Soria Tournament

SMA
Dec 6-9, 2007

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Saturday Morning Pairs - 22.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.33
1


Elena Brucilovsky - Gonzalo Herrera, Mexico Mexico76.19%
4.00
2


Luisa Velte, Laredo TX; Mauro Viale, Sn Mgel Allende Mexico69.94%
3.00
3


Adriana Yanez, Mexico Mexico; Miriam Rosenberg, Huixquilucan Mexico65.18%
3.11
4
1

Rosita Castaneda - T Escalante, Mexico Mexico64.29%
1.69
5


Maria Cespedes, Cuajimalpa Mexico; Martin Luis Guzman, Mexico Mexico62.50%
1.26
6


Norinne Anderson Nelson - N Richard Nelson, Tlay Mexico59.82%
2.33
2

John Taylor, Lago Vista TX; Sue Gerard, Mexico Mexico55.36%
1.75
3

Moises Weinstock - Miguel Munoz Moya, Mexico Mexico54.76%
2.27
4
1
Albert Kocourek - Charles Rutherford, Laredo TX53.87%
1.49
5/6
2/3
Loren Arthur Perry, Truro NS; Antony Peacock, Rome GA53.27%
1.49
5/6
2/3
Lewis Crippen - Stephen Penning, Laredo TX53.27%
0.96

4
Judith Rosenthal - Julie Allbritton, Laredo TX52.38%
0.72

5
Jon Mathias, Mexico City Mexico; Selma Eckstein, Huixquilucan Mexico50.30%
0.61

6
Bill Butler - Alice Butler, Surrey BC49.70%

Thursday Eve Strat Pairs - 17.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.50
1


B Marshall, San Luis Potosi Mexico; Jim McMullin, Chapala Jal Mexico64.20%
3.38
2


Stefan Reich, Mexico Mexico; Miguel Reygadas, Polanco Mexico62.69%
2.53
3


Gonzalo Herrera - Elena Brucilovsky, Mexico Mexico62.50%
1.90
4


Charles Maccracken, Memphis TN; Roger Putnam, Redmond WA61.74%
2.59
5
1
1
Ping Gee, Derby Line VT; Richard Shaffer, Sn Mgel Allende Mexico59.47%
1.13
6


Luisa Velte, Laredo TX; Mauro Viale, Sn Mgel Allende Mexico58.52%
1.94
2
2
Isabel Prieto, Mexico Mexico; Marta Rendon, Guadalajara Mexico56.44%
1.28
3/4
3
Loren Arthur Perry, Truro NS; Antony Peacock, Rome GA51.33%
1.28
3/4

Fred House - Abe Weitzman, Sn Mgel Allende Mexico51.33%
0.82
5
4
Dee Ropers, Sn Mgel Allende Mexico; Sandi Merdinger, Laredo TX50.19%
0.54
6/7

Marcela Gomez - Maria Rosa Riveroll, Mexico Mexico50.00%
0.91
6/7
5
Selma Eckstein, Huixquilucan Mexico; Jon Mathias, Mexico City Mexico50.00%

Friday Morning Strat Prs - 21.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.33
1


F Harari, Lomasdetecamach Mexico; Miguel Reygadas, Polanco Mexico66.67%
4.00
2


B Marshall, San Luis Potosi Mexico; Jim McMullin, Chapala Jal Mexico65.20%
3.00
3


N Richard Nelson - Norinne Anderson Nelson, Tlay Mexico62.80%
2.25
4


Adela Naftali - Gloria Kreimerman, Mexico Mexico60.71%
1.69
5


Diane Van Brocklin, Jalisco 945915 Mexico; Lee Dorsey, Chapala Mexico59.05%
1.75
6


Laura Salinas - Miguel Munoz Moya, Mexico Mexico57.23%
2.84
1/2

Marcela Gomez - Maria Rosa Riveroll, Mexico Mexico57.14%
2.84
1/2
1
Albert Kocourek - Charles Rutherford, Laredo TX57.14%
1.82
3
2
Gabriela Castaneda - Sofia Krenhardt, Zapopan Mexico56.16%
1.37
4
3
Julian Palinski - Stephen Penning, Laredo TX56.09%
1.03
5
4
Gifford Moody - Anna Moody, Laredo TX54.46%
0.77
6
5
Antony Peacock, Rome GA; Loren Arthur Perry, Truro NS52.54%
0.82

6
Dee Ropers, Sn Mgel Allende Mexico; Sandi Merdinger, Laredo TX51.49%

Soria Pairs - 27.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.25
1


Doris Whitlock Denny, Chapala Mexico; Mary Anderson, Laredo TX63.40%
6.94
2


Charles Maccracken, Memphis TN; Roger Putnam, Redmond WA62.25%
5.44
3
1
1
Loren Arthur Perry, Truro NS; Antony Peacock, Rome GA62.05%
3.90
4


B Marshall, San Luis Potosi Mexico; Jim McMullin, Chapala Jal Mexico61.52%
2.93
5


Dorita Montelongo - Miguel Munoz Moya, Mexico Mexico60.35%
2.40
6


Corinne Leachman - Gary Mitchell, Guanajuato Mexico59.10%
4.08
2
2
Terry Holden, Sn Mgel Allende Mexico; Marvin Schrager, Laredo TX58.20%
3.06
3

John Taylor, Lago Vista TX; Sue Gerard, Mexico Mexico55.39%
2.30
4
3
Robert Martel, Hooksett NH; P Martel, Guadalajara Mexico53.98%
1.72
5
4
Maria Guzman - L Lajous, Mexico Mexico53.41%
2.00
6
5
Marta Rendon - Mado Martel, Guadalajara Mexico52.94%
0.96

6
Michette Kachadourian - Isabel Prieto, Mexico Mexico51.72%

Sunday Swiss - 24 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.50
1


Laura Salinas - N Lira, Mexico Mexico; F Harari, Lomasdetecamach Mexico; Miguel Reygadas, Polanco Mexico139.00
6.38
2


Gary Mitchell - Corinne Leachman, Guanajuato Mexico; Sherry Rosemann - Woodrow McHarg, Palm Springs CA136.00
4.78
3


B Marshall, San Luis Potosi Mexico; Jim McMullin, Chapala Jal Mexico; N Richard Nelson - Norinne Anderson Nelson, Tlay Mexico134.00
3.59
4


Miriam Rosenberg, Huixquilucan Mexico; Adriana Yanez - Adela Naftali - David Azrak, Mexico Mexico123.00
2.36
5/6


Miguel Munoz Moya - Dorita Montelongo - Stefan Reich, Mexico Mexico; Jacobo Podbilevich, Edo. De Mexico Mexico115.00
2.36
5/6


Guadalupe Cespedes, Huisquilucan Mexico; Maria Cespedes, Cuajimalpa Mexico; Flora Bery, Mexico D F Z P Mexico; Martin Luis Guzman, Mexico Mexico115.00
4.28
1
1
Janite Borovoy - Gloria Kreimerman - Moises Weinstock, Mexico Mexico; Hilda Kreimerman, Aventura FL100.00
3.21
2
2
Loren Arthur Perry, Truro NS; Antony Peacock, Rome GA; Mickey Edholm, Jalisco Mexico; Elizabeth Allsebrook, Laredo TX92.00
2.41
3
3
Judith Rosenthal - Jeannie Crockett - Marvin Schrager, Laredo TX; Terry Holden, Sn Mgel Allende Mexico80.00
1.81
4
4
Lewis Crippen - Trudy Crippen - Stephen Penning - Julian Palinski, Laredo TX79.00

 


Total masterpoints: 550.38 earned by 118 players.
Total attendance:  162 tables.

   1  18.34 Miguel Reygadas, Polanco DF
   2  17.18 Jim McMullin, Chapala  Jal MX
   3  17.18 B Marshall, San Luis Potosi   
   4  16.78 F Harari, Lomasdetecamach MX
   5  13.20 Laura Salinas, Mexico DF
   6  12.19 Loren Arthur Perry, Truro NS
   7  12.19 Antony Peacock, Rome GA
   8  11.59 Norinne Anderson Nelson, Tlay JA
   9  11.59 N Richard Nelson, Tlay JA
  10  11.55 Mary Anderson, Laredo TX
  11  11.55 Doris Whitlock Denny, Chapala JA
  12  10.62 Charles Maccracken, Memphis TN
  13  10.35 Roger Putnam, Redmond WA
  14  10.21 Gonzalo Herrera, Mexico DF
  15  10.21 Elena Brucilovsky, Mexico DF
  16   9.63 N Lira, Mexico DF
  17   8.86 Woodrow McHarg, Palm Springs CA
  18   8.86 Sherry Rosemann, Palm Springs CA
  19   8.79 Miguel Munoz Moya, Mexico DF
  20   8.78 Gloria Kreimerman, Mexico DF
  21   8.78 Gary Mitchell, Guanajuato   
  22   8.78 Corinne Leachman, Guanajuato   
  23   8.59 Miriam Rosenberg, Huixquilucan DF
  24   8.59 Adriana Yanez, Mexico DF
  25   8.04 Adela Naftali, Mexico DF
  26   7.99 Moises Weinstock, Mexico DF
  27   7.46 Charles Rutherford, Laredo TX
  28   7.46 Albert Kocourek, Laredo TX
  29   7.23 Stefan Reich, Mexico DF
  30   7.22 Mauro Viale, Sn Mgel Allende GT
  31   7.22 Luisa Velte, Laredo TX
  32   6.49 Terry Holden, Sn Mgel Allende GT
  33   6.49 Marvin Schrager, Laredo TX
  34   6.29 Sue Gerard, Mexico DF
  35   6.29 John Taylor, Lago Vista TX
  36   5.72 Maria Rosa Riveroll, Mexico DF
  37   5.72 Marcela Gomez, Mexico DF
  38   5.58 Martin Luis Guzman, Mexico DF
  39   5.54 Richard Shaffer, Sn Mgel Allende GT
  40   5.54 Ping Gee, Derby Line VT
  41   5.49 Stephen Penning, Laredo TX
  42   5.29 Dorita Montelongo, Mexico DF
  43   4.90 Janite Borovoy, Mexico DF
  44   4.90 Hilda Kreimerman, Aventura FL
  45   4.88 David Azrak, Mexico DF
  46   4.84 Marta Rendon, Guadalajara JA
  47   4.78 Judith Rosenthal, Laredo TX
  48   4.73 Maria Cespedes, Cuajimalpa DF
  49   4.57 T Escalante, Mexico DF
  50   4.57 Rosita Castaneda, Mexico DF
  51   4.50 Flora Bery, Mexico D F Z P DF
  52   4.22 Mickey Edholm, Jalisco MX
  53   4.22 Elizabeth Allsebrook, Laredo TX
  54   4.00 Julian Palinski, Laredo TX
  55   3.79 Lewis Crippen, Laredo TX
  56   3.65 Guadalupe Cespedes, Huisquilucan MX
  57   3.58 Lee Dorsey, Chapala JA
  58   3.58 Diane Van Brocklin, Jalisco 945915   
  59   3.53 Maria Guzman, Mexico DF
  60   3.53 L Lajous, Mexico DF
  61   3.45 Isabel Prieto, Mexico DF
  62   3.40 Gabriela Castaneda, Zapopan JA
  63   3.18 P Martel, Guadalajara MX
  64   3.05 Jeannie Crockett, Laredo TX
  65   2.96 Mauricio Smid, Huixquilucan MX
  66   2.90 Mado Martel, Guadalajara JA
  67   2.36 Jacobo Podbilevich, Edo. De Mexico MX
  68   2.30 Trudy Crippen, Laredo TX
  69   2.30 Robert Martel, Hooksett NH
  70   2.29 Selma Eckstein, Huixquilucan MX
  71   2.29 Jon Mathias, Mexico City DF
  72   2.24 Sandi Merdinger, Laredo TX
  73   2.24 Dee Ropers, Sn Mgel Allende GT
  74   2.08 Sally Richman, Laredo TX
  75   2.08 Patricia Hurlbert, Laredo TX
  76   1.94 Nancy White, San Mig De Alle MX
  77   1.94 Faye Guidry, Laredo TX
  78   1.88 Fred House, Sn Mgel Allende GT
  79   1.82 Sofia Krenhardt, Zapopan JA
  80   1.73 Julie Allbritton, Laredo TX
  81   1.68 Margaret Rowe, Laredo TX
  82   1.68 Jean Dorr, Laredo TX
  83   1.58 Sofia Aldrete, Guadalajara JA
  84   1.52 Gifford Moody, Laredo TX
  85   1.52 Anna Moody, Laredo TX
  86   1.51 Michette Kachadourian, Mexico DF
  87   1.50 Max Chauvet, Mexico DF
  88   1.50 Marianela Mogollon, Tecamachalco DF
  89   1.30 Reiko Ohara, Mexico DF
  90   1.30 Aurora L De Gonzalez, Mexico DF
  91   1.28 Abe Weitzman, Sn Mgel Allende GT
  92   1.01 Paloma Jimenez, Mexico DF
  93   1.01 Manuel Jimenez, Mexico DF
  94   0.91 Eugene Kane, Sn Mgel Allende GT
  95   0.91 Bernice Kane, Sn Mgel Allende GT
  96   0.85 Michael Pope, San Miguel De A DF
  97   0.85 Enrico Pagani, Mexico DF
  98   0.85 Barbara Poole, Guanajuato DF
  99   0.61 Margo Putnam, Redmond WA
 100   0.61 Bill Butler, Surrey BC
 101   0.61 Alice Butler, Surrey BC
 102   0.60 Ninfa Sada, Mexico City DF
 103   0.60 Maria Rodriguez, Mexico DF
 104   0.60 Ivonne Massieu, Mexico DF
 105   0.60 Hope Wolf, San Miguel De A DF
 106   0.60 Florence Chernin, Sn Mgel Allende MX
 107   0.60 Ellen Snyder, Laredo TX
 108   0.60 Edith Bramson, Laredo TX
 109   0.60 David Rowe, Laredo TX
 110   0.60 Charles Brehm, Baton Rouge LA
 111   0.60 Alicia Reyes-Retana, Mexico DF
 112   0.60 Alan Rinder, Chagrin Falls OH
 113   0.52 William Curra, Laredo TX
 114   0.52 Susan Curra, Laredo TX
 115   0.45 Daniel Sherry, Foster QC
 116   0.45 Carol Potter, Hudson Heights QC
 117   0.30 Phyllis Culp, Laredo TX
 118   0.30 King Culp, Laredo TX