Magic Valley Sectional

South Padre Isle
Nov 30 - Dec 2, 2007

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Friday Morning Open Pairs - 18.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.83
1


Walter Lauckner - Rene Wallace, Mission TX65.99%
3.17
2/3


Joann Satterthwaite, So Padre Is TX; Susan O'Neil, Aledo TX64.29%
3.17
2/3


Alex Bertrand - Richard Zillman, Winnipeg MB64.29%
2.98
4
1

N Tarbet - Laverne Hill, Harlingen TX62.80%
1.58
5


Catherine Seidler - Dianne Vander Putten, Harlingen TX61.31%
1.15
6


Chuey Lum, McAllen TX; Jean Hall, Alamo TX58.93%
1.96
2/3

Ilse Drawe, So Padre Is TX; Bettie Hollon, Harlingen TX55.65%
1.96
2/3

Paula Huber - Barbara Cooper, Harlingen TX55.65%
1.61
4
1
Robbie Bonneville - Eileen Bonneville, Alamo TX54.46%
1.04
5

Alla Mae Westbrook - Herman Westbrook, McAllen TX54.17%
0.73
6

Andrea Klein, South Padre Isl TX; John Johnson, Harlingen TX53.57%
1.21

2
Richard Lowry, Brownsville TX; Barbara Bishop, Harlingen TX50.89%
0.91

3
Roberta Wolden - Donald Wolden, Port Isabel TX49.40%
0.68

4
Diane Smith - John Smith, Minocqua WI48.21%

Friday Aft Open Pairs - 20.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.00
1


Audrey Long - Barbara McCormack, Springfield MO62.33%
3.75
2


Walter Lauckner - Rene Wallace, Mission TX62.04%
2.98
3
1

Andrea Klein, South Padre Isl TX; John Johnson, Harlingen TX61.20%
2.11
4


Ed Rawlinson, Helotes TX; Donna Watkins, San Antonio TX61.11%
2.24
5
2
1
Mary Brookshire, Kingsville TX; Ann Sanford, Edinburg TX60.88%
1.68
6
3

Tom Smith - R Harry Akin, Austin TX58.51%
1.10
4/5

N Tarbet - Laverne Hill, Harlingen TX53.94%
1.10
4/5

Jean Burgoine, La Feria TX; Nancy Almond, Harlingen TX53.94%
0.97
6

Ilse Drawe, So Padre Is TX; Bettie Hollon, Harlingen TX51.85%
1.21

2
Diane Smith - John Smith, Minocqua WI49.07%
0.91

3
Robert Allison - Joan Allison, Pharr TX46.99%
0.68

4
Richard Papineau - U. J. Tufford, Kincardine ON46.44%

Saturday Stratified Pairs - 20.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.50
1


James Gormong - Jane Ann Gormong, Terre Haute IN62.02%
5.63
2


Perry Inhofe, South Padre TX; Neta Van Bebber, Rancho Viejo TX59.61%
4.22
3


Alex Bertrand - Richard Zillman, Winnipeg MB59.58%
3.16
4


Gail Huie, Corpus Christi TX; Penny Snow, Beeville TX58.91%
2.37
5


Donna Watkins, San Antonio TX; Ed Rawlinson, Helotes TX57.80%
1.78
6


Joann Satterthwaite, So Padre Is TX; Susan O'Neil, Aledo TX57.41%
4.28
1
1
Mary Brookshire, Kingsville TX; Ann Sanford, Edinburg TX56.25%
3.21
2
2
F Peter Szafran - Penelope Szafran, Ellsworth MI52.43%
2.41
3

Jean Palmer, Austin TX; Gary Sage, McAllen TX51.11%
1.81
4

Peter Rhead - Valerie Rhead, Utterson ON51.04%
1.36
5
3
Gordon Philbrook - Jacqueline Bordeleau, Mission TX50.46%
1.10
6

Nancy Almond, Harlingen TX; Richard Papineau, Kincardine ON50.46%
1.10

4
Joyce Caton - Charlotte Lunsford, Mission TX50.26%

Sunday Stratified Swiss - 16 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.50
1


Gail Huie, Corpus Christi TX; Penny Snow, Beeville TX; Ed Rawlinson, Helotes TX; Donna Watkins, San Antonio TX140.00
4.88
2
1
1
Bobbi Hogenson - Gilbert Hogenson, Mission TX; Harold Fellerman - Bonnie Fellerman, Maple Grove MN132.00
3.20
3/4


Susan O'Neil, Aledo TX; Joann Satterthwaite, So Padre Is TX; Massoud Banan - Chuey Lum, McAllen TX126.00
3.35
3/4
2

Dianne Vander Putten - Paula Huber, Harlingen TX; Ilse Drawe, So Padre Is TX; Jean Burgoine, La Feria TX126.00
2.51
5
3

John Johnson, Harlingen TX; Barbara McCormack - Audrey Long, Springfield MO; Jean Hall, Alamo TX102.00
1.89
4

Rene Wallace - Alan Johnston - Walter Lauckner, Mission TX; Richard Thompson, Mercedes TX99.00
1.41
5

Joan Phillips - Don Phillips, Pharr TX; Doris Goberville, Walkerton IN; Charis Linklater, Haslett MI92.00
1.70

2
Paul Morris - Shirley Morris, St Thomas ON; Albert Krall - Bettijane Krall, Donna TX91.00

 


Total masterpoints: 379.16 earned by 104 players.
Total attendance:  112 tables.

   1  12.80 Walter Lauckner, Mission TX
   2  12.15 Ed Rawlinson, Helotes TX
   3  12.15 Donna Watkins, San Antonio TX
   4  10.47 Rene Wallace, Mission TX
   5   9.66 Penny Snow, Beeville TX
   6   9.66 Gail Huie, Corpus Christi TX
   7   9.10 Jane Ann Gormong, Terre Haute IN
   8   9.10 James Gormong, Terre Haute IN
   9   8.99 Susan O'Neil, Aledo TX
  10   8.99 Joann Satterthwaite, So Padre Is TX
  11   8.68 Barbara McCormack, Springfield MO
  12   8.68 Audrey Long, Springfield MO
  13   8.56 Richard Zillman, Winnipeg MB
  14   8.56 Alex Bertrand, Winnipeg MB
  15   7.95 Ilse Drawe, So Padre Is TX
  16   6.90 John Johnson, Harlingen TX
  17   6.80 Perry Inhofe, South Padre TX
  18   6.80 Neta Van Bebber, Rancho Viejo TX
  19   6.74 Chuey Lum, McAllen TX
  20   6.52 Mary Brookshire, Kingsville TX
  21   6.52 Ann Sanford, Edinburg TX
  22   6.08 Paula Huber, Harlingen TX
  23   5.22 Jean Burgoine, La Feria TX
  24   5.01 Massoud Banan, McAllen TX
  25   4.93 Dianne Vander Putten, Harlingen TX
  26   4.88 Harold Fellerman, Maple Grove MN
  27   4.88 Gilbert Hogenson, Mission TX
  28   4.88 Bonnie Fellerman, Maple Grove MN
  29   4.88 Bobbi Hogenson, Mission TX
  30   4.85 N Tarbet, Harlingen TX
  31   4.85 Laverne Hill, Harlingen TX
  32   4.60 Bettie Hollon, Harlingen TX
  33   4.43 Penelope Szafran, Ellsworth MI
  34   4.43 F Peter Szafran, Ellsworth MI
  35   4.39 Andrea Klein, South Padre Isl TX
  36   4.24 Jean Hall, Alamo TX
  37   4.22 Alan Johnston, Mission TX
  38   4.20 Jean Palmer, Austin TX
  39   4.20 Gary Sage, McAllen TX
  40   3.41 Marilyn German, Corpus Christi TX
  41   3.41 Bill Clark, Corpus Christi TX
  42   3.12 John Smith, Minocqua WI
  43   3.12 Diane Smith, Minocqua WI
  44   2.83 Valerie Rhead, Utterson ON
  45   2.83 Peter Rhead, Utterson ON
  46   2.80 Shirley Morris, St Thomas ON
  47   2.80 Paul Morris, St Thomas ON
  48   2.77 Robbie Bonneville, Alamo TX
  49   2.77 Eileen Bonneville, Alamo TX
  50   2.64 Barbara Cooper, Harlingen TX
  51   2.46 Catherine Seidler, Harlingen TX
  52   2.41 Tom Smith, Austin TX
  53   2.41 R Harry Akin, Austin TX
  54   2.41 Doris Waters, Harlingen TX
  55   2.41 Darleen Thomasson, Harlingen TX
  56   2.31 Bettijane Krall, Donna TX
  57   2.31 Albert Krall, Donna TX
  58   2.20 Nancy Almond, Harlingen TX
  59   2.12 Richard Papineau, Kincardine ON
  60   1.89 Richard Thompson, Mercedes TX
  61   1.78 Joyce Caton, Mission TX
  62   1.78 Charlotte Lunsford, Mission TX
  63   1.75 Julie Halperin, Conroe TX
  64   1.75 Fred Halperin, Conroe TX
  65   1.59 Robert Allison, Pharr TX
  66   1.59 Joan Allison, Pharr TX
  67   1.57 Sammie Mills, So Padre Is TX
  68   1.57 Rose Jordan, San Benito TX
  69   1.52 Joyce Stukenholtz, Alamo TX
  70   1.52 Jackie Burroughs, McAllen TX
  71   1.45 Helen Van Amburg, Harlingen TX
  72   1.45 George Van Amburg, Harlingen TX
  73   1.41 Roberta Wolden, Port Isabel TX
  74   1.41 Joan Phillips, Pharr TX
  75   1.41 Doris Goberville, Walkerton IN
  76   1.41 Don Phillips, Pharr TX
  77   1.41 Charis Linklater, Haslett MI
  78   1.38 Herman Westbrook, McAllen TX
  79   1.38 Alla Mae Westbrook, McAllen TX
  80   1.36 Jacqueline Bordeleau, Mission TX
  81   1.36 Gordon Philbrook, Mission TX
  82   1.34 Pat Jones, North Branch MI
  83   1.31 Margaret Stockton, Laguna Vista TX
  84   1.24 Jane Talbot, McAllen TX
  85   1.24 Gretchen Chapa, McAllen TX
  86   1.22 Glen Mabee, San Benito TX
  87   1.21 Richard Lowry, Brownsville TX
  88   1.21 Barbara Bishop, Harlingen TX
  89   1.17 Phillip Mac Grandle, Rancho Viejo TX
  90   1.17 Janise Saul, San Antonio TX
  91   1.02 Frances Buckingham, Pharr TX
  92   1.02 Carl York, Pharr TX
  93   0.97 Delores Dubois, Port Isabel TX
  94   0.91 Donald Wolden, Port Isabel TX
  95   0.84 Donald Jensen, Alamo TX
  96   0.84 Delores Jensen, Alamo TX
  97   0.68 U. J. Tufford, Kincardine ON
  98   0.68 Dorothy Webster, Hudson WI
  99   0.68 Donn Webster, Hudson WI
 100   0.66 Ralph Sweet, Port Isabel TX
 101   0.50 Doris Anderson, Luna Vista TX
 102   0.34 Stella Severson, Omaha NE
 103   0.34 Fred Steger, Jr, McAllen TX
 104   0.34 Donna Ahlquist, Port Isabel TX