52nd Annual Spindletop

Beaumont, TX
March 22 - 25, 2007

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Thurs Aft Open Pairs - 15.0 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.83
1


Aiyanadar Bharathi - Tipton Golias, Beaumont TX64.91%
3.62
2
1

Lorena Strange, Bridge City TX; Nelta Devine, Groves TX60.56%
2.72
3


Nancy Smalley, Beaumont TX; Janise Saul, San Antonio TX58.05%
2.21
4
2

Ronald Stueber - Cynthia Stueber, Beaumont TX57.68%
1.53
5


John Smalley, Beaumont TX; William Wadsack, Lake Charles LA57.54%
1.15
6


Rose Black, El Paso TX; Bob Black, Beaumont TX57.38%
1.88
3
1
Edwina Landrum - Marilyn Maxum, Beaumont TX56.57%
1.41
4
2
Linda Adamchik, Beaumont TX; W Osberg Jr, Sam Rayburn TX54.97%
0.93
5

Penny De Rose, Sulphur LA; Billy Tiger, Orange TX54.65%
0.70
6

Don Holst - William Ginger III, Beaumont TX54.49%
1.06

3
Joan Burnett - C Dana Burnett, Beaumont TX52.67%
0.79

4
Mary O'Keefe - Aline Drawhorn, Nacogdoches TX52.58%

Thurs Aft 299r Pairs - 3.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.41
1
1

Alan Bath - Connie Bath, Houston TX59.88%
1.06
2
2

Elause Young - Margaret Jackson, Beaumont TX58.13%
0.79
3
3

James Buckhannan - Gretchen Elkins-Glass, Beaumont TX52.00%

Thurs Morning Open Pairs - 15.0 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.83
1


Beverly Leger, Sour Lake TX; Martha Sigler, Beaumont TX63.30%
3.62
2


Rose Black, El Paso TX; Bob Black, Beaumont TX61.86%
2.72
3


Nancy Smalley - Cynthia Stueber, Beaumont TX59.46%
2.04
4


Sharon Mefford, Beaumont TX; Cleo Tucker, Nacogdoches TX57.85%
1.53
5


John Smalley, Beaumont TX; William Wadsack, Lake Charles LA57.37%
1.15
6


Flora Gillispie - Mary Nix, Beaumont TX56.73%
2.95
1

Lorena Strange, Bridge City TX; Nelta Devine, Groves TX56.25%
2.21
2
1
Mary O'Keefe - Aline Drawhorn, Nacogdoches TX54.01%
1.66
3

Don Holst - William Ginger III, Beaumont TX53.21%
1.24
4

Penny De Rose, Sulphur LA; Billy Tiger, Orange TX52.72%
0.93
5

Hugh Smith - Anna Smith, Silsbee TX52.24%
0.70
6

Arline Meyers - Joan Hataway, Beaumont TX51.76%
1.41

2
Dee Payne - Ruby Collins, Orange TX51.12%
1.06

3
Sally Blewett, Beaumont TX; Patsy Pierce, Hardin TX50.32%
0.79

4
Lessley Cain - Gloria Booth, Lake Charles LA49.84%

Thurs Morning 299r Pairs - 4.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.41
1
1

Martha Reed - Katherine Fouts, Beaumont TX71.97%
1.11
2
2
1
Melva Jane Kalkbrenner - Jo Woody, Beaumont TX59.49%
0.79
3
3

Walter Wagner - Norma Crane, Beaumont TX53.94%
0.83

2
Jenny Neichoy - Liz Karnicki, Beaumont TX46.54%

Friday Morning Open Pairs - 16.0 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.33
1


Rose Black, El Paso TX; Bob Black, Beaumont TX66.33%
4.00
2


Aiyanadar Bharathi - Tipton Golias, Beaumont TX64.81%
3.00
3


Nancy Smalley - John Smalley, Beaumont TX60.42%
2.25
4


Sharon Mefford, Beaumont TX; Cleo Tucker, Nacogdoches TX58.97%
3.37
5
1

Anna Smith, Silsbee TX; Lorraine Brown, Beaumont TX57.29%
2.53
6
2

Beverly Leger, Sour Lake TX; William Ginger III, Beaumont TX56.73%
1.90
3

Thelma Stockdale, Beaumont TX; Loraine Copeland, Silsbee TX55.72%
1.42
4

Joan Hataway - Arline Meyers, Beaumont TX54.67%
1.88
5
1
Ronald Stueber - B Matthews, Beaumont TX54.46%
0.81
6

Naldia Reeves - Liz Karnicki, Beaumont TX53.78%
1.41

2
Linda Adamchik, Beaumont TX; W Osberg Jr, Sam Rayburn TX51.86%
1.06

3
Ruby Collins - Dee Payne, Orange TX51.03%
0.79

4
Hilda Hahn, Center TX; La Verne Harris, San Augustine TX49.13%

Friday Morning 299r Pairs - 5.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.61
1
1

Sue Patterson - Dessie Crow, Beaumont TX57.93%
1.21
2
2
1
Laura Stelly - Sarah Smith, Beaumont TX56.47%
0.91
3
3

Alan Bath - Connie Bath, Houston TX56.17%
0.83
4
4
2
Anne Knott - Patsy Howell, Houston TX56.16%

Friday Aft Open Pairs - 19.0 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.83
1


John Smalley - Nancy Smalley, Beaumont TX63.69%
4.37
2


Tipton Golias - Aiyanadar Bharathi, Beaumont TX59.82%
3.65
3/4
1
1
Billie Carter - Sandy Parkhurst, Orange TX56.85%
2.87
3/4


Rose Black, El Paso TX; Bob Black, Beaumont TX56.85%
2.74
5
2

Irene Parker, Austin TX; June Aulbaugh, Beaumont TX56.55%
1.80
6/7
3/4

Arline Meyers - Joan Hataway, Beaumont TX56.25%
1.80
6/7
3/4

Nelta Devine, Groves TX; Lorena Strange, Bridge City TX56.25%
1.59
5
2
Ruby Collins - Dee Payne, Orange TX55.95%
1.27
6
3
Linda Adamchik, Beaumont TX; W Osberg Jr, Sam Rayburn TX55.36%
0.89

4
B Matthews - Ronald Stueber, Beaumont TX54.46%
1.19

5
Martha Reed - Katherine Fouts, Beaumont TX54.17%

Friday Aft 299r Pairs - 5.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.61
1
1

Anne Knott - Patsy Howell, Houston TX69.57%
1.21
2
2

Ann Montgomery, Beaumont TX; Rudy Nelson, Vidor TX60.16%
0.91
3
3

Alan Bath - Connie Bath, Houston TX55.66%
0.68
4
4

Noel Buff Jr, Lumberton TX; Gretchen Elkins-Glass, Beaumont TX52.89%

Sat AM 299r Pairs - 3.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.31
1
1

Ann Montgomery - Rajendra Dhamankar, Beaumont TX62.00%
0.98
2
2

Alan Bath - Connie Bath, Houston TX57.00%

Saturday Open Pairs - 23.5 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.75
1


John Zilic - August Plate, Houston TX68.87%
6.56
2


Ralda St Pierre - Wolf Schroeter, Houston TX64.93%
4.92
3


Rose Black, El Paso TX; Bob Black, Beaumont TX62.27%
3.69
4


Flora Gillispie - Martha Sigler, Beaumont TX61.47%
2.77
5


Merrill Lott, Port Arthur TX; Cynthia Stueber, Beaumont TX59.84%
5.27
6
1

Don Holst - Marian Jones, Beaumont TX57.60%
3.95
2

Kazue Bell - Betty Poindexter, Sour Lake TX56.83%
2.96
3

Verna Dahlquist - Wilbur Dahlquist, Lake Charles LA56.37%
2.42
4

Irene Parker, Austin TX; June Aulbaugh, Beaumont TX56.13%
1.83
5

Lucy Terrill - Joyce Park, Houston TX54.22%
1.46
6

Phyllis Ryan - Jerry Fairchild, Orange TX53.36%
3.18

1
Jerry Heckman, Beaumont TX; Billy Tiger, Orange TX53.24%
2.39

2
Dee Payne - Ruby Collins, Orange TX52.08%
2.17

3
Linda Adamchik, Beaumont TX; W Osberg Jr, Sam Rayburn TX50.67%
1.34

4
Edwina Landrum, Beaumont TX; Roger Marlatt, Houston TX49.94%
1.01

5
Mary Jane Garth - Barbara White, Beaumont TX48.57%

Sunday Stratified Swiss - 23 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.25
1


Eric Snow - Toni Snow, Houston TX; George Fox - Carolyne Fox, Manvel TX149.00
6.19
2


Beverly Leger, Sour Lake TX; Martha Sigler - Arline Meyers - Joan Hataway, Beaumont TX126.00
4.64
3


Aiyanadar Bharathi - Tipton Golias, Beaumont TX; John Zilic - August Plate, Houston TX125.00
5.48
4/5
1

Loretta Gary - Mary Nix - Blanche Sibley - Cynthia Stueber, Beaumont TX116.00
3.05
4/5


Ron Woodsum - T. Richard Grammer - Anna Marlatt, Houston TX; Vivian Leggett, Waller TX116.00
1.96
6


Barbara La Vigne - Vinh Tran - Jack La Vigne - John Erickson, Houston TX113.00
4.11
2
1
Patsy Pierce, Hardin TX; Sally Blewett - Linda Adamchik, Beaumont TX; W Osberg Jr, Sam Rayburn TX108.00
3.08
3

Nelta Devine, Groves TX; Lorena Strange, Bridge City TX; Thelma Stockdale - Dolores Belton, Beaumont TX103.00
2.31
4

Kathy Hughes - Joyce Gore, Missouri City TX; Patricia Ward, Stafford TX; Yvonne Strangmeyer, Houston TX97.00
1.52
5/6

Jerry Heckman, Beaumont TX; Beverly Hulsey - Billy Tiger, Orange TX; Penny De Rose, Sulphur LA88.00
2.25
5/6
2
Lauri Laufman - Laura Jones, Houston TX; Debra Bellan - Ellen Greenfield, Sugar Land TX88.00
1.69

3
Jack Evans - Paul Keedy, Beaumont TX; Hilda Hahn, Center TX; La Verne Harris, San Augustine TX82.00

 


Total masterpoints: 634.28 earned by 142 players.
Total attendance:  178 tables.

   1  18.45 Tipton Golias, Beaumont TX
   2  17.89 Rose Black, El Paso TX
   3  17.89 Bob Black, Beaumont TX
   4  17.84 Aiyanadar Bharathi, Beaumont TX
   5  16.52 Nancy Smalley, Beaumont TX
   6  15.88 Martha Sigler, Beaumont TX
   7  15.34 Beverly Leger, Sour Lake TX
   8  14.14 John Smalley, Beaumont TX
   9  13.39 John Zilic, Houston TX
  10  13.39 August Plate, Houston TX
  11  13.18 Cynthia Stueber, Beaumont TX
  12  12.28 Nelta Devine, Groves TX
  13  12.28 Lorena Strange, Bridge City TX
  14  11.30 Arline Meyers, Beaumont TX
  15  10.37 W Osberg Jr, Sam Rayburn TX
  16  10.37 Linda Adamchik, Beaumont TX
  17  10.11 Joan Hataway, Beaumont TX
  18   8.88 Mary Nix, Beaumont TX
  19   8.65 Don Holst, Beaumont TX
  20   8.25 Toni Snow, Houston TX
  21   8.25 George Fox, Manvel TX
  22   8.25 Eric Snow, Houston TX
  23   8.25 Carolyne Fox, Manvel TX
  24   7.51 Billy Tiger, Orange TX
  25   7.31 Loretta Gary, Beaumont TX
  26   6.96 Ruby Collins, Orange TX
  27   6.96 Dee Payne, Orange TX
  28   6.82 Sally Blewett, Beaumont TX
  29   6.82 Patsy Pierce, Hardin TX
  30   6.77 June Aulbaugh, Beaumont TX
  31   6.56 Wolf Schroeter, Houston TX
  32   6.56 Ralda St Pierre, Houston TX
  33   6.51 William Ginger III, Beaumont TX
  34   6.43 Flora Gillispie, Beaumont TX
  35   6.31 Thelma Stockdale, Beaumont TX
  36   6.29 Marian Jones, Beaumont TX
  37   5.95 Blanche Sibley, Beaumont TX
  38   5.80 Kazue Bell, Sour Lake TX
  39   5.80 Betty Poindexter, Sour Lake TX
  40   5.79 Anna Smith, Silsbee TX
  41   5.75 Irene Parker, Austin TX
  42   5.49 Ronald Stueber, Beaumont TX
  43   4.90 Sharon Mefford, Beaumont TX
  44   4.85 Marilyn Maxum, Beaumont TX
  45   4.70 Jerry Heckman, Beaumont TX
  46   4.62 Janise Saul, San Antonio TX
  47   4.33 Vivian Leggett, Waller TX
  48   4.33 Ron Woodsum, Houston TX
  49   4.32 Sandy Parkhurst, Orange TX
  50   4.32 Billie Carter, Orange TX
  51   4.29 Cleo Tucker, Nacogdoches TX
  52   4.21 Connie Bath, Houston TX
  53   4.21 Alan Bath, Houston TX
  54   3.98 Wilbur Dahlquist, Lake Charles LA
  55   3.98 Verna Dahlquist, Lake Charles LA
  56   3.90 Katherine Fouts, Beaumont TX
  57   3.86 Lorraine Brown, Beaumont TX
  58   3.76 Loraine Copeland, Silsbee TX
  59   3.69 Penny De Rose, Sulphur LA
  60   3.66 T. Richard Grammer, Houston TX
  61   3.66 Anna Marlatt, Houston TX
  62   3.56 Edwina Landrum, Beaumont TX
  63   3.22 Martha Reed, Beaumont TX
  64   3.08 Dolores Belton, Beaumont TX
  65   3.06 William Wadsack, Lake Charles LA
  66   3.03 Ann Montgomery, Beaumont TX
  67   3.00 Mary O'Keefe, Nacogdoches TX
  68   3.00 Aline Drawhorn, Nacogdoches TX
  69   2.93 Lessley Cain, Lake Charles LA
  70   2.93 Gloria Booth, Lake Charles LA
  71   2.85 Lucy Terrill, Houston TX
  72   2.85 Joyce Park, Houston TX
  73   2.77 Merrill Lott, Port Arthur TX
  74   2.77 B Matthews, Beaumont TX
  75   2.61 Jerry Fairchild, Orange TX
  76   2.48 La Verne Harris, San Augustine TX
  77   2.48 Hilda Hahn, Center TX
  78   2.44 Patsy Howell, Houston TX
  79   2.44 Anne Knott, Houston TX
  80   2.36 Roger Marlatt, Houston TX
  81   2.34 C Dana Burnett, Beaumont TX
  82   2.31 Yvonne Strangmeyer, Houston TX
  83   2.31 Patricia Ward, Stafford TX
  84   2.31 Kathy Hughes, Missouri City TX
  85   2.31 Joyce Gore, Missouri City TX
  86   2.31 Jack Evans, Beaumont TX
  87   2.29 Phyllis Ryan, Orange TX
  88   2.25 Rajendra Dhamankar, Beaumont TX
  89   2.25 Lauri Laufman, Houston TX
  90   2.25 Laura Jones, Houston TX
  91   2.25 Ellen Greenfield, Sugar Land TX
  92   2.25 Debra Bellan, Sugar Land TX
  93   2.19 Beverly Hulsey, Orange TX
  94   2.06 Liz Karnicki, Beaumont TX
  95   1.96 Vinh Tran, Houston TX
  96   1.96 John Erickson, Houston TX
  97   1.96 Jack La Vigne, Houston TX
  98   1.96 Barbara La Vigne, Houston TX
  99   1.95 Hugh Smith, Silsbee TX
 100   1.78 Walter Wagner, Beaumont TX
 101   1.78 Norma Crane, Beaumont TX
 102   1.74 Joan Burnett, Beaumont TX
 103   1.72 Rudy Nelson, Vidor TX
 104   1.69 Paul Keedy, Beaumont TX
 105   1.69 Mary Jane Garth, Beaumont TX
 106   1.69 Barbara White, Beaumont TX
 107   1.61 Sue Patterson, Beaumont TX
 108   1.61 Dessie Crow, Beaumont TX
 109   1.47 Gretchen Elkins-Glass, Beaumont TX
 110   1.23 Joanne Frantz, Lake Charles LA
 111   1.23 David Frantz, Lake Charles LA
 112   1.21 Sarah Smith, Beaumont TX
 113   1.21 Laura Stelly, Beaumont TX
 114   1.21 James Buckhannan, Beaumont TX
 115   1.19 Noel Buff  Jr, Lumberton TX
 116   1.11 Melva Jane Kalkbrenner, Beaumont TX
 117   1.11 Jo Woody, Beaumont TX
 118   1.06 Margaret Jackson, Beaumont TX
 119   1.06 Elause Young, Beaumont TX
 120   1.02 Tim Stelly, Beaumont TX
 121   1.02 Emmy Ferguson, Beaumont TX
 122   1.02 Barbara Babbitt, Houston TX
 123   0.96 Jean Stegall, Katy TX
 124   0.96 Charles Raines, Katy TX
 125   0.92 Lee Rogers, Orange TX
 126   0.92 Cora Lee Book, Orange TX
 127   0.88 Stephen Bruce, Austin TX
 128   0.88 Clara Wood, Austin TX
 129   0.83 Jenny Neichoy, Beaumont TX
 130   0.83 Carol Ann McGill, Orange TX
 131   0.81 Naldia Reeves, Beaumont TX
 132   0.68 Mary Terry, Beaumont TX
 133   0.68 Jean Brickhouse, Beaumont TX
 134   0.68 Betty Long, Beaumont TX
 135   0.67 Vivian Breedlove, Beaumont TX
 136   0.62 Janice Niederstadt, Beaumont TX
 137   0.60 Rudy Williams, Beaumont TX
 138   0.57 Jean Davis, Beaumont TX
 139   0.57 Helen Kay, Beaumont TX
 140   0.49 Katherine Moore, Houston TX
 141   0.49 Jessie Schoppe, Katy TX
 142   0.34 Jimmy Landrum, Beaumont TX