky Fisher, Big Lake TX
  32   5.69 Judy Wilde, San Angelo TX
  33   5.01 Mary Hammond, Midland TX
  34   4.97 Willene Humphrey, Big Spring TX
  35   4.97 Carlos Humphrey, Big Spring TX
  36   4.90 Helen South, Midland TX
  37   4.90 Betty Fernandez, Odessa TX
  38   4.82 Gina Schultz, Lubbock TX
  39   4.82 Betsy Bloechl, Lubbock TX
  40   4.76 Neal Perlman, San Angelo TX
  41   4.42 Laverne Etheredge, Odessa TX
  42   4.42 Judith Hawkins, Odessa TX
  43   4.22 Vangie Lindsey, Midland TX
  44   4.12 Joe Salman, Midland TX
  45   4.12 E Joe Brittain, Midland TX
  46   4.02 Billie Rush, Odessa TX
  47   4.02 Betty Baxter, Odessa TX
  48   3.80 Tommy Splittgerber, Mason TX
  49   3.41 Phyllis White, Odessa TX
  50   3.41 Gene Gammill, Mason TX
  51   3.41 Flo Curry, Midland TX
  52   3.41 Barbara Miles, Odessa TX
  53   3.23 Sandra Rea, Midland TX
  54   3.16 Paulette Turner, Midland TX
  55   3.03 Phyllis Laird, Midland TX
  56   3.03 Brenda Brauner, Midland TX
  57   2.96 George Spillers, Roswell NM
  58   2.96 Frank Whitney, Roswell NM
  59   2.95 Linda Cole, San Angelo TX
  60   2.95 John Gibson, Big Spring TX
  61   2.95 Gene Cole, San Angelo TX
  62   2.95 Betty Gibson, Big Spring TX
  63   2.83 Betty Sue Henry, San Angelo TX
  64   2.73 Robert Bennett, Sterling City TX
  65   2.73 Phyllis Berkowitz, Big Spring TX
  66   2.70 Leilani Matthews, Midland TX
  67   2.70 Jean Rochford, San Angelo TX
  68   2.70 Jack Rochford, San Angelo TX
  69   2.70 Billie McConnell, Midland TX
  70   2.38 Jane Taylor, Midland TX
  71   2.38 Irene Hamm, Midland TX
  72   2.32 Frances Barton, Odessa TX
  73   2.27 Marifrances Mackey, San Angelo TX
  74   2.27 David Watson, San Angelo TX
  75   2.24 Wyoma Whitlow, Midland TX
  76   2.22 Jared Howard, Carlsbad NM
  77   2.22 Dee Carlson, Hobbs NM
  78   1.98 Ann Parish, Midland TX
  79   1.93 Marcie Perlman, San Angelo TX
  80   1.86 Willard Raiffeisen, Midland TX
  81   1.86 Jerre McAfee, San Angelo TX
  82   1.86 Helen Davis, Odessa TX
  83   1.86 David McAfee, San Angelo TX
  84   1.74 Gloria Robertson, San Angelo TX
  85   1.74 Betty Hester, San Angelo TX
  86   1.66 Roberta Bacon, Odessa TX
  87   1.61 Shyla McGill, Hobbs NM
  88   1.61 Regina Ballard, Carlsbad NM
  89   1.58 Jimmie Penn, Midland TX
  90   1.39 Martha Poss, Midland TX
  91   1.39 Barbara Steinert, Midland TX
  92   1.38 Kathryn Gesell, Midland TX
  93   1.31 Sarah White, Odessa TX
  94   1.31 Clarence Marley, Midland TX
  95   1.24 Linda Aaron, Midland TX
  96   1.24 Belle Harris, Midland TX
  97   1.20 Deborah Brookins, Midland TX
  98   1.18 Mary Anne Ochs, Midland TX
  99   1.09 Debbie Kemp, Midland TX
 100   1.08 Shirley Glass, Odessa TX
 101   1.08 Pat Ritchey, Odessa TX
 102   0.84 Mary Bast, Midland TX
 103   0.60 Verna Chambers, Odessa TX
 104   0.60 Nancy Gill, Midland TX
 105   0.60 Dorothy Brenneman, Midland TX
 106   0.58 Dixie Ruth Gifford, Midland TX
 107   0.32 Joan La Fond, Big Spring TX
 108   0.32 Ann Servatius, Midland TX
 109   0.30 N.Dale Beck, Odessa TX
 110   0.30 Joan Johnson, Odessa TX
 111   0.21 Janet Stoltz, Midland TX