Black Eyed Pea Sectional

Athens TX
April 10-12, 2008

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Thursday Morning Pairs - 5.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.67
1
1

Charles Ford, Kemp TX; Ursula Brooks, Palestine TX65.10%
2.00
2
2
1
Jo England - Joan Daniel, Dallas TX61.57%
1.50
3
3

Barbara Williams, Malakoff TX; Jean Roach, Kaufman TX55.21%
1.13
4
4
2
Gail Beaupre, Mabank TX; Laura Canterbury, Canton TX53.13%
0.75

3
Lyle McDermed - Lila McDermed, Tyler TX48.96%

Thur Aft 299er Prs - 8.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.92
1


Ann Thomas - Gunner Thomas, Mabank TX68.99%
1.71
2
1

Wanda Prokop, Kemp TX; Vona Nason, Mabank TX60.94%
1.28
3
2

Frances Sanders, Mabank TX; Sarah Niemann, Emory TX58.30%
0.96
4
3

Sue Ritschel, Tyler TX; Nancy Strain, Athens TX57.79%
1.19
5
4
1
Joan Daniel - Jo England, Dallas TX54.35%
0.54
5

Phillip Brantley, Mabank TX; Karen Cowling, Edgewood TX52.53%
0.89

2
Norton Lovell - Lou Lovell, Gilmer TX51.35%
0.67

3
Lyle McDermed - Lila McDermed, Tyler TX50.92%

Thursday KO Bracket 1 - 8 Tables

MPsRankNames
9.53
1
Emily Leake - Brenda Baker - Jacqulyn Kimberley, Tyler TX; K Wright, Bullard TX
5.05
2
Elizabeth Smith, Whitehouse TX; Ola Fay Anderson - Martha Taft, Tyler TX; Carol Walliser, Chandler TX
2.14
3/4
Larue Stott - Dori Smith - Helene Blumenau, Dallas TX; Gail Wells, Keller TX

Thursday KO Bracket 2 - 7 Tables

MPsRankNames
3.35
1
Ennis Dyess - Carl Witt - Cliff Dillard, Tyler TX; Khalifa Ahmed, Longview TX
1.78
2
Shirley Rampy - Pat Cawley, Tyler TX; Martha Sue Harris - Mary Krohn, Athens TX

Thu Two Session Pairs - 10.0 Tables / Based on 17 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.75
1
1

Helen Stevens, Palestine TX; Betsy Smith, Athens TX60.96%
5.06
2


Marian Maley, Dallas TX; Howard Tureff, Plano TX59.15%
3.80
3


Joyce Austin, Streetman TX; Sandra Campbell, Kaufman TX58.47%
2.85
4


Sara Granger - Steve Lawrence, Athens TX57.41%
2.41
5
2

Nell Velvin - J Lynn Allen, Athens TX56.68%
1.81
3

Gloria Rowland, Mabank TX; Betty Wilkinson, Terrell TX49.21%
1.35
4

Gayle Mauldin, Hallsville TX; Jimmy Hubbard, Wills Point TX49.00%

Thu Eve 299er Pairs - 4.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.41
1
1

Sarah Niemann, Emory TX; Frances Sanders, Mabank TX64.58%
1.06
2


Barbara Williams, Malakoff TX; Jean Roach, Kaufman TX58.33%
1.00
3
2

Donald Oxer - Shelby Weaver, Athens TX56.25%
0.75
3

Valarie Chapman - Sylvia Glover, Athens TX54.17%

Fri Morn Open Pairs - 3.5 Tables / Based on 8 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
3.00
1
1
Charles Ford, Kemp TX; Ursula Brooks, Palestine TX62.50%
2.25
2
2
Gayle Mauldin, Hallsville TX; Jimmy Hubbard, Wills Point TX55.00%
1.69
3

Peggy Parker, Lindale TX; Joyce Austin, Streetman TX51.25%

Fri Morn 299er Pairs - 4.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.51
1
1

Jo England - Joan Daniel, Dallas TX63.33%
1.13
2
2

Sue Ritschel, Tyler TX; Nancy Strain, Athens TX55.33%
0.85
3


Shirley Rampy - Pat Cawley, Tyler TX54.67%
0.75
4
3

Wanda Prokop, Kemp TX; Vona Nason, Mabank TX52.51%

Fri Aft Open Pairs 1/1 - 7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.83
1
1
1
Elizabeth Smith, Whitehouse TX; Ola Fay Anderson, Tyler TX62.92%
2.12
2


Joyce Austin, Streetman TX; Peggy Parker, Lindale TX56.25%
1.41
3/4
2/3

Nell Velvin - J Lynn Allen, Athens TX55.83%
1.42
3/4
2/3
2
Charles Ford, Kemp TX; Ursula Brooks, Palestine TX55.83%
0.99
5
4

Joanna Kaspar - Carol Nicoud, Dallas TX54.17%

Fri Aft 299er Pairs - 8.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.82
1
1

Mary Krohn - Martha Sue Harris, Athens TX64.08%
1.37
2
2

Noelene Hardy, Chandler TX; Dee Gemmel, Athens TX61.42%
1.02
3
3

Victor Marks - Laura Murphey, Athens TX60.50%
0.77
4
4

Susan Key - Stephanie May, Dallas TX57.42%
0.58
5
5

Ned Weaver - Kathryn Weaver, Mabank TX57.08%

Fri 2 Session Open Pairs - 6.0 Tables / Based on 14 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.00
1


James Bauer, Dallas TX; Judy Northup, Trinidad TX58.75%
4.50
2
1
1
David Sterner - Donna Jordan, Dallas TX54.50%
3.38
3


Linda Spangler, Duncanville TX; Ron Perkins, Canton TX53.00%
2.53
4
2

Gayle Mauldin, Hallsville TX; Jimmy Hubbard, Wills Point TX52.75%
1.39
3/4

Mark Hatten, Carrollton TX; Robert Razon, Irving TX50.50%
1.39
3/4

Betsy Smith - Mamie Stafford, Athens TX50.50%

Fri Eve Open Pairs 1/1 - 6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.67
1


Helene Blumenau - Dori Smith, Dallas TX60.50%
2.00
2


Larue Stott, Dallas TX; Gail Wells, Keller TX59.00%
2.01
3
1
1
Deanna Drab - Theresa Ann Brantley, Mabank TX55.50%
1.51
4
2

Ginger Rhamey - James Rhamey, Murchison TX52.50%
1.13
3
2
Marion Davis, Canton TX; Robert Cowling, Edgewood TX51.50%
0.85
4

Sarah Niemann, Emory TX; Frances Sanders, Mabank TX51.00%

Friday KO Bracket 1 - 6 Tables

MPsRankNames
7.66
1
Emily Leake - Brenda Baker - Jacqulyn Kimberley, Tyler TX; K Wright, Bullard TX
4.06
2
Winford Boyd - Janice Boyd, Euless TX; Joe Dean - Donna Dean, Keller TX

Friday KO Bracket 2 - 8 Tables

MPsRankNames
3.91
1
Jan Holcomb - Neva Davis, Canton TX; Sandy Molander, Malakoff TX; Bonnie Magee, Mabank TX
2.07
2
Ennis Dyess - Carl Witt - Cliff Dillard, Tyler TX; Khalifa Ahmed, Longview TX
1.08
3/4
Theresa Ann Brantley - Phillip Brantley - Deanna Drab, Mabank TX; Karen Cowling, Edgewood TX

Saturday Flight AX Swiss - 5 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
8.75
1

Helene Blumenau - Dori Smith - Larue Stott, Dallas TX; Gail Wells, Keller TX86.00
6.56
2

Stewart Angel, Wake Village TX; Jonathan Ernest, Lindale TX; J Wiegmann - Pamela Wiegmann, Lewisville TX83.00

Saturday Flight BCD Swiss - 20 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
5.83
1


Marcia Joy Varel - Milton Aston - Joanna Kaspar - Carol Nicoud, Dallas TX137.00
4.37
2
1

Carl Witt - Ennis Dyess - Cliff Dillard, Tyler TX; Khalifa Ahmed, Longview TX129.00
3.28
3


David Pearlman, Trophy Club TX; Joseph Gill, Richardson TX; Stephen Hibbard - Mickey Tryon, Arlington TX125.00
2.46
4


Gloria Rowland, Mabank TX; Gayle Mauldin, Hallsville TX; Betty Wilkinson, Terrell TX; Jimmy Hubbard, Wills Point TX119.00
1.94
5


Nancy Green, Bullard TX; Karlyene Hall - Edwin Stewart - Martha Phillips, Tyler TX118.00
2.44
6
2

Jan Holcomb - Neva Davis, Canton TX; Bonnie Magee, Mabank TX; Sandy Molander, Malakoff TX106.00
1.83
3

John Nydick, Plano TX; Daniel Fife, Dallas TX; Robert Razon, Irving TX; Mark Hatten, Carrollton TX105.00
1.37
4

Charles Ford, Kemp TX; Hulen Ford - David Sterner - Donna Jordan, Dallas TX96.00
1.85

1
Mary Krohn - Martha Sue Harris, Athens TX; Laura Canterbury, Canton TX; Gail Beaupre, Mabank TX66.00

 


Total masterpoints: 601.16 earned by 149 players.
Total attendance:  187 tables.

   1  17.19 K Wright, Bullard TX
   2  17.19 Jacqulyn Kimberley, Tyler TX
   3  17.19 Emily Leake, Tyler TX
   4  17.19 Brenda Baker, Tyler TX
   5  13.85 Helene Blumenau, Dallas TX
   6  13.85 Dori Smith, Dallas TX
   7  13.18 Larue Stott, Dallas TX
   8  13.18 Gail Wells, Keller TX
   9   9.79 Khalifa Ahmed, Longview TX
  10   9.79 Ennis Dyess, Tyler TX
  11   9.79 Cliff Dillard, Tyler TX
  12   9.79 Carl Witt, Tyler TX
  13   8.99 Charles Ford, Kemp TX
  14   8.83 Betsy Smith, Athens TX
  15   8.59 Jimmy Hubbard, Wills Point TX
  16   8.59 Gayle Mauldin, Hallsville TX
  17   8.57 Ola Fay Anderson, Tyler TX
  18   8.57 Elizabeth Smith, Whitehouse TX
  19   7.99 Joanna Kaspar, Dallas TX
  20   7.99 Carol Nicoud, Dallas TX
  21   7.62 Ursula Brooks, Palestine TX
  22   7.61 Joyce Austin, Streetman TX
  23   6.89 Sandy Molander, Malakoff TX
  24   6.89 Neva Davis, Canton TX
  25   6.89 Jan Holcomb, Canton TX
  26   6.89 Bonnie Magee, Mabank TX
  27   6.75 Helen Stevens, Palestine TX
  28   6.56 Stewart Angel, Wake Village TX
  29   6.56 Pamela Wiegmann, Lewisville TX
  30   6.56 Jonathan Ernest, Lindale TX
  31   6.56 J Wiegmann, Lewisville TX
  32   6.54 Milton Aston, Dallas TX
  33   6.54 Marcia Joy Varel, Dallas TX
  34   6.00 Judy Northup, Trinidad TX
  35   6.00 James Bauer, Dallas TX
  36   5.87 Donna Jordan, Dallas TX
  37   5.87 David Sterner, Dallas TX
  38   5.45 Mary Krohn, Athens TX
  39   5.45 Martha Sue Harris, Athens TX
  40   5.06 Marian Maley, Dallas TX
  41   5.06 Howard Tureff, Plano TX
  42   5.05 Martha Taft, Tyler TX
  43   5.05 Carol Walliser, Chandler TX
  44   4.90 Joe Dean, Keller TX
  45   4.90 Donna Dean, Keller TX
  46   4.73 Linda Spangler, Duncanville TX
  47   4.70 Joan Daniel, Dallas TX
  48   4.70 Jo England, Dallas TX
  49   4.52 Winford Boyd, Euless TX
  50   4.52 Janice Boyd, Euless TX
  51   4.27 Gloria Rowland, Mabank TX
  52   4.27 Betty Wilkinson, Terrell TX
  53   4.20 Theresa Ann Brantley, Mabank TX
  54   4.20 Deanna Drab, Mabank TX
  55   4.19 Jean Roach, Kaufman TX
  56   4.19 Barbara Williams, Malakoff TX
  57   4.00 Sarah Niemann, Emory TX
  58   4.00 Frances Sanders, Mabank TX
  59   3.82 Nell Velvin, Athens TX
  60   3.82 J Lynn Allen, Athens TX
  61   3.81 Peggy Parker, Lindale TX
  62   3.80 Sandra Campbell, Kaufman TX
  63   3.38 Ron Perkins, Canton TX
  64   3.30 Steve Lawrence, Athens TX
  65   3.28 Stephen Hibbard, Arlington TX
  66   3.28 Mickey Tryon, Arlington TX
  67   3.28 Joseph Gill, Richardson TX
  68   3.28 David Pearlman, Trophy Club TX
  69   3.22 Robert Razon, Irving TX
  70   3.22 Mark Hatten, Carrollton TX
  71   2.98 Laura Canterbury, Canton TX
  72   2.98 Gail Beaupre, Mabank TX
  73   2.88 Nancy Green, Bullard TX
  74   2.88 Martha Phillips, Tyler TX
  75   2.85 Sara Granger, Athens TX
  76   2.81 Ginger Rhamey, Murchison TX
  77   2.78 Sue Ritschel, Tyler TX
  78   2.78 Nancy Strain, Athens TX
  79   2.63 Shirley Rampy, Tyler TX
  80   2.63 Pat Cawley, Tyler TX
  81   2.62 Karen Cowling, Edgewood TX
  82   2.49 Tillie Reed, Canton TX
  83   2.46 Wanda Prokop, Kemp TX
  84   2.46 Vona Nason, Mabank TX
  85   2.10 Sandy Hilliard, Canton TX
  86   2.10 Sandra Brown, Wills Point TX
  87   2.06 Noelene Hardy, Chandler TX
  88   2.06 Dee Gemmel, Athens TX
  89   1.97 James Rhamey, Murchison TX
  90   1.94 Karlyene Hall, Tyler TX
  91   1.94 Edwin Stewart, Tyler TX
  92   1.92 Gunner Thomas, Mabank TX
  93   1.92 Ann Thomas, Mabank TX
  94   1.83 Judy Adams, Athens TX
  95   1.83 John Nydick, Plano TX
  96   1.83 Dorothy Pirkle, Larue TX
  97   1.83 Daniel Fife, Dallas TX
  98   1.74 Karol Rank, Murchison TX
  99   1.65 Lyle McDermed, Tyler TX
 100   1.65 Lila McDermed, Tyler TX
 101   1.64 Evelyn Schmidt, Gun Barrel Cy TX
 102   1.62 Phillip Brantley, Mabank TX
 103   1.61 Richard Hendrick, Palm Springs CA
 104   1.61 Houston Holmes, Jr, Dallas TX
 105   1.59 Robert Cowling, Edgewood TX
 106   1.59 Marion Davis, Canton TX
 107   1.49 Rosalyn Tullos, Canton TX
 108   1.46 Susan Key, Dallas TX
 109   1.46 Stephanie May, Dallas TX
 110   1.42 Shelby Weaver, Athens TX
 111   1.42 Donald Oxer, Athens TX
 112   1.40 Mary Priest, Canton TX
 113   1.40 Lynda Frazier, Wills Point TX
 114   1.39 Mamie Stafford, Athens TX
 115   1.37 Hulen Ford, Dallas TX
 116   1.35 Pat Cassidy, Arlington TX
 117   1.35 L Snyder, Richardson TX
 118   1.35 Billy Leeper, Fort Worth TX
 119   1.31 Norton Lovell, Gilmer TX
 120   1.31 Lou Lovell, Gilmer TX
 121   1.29 Victor Marks, Athens TX
 122   1.27 Wanda Allen, Tyler TX
 123   1.18 Sue Johnson-Wright, Kemp TX
 124   1.05 Ted Rank, Murchison TX
 125   1.02 Valarie Chapman, Athens TX
 126   1.02 Sylvia Glover, Athens TX
 127   1.02 Laura Murphey, Athens TX
 128   0.93 Richard Hinkle, Brownsboro TX
 129   0.93 Mary Hinkle, Brownsboro TX
 130   0.84 Earline Hobbs, Athens TX
 131   0.81 Ned Weaver, Mabank TX
 132   0.81 Kathryn Weaver, Mabank TX
 133   0.69 Mona Buchanan, Murchison TX
 134   0.69 Miriam Rubin, Tyler TX
 135   0.69 Lynn Walker, Brownsboro TX
 136   0.69 Kamel Lewicki, Athens TX
 137   0.69 Barbara Austin, Kemp TX
 138   0.65 Patricia Herring, Athens TX
 139   0.65 Elizabeth Mergens, Athens TX
 140   0.58 Vermell Boucher, Tyler TX
 141   0.58 Phil Merkel, Frisco TX
 142   0.58 Linda Thomas, Dallas TX
 143   0.54 Patsy Gordon, Mabank TX
 144   0.54 Barbara Jordan, Mabank TX
 145   0.46 J Dale Molander, Malakoff TX
 146   0.45 John Bugay, Tyler TX
 147   0.45 George Kirkwood, Lindale TX
 148   0.45 Betty Kirkwood, Lindale TX
 149   0.27 Beverly Marks, Athens TX