Black Eyed Pea Sectional

Athens
May 31- June 2, 2007

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Friday Morning Open Pairs - 4.0 Tables / Based on 9 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.17
1
1
1
Elizabeth Smith, Whitehouse TX; Ola Fay Anderson, Tyler TX61.11%
2.38
2
2

Joyce Austin, Streetman TX; Carol Sossamon, Kemp TX58.33%
1.78
3
3
2
Becky Hamilton - Martha Phillips, Tyler TX55.56%
0.86

3
Martha Taft, Lindale TX; Carol Walliser, Chandler TX51.39%

Friday Morning 299er Prs - 5.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.51
1


Ennis Dyess - Shirley Rampy, Tyler TX61.00%
1.13
2


Barbara Jordan, Mabank TX; Doris Neathery, Kemp TX56.50%
1.33
3
1

Sue Ritschel, Tyler TX; Nancy Strain, Athens TX53.50%
1.00
4
2

Jean Roach, Kaufman TX; Barbara Williams, Malakoff TX51.00%
0.75
3

Jan Holcomb - Neva Davis, Canton TX50.00%

Knockout Bracket 1 - 8 Tables / Based on 13 Tables

MPsRankNames
11.50
1
Helene Blumenau - Dori Smith - Larue Stott, Dallas TX; Ruth Ableman, Irvine CA
8.63
2
Emily Leake - Alta Peck - Jacqulyn Kimberley - Brenda Baker, Tyler TX
2.59
3/4
Gloria Rowland - Bonnie Magee, Mabank TX; Evelyn Schmidt, Gun Barrel Cy TX; Sandy Molander, Malakoff TX

Knockout Bracket 2 - 9 Tables

MPsRankNames
6.00
1
Winford Boyd - Janice Boyd, Euless TX; Deanna Drab, Mabank TX; Jane Burgland, Frisco TX
3.00
3/4
Patricia Ward, Stafford TX; Fredi Weinbaum - Marsha Sachs - Glenda Faragher, Sugar Land TX
3.00
3/4
Houston Holmes, Jr, Dallas TX; Charles Ford, Kemp TX; Rachel Lee - Betty Wilkinson, Terrell TX
3.00
3/4
Kamel Lewicki - Karen Owen, Athens TX; Beverly Geurin - Linda Bush, Austin TX

Friday Aft 299er Prs - 7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.72
1


Doris Neathery, Kemp TX; Barbara Jordan, Mabank TX62.08%
1.52
2
1

Sue Ritschel, Tyler TX; Nancy Strain, Athens TX58.75%
1.14
3
2
1
Betty Foster - Elizabeth Mergens, Athens TX58.33%
0.86
4
3

Gloria Streifel - Jim Streifel, Athens TX54.17%
0.83
5
4
2
Ana Wright - John Wright, Tyler TX53.75%

Friday Open Pairs - 12.0 Tables / Based on 21 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.75
1


Sara Granger - Steve Lawrence, Athens TX57.02%
5.81
2
1

LaToss Carpenter, Whitehouse TX; Dorothy Parker, Lindale TX56.63%
4.36
3
2

Dorothy McCasland, Pittsburg TX; Kellene Dawson, Sulphur Springs TX55.08%
3.27
4
3

Steven Chionsini - Marilyn Chionsini, Tyler TX54.06%
2.45
5
4
1
Edna Wilder - John Wilder, Longview TX53.93%
1.61
6/7


Judy Adams, Athens TX; Dorothy Pirkle, Larue TX53.47%
2.00
6/7
5
2
Martha Taft, Lindale TX; Carol Walliser, Chandler TX53.47%

Friday Eve 299er Prs - 6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.61
1
1

Jean Roach, Kaufman TX; Barbara Williams, Malakoff TX56.50%
1.21
2
2

Lyle McDermed - Lila McDermed, Tyler TX55.50%
0.91
3
3

Valarie Chapman - Joanne Abate, Athens TX55.00%
0.68
4


Patricia Ward, Stafford TX; Glenda Faragher, Sugar Land TX54.00%
0.60
4

Laura Murphey, Athens TX; Frances Sanders, Mabank TX51.50%

Flight A/X Swiss Teams - 5 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
8.75
1
Linda Spangler, Duncanville TX; Stewart Angel, Wake Village TX; Jonathan Ernest, Lindale TX; L Snyder, Richardson TX82.00
6.56
2
Don Bartley - Mary Bartley, Bullard TX; George Kirkwood - Betty Kirkwood, Lindale TX81.00

Flight B/C/D Swiss Teams - 20 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
5.83
1


Marcia Joy Varel - Joanna Kaspar - Milton Aston - Patricia Rose, Dallas TX138.00
4.37
2
1

Elizabeth Smith, Whitehouse TX; Ola Fay Anderson, Tyler TX; Carol Walliser, Chandler TX; Martha Taft, Lindale TX127.00
3.28
3


Gloria Rowland - Bonnie Magee, Mabank TX; Sandy Molander, Malakoff TX; Evelyn Schmidt, Gun Barrel Cy TX119.00
2.68
4
2

Houston Holmes, Jr, Dallas TX; Martha Phillips, Tyler TX; Betty Wilkinson - Rachel Lee, Terrell TX116.00
1.84
5


Patsy Williams, Gilmer TX; Helen Stevens, Palestine TX; Khalifa Ahmed, Longview TX; Marlene Phillips, Chandler TX111.00
1.21
6/7


Annette Crawford, Whitehouse TX; Dot Hodge - Jackie McGinty - Wanda Allen, Tyler TX109.00
1.21
6/7


Barbara Williams, Malakoff TX; Jean Roach, Kaufman TX; Carol Sossamon, Kemp TX; Joyce Austin, Streetman TX109.00
2.01
3

Winford Boyd - Janice Boyd, Euless TX; Ennis Dyess - Becky Hamilton, Tyler TX103.00
1.51
4

Sue Johnson-Wright - Doris Neathery, Kemp TX; Barbara Jordan, Mabank TX; Ricardo Azevedo, Ennis TX90.00
2.14

1
Gloria Streifel - Jim Streifel, Athens TX; Deanna Drab, Mabank TX; Jane Burgland, Frisco TX87.00
1.61

2
Mary Krohn - Martha Sue Harris, Athens TX; Frances Sanders - Vona Nason, Mabank TX75.00

 


Total masterpoints: 491.78 earned by 129 players.
Total attendance:  123 tables.

   1  14.23 Ruth Ableman, Irvine CA
   2  14.23 Helene Blumenau, Dallas TX
   3  13.68 Larue Stott, Dallas TX
   4  13.68 Dori Smith, Dallas TX
   5   9.67 L Snyder, Richardson TX
   6   9.53 Jacqulyn Kimberley, Tyler TX
   7   9.53 Emily Leake, Tyler TX
   8   9.53 Brenda Baker, Tyler TX
   9   9.53 Alta Peck, Tyler TX
  10   9.00 Ola Fay Anderson, Tyler TX
  11   9.00 Elizabeth Smith, Whitehouse TX
  12   8.75 Stewart Angel, Wake Village TX
  13   8.75 Linda Spangler, Duncanville TX
  14   8.75 Jonathan Ernest, Lindale TX
  15   8.14 Jane Burgland, Frisco TX
  16   8.14 Deanna Drab, Mabank TX
  17   8.01 Winford Boyd, Euless TX
  18   8.01 Janice Boyd, Euless TX
  19   7.75 Steve Lawrence, Athens TX
  20   7.75 Sara Granger, Athens TX
  21   7.23 Martha Taft, Lindale TX
  22   7.23 Carol Walliser, Chandler TX
  23   6.96 George Kirkwood, Lindale TX
  24   6.96 Betty Kirkwood, Lindale TX
  25   6.56 Mary Bartley, Bullard TX
  26   6.56 Don Bartley, Bullard TX
  27   6.27 Patricia Rose, Dallas TX
  28   6.27 Milton Aston, Dallas TX
  29   6.27 Marcia Joy Varel, Dallas TX
  30   6.27 Joanna Kaspar, Dallas TX
  31   5.87 Sandy Molander, Malakoff TX
  32   5.87 Gloria Rowland, Mabank TX
  33   5.87 Evelyn Schmidt, Gun Barrel Cy TX
  34   5.87 Bonnie Magee, Mabank TX
  35   5.81 LaToss Carpenter, Whitehouse TX
  36   5.81 Dorothy Parker, Lindale TX
  37   5.68 Rachel Lee, Terrell TX
  38   5.68 Houston Holmes, Jr, Dallas TX
  39   5.68 Betty Wilkinson, Terrell TX
  40   4.46 Martha Phillips, Tyler TX
  41   4.36 Kellene Dawson, Sulphur Springs TX
  42   4.36 Dorothy McCasland, Pittsburg TX
  43   4.36 Doris Neathery, Kemp TX
  44   4.36 Barbara Jordan, Mabank TX
  45   4.20 Patricia Ward, Stafford TX
  46   4.20 Glenda Faragher, Sugar Land TX
  47   3.95 Ennis Dyess, Tyler TX
  48   3.82 Jean Roach, Kaufman TX
  49   3.82 Barbara Williams, Malakoff TX
  50   3.79 Becky Hamilton, Tyler TX
  51   3.59 Joyce Austin, Streetman TX
  52   3.59 Carol Sossamon, Kemp TX
  53   3.52 Marsha Sachs, Sugar Land TX
  54   3.52 Kamel Lewicki, Athens TX
  55   3.52 Fredi Weinbaum, Sugar Land TX
  56   3.37 Sue Ritschel, Tyler TX
  57   3.37 Nancy Strain, Athens TX
  58   3.27 Steven Chionsini, Tyler TX
  59   3.27 Marilyn Chionsini, Tyler TX
  60   3.23 John Wilder, Longview TX
  61   3.23 Edna Wilder, Longview TX
  62   3.00 Linda Bush, Austin TX
  63   3.00 Karen Owen, Athens TX
  64   3.00 Jim Streifel, Athens TX
  65   3.00 Gloria Streifel, Athens TX
  66   3.00 Charles Ford, Kemp TX
  67   3.00 Beverly Geurin, Austin TX
  68   2.71 Mary Krohn, Athens TX
  69   2.71 Martha Sue Harris, Athens TX
  70   2.21 Frances Sanders, Mabank TX
  71   2.18 Karol Rank, Murchison TX
  72   2.17 Lyle McDermed, Tyler TX
  73   2.17 Lila McDermed, Tyler TX
  74   2.00 James Rhamey, Murchison TX
  75   2.00 Gerry McGuffey, Athens TX
  76   1.94 Shirley Rampy, Tyler TX
  77   1.90 Ricardo Azevedo, Ennis TX
  78   1.84 Patsy Williams, Gilmer TX
  79   1.84 Marlene Phillips, Chandler TX
  80   1.84 Khalifa Ahmed, Longview TX
  81   1.84 Helen Stevens, Palestine TX
  82   1.80 Mona Buchanan, Murchison TX
  83   1.80 Barbara Austin, Kemp TX
  84   1.72 Valarie Chapman, Athens TX
  85   1.72 Joanne Abate, Athens TX
  86   1.61 Vona Nason, Mabank TX
  87   1.61 Ted Rank, Murchison TX
  88   1.61 Judy Adams, Athens TX
  89   1.61 Dorothy Pirkle, Larue TX
  90   1.51 Sue Johnson-Wright, Kemp TX
  91   1.40 Nell Velvin, Athens TX
  92   1.40 Betsy Smith, Athens TX
  93   1.31 Victor Marks, Athens TX
  94   1.21 Wanda Allen, Tyler TX
  95   1.21 Jackie McGinty, Tyler TX
  96   1.21 Dot Hodge, Tyler TX
  97   1.21 Annette Crawford, Whitehouse TX
  98   1.16 Sandy Hilliard, Canton TX
  99   1.16 Sandra Brown, Wills Point TX
 100   1.16 Mary Priest, Canton TX
 101   1.14 Elizabeth Mergens, Athens TX
 102   1.14 Betty Foster, Athens TX
 103   0.90 Lynda Frazier, Wills Point TX
 104   0.83 Theresa Ann Brantley, Mabank TX
 105   0.83 Karen Cowling, Edgewood TX
 106   0.83 John Wright, Tyler TX
 107   0.83 Ana Wright, Tyler TX
 108   0.78 Stephen Hibbard, Arlington TX
 109   0.78 Penny Mixon, Arlington TX
 110   0.78 Lanora Latham, Longview TX
 111   0.78 Joseph Gill, Richardson TX
 112   0.78 David Pearlman, Trophy Club TX
 113   0.78 Bonnie Gorman, Gilmer TX
 114   0.75 Neva Davis, Canton TX
 115   0.75 Jan Holcomb, Canton TX
 116   0.64 Karlyene Hall, Tyler TX
 117   0.64 Edwin Stewart, Tyler TX
 118   0.60 Laura Murphey, Athens TX
 119   0.57 Ginger Rhamey, Murchison TX
 120   0.55 Lela Corley, Athens TX
 121   0.55 Joyce Simmons, Athens TX
 122   0.52 Donald Oxer, Athens TX
 123   0.51 Robert Cowling, Edgewood TX
 124   0.51 Marion Davis, Canton TX
 125   0.39 Sylvia Glover, Athens TX
 126   0.39 Kathryn Azevedo, Ennis TX
 127   0.33 Pat Jeffery, Bogata TX
 128   0.33 Kenneth Jeffery, Bogata TX
 129   0.26 Ursula Brooks, Palestine TX