Mexican Nationals

Ixtapan De La Sa
Feb 27-Mar 4, 2007

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Tuesday Open Pairs - 16.0 Tables / Based on 13 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.05
1
1
1
Alicia Reyes-Retana - Patricia Tamariz, Mexico Mexico63.07%
6.04
2


Mary Anderson, Laredo TX; Jim McMullin, Chapala Jal Mexico59.38%
4.53
3


Barbara Schulte, San Diego CA; Mike Goldfarb, Philadelphia PA57.77%
3.97
4


Adela Naftali - Gloria Kreimerman, Mexico Mexico57.29%
2.55
5


Peter Mitchellopolis, Dunsmuir CA; Dave Kruse, Lakehead CA56.91%
2.68
6


Mauro Viale, Sn Mgel Allende Mexico; Tom Henry, Ajijic Mexico55.68%
3.68
2

Marilyn Brescia, Great Neck NY; Alan Bentley, New York NY55.21%
2.90
3
2
Mary Lawler, Devon PA; Cecilia Dupont, Lafayette Hill PA50.38%
2.18
4
3
Carol Kowalchuk - Bernie Kowalchuk, Sherwood Park AB50.00%
1.63
5
4
Mickey Edholm, Jalisco Mexico; Fryderyka Shabry, Brooklyn NY49.43%
1.44

5
Aaron Bannett - Joy Bannett, Philadelphia PA49.34%

Wednesday Swiss Teams - 16 Tables / Based on 15 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.75
1


Bruce Blakely, San Rafael CA; Vicki Laycock, San Francisco CA; Jim McMullin, Chapala Jal Mexico; B Marshall, San Luis Potosi Mexico150.00
6.56
2


David Hoogenberg, Ajijic Mexico; Lee Dorsey, Chapala Mexico; Michael Closs, Ajijic Mexico; Mary Anderson, Laredo TX125.00
4.92
3


Mauro Viale, Sn Mgel Allende Mexico; Tom Henry, Ajijic Mexico; Miguel Reygadas, Polanco Mexico; Stefan Reich, Mexico Mexico118.00
5.72
4
1
1
Hilda Kreimerman, Aventura FL; Janite Borovoy - Ida Alherand, Mexico Mexico; Lene Lopez, Cuajimalpa Mexico117.00
2.43
5/6


Adela Naftali - Gloria Kreimerman, Mexico Mexico; Doris Denny, Rome GA; Carla Hickey, Pensacola FL102.00
4.29
5/6
2
2
Eve Levitan - Susan Jacobs - Shellie Klein - Anne Schwartz, Philadelphia PA102.00
3.22
3

John Taylor, Lago Vista TX; Sue Gerard - Magdalena De Barrios - Elisa Hernandez, Mexico Mexico97.00
2.41
4

Mary Oztemel, Key Biscayne FL; Gertrude Willstatter, Rye Brook NY; Mickey Edholm, Jalisco Mexico; Cecilia Hock, Mexico Mexico95.00

Wednesday AM Swiss - 5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.28
1


Mauro Viale, Sn Mgel Allende Mexico; Tom Henry, Ajijic Mexico; Miguel Reygadas, Polanco Mexico; Stefan Reich, Mexico Mexico91.00
2.12
2
1
1
Aaron Bannett - Joy Bannett, Philadelphia PA; Carol Kowalchuk - Bernie Kowalchuk, Sherwood Park AB77.00

Friday AM Swiss - 7 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.58
1
1

Irma Andrews - Peter Andrews, Aptos CA; Wanda Zakrzewski, Chapala Mexico; Helen Malcolm, Kincardine ON100.00
1.94
2


Mauro Viale, Sn Mgel Allende Mexico; Tom Henry, Ajijic Mexico; Stefan Reich, Mexico Mexico; Miguel Reygadas, Polanco Mexico72.00
1.71
3
2

David Hoogenberg, Ajijic Mexico; Diane Van Brocklin, Jalisco 945915 Mexico; Lee Dorsey, Chapala Mexico; Michael Closs, Ajijic Mexico68.00
1.97

1
Aurora L de Gonzalez - Laura Brinkman - Alicia Reyes-Retana, Mexico Mexico; Ana Maria Gil, Mexico F Mexico52.00

Sat AM Swiss - 5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.28
1
1
1
Irma Andrews - Peter Andrews, Aptos CA; Helen Malcolm, Kincardine ON; Wanda Zakrzewski, Chapala Mexico84.00
1.71
2
2

Mary Oztemel, Key Biscayne FL; Lene Lopez, Cuajimalpa Mexico; Mickey Edholm, Jalisco Mexico; Gertrude Willstatter, Rye Brook NY80.00

Open Pairs - 21.5 Tables / Based on 23 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
11.55
1
1

Rosita Castaneda - T Escalante, Mexico Mexico59.90%
8.66
2


B Marshall, San Luis Potosi Mexico; Jim McMullin, Chapala Jal Mexico57.06%
6.50
3
2
1
Gerard Keil - Maria Eugeni Rios De Keil, Mexico Mexico56.60%
4.26
4/5


Christine Walker, Guadalajara Mexico; Gonzalo Herrera, Mexico Mexico56.13%
4.26
4/5


Doris Denny, Rome GA; Carla Hickey, Pensacola FL56.13%
3.83
6
3

Diane Van Brocklin, Jalisco 945915 Mexico; David Hoogenberg, Ajijic Mexico55.11%
2.87
4

Wanda Zakrzewski, Chapala Mexico; Helen Malcolm, Kincardine ON53.58%
2.15
5

Marianela Mogollon, Tecamachalco Mexico; Max Chauvet, Mexico Mexico52.43%
3.07
6
2
Frida Cassab - Margarita Levy, Mexico Mexico51.86%
2.57

3
Aaron Bannett - Joy Bannett, Philadelphia PA50.81%
1.73

4
Hilda Kreimerman, Aventura FL; Janite Borovoy, Mexico Mexico50.34%
2.45

5
Mickey Edholm, Jalisco Mexico; Cecilia Hock, Mexico Mexico50.02%

Women Pairs - 12.0 Tables / Based on 11 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.88
1


Barbara Schulte, San Diego CA; Mary Anderson, Laredo TX60.04%
4.41
2


Laura Salinas, Mexico Mexico; F Harari, Lomasdetecamach Mexico59.82%
3.92
3
1
1
Elisa Hernandez - Magdalena De Barrios, Mexico Mexico59.01%
2.74
4


Maria Cespedes, Cuajimalpa Mexico; Guadalupe Cespedes, Huisquilucan Mexico57.86%
2.56
5


Doris Denny, Rome GA; Carla Hickey, Pensacola FL57.32%
2.94
6
2

Elizabeth Aguerrevere, Orlando FL; Irma Cooper, Mexico Mexico54.67%
2.21
3
2
Hilda Kreimerman, Aventura FL; Janite Borovoy, Mexico Mexico51.16%
1.65
4
3
Laura Brinkman - Aurora L de Gonzalez, Mexico Mexico51.02%
1.24
5

Helen Malcolm, Kincardine ON; Wanda Zakrzewski, Chapala Mexico50.73%

Open Pairs - 13.0 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
12.25
1


Jim McMullin, Chapala Jal Mexico; B Marshall, San Luis Potosi Mexico63.96%
9.19
2


George Drake - Helene Drake, Phoenix AZ61.88%
6.89
3


Claudia Tinajero, Mexico Mexico; Mauricio Smid, Huixquilucan Mexico59.60%
5.17
4


Peter Mitchellopolis, Dunsmuir CA; Dave Kruse, Lakehead CA57.41%
3.88
5


Bruce Blakely, San Rafael CA; Vicki Laycock, San Francisco CA56.53%
2.91
6


Miguel Reygadas, Polanco Mexico; Elena Brucilovsky, Mexico Mexico55.25%
4.90
1

Diane Van Brocklin, Jalisco 945915 Mexico; David Hoogenberg, Ajijic Mexico54.82%
3.68
2
1
Eve Levitan, Philadelphia PA; Fryderyka Shabry, Brooklyn NY52.90%
2.76
3

Marianela Mogollon, Tecamachalco Mexico; Max Chauvet, Mexico Mexico52.31%
2.07
4

Alan Bentley, New York NY; Marilyn Brescia, Great Neck NY48.65%
1.55
5

John Taylor, Lago Vista TX; Sue Gerard, Mexico Mexico48.58%
2.56

2
Mary Lawler, Devon PA; Cecilia Dupont, Lafayette Hill PA47.21%
1.92

3
Jon Mathias, Mexico City Mexico; Selma Eckstein, Huixquilucan Mexico46.67%
1.44

4
Michelle Rofe, Mexico Mexico; Roberto Grinberg, Huixquilucan Mexico45.75%

IMP Pairs - 23.0 Tables / Based on 21 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.85
1
1

N Abadi - G Tawil, Mexico Mexico92.00
8.14
2


George Drake - Helene Drake, Phoenix AZ85.00
6.10
3


Laura Salinas, Mexico Mexico; F Harari, Lomasdetecamach Mexico71.00
4.58
4


Mauricio Smid, Huixquilucan Mexico; Claudia Tinajero, Mexico Mexico69.00
3.43
5


Bruce Blakely, San Rafael CA; Vicki Laycock, San Francisco CA47.00
2.57
6


B Marshall, San Luis Potosi Mexico; Jim McMullin, Chapala Jal Mexico41.00
4.90
2
1
Irma Andrews - Peter Andrews, Aptos CA35.00
3.67
3

Nina Dana, Telamachalco Mexico; M Dana, Mexico Mexico27.00
3.24
4
2
Maria Eugeni Rios De Keil - Gerard Keil, Mexico Mexico22.00
2.43
5
3
Helen Leibowitz-Hoyer, Philadelphia PA; Fryderyka Shabry, Brooklyn NY13.00
1.72
6

Sue Gerard, Mexico Mexico; John Taylor, Lago Vista TX10.00
1.82

4
Carol Kowalchuk - Bernie Kowalchuk, Sherwood Park AB9.00
2.45

5
Laura Brinkman - Aurora L de Gonzalez, Mexico Mexico3.00

Sunday Swiss - 14 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.40
1


Gonzalo Herrera - Enrico Pagani, Mexico Mexico; Christine Walker, Guadalajara Mexico; Mauricio Smid, Huixquilucan Mexico145.00
6.30
2


Miguel Reygadas, Polanco Mexico; Elena Brucilovsky - Laura Salinas, Mexico Mexico; F Harari, Lomasdetecamach Mexico116.00
4.73
3


B Marshall, San Luis Potosi Mexico; Jim McMullin, Chapala Jal Mexico; Mauro Viale, Sn Mgel Allende Mexico; Tom Henry, Ajijic Mexico113.00
3.54
4


Morris Kleinberg, Huixquilucan Ed Mexico; Martha Kleinberg, Huxqulcan Ed De Mexico; Stefan Reich, Mexico Mexico; Jacobo Podbilevich, Edo. De Mexico Mexico106.00
2.66
5


Bruce Blakely, San Rafael CA; Miguel Munoz Moya - Dorita Montelongo, Mexico Mexico; Vicki Laycock, San Francisco CA105.00
4.22
1

David Hoogenberg, Ajijic Mexico; Diane Van Brocklin, Jalisco 945915 Mexico; Wanda Zakrzewski, Chapala Mexico; Helen Malcolm, Kincardine ON86.00
3.17
2

Hilda Kreimerman, Aventura FL; Janite Borovoy - M Dana, Mexico Mexico; Nina Dana, Telamachalco Mexico74.00
3.26

1
John Taylor, Lago Vista TX; Sue Gerard - Cecilia Hock, Mexico Mexico; Mickey Edholm, Jalisco Mexico69.00

 


Total masterpoints: 1088.56 earned by 129 players.
Total attendance:  240 tables.

   1  43.00 Jim McMullin, Chapala  Jal MX
   2  36.96 B Marshall, San Luis Potosi   
   3  24.12 Miguel Reygadas, Polanco DF
   4  22.64 Vicki Laycock, San Francisco CA
   5  22.64 Bruce Blakely, San Rafael CA
   6  22.33 David Hoogenberg, Ajijic JA
   7  21.80 Tom Henry, Ajijic JA
   8  21.80 Mauro Viale, Sn Mgel Allende GT
   9  21.56 Mauricio Smid, Huixquilucan MX
  10  20.13 Mary Anderson, Laredo TX
  11  19.79 Helene Drake, Phoenix AZ
  12  19.79 George Drake, Phoenix AZ
  13  19.01 Stefan Reich, Mexico DF
  14  17.21 F Harari, Lomasdetecamach MX
  15  16.81 Laura Salinas, Mexico DF
  16  14.66 Diane Van Brocklin, Jalisco 945915   
  17  14.41 Mickey Edholm, Jalisco MX
  18  13.96 Wanda Zakrzewski, Chapala JA
  19  13.96 Helen Malcolm, Kincardine ON
  20  13.69 G Tawil, Mexico DF
  21  13.46 Janite Borovoy, Mexico DF
  22  13.46 Hilda Kreimerman, Aventura FL
  23  13.46 Elena Brucilovsky, Mexico DF
  24  13.17 Peter Mitchellopolis, Dunsmuir CA
  25  13.17 Dave Kruse, Lakehead CA
  26  12.83 N Abadi, Mexico DF
  27  12.66 Gonzalo Herrera, Mexico DF
  28  12.66 Christine Walker, Guadalajara JA
  29  12.21 T Escalante, Mexico DF
  30  12.00 Michael Closs, Ajijic MX
  31  12.00 Lee Dorsey, Chapala JA
  32  11.87 Claudia Tinajero, Mexico DF
  33  11.64 Barbara Schulte, San Diego CA
  34  11.57 Lene Lopez, Cuajimalpa DF
  35  11.55 Rosita Castaneda, Mexico DF
  36  11.48 Peter Andrews, Aptos CA
  37  11.48 Irma Andrews, Aptos CA
  38  11.10 Gloria Kreimerman, Mexico DF
  39  11.07 Doris Denny, Rome GA
  40  11.07 Cecilia Hock, Mexico DF
  41  10.86 Alicia Reyes-Retana, Mexico DF
  42  10.65 Carla Hickey, Pensacola FL
  43  10.55 Enrico Pagani, Mexico DF
  44  10.15 Sue Gerard, Mexico DF
  45  10.15 John Taylor, Lago Vista TX
  46   9.74 Maria Eugeni Rios De Keil, Mexico DF
  47   9.74 Gerard Keil, Mexico DF
  48   8.96 Eve Levitan, Philadelphia PA
  49   8.86 Carol Kowalchuk, Sherwood Park AB
  50   8.86 Bernie Kowalchuk, Sherwood Park AB
  51   8.73 Fryderyka Shabry, Brooklyn NY
  52   8.57 Adela Naftali, Mexico DF
  53   8.30 Guadalupe Cespedes, Huisquilucan MX
  54   8.05 Patricia Tamariz, Mexico DF
  55   7.99 Magdalena De Barrios, Mexico DF
  56   7.99 Elisa Hernandez, Mexico DF
  57   7.79 I Alerhand, Mexico DF
  58   7.61 Susan Jacobs, Philadelphia PA
  59   7.61 Shellie Klein, Philadelphia PA
  60   7.54 Nina Dana, Telamachalco MX
  61   7.54 M Dana, Mexico DF
  62   7.50 Jacobo Podbilevich, Edo. De Mexico MX
  63   7.49 Joy Bannett, Philadelphia PA
  64   7.49 Aaron Bannett, Philadelphia PA
  65   7.11 Laura Brinkman, Mexico DF
  66   7.11 Aurora L de Gonzalez, Mexico DF
  67   6.90 Mary Oztemel, Key Biscayne FL
  68   6.90 Gertrude Willstatter, Rye Brook NY
  69   6.66 Maria Cespedes, Cuajimalpa DF
  70   6.62 Alan Bentley, New York NY
  71   6.57 Miguel Munoz Moya, Mexico DF
  72   6.53 Dorita Montelongo, Mexico DF
  73   6.52 Marilyn Brescia, Great Neck NY
  74   6.29 Mary Lawler, Devon PA
  75   6.29 Cecilia Dupont, Lafayette Hill PA
  76   5.79 Selma Eckstein, Huixquilucan MX
  77   5.79 Jon Mathias, Mexico City DF
  78   5.60 Lilian Holmsen, Kingston RI
  79   5.35 Mike Goldfarb, Philadelphia PA
  80   5.30 Helen Leibowitz-Hoyer, Philadelphia PA
  81   5.15 Flora Bery, Mexico D F Z P DF
  82   4.96 Ana Maria Gil, Mexico F DF
  83   4.91 Max Chauvet, Mexico DF
  84   4.91 Marianela Mogollon, Tecamachalco MX
  85   4.56 Morris Kleinberg, Huixquilucan Ed MX
  86   4.56 Martha Kleinberg, Huxqulcan Ed De MX
  87   4.34 Carol Potter, Hudson Heights QC
  88   4.29 Anne Schwartz, Philadelphia PA
  89   4.15 Arlyne Shockman, Philadelphia PA
  90   3.97 Frida Cassab, Mexico DF
  91   3.93 Sonya Resk, Mexico DF
  92   3.27 Joyce Graf, Dallas TX
  93   3.27 Barbara Martikan, Dallas TX
  94   3.16 Yvette Circuit, Mexico DF
  95   3.07 Margarita Levy, Mexico DF
  96   3.06 Rita Brizel, New York NY
  97   3.06 Bella Masliah, New York NY
  98   2.99 Dolores Eychenne, Mexico DF
  99   2.94 Irma Cooper, Mexico DF
 100   2.94 Elizabeth Aguerrevere, Orlando FL
 101   2.59 Jeanne Moon, Kng of Prussa PA
 102   2.59 Evelyn Melchiorre, Norristown PA
 103   2.50 Silvia Kaufer, Mexico DF
 104   2.10 Sarah Venguer, Mexico DF
 105   2.07 Ida Alherand, Mexico DF
 106   1.95 Patricia Healy, Mexico DF
 107   1.95 Maria Rosa Riveroll, Mexico DF
 108   1.72 Monica Schapira, Mexico DF
 109   1.44 Roberto Grinberg, Huixquilucan MX
 110   1.44 Michelle Rofe, Mexico DF
 111   1.43 Philip Sherman, Philadelphia PA
 112   1.43 Cecily Sherman, Philadelphia PA
 113   1.39 Margaret Rowe, Laredo TX
 114   1.39 Faye Guidry, Laredo TX
 115   1.31 Eva King, Boca Raton FL
 116   1.26 S Guindi, Mexico DF
 117   1.01 Eve Winer, Flushing NY
 118   0.90 Nettie Schabes, Hixquilucan MX
 119   0.84 Samuel Venguer, Mexico DF
 120   0.84 Patricia Tamariz, Mexico F DF
 121   0.74 Mary Ann Stewart, Dallas TX
 122   0.74 Jim Stewart, Dallas TX
 123   0.72 Suzanne Zeliger, Montreal QE
 124   0.72 Agi Zeliger, Montreal QE
 125   0.53 Rebecca Herman, Marblehead MA
 126   0.53 Henriette Abraham, Mamaroneck NY
 127   0.51 Fara Shemirani, Mexico DF
 128   0.10 Erla Lank, Toronto ON
 129   0.10 David Rowe, Laredo TX