Upper Rio Grande Valley

McAllen
Feb 29-Mar 2, 2008

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Fri Morn Strat Open Pairs - 24.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.67
1


Rene Wallace - Walter Lauckner, Mission TX66.67%
4.25
2


Bill Walker, Bulverde TX; Donna Watkins, San Antonio TX60.65%
3.75
3/4
1

Peter Jacquest, Souris MB; John Gitzen, 58.56%
2.79
3/4


Alex Bertrand - Richard Zillman, Winnipeg MB58.56%
1.57
5/6


Delores Jensen - Jean Hall, Alamo TX57.64%
2.81
5/6
2

Russ Townsend, Mission TX; Barbara McCormack, Springfield MO57.64%
2.11
3

Joan Phillips - Don Phillips, Pharr TX57.18%
1.58
4

Donna Venn, Pharr TX; Audrey Long, Springfield MO56.25%
1.28
5

Ian Vignale, Campbellford ON; Lorraine Barkey, Pharr TX54.40%
2.27
6/7
1
Dick Volkmann, Mercedes TX; Robert Kunz, Weslaco TX53.70%
0.92
6/7

Nancy Almond, Harlingen TX; Ilse Drawe, So Padre Is TX53.70%
1.49

2/3
Karl Schmidt - Carole Schmidt, Grand Bend ON51.39%
1.49

2/3
Curtis Nordhougen - Esther Nordhougen, Moorhead MN51.39%
0.96

4
Dennis Heintz, Brandon MB; Tony Marchak, Donna TX50.69%
0.81

5
Eric Marshall - Judith Marshall, Kingston NS50.00%
0.61

6
Richard Papineau, Kincardine ON; Michael St James, Thunder Bay ON49.77%

Fri Aft Strat Open Pairs - 23.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.50
1
1
1
Richard Papineau, Kincardine ON; Michael St James, Thunder Bay ON71.99%
4.13
2


Donna Watkins - Marilyn Arnold, San Antonio TX63.89%
3.09
3


Ed Rawlinson, Helotes TX; Bill Walker, Bulverde TX62.96%
2.32
4


Delores Jensen - Jean Hall, Alamo TX58.33%
2.37
5/6
2/3
2
Richard Burgess Jr, Alamo TX; Doris Little, Pharr TX56.94%
2.37
5/6
2/3

Russ Townsend, Mission TX; Barbara McCormack, Springfield MO56.94%
1.52
4

Jean Burgoine, La Feria TX; Dianne Vander Putten, Harlingen TX56.25%
1.14
5

Nancy Almond, Harlingen TX; Ilse Drawe, So Padre Is TX56.02%
1.28
6
3
Curtis Nordhougen - Esther Nordhougen, Moorhead MN55.56%
0.96

4
Dennis Heintz, Brandon MB; Tony Marchak, Donna TX55.09%
0.72

5
Eric Marshall - Judith Marshall, Kingston NS53.70%
1.20

6
Mary Brookshire, Kingsville TX; Ann Sanford, Edinburg TX50.93%

Sat Morn Strat Open Pairs - 22.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.50
1


James Gormong - Jane Ann Gormong, Terre Haute IN71.53%
4.13
2
1

Joan Phillips, Pharr TX; Doris Goberville, Walkerton IN65.05%
3.09
3


Bill Walker, Bulverde TX; Donna Watkins, San Antonio TX61.09%
2.32
4


David Ochs - Frances Buckingham, Pharr TX60.99%
2.61
5
2

Russ Townsend, Mission TX; Barbara McCormack, Springfield MO59.72%
1.31
6


Chuey Lum - Massoud Banan, McAllen TX59.43%
1.96
3

Richard Lowry, Brownsville TX; Dianne Vander Putten, Harlingen TX58.13%
1.47
4

Richard Drake - Mary Ann Drake, Fishers IN58.06%
2.27
5
1
Michael St James, Thunder Bay ON; Richard Papineau, Kincardine ON57.82%
1.70
6
2
Eric Marshall - Judith Marshall, Kingston NS57.50%
1.28

3
Mary Brookshire, Kingsville TX; Ann Sanford, Edinburg TX52.78%
0.96

4
Richard Fait, Mission TX; Bob Derber, Springfield IL51.39%
0.72

5
Curtis Nordhougen - Esther Nordhougen, Moorhead MN50.53%
0.54

6
Teddy Rhodes - Jackie Bradley, Albuquerque NM48.84%

Sat Aft Strat Open Pairs - 21.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.17
1
1

Richard Lowry, Brownsville TX; Dianne Vander Putten, Harlingen TX65.28%
3.88
2


Marilyn Arnold - Donna Watkins, San Antonio TX63.89%
2.91
3
2
1
Harold Fellerman - Bonnie Fellerman, Maple Grove MN59.72%
2.18
4


Patricia Crough, Weslaco TX; James Bagley, Harlingen TX59.49%
1.96
5
3
2
Eric Marshall - Judith Marshall, Kingston NS59.03%
1.47
6
4
3
Mary Brookshire, Kingsville TX; Ann Sanford, Edinburg TX58.80%
1.20
5
4
Teddy Rhodes - Jackie Bradley, Albuquerque NM58.56%
0.88
6
5
Bob Mawson, Mission TX; Helen Calhoun, Peterborough ON57.87%
0.84

6
Albert Krall - Bettijane Krall, Donna TX56.02%

Sunday Strat Swiss Teams - 20 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.50
1


Donna Watkins - Marilyn Arnold, San Antonio TX; Bill Walker, Bulverde TX; Ed Rawlinson, Helotes TX133.00
5.63
2


Dianne Vander Putten, Harlingen TX; Jane Ann Gormong - James Gormong, Terre Haute IN; Richard Lowry, Brownsville TX124.00
4.22
3/4
1
1
Gilbert Hogenson - Bobbi Hogenson, Mission TX; Harold Fellerman - Bonnie Fellerman, Maple Grove MN114.00
3.69
3/4


Rene Wallace, Mission TX; Richard Thompson, Mercedes TX; Tommy Latham, White House TN; Andrea Klein, South Padre Isl TX114.00
2.50
5


Donald Jensen - Delores Jensen, Alamo TX; Richard Miller - Venietta Miller, Mission TX107.00
3.17
6
2
2
Richard Papineau, Kincardine ON; Michael St James, Thunder Bay ON; Karl Schmidt, Grand Bend ON; Jean Burgoine, La Feria TX105.00
2.08
3/4

Nancy Wentzel - Jean Hay, Mission TX; Richard Burgess Jr, Alamo TX; Doreen Olson, Winnipeg MB96.00
2.08
3/4

Roger Madsen - Genny Peters Madsen - Donna McLaren, Weslaco TX; Ernest Olson, Alamo TX96.00
1.55

3
Albert Krall - Bettijane Krall, Donna TX; Judy O'Leary, Alamo TX; Maryanne Buss, Pocahontas IA89.00

 


Total masterpoints: 446.16 earned by 112 players.
Total attendance:  131 tables.

   1  22.85 Donna Watkins, San Antonio TX
   2  17.93 Bill Walker, Bulverde TX
   3  17.66 Marilyn Arnold, San Antonio TX
   4  14.28 Dianne Vander Putten, Harlingen TX
   5  12.76 Richard Lowry, Brownsville TX
   6  12.74 Ed Rawlinson, Helotes TX
   7  12.66 Jane Ann Gormong, Terre Haute IN
   8  12.66 James Gormong, Terre Haute IN
   9  12.16 Richard Papineau, Kincardine ON
  10  11.55 Michael St James, Thunder Bay ON
  11  11.17 Rene Wallace, Mission TX
  12   7.79 Russ Townsend, Mission TX
  13   7.79 Barbara McCormack, Springfield MO
  14   7.74 Harold Fellerman, Maple Grove MN
  15   7.74 Bonnie Fellerman, Maple Grove MN
  16   7.27 Delores Jensen, Alamo TX
  17   7.08 Joan Phillips, Pharr TX
  18   6.82 Walter Lauckner, Mission TX
  19   5.99 Doris Goberville, Walkerton IN
  20   5.87 Judith Marshall, Kingston NS
  21   5.87 Eric Marshall, Kingston NS
  22   5.50 Richard Thompson, Mercedes TX
  23   5.27 Karl Schmidt, Grand Bend ON
  24   5.02 Richard Burgess Jr, Alamo TX
  25   4.91 Jean Hall, Alamo TX
  26   4.91 Chuey Lum, McAllen TX
  27   4.69 Jean Burgoine, La Feria TX
  28   4.61 Tommy Latham, White House TN
  29   4.61 Andrea Klein, South Padre Isl TX
  30   4.52 Mary Brookshire, Kingsville TX
  31   4.52 Ann Sanford, Edinburg TX
  32   4.39 Peter Jacquest, Souris MB
  33   4.39 John Gitzen,    
  34   4.38 Patricia Crough, Weslaco TX
  35   4.38 James Bagley, Harlingen TX
  36   4.22 Gilbert Hogenson, Mission TX
  37   4.22 Bobbi Hogenson, Mission TX
  38   4.03 Doris Little, Pharr TX
  39   3.81 Richard Zillman, Winnipeg MB
  40   3.81 Alex Bertrand, Winnipeg MB
  41   3.72 Donald Jensen, Alamo TX
  42   3.56 Ian Vignale, Campbellford ON
  43   3.49 Esther Nordhougen, Moorhead MN
  44   3.49 Curtis Nordhougen, Moorhead MN
  45   3.41 Nancy Wentzel, Mission TX
  46   3.41 Jean Hay, Mission TX
  47   3.37 Frances Buckingham, Pharr TX
  48   3.34 David Ochs, Pharr TX
  49   3.20 Bettijane Krall, Donna TX
  50   3.20 Albert Krall, Donna TX
  51   3.17 Massoud Banan, McAllen TX
  52   3.10 Venietta Miller, Mission TX
  53   3.10 Richard Miller, Mission TX
  54   3.02 Donna Venn, Pharr TX
  55   3.02 Audrey Long, Springfield MO
  56   3.00 Maryanne Buss, Pocahontas IA
  57   3.00 Judy O'Leary, Alamo TX
  58   2.95 Dick Volkmann, Mercedes TX
  59   2.76 Robert Neeley, Donna TX
  60   2.75 Rosemary Dunn, Alamo TX
  61   2.59 Teddy Rhodes, Albuquerque NM
  62   2.59 Jackie Bradley, Albuquerque NM
  63   2.49 Richard Drake, Fishers IN
  64   2.49 Mary Ann Drake, Fishers IN
  65   2.30 Helen Van Amburg, Harlingen TX
  66   2.30 George Van Amburg, Harlingen TX
  67   2.27 Robert Kunz, Weslaco TX
  68   2.25 Larry Delfs, Cedar Falls IA
  69   2.11 Don Phillips, Pharr TX
  70   2.08 Roger Madsen, Weslaco TX
  71   2.08 Genny Peters Madsen, Weslaco TX
  72   2.08 Ernest Olson, Alamo TX
  73   2.08 Doreen Olson, Winnipeg MB
  74   2.08 Donna McLaren, Weslaco TX
  75   2.06 Nancy Almond, Harlingen TX
  76   2.06 Ilse Drawe, So Padre Is TX
  77   1.92 Tony Marchak, Donna TX
  78   1.92 Dennis Heintz, Brandon MB
  79   1.49 Carole Schmidt, Grand Bend ON
  80   1.28 Lorraine Barkey, Pharr TX
  81   1.25 Robert Allison, Pharr TX
  82   1.25 Joan Allison, Pharr TX
  83   1.23 Vickie Lanes, Columbia MO
  84   1.19 Marie Woods, Donna TX
  85   1.19 Margaret Flohr, Weslaco TX
  86   1.12 Pat Babbitt, Misson TX
  87   1.05 Loretta Hodgkinson, Alamo TX
  88   1.05 Jean Palmer, Austin TX
  89   1.02 Joy Ochs, Pharr TX
  90   1.02 Charis Linklater, Pharr TX
  91   0.96 Richard Fait, Mission TX
  92   0.96 Bob Derber, Springfield IL
  93   0.91 Donna Delacretaz, Kingston ON
  94   0.88 Martha Hensel, Port Isabel TX
  95   0.88 Helen Calhoun, Peterborough ON
  96   0.88 Donna Ahlquist, Port Isabel TX
  97   0.88 Bob Mawson, Mission TX
  98   0.85 Gretchen Chapa, McAllen TX
  99   0.68 Gary Sage, McAllen TX
 100   0.64 Marcelle Jean, Mascouche QC
 101   0.64 Claudette Lemire, Ste-Therese QC
 102   0.58 Thomas Little, Pharr TX
 103   0.57 Sandra Delfs, Cedar Falls IA
 104   0.51 Carl York, Pharr TX
 105   0.44 Shirley Saulsbury, Pharr TX
 106   0.34 Joyce Stukenholtz, Pharr TX
 107   0.34 Joyce Caton, Mission TX
 108   0.34 Jackie Burroughs, McAllen TX
 109   0.34 Herman Westbrook, McAllen TX
 110   0.34 Charlotte Lunsford, Mission TX
 111   0.34 Barbara Lorenz, Calgary AB
 112   0.34 Alla Mae Westbrook, McAllen TX