Ajijic Sectional

Ajijic, Jal
Feb 15-18, 2007

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Thursday Open Pairs - 21.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.17
1
1
1
Alfredo Ringel - Deborah Ringel, Guadalajara Mexico63.10%
3.88
2


Mauro Viale, Sn Mgel Allende Mexico; Tom Henry, Ajijic Mexico62.50%
2.91
3


Wanda Zakrzewski, Chapala Mexico; Thomas Gillett, Loredo TX60.42%
2.72
4
2
2
Laraine Callom - Frank Callom, Laredo TX58.63%
1.79
5/7
3/4
3/4
Marylou Galindo - Silvana Sanchez Fierro, Mexico Mexico58.04%
1.79
5/7
3/4
3/4
T Poisson - Tom E Poisson, Belle River ON58.04%
1.26
5/7


Jim McMullin, Chapala Jal Mexico; B Marshall, San Luis Potosi Mexico58.04%
1.15
5
5
Jorge Rodriguez - Salomon Cherem, Guadalajara Mexico57.74%
1.23
6
6
Sally Moel - Marta Rendon, Guadalajara Mexico57.44%

Friday AM 99ers - 6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.36
1
1

Tom McConkey, Kingston ON; Ross Saint, Ajijic Mexico73.54%
1.02
2


Fran Smith - Norman Smith, Toronto ON60.21%
0.90
3
2
1
John Roynon - Jean Roynon, Ajijic Mexico59.04%
0.68
4
3

Howard Botz - Doe Reed, Ajijic Mexico57.87%
0.51
4

Edward Ruddy - Gail Ruddy, Etobicoke ON52.58%
0.65

2
Billy Wheat - Barbara Wheat, Jalisco Mexico49.83%
0.48

3
Michelina Wilson, Ajijic Jalisco Mexico; Mary Andrews, Ajijic Mexico43.71%

Friday Open Pairs - 29.5 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.50
1


Gonzalo Herrera - Margarita Montagoud, Mexico Mexico69.03%
7.88
2
1
1
Sy Barasch - John Pruitt, Ajijic Mexico64.49%
5.91
3


Elena Brucilovsky, Mexico Mexico; Miguel Reygadas, Polanco Mexico62.03%
4.43
4


B Marshall, San Luis Potosi Mexico; Jim McMullin, Chapala Jal Mexico61.93%
4.52
5
2

Sue Gerard, Mexico Mexico; John Taylor, Lago Vista TX61.70%
2.49
6


Norinne Anderson Nelson - N Richard Nelson, Tlay Mexico59.92%
3.39
3

Wanda Zakrzewski - Rose Perey, Chapala Mexico59.47%
3.17
4
2
Lee Dorsey, Chapala Mexico; Michael Closs, Ajijic Mexico56.84%
2.37
5
3
Alfredo Ringel - Deborah Ringel, Guadalajara Mexico55.30%
1.50
6

Loretto Clay, Ajijic Mexico; Goldie Redner, Brooklyn NY54.73%
2.46

4
Elsie Schulz, Belleville ON; Dale Klassen, Ajijic Mexico54.31%
1.34

5
Armida Murguia - Christine Walker, Guadalajara Mexico53.22%
2.15

6
Mado Martel, Guadalajara Mexico; Lina Onorato, Atlanta GA52.75%

Friday Afternoon 99ers - 5.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.28
1
1

Fran Smith - Norman Smith, Toronto ON64.50%
1.05
2
2
1
Brenda Schultz - Beatriz Sahagun, Guadalajara Mexico60.00%
0.79
3
3
2
Howard Botz, Ajijic Mexico; Joe Reed, Ajijic Mexico57.50%
0.59
4
4
3
John Oostrom - Sigi Oostrom, Richmond Hill ON53.00%

Saturday AM 99ers - 3.5 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.19
1
1
Patricia Morris - Gary Morris, Unionville ON70.83%
0.89
2

Mary Burgmeier - Bob Burgmeier, East Dubuque IL56.94%
0.74
3
2
John Oostrom - Sigi Oostrom, Richmond Hill ON51.39%

Saturday Open Pairs - 27.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.50
1


Norinne Anderson Nelson - N Richard Nelson, Tlay Mexico61.13%
7.13
2


Jim McMullin, Chapala Jal Mexico; B Marshall, San Luis Potosi Mexico60.89%
5.34
3


Enrico Pagani, Mexico Mexico; Mauricio Smid, Huixquilucan Mexico59.85%
4.01
4


Elena Brucilovsky, Mexico Mexico; Miguel Reygadas, Polanco Mexico59.66%
5.64
5
1
1
Cecilia Hock, Mexico Mexico; Mickey Edholm, Jalisco Mexico58.27%
4.23
6
2
2
T Poisson - Tom E Poisson, Belle River ON56.82%
3.17
3

Donald Ross, Chapala Mexico; Larry Sutton, US56.72%
3.36
4

Diane Van Brocklin, Jalisco 945915 Mexico; David Hoogenberg, Ajijic Mexico55.55%
1.78
5

Ingrid Fodor, Sp Garzagarcia Mexico; Peter Fodor, Sp.Garzagarcia Mexico55.20%
2.19
6
3
Melvin Wellstead, Laredo TX; Walter Apley, Chapala Mexico53.41%
1.65

4
Ivonne Massieu - Alicia Reyes-Retana, Mexico Mexico52.64%
1.60

5
Lee Dorsey, Chapala Mexico; Michael Closs, Ajijic Mexico52.52%
1.31

6
Mado Martel, Guadalajara Mexico; Lina Onorato, Atlanta GA52.27%

Saturday Aft 99ers - 2.5 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
1.11
1
Mary Andrews, Ajijic Mexico; Michelina Wilson, Ajijic Jalisco Mexico62.50%
0.83
2
John Oostrom - Sigi Oostrom, Richmond Hill ON55.00%

Sunday Swiss Teams - 26 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.00
1


N Richard Nelson - Norinne Anderson Nelson, Tlay Mexico; Elena Brucilovsky, Mexico Mexico; Miguel Reygadas, Polanco Mexico135.00
6.75
2


Gonzalo Herrera - Dorita Montelongo - Miguel Munoz Moya - Margarita Montagoud, Mexico Mexico134.00
3.90
3/5


Enrico Pagani, Mexico Mexico; Mauricio Smid, Huixquilucan Mexico; Ingrid Fodor, Sp Garzagarcia Mexico; Peter Fodor, Sp.Garzagarcia Mexico131.00
3.90
3/5


Rene Franco, Dallas TX; Maxine Webb, High River AB; Donna McElroy, Chapala Mexico; Thomas Gillett, Loredo TX131.00
3.90
3/5


Jim McMullin, Chapala Jal Mexico; Mauro Viale, Sn Mgel Allende Mexico; Tom Henry, Ajijic Mexico; B Marshall, San Luis Potosi Mexico131.00
5.44
6
1

J Anderson - Wanda Zakrzewski - Rose Perey, Chapala Mexico; Goldie Redner, Brooklyn NY115.00
4.08
2

T Poisson - Tom E Poisson, Belle River ON; Jim Szarka, Burlington ON; Thomas Cox, Laredo TX107.00
3.06
3

John Taylor, Lago Vista TX; Sue Gerard, Mexico Mexico; Diane Van Brocklin, Jalisco 945915 Mexico; David Hoogenberg, Ajijic Mexico103.00
3.74
4
1
Gerald Censky - Mary Jeanne Censky, Manitowoc WI; Mary Burgmeier - Bob Burgmeier, East Dubuque IL97.00
2.81
5
2
Gordon Wright, Vancouver BC; Elizabeth Allsebrook, Laredo TX; Mickey Edholm, Jalisco Mexico; Cecilia Hock, Mexico Mexico93.00
2.10

3
Mary Payne - Frank Payne, Laredo TX; Fran Smith - Norm Smith, Toronto ON88.00
1.58

4
Alfredo Ringel - Deborah Ringel - Maria Elena del Hoyo, Guadalajara Mexico; Gabriela Castaneda, Zapopan Mexico85.00
1.20

5
Sally Moel - Marta Rendon - Alfredo Rodriguez - Martha Rodriguez, Guadalajara Mexico82.00

 


Total masterpoints: 645.98 earned by 155 players.
Total attendance:  206 tables.

   1  20.99 Norinne Anderson Nelson, Tlay JA
   2  20.99 N Richard Nelson, Tlay JA
   3  19.29 Margarita Montagoud, Mexico DF
   4  19.29 Gonzalo Herrera, Mexico DF
   5  18.92 Miguel Reygadas, Polanco DF
   6  18.92 Elena Brucilovsky, Mexico DF
   7  16.72 Jim McMullin, Chapala  Jal MX
   8  16.72 B Marshall, San Luis Potosi   
   9  12.42 Wanda Zakrzewski, Chapala JA
  10  11.02 Tom E Poisson, Belle River ON
  11  11.02 T Poisson, Belle River ON
  12  10.70 Mauricio Smid, Huixquilucan MX
  13  10.70 Enrico Pagani, Mexico DF
  14  10.09 Deborah Ringel, Guadalajara JA
  15  10.09 Alfredo Ringel, Guadalajara JA
  16  10.04 Thomas Gillett, Loredo TX
  17   9.91 Tom Henry, Ajijic JA
  18   9.91 Mauro Viale, Sn Mgel Allende GT
  19   9.89 Miguel Munoz Moya, Mexico DF
  20   9.89 Dorita Montelongo, Mexico DF
  21   9.66 Sue Gerard, Mexico DF
  22   9.66 John Taylor, Lago Vista TX
  23   9.51 Rose Perey, Chapala JA
  24   9.27 Mickey Edholm, Jalisco MX
  25   9.27 Cecilia Hock, Mexico DF
  26   9.20 Sy Barasch, Ajijic JA
  27   9.20 John Pruitt, Ajijic JA
  28   7.89 Goldie Redner, Brooklyn NY
  29   7.74 Maxine Webb, High River AB
  30   7.10 Diane Van Brocklin, Jalisco 945915   
  31   7.10 David Hoogenberg, Ajijic JA
  32   6.29 Peter Fodor, Sp.Garzagarcia NL
  33   6.29 Ingrid Fodor, Sp Garzagarcia NL
  34   6.24 Michael Closs, Ajijic MX
  35   6.24 Lee Dorsey, Chapala JA
  36   5.73 Thomas Cox, Laredo TX
  37   5.71 Donna McElroy, Chapala JA
  38   5.65 Larry Sutton,    
  39   5.65 Donald Ross, Chapala JA
  40   5.44 J Anderson, Chapala JA
  41   5.10 Rene Franco, Dallas TX
  42   4.63 Mary Burgmeier, East Dubuque IL
  43   4.63 Bob Burgmeier, East Dubuque IL
  44   4.54 Mary Jeanne Censky, Manitowoc WI
  45   4.54 Gerald Censky, Manitowoc WI
  46   4.40 Fran Smith, Toronto ON
  47   4.38 Doris Denny, Rome GA
  48   4.10 Mary Anderson, Laredo TX
  49   4.08 Jim Szarka, Burlington ON
  50   3.85 Gordon Wright, Vancouver BC
  51   3.85 Elizabeth Allsebrook, Laredo TX
  52   3.84 Janet Robertson, Timonium MD
  53   3.76 Mado Martel, Guadalajara JA
  54   3.76 Lina Onorato, Atlanta GA
  55   3.61 Walter Apley, Chapala JA
  56   3.60 Helen Malcolm, Kincardine ON
  57   3.60 Audrey Jukes, Courtice ON
  58   3.53 Sally Moel, Guadalajara JA
  59   3.53 Marta Rendon, Guadalajara JA
  60   3.32 Laraine Callom, Laredo TX
  61   3.32 Frank Callom, Laredo TX
  62   3.22 Elsie Schulz, Belleville ON
  63   3.22 Dale Klassen, Ajijic JA
  64   2.91 Silvana Sanchez Fierro, Mexico DF
  65   2.91 Marylou Galindo, Mexico DF
  66   2.83 Maria Elena del Hoyo, Guadalajara JA
  67   2.83 Gabriela Castaneda, Zapopan JA
  68   2.81 Salomon Cherem, Guadalajara JA
  69   2.81 Jorge Rodriguez, Guadalajara JA
  70   2.74 Mary Payne, Laredo TX
  71   2.74 Frank Payne, Laredo TX
  72   2.71 Melvin Wellstead, Laredo TX
  73   2.44 Gene Keidan, Pittsburgh PA
  74   2.40 Loretto Clay, Ajijic JA
  75   2.30 Norman Smith, Toronto ON
  76   2.18 Mac Argo III, Chapala Jalisco   
  77   2.17 Suzan Ross, Ajijic JA
  78   2.16 Sigi Oostrom, Richmond Hill ON
  79   2.16 John Oostrom, Richmond Hill ON
  80   2.15 Rita Donovan, Vero Beach FL
  81   2.15 Loren Arthur Perry, Truro NS
  82   2.10 Norm Smith, Toronto ON
  83   2.07 Margaret Cordingley, Burlington ON
  84   2.07 Ann Szarka, Ajijic JA
  85   2.05 Ivonne Massieu, Mexico DF
  86   1.97 Stephen Penning, Laredo TX
  87   1.89 Michelina Wilson, Ajijic  Jalisco DF
  88   1.89 Mary Andrews, Ajijic JA
  89   1.88 John Petersen, Comox BC
  90   1.88 Arlene Petersen, Comox BC
  91   1.78 Verena Gerber, Mexico DF
  92   1.78 Carmen Stump, Mexico DF
  93   1.77 Pauline Reid, Barrie ON
  94   1.75 Kenneth Ross, Ajijic JA
  95   1.66 Tom McConkey, Kingston ON
  96   1.66 Ross Saint, Ajijic JA
  97   1.65 Alicia Reyes-Retana, Mexico DF
  98   1.52 Doris Lemelin, Pompano Beach FL
  99   1.49 Sharron Curley, Glenburnie ON
 100   1.49 John Curley, Glenburnie ON
 101   1.47 Howard Botz, Ajijic MX
 102   1.40 Bruce Keidan, Pittsburgh PA
 103   1.40 Bill Butler, Surrey BC
 104   1.40 Alice Butler, Surrey BC
 105   1.37 William Heim, Louisville KY
 106   1.36 Ginnie Eitel, Laredo TX
 107   1.36 Alayne McFetridge, Laredo TX
 108   1.34 Christine Walker, Guadalajara JA
 109   1.34 Armida Murguia, Guadalajara JA
 110   1.28 Phyllis Kaplan Ranagan, Port Charlotte FL
 111   1.20 Martha Rodriguez, Guadalajara JA
 112   1.20 Alfredo Rodriguez, Guadalajara JA
 113   1.19 Patricia Morris, Unionville ON
 114   1.19 Marianna Levenhagen, Chapala JA
 115   1.19 Gary Morris, Unionville ON
 116   1.15 Douglas Oke, Bobcaygeon ON
 117   1.11 Ana Maria Gil, Mexico F DF
 118   1.05 Brenda Schultz, Guadalajara JA
 119   1.05 Beatriz Sahagun, Guadalajara JA
 120   1.03 Selma Eckstein, Huixquilucan MX
 121   0.95 Jeanine Hogan, Brooklyn NY
 122   0.90 Titi Limelette,    
 123   0.90 Rosemarie Masson, Willowdale ON
 124   0.90 Norma Lyerly, Chapala Jalisco MX
 125   0.90 Mary Lu Saavedra, Ajijic JA
 126   0.90 Kenneth Masson, Willowdale ON
 127   0.90 John Roynon, Ajijic JA
 128   0.90 Jean Roynon, Ajijic JA
 129   0.90 Guy Limelette,    
 130   0.90 Gudrun Jones, Laredo TX
 131   0.90 Beverly Hunt, Laredo TX
 132   0.90 Barbara Celis, Ajijic JA
 133   0.85 Trudy Crippen, Laredo TX
 134   0.85 Lewis Crippen, Laredo TX
 135   0.79 Joe Reed, Ajijic JA
 136   0.76 Jack Norman, Chapala JA
 137   0.74 Marianne Hodgson, Keewatin ON
 138   0.74 Ellen Hutt, Marmora ON
 139   0.70 Deborah Greenfield, Chapala JA
 140   0.68 Doe Reed, Ajijic   
 141   0.65 Billy Wheat, Jalisco MX
 142   0.65 Barbara Wheat, Jalisco MX
 143   0.60 Joerg Wode, Chapala JA
 144   0.60 Bill Heim, Laredo TX
 145   0.59 Mary Sue Torres, Ajijic JA
 146   0.59 Juan Torres, Ajijic JA
 147   0.52 Phillip Nowell, Ajijic JA
 148   0.52 Bobbie Chandler, Ajijic JA
 149   0.51 Gail Ruddy, Etobicoke ON
 150   0.51 Edward Ruddy, Etobicoke ON
 151   0.40 Margarita Ochoa, Guadalajara JA
 152   0.36 Alicia Reyes- Retana, Mexico DF
 153   0.32 Peter Miller, West Vancouver BC
 154   0.32 Marilyn Miller, West Vancouver BC
 155   0.28 Jon Mathias, Mexico City DF