Magic Valley Sectional

Harlingen
January 25-27, 2008

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Friday Morning Pairs - 19.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.00
1


James Gormong - Jane Ann Gormong, Terre Haute IN60.98%
3.75
2


Janise Saul - Donna Watkins, San Antonio TX59.60%
3.35
3
1

Bobbie Scaife, Rio Hondo TX; Ireta Crone, Naperville IL58.30%
2.11
4


Richard Lowry, Brownsville TX; Tommy Latham, White House TN56.31%
1.58
5


Walter Lauckner, Mission TX; Betta Thomas, So Padre Is TX54.53%
1.25
6


John Johnson, Harlingen TX; Mary Tryer, Kingsville TX54.43%
2.51
2
1
Curtis Nordhougen - Esther Nordhougen, Moorhead MN54.39%
1.88
3
2
Frederick House - Donna House, Downers Grove IL54.29%
1.41
4

Barbara McCormack, Springfield MO; Vickie Lanes, Columbia MO53.89%
1.08
5

Donn Webster - Dorothy Webster, Hudson WI53.32%
0.79
6

Rose Jordan, San Benito TX; Sammie Mills, So Padre Is TX53.30%
0.97

3
Trudy Johnston - Alan Johnston, Mission TX53.19%
0.73

4
Richard Papineau, Kincardine ON; Karl Schmidt, Grand Bend ON50.70%

Friday Afternoon Pairs - 23.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.50
1


James Gormong - Jane Ann Gormong, Terre Haute IN65.28%
4.13
2


Susan O'Neil, Aledo TX; Joann Satterthwaite, So Padre Is TX61.57%
3.75
3
1
1
Barry Krause - Patricia Krause, Sudbury ON60.42%
2.17
4/6
2/4

Dorothy Lohn - Cecil Lohn, Richmond TX59.72%
2.17
4/6
2/4

N Tarbet, Harlingen TX; Andrea Klein, South Padre Isl TX59.72%
2.17
4/6
2/4

Vickie Lanes, Columbia MO; Barbara McCormack, Springfield MO59.72%
1.46
5
2
Marlene Kelley, Terril IA; Dean White, Harlingen TX57.87%
1.27
6

Dianne Vander Putten - Catherine Seidler, Harlingen TX56.02%
1.10

3
Albert Krall - Bettijane Krall, Donna TX55.56%
0.89

4
Betty Knigge, Harlingen TX; Doris Anderson, Luna Vista TX51.16%
0.62

5
Curtis Nordhougen - Esther Nordhougen, Moorhead MN46.30%

Saturday Stratified Pairs - 23.0 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.25
1


Massoud Banan - Chuey Lum, McAllen TX62.20%
5.44
2
1

Nancy Wentzel, Mission TX; Doreen Olson, Winnipeg MB59.40%
4.08
3


Susan O'Neil, Aledo TX; Joann Satterthwaite, So Padre Is TX57.89%
2.74
4/5


Richard Thompson, Mercedes TX; Rene Wallace, Mission TX56.40%
2.74
4/5


Mary Tryer, Kingsville TX; John Johnson, Harlingen TX56.40%
3.47
6
2
1
Mona Bertrand, Cedar Rapids IA; Donna McLaren, Weslaco TX54.76%
2.60
3
2
Dick Volkmann - Dave Frain, Mercedes TX54.02%
1.95
4

Perry Inhofe, South Padre TX; Neta Van Bebber, Rancho Viejo TX52.53%
1.43
5/6

Nancy Almond, Harlingen TX; Jean Burgoine, La Feria TX50.89%
1.43
5/6

Larry Harrington - Ramona Harrington, Weslaco TX50.89%
1.46

3
Curtis Nordhougen - Esther Nordhougen, Moorhead MN50.30%
0.99

4/5
Frederick House - Donna House, Downers Grove IL48.81%
0.99

4/5
Marilyn Gesme, Joice IA; Delores Bloomingdale, Northwood IA48.81%

Sunday Stratified Swiss - 23 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.25
1


Susan O'Neil, Aledo TX; Joann Satterthwaite, So Padre Is TX; Doris Waters - Darleen Thomasson, Harlingen TX153.00
5.42
2/3


Massoud Banan - Chuey Lum, McAllen TX; Rosemary Dunn, Alamo TX; Richard Thompson, Mercedes TX122.00
5.42
2/3
1

Henrietta Harmon - Bettie Hollon, Harlingen TX; Ilse Drawe, So Padre Is TX; Lois Boehm, Port Isabel TX122.00
3.48
4


Andrea Klein, South Padre Isl TX; Elizabeth Sturkie - N Tarbet - Laverne Hill, Harlingen TX116.00
3.92
5
2

Eleanor Sherwyn - Donald Varvel, Corpus Christi TX; Barry Krause - Patricia Krause, Sudbury ON113.00
2.21
6/7


Richard Lowry, Brownsville TX; Joan Phillips - Frances Buckingham, Pharr TX; Tommy Latham, White House TN111.00
2.94
6/7
3

Paula Huber - Penny Tesla - Catherine Seidler - Esther Rhude, Harlingen TX111.00
2.20
4

Larry Harrington - Ramona Harrington, Weslaco TX; Frederick House - Donna House, Downers Grove IL98.00
1.74
5

Richard Drake - Mary Ann Drake, Fishers IN; Peter Jacquest, Souris MB; John Gitzen, Mercedes TX96.00
2.27

1
Claudette Lemire, Ste-Therese QC; Marcelle Jean, Mascouche QC; Jacqueline Bordeleau, Mission TX; Judy O'Leary, Alamo TX70.00

 


Total masterpoints: 433.50 earned by 134 players.
Total attendance:  131 tables.

   1  16.46 Susan O'Neil, Aledo TX
   2  16.46 Joann Satterthwaite, So Padre Is TX
   3  13.95 Chuey Lum, McAllen TX
   4  12.67 Massoud Banan, McAllen TX
   5  12.33 Jane Ann Gormong, Terre Haute IN
   6  12.33 James Gormong, Terre Haute IN
   7   9.48 Doris Waters, Harlingen TX
   8   9.48 Darleen Thomasson, Harlingen TX
   9   8.16 Richard Thompson, Mercedes TX
  10   7.67 Patricia Krause, Sudbury ON
  11   7.67 Barry Krause, Sudbury ON
  12   6.34 Nancy Wentzel, Mission TX
  13   6.34 Doreen Olson, Winnipeg MB
  14   6.29 N Tarbet, Harlingen TX
  15   5.86 Lois Boehm, Port Isabel TX
  16   5.86 Henrietta Harmon, Harlingen TX
  17   5.71 Ilse Drawe, So Padre Is TX
  18   5.71 Bettie Hollon, Harlingen TX
  19   5.70 Catherine Seidler, Harlingen TX
  20   5.65 Andrea Klein, South Padre Isl TX
  21   5.42 Rosemary Dunn, Alamo TX
  22   5.39 Vickie Lanes, Columbia MO
  23   5.39 Barbara McCormack, Springfield MO
  24   5.19 Esther Nordhougen, Moorhead MN
  25   5.19 Curtis Nordhougen, Moorhead MN
  26   5.07 Frederick House, Downers Grove IL
  27   5.07 Donna House, Downers Grove IL
  28   5.04 Mary Tryer, Kingsville TX
  29   5.04 John Johnson, Harlingen TX
  30   4.93 Tommy Latham, White House TN
  31   4.93 Richard Lowry, Brownsville TX
  32   4.86 Janise Saul, San Antonio TX
  33   4.86 Donna Watkins, San Antonio TX
  34   4.77 Walter Lauckner, Mission TX
  35   4.43 Laverne Hill, Harlingen TX
  36   4.07 Mona Bertrand, Cedar Rapids IA
  37   4.07 Donna McLaren, Weslaco TX
  38   3.92 Eleanor Sherwyn, Corpus Christi TX
  39   3.92 Donald Varvel, Corpus Christi TX
  40   3.86 Penny Tesla, Harlingen TX
  41   3.77 Alan Johnston, Mission TX
  42   3.63 Ramona Harrington, Weslaco TX
  43   3.63 Larry Harrington, Weslaco TX
  44   3.49 Larry Delfs, Cedar Falls IA
  45   3.48 Elizabeth Sturkie, Harlingen TX
  46   3.35 Ireta Crone, Naperville IL
  47   3.35 Bobbie Scaife, Rio Hondo TX
  48   3.34 Rene Wallace, Mission TX
  49   3.30 Patricia Crough, Weslaco TX
  50   3.30 James Bagley, Harlingen TX
  51   3.13 Perry Inhofe, South Padre TX
  52   3.13 Neta Van Bebber, Rancho Viejo TX
  53   3.07 Dorothy Lohn, Richmond TX
  54   3.07 Cecil Lohn, Richmond TX
  55   3.04 James Cotton, Cheyenne WY
  56   2.94 Paula Huber, Harlingen TX
  57   2.94 Esther Rhude, Harlingen TX
  58   2.93 Richard Drake, Fishers IN
  59   2.93 Mary Ann Drake, Fishers IN
  60   2.87 Helen Van Amburg, Harlingen TX
  61   2.87 George Van Amburg, Harlingen TX
  62   2.60 Dick Volkmann, Mercedes TX
  63   2.60 Dave Frain, Mercedes TX
  64   2.50 Betta Thomas, So Padre Is TX
  65   2.27 Marcelle Jean, Mascouche QC
  66   2.27 Judy O'Leary, Alamo TX
  67   2.27 Jacqueline Bordeleau, Mission TX
  68   2.27 Claudette Lemire, Ste-Therese QC
  69   2.21 Joan Phillips, Pharr TX
  70   2.21 Frances Buckingham, Pharr TX
  71   2.10 Trudy Johnston, Mission TX
  72   1.97 Margaret Stockton, Laguna Vista TX
  73   1.97 Dianne Ebert, Austin TX
  74   1.87 Nancy Almond, Harlingen TX
  75   1.87 Jean Burgoine, La Feria TX
  76   1.81 Marlene Kelley, Terril IA
  77   1.74 Peter Jacquest, Souris MB
  78   1.74 John Gitzen, Mercedes TX
  79   1.73 Sammie Mills, So Padre Is TX
  80   1.73 Rose Jordan, San Benito TX
  81   1.69 Donna Venn, Pharr TX
  82   1.69 Audrey Long, Springfield MO
  83   1.61 Richard Papineau, Kincardine ON
  84   1.61 Karl Schmidt, Grand Bend ON
  85   1.49 May Murphy, Harlingen TX
  86   1.46 Dean White, Harlingen TX
  87   1.43 Dorothy Webster, Hudson WI
  88   1.43 Donn Webster, Hudson WI
  89   1.38 Jean Hall, Alamo TX
  90   1.38 Ian Vignale, Campbellford ON
  91   1.28 Robert Neeley, Donna TX
  92   1.27 Dianne Vander Putten, Harlingen TX
  93   1.20 Joy Ochs, Pharr TX
  94   1.20 Doris Goberville, Walkerton IN
  95   1.20 David Ochs, Pharr TX
  96   1.20 Charis Linklater, Pharr TX
  97   1.10 Bettijane Krall, Donna TX
  98   1.10 Albert Krall, Donna TX
  99   1.04 Lois Rusk, Harlingen TX
 100   0.99 Marilyn Gesme, Joice IA
 101   0.99 Delores Bloomingdale, Northwood IA
 102   0.98 Robert Allison, Pharr TX
 103   0.98 Joan Allison, Pharr TX
 104   0.92 Martha Hensel, Port Isabel TX
 105   0.90 Richard Zillman, Winnipeg MB
 106   0.90 Richard Burgess Jr, Alamo TX
 107   0.90 Joyce Stukenholtz, Alamo TX
 108   0.90 Jackie Burroughs, McAllen TX
 109   0.90 Donna Delacretaz, Kingston ON
 110   0.90 Carrol Green, Chillicothe TX
 111   0.90 Barbara Lorenz, Calgary AB
 112   0.89 Doris Anderson, Luna Vista TX
 113   0.89 Betty Knigge, Harlingen TX
 114   0.88 Donald Jensen, Alamo TX
 115   0.88 Delores Jensen, Alamo TX
 116   0.76 Marylou Ansari, South Padre Is TX
 117   0.76 Lutifali Ansari, South Padre Is TX
 118   0.70 Timothy Hoopman, River Falls WI
 119   0.70 Carole Hoopman, River Falls WI
 120   0.64 Ronald Tankevich, Oklahoma City OK
 121   0.64 Pat Clark, Tucumcari NM
 122   0.64 Ed Weichmann, Port Mansfield TX
 123   0.64 D Gritz, Warr Acres OK
 124   0.60 John Bulloch, Fort Worth TX
 125   0.53 Nancy Stephens, Rockport TX
 126   0.53 Arvid Stephens, Rockport TX
 127   0.46 Mary Lent, Rochester MN
 128   0.46 Julia Banister, San Benito TX
 129   0.45 Sandra Delfs, Cedar Falls IA
 130   0.44 Delores Dubois, Port Isabel TX
 131   0.35 Pat Babbitt, Misson TX
 132   0.31 Dorothy Harrell, Kokomo IN
 133   0.30 Valerie Rhead, Utterson ON
 134   0.30 Peter Rhead, Utterson ON