Beaumont Spindletop

Beaumont, TX
March 27 - 30, 2008

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Thursday Morning Pairs - 16.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.33
1


Tipton Golias, Beaumont TX; John Zilic, Houston TX70.67%
3.25
2


Rose Black, El Paso TX; Bob Black, Beaumont TX68.59%
3.23
3
1

Marian Jones - William Ginger III, Beaumont TX61.86%
2.42
4
2

Dolores Belton - Thelma Stockdale, Beaumont TX59.13%
1.82
5
3

Mary Nix - Loretta Gary, Beaumont TX56.89%
1.03
6


Martha Sigler, Beaumont TX; Beverly Leger, Sour Lake TX56.73%
1.69
4

Joan Hataway - Arline Meyers, Beaumont TX55.61%
1.18
5

June Aulbaugh - Juanell Jones, Beaumont TX54.49%
2.24
6
1
Norma White - Edwina Landrum, Beaumont TX51.60%
1.68

2
Astrid Roy Clements, Baton Rouge LA; B Matthews, Beaumont TX50.48%
1.26

3
Gretchen Elkins-Glass - Helen Kay, Beaumont TX49.52%
1.06

4
Elton Wagner II, Danville IL; Ann Montgomery, Beaumont TX49.04%
0.74

5
Myrna Dorman, League City TX; Anne Knott, Houston TX47.76%

Thursday Afternoon Pairs - 18.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.67
1
1

Don Holst - William Ginger III, Beaumont TX61.54%
3.50
2


Tipton Golias, Beaumont TX; John Zilic, Houston TX61.06%
2.63
3
2
1
W Koperna, Livingston TX; Clair Kretschmann, Tucson AZ60.90%
2.33
4


Martha Sigler, Beaumont TX; Beverly Leger, Sour Lake TX58.65%
1.97
5
3

Mary Nix - Loretta Gary, Beaumont TX58.49%
1.69
6
4

Nelta Devine, Groves TX; Lorena Strange, Bridge City TX57.05%
1.77
5
2
Gretchen Elkins-Glass - Helen Kay, Beaumont TX55.93%
1.33
6
3
Linda Adamchik - W Osberg Jr, Beaumont TX55.61%
1.00

4
Astrid Roy Clements, Baton Rouge LA; Miriam Cooper, Beaumont TX55.29%
0.75

5
Norma White - Edwina Landrum, Beaumont TX53.69%
0.59

6
Mary Engelking - Tom Engelking, Beaumont TX53.52%

Friday Morning Open Pairs - 22.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.33
1
1
1
Beverly Herring - Ernestine Fisher, Beaumont TX63.66%
4.00
2
2

Don Holst - William Ginger III, Beaumont TX63.19%
3.00
3
3
2
Peggy Jo Dugger - Jean Davis, Beaumont TX62.96%
2.25
4


Tipton Golias, Beaumont TX; John Zilic, Houston TX61.57%
1.75
5


Nancy Smalley - Cynthia Stueber, Beaumont TX61.34%
1.75
6


Martha Sigler - Flora Gillispie, Beaumont TX59.72%
1.72
4
3
Jack Evans - Paul Keedy, Beaumont TX59.26%
1.34
5

Thelma Stockdale - Gretchen Elkins-Glass, Beaumont TX57.87%
1.04
6
4
Frankie Hall, Groves TX; Patricia Schiwart, Port Arthur TX56.48%
0.78

5
W Koperna, Livingston TX; Clair Kretschmann, Tucson AZ55.32%
0.94

6
Ronald Stueber - B Matthews, Beaumont TX53.24%

Friday Aft Open Pairs - 24.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.67
1


Tipton Golias, Beaumont TX; John Zilic, Houston TX68.29%
4.25
2


Nancy Smalley - Cynthia Stueber, Beaumont TX66.67%
4.36
3
1

Beverly Leger, Sour Lake TX; Rajendra Dhamankar, Beaumont TX65.97%
3.27
4
2
1
W Koperna, Livingston TX; Clair Kretschmann, Tucson AZ63.19%
2.45
5
3

Marian Jones, Beaumont TX; Elton Wagner II, Danville IL62.73%
1.83
6


Rose Black, El Paso TX; Bob Black, Beaumont TX59.26%
1.94
4
2
La Verne Harris, San Augustine TX; Hilda Hahn, Center TX58.10%
1.46
5
3
Beverly Herring - Ernestine Fisher, Beaumont TX57.41%
1.28
6

Edwina Landrum - June Aulbaugh, Beaumont TX57.18%
1.48

4
Linda Adamchik - W Osberg Jr, Beaumont TX56.71%
0.92

5
Ann Blohm - Phyllis Ogden, Houston TX55.79%
0.74

6
Frankie Hall, Groves TX; Patricia Schiwart, Port Arthur TX53.47%

Saturday Open Pairs - 21.5 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.25
1


Rose Black, El Paso TX; Bob Black, Beaumont TX61.92%
5.48
2
1

Loretta Gary - Mary Nix, Beaumont TX58.31%
4.11
3
2

Thelma Stockdale - Lorraine Brown, Beaumont TX57.10%
3.06
4


Tipton Golias, Beaumont TX; John Zilic, Houston TX56.05%
2.42
5


John Smalley - Nancy Smalley, Beaumont TX56.01%
3.71
6
3
1
Linda Adamchik - W Osberg Jr, Beaumont TX55.09%
2.50
4

Jimmie Lou Conner, Nacogdoches TX; Rita Price, Mandeville LA54.86%
2.78
5
2
Elton Wagner II, Danville IL; Gretchen Elkins-Glass, Beaumont TX54.73%
1.93
6

Kazue Bell - Betty Poindexter, Sour Lake TX54.51%
2.09

3
Noel Buff Jr, Lumberton TX; Ronald Stueber, Beaumont TX52.31%
1.58

4
Linda McLendon - Rajendra Dhamankar, Beaumont TX51.62%
1.68

5
Loraine Copeland - Polly Crisp, Nacogdoches TX51.55%
1.06

6
Rudy Williams - Helen Freeman, Beaumont TX50.54%

Sunday Stratified Swiss - 26 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.00
1


Chuck Gillis - Charles Markowitz - Aleksandr Adelman, Houston TX; Siraj Jiwani, Pearland TX145.00
6.75
2


Dianna Gittelman - Gary King - Robert Morris - J Gittelman, Houston TX134.00
5.06
3


Rick Goad - Tamah Goad - Judy Robertson - Bill Robertson, Lake Charles LA131.00
5.90
4
1

Loretta Gary - Mary Nix, Beaumont TX; Nelta Devine, Groves TX; Lorena Strange, Bridge City TX128.00
3.00
5


John Smalley - Nancy Smalley - Don Holst - Cynthia Stueber, Beaumont TX119.00
2.57
6


Rose Black, El Paso TX; Eric Snow - Toni Snow, Houston TX; Bob Black - Sharon Mefford, Beaumont TX118.00
2.25
7


John Zilic - Daniel Suty - Georgiana Gates, Houston TX; Tipton Golias, Beaumont TX111.00
4.43
8
2

Charles Sommer - Lisa Sommer, Houston TX; Lily Andre - James Andre, Sugar Land TX106.00
2.91
3/4

Elton Wagner II, Danville IL; Bernard Hammer - Thelma Stockdale - Jean Hammer, Beaumont TX94.00
2.91
3/4

June Aulbaugh - Emmy Ferguson - Blanche Sibley - Juanell Jones, Beaumont TX94.00
1.83
5/6

Betty Poindexter - Kazue Bell, Sour Lake TX; Arline Meyers - Joan Hataway, Beaumont TX92.00
2.83
5/6
1
Rebecca Elder, Naples FL; Barbara Robinson, Lufkin TX; Delores Jones - Paulette Huegele, Nacogdoches TX92.00
2.12

2
Jeanne Ingraham - Frank Ingraham - Alan Zane - Susan Zane, Houston TX81.00

 


Total masterpoints: 597.31 earned by 145 players.
Total attendance:  174 tables.

   1  21.06 Tipton Golias, Beaumont TX
   2  21.06 John Zilic, Houston TX
   3  16.82 Mary Nix, Beaumont TX
   4  16.44 Rose Black, El Paso TX
   5  15.17 Loretta Gary, Beaumont TX
   6  15.16 Bob Black, Beaumont TX
   7  13.96 William Ginger III, Beaumont TX
   8  12.83 Don Holst, Beaumont TX
   9  11.81 Nancy Smalley, Beaumont TX
  10  11.50 Thelma Stockdale, Beaumont TX
  11  10.55 Cynthia Stueber, Beaumont TX
  12  10.54 Elton Wagner II, Danville IL
  13   9.56 Beverly Leger, Sour Lake TX
  14   9.34 Nelta Devine, Groves TX
  15   9.34 Lorena Strange, Bridge City TX
  16   9.00 Siraj Jiwani, Pearland TX
  17   9.00 Chuck Gillis, Houston TX
  18   9.00 Charles Markowitz, Houston TX
  19   9.00 Aleksandr Adelman, Houston TX
  20   8.39 Marian Jones, Beaumont TX
  21   8.05 Martha Sigler, Beaumont TX
  22   7.42 W Osberg Jr, Beaumont TX
  23   7.42 Linda Adamchik, Beaumont TX
  24   7.15 Gretchen Elkins-Glass, Beaumont TX
  25   7.10 Rajendra Dhamankar, Beaumont TX
  26   6.79 Ernestine Fisher, Beaumont TX
  27   6.79 Beverly Herring, Beaumont TX
  28   6.78 June Aulbaugh, Beaumont TX
  29   6.75 Robert Morris, Houston TX
  30   6.75 J Gittelman, Houston TX
  31   6.75 Gary King, Houston TX
  32   6.75 Dianna Gittelman, Houston TX
  33   6.68 W Koperna, Livingston TX
  34   6.68 Clair Kretschmann, Tucson AZ
  35   6.45 John Smalley, Beaumont TX
  36   5.27 Kazue Bell, Sour Lake TX
  37   5.27 Betty Poindexter, Sour Lake TX
  38   5.06 Tamah Goad, Lake Charles LA
  39   5.06 Rick Goad, Lake Charles LA
  40   5.06 Judy Robertson, Lake Charles LA
  41   5.06 Bill Robertson, Lake Charles LA
  42   4.87 Edwina Landrum, Beaumont TX
  43   4.63 Lorraine Brown, Beaumont TX
  44   4.43 Lisa Sommer, Houston TX
  45   4.43 Lily Andre, Sugar Land TX
  46   4.43 James Andre, Sugar Land TX
  47   4.43 Charles Sommer, Houston TX
  48   4.32 Blanche Sibley, Beaumont TX
  49   4.22 Paulette Huegele, Nacogdoches TX
  50   4.22 Barbara Robinson, Lufkin TX
  51   4.09 Juanell Jones, Beaumont TX
  52   3.93 Ronald Stueber, Beaumont TX
  53   3.90 Jean Davis, Beaumont TX
  54   3.81 Norma White, Beaumont TX
  55   3.81 Joan Hataway, Beaumont TX
  56   3.81 Dolores Belton, Beaumont TX
  57   3.81 Arline Meyers, Beaumont TX
  58   3.79 Flora Gillispie, Beaumont TX
  59   3.53 Helen Kay, Beaumont TX
  60   3.33 Rebecca Elder, Naples FL
  61   3.33 Delores Jones, Nacogdoches TX
  62   3.25 Astrid Roy Clements, Baton Rouge LA
  63   3.00 Peggy Jo Dugger, Beaumont TX
  64   2.99 Noel Buff  Jr, Lumberton TX
  65   2.91 Jean Hammer, Beaumont TX
  66   2.91 Emmy Ferguson, Beaumont TX
  67   2.91 Bernard Hammer, Beaumont TX
  68   2.89 Mary Terry, Beaumont TX
  69   2.89 Martha Bookman, Beaumont TX
  70   2.83 Miriam Cooper, Beaumont TX
  71   2.73 Sally Blewett, Beaumont TX
  72   2.73 Patsy Pierce, Hardin TX
  73   2.66 Linda McLendon, Beaumont TX
  74   2.62 B Matthews, Beaumont TX
  75   2.57 Toni Snow, Houston TX
  76   2.57 Eric Snow, Houston TX
  77   2.55 Naldia Reeves, Beaumont TX
  78   2.54 La Verne Harris, San Augustine TX
  79   2.54 Hilda Hahn, Center TX
  80   2.50 Rita Price, Mandeville LA
  81   2.50 Jimmie Lou Conner, Nacogdoches TX
  82   2.32 Jack Evans, Beaumont TX
  83   2.25 Georgiana Gates, Houston TX
  84   2.25 Daniel Suty, Houston TX
  85   2.16 Mary Jane Garth, Beaumont TX
  86   2.12 Susan Zane, Houston TX
  87   2.12 Jeanne Ingraham, Houston TX
  88   2.12 Frank Ingraham, Houston TX
  89   2.12 Alan Zane, Houston TX
  90   2.08 Frankie Hall, Groves TX
  91   2.03 Mike Floyd, Baytown TX
  92   2.03 Mack Meigs, Baytown TX
  93   1.86 Jean Stegall, Katy TX
  94   1.86 Ben Ball, Sugar Land TX
  95   1.83 Janise Saul, San Antonio TX
  96   1.78 Patricia Schiwart, Port Arthur TX
  97   1.72 Paul Keedy, Beaumont TX
  98   1.68 Polly Crisp, Nacogdoches TX
  99   1.68 Loraine Copeland, Nacogdoches TX
 100   1.66 Ann Montgomery, Beaumont TX
 101   1.54 Ronnie Spector, Beaumont TX
 102   1.54 Edgar Sarrafian, Md, Beaumont TX
 103   1.52 Phyllis Ogden, Houston TX
 104   1.52 Ann Blohm, Houston TX
 105   1.49 Betty Long, Beaumont TX
 106   1.32 Gay Roach, Nacogdoches TX
 107   1.32 Aline Drawhorn, Nacogdoches TX
 108   1.29 Sharon Mefford, Beaumont TX
 109   1.23 Mary Kirwin, Beaumont TX
 110   1.19 Pat Kubicek, Pearland TX
 111   1.19 Adolph Kubicek, Pearland TX
 112   1.10 Joan Burnett, Beaumont TX
 113   1.06 Rudy Williams, Beaumont TX
 114   1.06 Helen Freeman, Beaumont TX
 115   0.88 Anna Smith, Silsbee TX
 116   0.82 Jean Brickhouse, Beaumont TX
 117   0.75 Yvonne Strangmeyer, Houston TX
 118   0.75 Wolf Schroeter, Houston TX
 119   0.75 Vinh Tran, Houston TX
 120   0.75 Ralda St Pierre, Houston TX
 121   0.75 Patricia Ward, Stafford TX
 122   0.75 Mark Meigs, Baytown TX
 123   0.75 Kathy Hughes, Missouri City TX
 124   0.75 Joyce Gore, Missouri City TX
 125   0.75 Edward Groner, Houston TX
 126   0.75 Charles Tillery, Baytown TX
 127   0.74 Myrna Dorman, League City TX
 128   0.74 Anne Knott, Houston TX
 129   0.71 Mary McManus, Houston TX
 130   0.71 James Caldwell, Houston TX
 131   0.69 Liz Karnicki, Beaumont TX
 132   0.62 Ruby Collins, Orange TX
 133   0.62 Dee Payne, Orange TX
 134   0.60 Norma Crane, Beaumont TX
 135   0.60 Jerry Heckman, Beaumont TX
 136   0.60 Jerry Fairchild, Orange TX
 137   0.60 Billy Tiger, Orange TX
 138   0.60 Beverly Hulsey, Orange TX
 139   0.59 Tom Engelking, Beaumont TX
 140   0.59 Mary Engelking, Beaumont TX
 141   0.57 Katherine Fouts, Beaumont TX
 142   0.47 Paul Wear, Houston TX
 143   0.47 Carl Estes, Houston TX
 144   0.36 Merrill Lott, Port Arthur TX
 145   0.36 Hugh Smith, Silsbee TX