Bailey's Spring Sectional

San Antonio, TX
May 31 - Jun 6, 2007

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Friday Aft Strat Pairs - 16.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.33
1
1

Phil Brown - Phyllis Giffin, San Antonio TX61.22%
3.25
2


Peggy Fritsch - Darlene Riely, San Antonio TX59.78%
2.44
3
2
1
Margareth Kolle - Jen Williams, San Antonio TX58.81%
1.83
4


Ed Rawlinson, Helotes TX; Bill Walker, Bulverde TX57.85%
1.37
5


Diane Olson - Edie Keogh, San Antonio TX57.05%
1.09
6


Robbie Borchers, New Braunfels TX; Carl Morris, San Antonio TX56.57%
1.58
3
2
Carolyn Martin - Janice Coley, San Antonio TX55.93%
1.19
4

Linda Williams, Pearsall TX; Helen McCrae, San Antonio TX54.17%
0.94
5
3
Linda Lawrence - Becky Mosely, San Antonio TX53.53%
0.67
6

Carole Price - Sally Armstrong, San Antonio TX52.88%
0.68

4
Ralph Shaw - Terrence Rice, San Antonio TX47.76%

Friday Eve Strat Pairs - 12.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.67
1


George Pisk, Manchaca TX; Ed Rawlinson, Helotes TX64.12%
2.75
2


Ellen Hessel - Ira Hessel, San Antonio TX63.66%
2.06
3


Richard Lampman, Universal City TX; Sally Armstrong, San Antonio TX62.04%
1.55
4


Marina Mann, Gonzales TX; Jacqueline Tucker, San Antonio TX57.41%
1.16
5


Marilyn Arnold, San Antonio TX; Derrell Childs, Garland TX56.48%
2.25
6/7
1

Linda Williams, Pearsall TX; Helen McCrae, San Antonio TX54.86%
1.28
6/7


Samuel Williams Jr, San Antonio TX; Judy Lewis, Atascosa TX54.86%
1.69
2
1
Rebecca Lu Tanner - Betty Knaggs, San Antonio TX53.94%
1.27
3
2
Paula Wissman - Jay Thorne, San Antonio TX50.00%
0.95
4

Jerrold Harrington, Garden Ridge TX; Daniel Blaettler, San Antonio TX49.77%
0.86

3
Linda Lawrence - Becky Mosely, San Antonio TX48.38%

Saturday Aft Strat Pairs - 17.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.67
1


Darlene Riely - Janise Saul, San Antonio TX62.15%
3.50
2


Carol Campbell, Universal City TX; Nell Morgan, New Braunfels TX61.03%
2.63
3


Daniel Blaettler - Diane Olson, San Antonio TX60.38%
3.23
4
1

Betty Jo Bettersworth, McQueeney TX; Bea Williamson, New Braunfels TX59.55%
2.42
5
2

Phil Brown - Phyllis Giffin, San Antonio TX57.97%
1.82
6
3
1
Carolyn Martin - Janice Coley, San Antonio TX56.95%
1.36
4

Arleen Schafer - Jane Knaak, San Antonio TX56.27%
1.09
5

Tom Hall - Carolyn Hall, Sunrise Beach TX55.64%
0.77
6

Joanne Young - Madeleine Wolf, San Antonio TX54.46%
1.30

2
Harry Pierson, Selma TX; Mary Lou Click, San Antonio TX53.71%
0.97

3
Susan Ohm - Arline Rubin, San Antonio TX53.13%
0.73

4
Andrew Bailey - Joy Price, San Antonio TX51.59%

Saturday Eve Strat Pairs - 8.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
3.00
1

Cisse Horton, San Antonio TX; Carol Campbell, Universal City TX59.52%
1.97
2/3

Chris Compton, Dallas TX; Marc Levine, Lubbock TX59.23%
1.97
2/3

George Pisk, Manchaca TX; Ed Rawlinson, Helotes TX59.23%
1.50
4

Daniel Blaettler - Diane Olson, San Antonio TX56.25%
1.97
5
1
Shirley Brooks, New Braunfels TX; Grant Coon II, San Marcos TX55.95%
1.30
2/3
Martha Stillabower, San Antonio TX; Pollye Campbell, Mc Queeney TX52.38%
1.30
2/3
Terrence Rice - Helen McCrae, San Antonio TX52.38%

Saturday KO - Bracket 1 - 5 Tables

MPsRankNames
7.50
1
Marilyn Arnold - Patricia Lozano, San Antonio TX; Derrell Childs, Garland TX; Bill Walker, Bulverde TX
5.63
2
Jay Thorne - Paula Wissman - Olivia Brown - Becky Mosely, San Antonio TX

Sunday Stratified Swiss - 18 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.00
1


Marc Levine, Lubbock TX; Chris Compton, Dallas TX; Ira Hessel - Greg Hinze, San Antonio TX158.00
4.60
2/3
1

M Myers - Rosemary Quirk - Antoinette Reinhart, San Antonio TX; Ingrid Kelly, Universal City TX115.00
4.60
2/3


Ed Rawlinson, Helotes TX; George Pisk, Manchaca TX; Ellen Hessel - Patricia Lozano, San Antonio TX115.00
2.95
4


Marilyn Arnold - Donna Watkins, San Antonio TX; Derrell Childs, Garland TX; Mike Doyle, Houston TX110.00
3.32
5
2

Carole Price - Sandra Weber - Beverly Santos - Sally Armstrong, San Antonio TX105.00
2.49
3

K Voges, Converse TX; Susan Ohm - Jo Neesvig - Tessa Bodnar, San Antonio TX92.00
2.65
4
1
Olivia Brown - Gool Castleberry - Terrence Rice - Arleen Schafer, San Antonio TX87.00
1.99

2
Daniel Blaettler - Becky Mosely - Linda Lawrence - Rebecca Lu Tanner, San Antonio TX82.00

Thurs Aft Stratified Open - 16.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.33
1
1

Joanne Young - Sally Armstrong, San Antonio TX65.53%
3.25
2
2

Betty Jo Bettersworth, McQueeney TX; Pollye Campbell, Mc Queeney TX60.87%
2.44
3


Everette Lewis - Cisse Horton, San Antonio TX60.72%
1.83
4


Ed Rawlinson, Helotes TX; Bill Walker, Bulverde TX59.46%
1.37
5


Peggy Fritsch - Diane Olson, San Antonio TX58.32%
1.52
6


Donna Watkins - Darlene Riely, San Antonio TX57.85%
1.50
3

Ingrid Kelly, Universal City TX; Rosemary Quirk, San Antonio TX54.59%
1.41
4
1
Betty Knaggs - Rebecca Lu Tanner, San Antonio TX53.06%
1.06
5
2
Linda Lawrence - Gary Larson, San Antonio TX52.90%

Thursday Eve Strat Pairs - 12.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.83
1


Ira Hessel - Ellen Hessel, San Antonio TX64.12%
2.87
2


Ed Rawlinson, Helotes TX; George Pisk, Manchaca TX62.50%
2.15
3


Koy Bass - Donna Watkins, San Antonio TX58.10%
1.62
4


Sheryleen Grothus - Beverly Santos, San Antonio TX56.94%
1.21
5


Everette Lewis - C David Mitchell, San Antonio TX56.48%
2.53
6
1

Jerrold Harrington, Garden Ridge TX; Daniel Blaettler, San Antonio TX56.02%
1.90
2
1
Arline Rubin - Olivia Brown, San Antonio TX54.95%
1.42
3
2
Junene Johnson - Nedra Sims, Fort Worth TX53.24%
1.07
4

K Voges, Converse TX; Paul Carver, San Antonio TX52.87%
0.80
5

Barbara Ridgeway - Clifford Jensen, San Antonio TX51.82%

 


Total masterpoints: 460.30 earned by 127 players.
Total attendance:  129 tables.

   1  17.45 Ed Rawlinson, Helotes TX
   2  14.26 Ira Hessel, San Antonio TX
   3  13.79 George Pisk, Manchaca TX
   4  12.47 Patricia Lozano, San Antonio TX
   5  11.86 Ellen Hessel, San Antonio TX
   6  11.61 Marilyn Arnold, San Antonio TX
   7  11.61 Derrell Childs, Garland TX
   8  11.36 Sally Armstrong, San Antonio TX
   9  11.16 Bill Walker, Bulverde TX
  10  10.18 Olivia Brown, San Antonio TX
  11   9.96 Daniel Blaettler, San Antonio TX
  12   9.82 Darlene Riely, San Antonio TX
  13   9.42 Marc Levine, Lubbock TX
  14   9.42 Chris Compton, Dallas TX
  15   9.42 Becky Mosely, San Antonio TX
  16   7.92 Paula Wissman, San Antonio TX
  17   7.92 Jay Thorne, San Antonio TX
  18   7.89 Diane Olson, San Antonio TX
  19   7.77 Phyllis Giffin, San Antonio TX
  20   7.77 Phil Brown, San Antonio TX
  21   7.37 Greg Hinze, San Antonio TX
  22   7.26 Donna Watkins, San Antonio TX
  23   6.54 Everette Lewis, San Antonio TX
  24   6.50 Carol Campbell, Universal City TX
  25   6.48 Betty Jo Bettersworth, McQueeney TX
  26   6.43 Janise Saul, San Antonio TX
  27   6.10 Rosemary Quirk, San Antonio TX
  28   6.10 Ingrid Kelly, Universal City TX
  29   5.59 Joanne Young, San Antonio TX
  30   5.44 Cisse Horton, San Antonio TX
  31   5.09 Rebecca Lu Tanner, San Antonio TX
  32   5.07 M Myers, San Antonio TX
  33   4.94 Beverly Santos, San Antonio TX
  34   4.85 Linda Lawrence, San Antonio TX
  35   4.84 Jerrold Harrington, Garden Ridge TX
  36   4.74 Helen McCrae, San Antonio TX
  37   4.63 Terrence Rice, San Antonio TX
  38   4.62 Peggy Fritsch, San Antonio TX
  39   4.60 Antoinette Reinhart, San Antonio TX
  40   4.55 Pollye Campbell, Mc Queeney TX
  41   4.30 Carole Price, San Antonio TX
  42   4.01 Arleen Schafer, San Antonio TX
  43   3.81 Samuel Williams Jr, San Antonio TX
  44   3.75 Richard Lampman, Universal City TX
  45   3.62 Sheryleen Grothus, San Antonio TX
  46   3.56 K Voges, Converse TX
  47   3.50 Nell Morgan, New Braunfels TX
  48   3.46 Susan Ohm, San Antonio TX
  49   3.44 Linda Williams, Pearsall TX
  50   3.40 Judy Lewis, Atascosa TX
  51   3.40 Janice Coley, San Antonio TX
  52   3.40 Carolyn Martin, San Antonio TX
  53   3.32 Sandra Weber, San Antonio TX
  54   3.23 Bea Williamson, New Braunfels TX
  55   3.10 Betty Knaggs, San Antonio TX
  56   2.95 Mike Doyle, Houston TX
  57   2.87 Arline Rubin, San Antonio TX
  58   2.65 Shirley Brooks, New Braunfels TX
  59   2.65 Gool Castleberry, San Antonio TX
  60   2.57 Marina Mann, Gonzales TX
  61   2.57 C David Mitchell, San Antonio TX
  62   2.49 Tessa Bodnar, San Antonio TX
  63   2.49 Jo Neesvig, San Antonio TX
  64   2.44 Margareth Kolle, San Antonio TX
  65   2.44 Jen Williams, San Antonio TX
  66   2.15 Koy Bass, San Antonio TX
  67   2.11 Robbie Borchers, New Braunfels TX
  68   2.11 Kenneth McBride, Kerrville TX
  69   2.11 Donna McBride, Kerrville TX
  70   1.97 Grant Coon II, San Marcos TX
  71   1.95 Jacqueline Tucker, San Antonio TX
  72   1.75 Miriam Dolan, New Braunfels TX
  73   1.64 Mary Lou Click, San Antonio TX
  74   1.64 Harry Pierson, Selma TX
  75   1.60 Tom Hall, Sunrise Beach TX
  76   1.60 Carolyn Hall, Sunrise Beach TX
  77   1.42 Nedra Sims, Fort Worth TX
  78   1.42 Junene Johnson, Fort Worth TX
  79   1.37 Edie Keogh, San Antonio TX
  80   1.36 Jane Knaak, San Antonio TX
  81   1.31 Clifford Jensen, San Antonio TX
  82   1.30 Martha Stillabower, San Antonio TX
  83   1.26 Madeleine Wolf, San Antonio TX
  84   1.09 Carl Morris, San Antonio TX
  85   1.07 Paul Carver, San Antonio TX
  86   1.06 Gary Larson, San Antonio TX
  87   1.02 R Anziani, San Antonio TX
  88   1.02 Doug Cross, San Antonio TX
  89   0.90 Joy Price, San Antonio TX
  90   0.80 Barbara Ridgeway, San Antonio TX
  91   0.76 Alison Andrews, San Antonio TX
  92   0.75 Virginia Luzania, San Antonio TX
  93   0.73 Andrew Bailey, San Antonio TX
  94   0.70 Neil Vogler, San Antonio TX
  95   0.70 Herbert Shake, San Antonio TX
  96   0.68 William Moody, New Braunfels TX
  97   0.68 Ralph Shaw, San Antonio TX
  98   0.68 Pablo Siegal, San Antonio TX
  99   0.68 M. Louise Wissler, San Antonio TX
 100   0.68 Keith Estep, San Antonio TX
 101   0.68 Jacquelyn Scott, New Braunfels TX
 102   0.68 Eleanor Siegal, San Antonio TX
 103   0.68 Barbara Leonard, New Braunfels TX
 104   0.60 Sherry Johnson, San Antonio TX
 105   0.60 A Di Baggio, San Antonio TX
 106   0.53 Laura Dickson, Austin TX
 107   0.53 David Dickson, Austin TX
 108   0.51 Connie Matz, Boerne TX
 109   0.47 Mary Britton, San Antonio TX
 110   0.47 Alonzo Britton, San Antonio TX
 111   0.47 A Widdifield, San Antonio TX
 112   0.45 Kerr Godfrey, Houston TX
 113   0.45 Guss Ginsburg, Houston TX
 114   0.43 William Clegg, Jr, San Antonio TX
 115   0.43 Marian Oppenheimer, San Antonio TX
 116   0.39 Thomas Trudeau, San Antonio TX
 117   0.38 David Sokolow, Austin TX
 118   0.34 Lottie Di Giovanni, San Antonio TX
 119   0.34 Helen Lawrence, San Antonio TX
 120   0.33 Orpha Sears, San Antonio TX
 121   0.33 Bea Nielsen, San Antonio TX
 122   0.33 Anna Mary Stewart, San Antonio TX
 123   0.33 Angela Stewart, Golf IL
 124   0.28 Willamae Laird, San Antonio TX
 125   0.17 Sue Blackwell, San Antonio TX
 126   0.17 Ruth Lerner, San Antonio TX
 127   0.17 Carol Lahser, San Antonio TX