Magic Valley Sectional

Harlingen, TX
January 19-21, 2007

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Friday Morning Open Pairs - 23.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.50
1


James Bagley, Harlingen TX; Sarah Imig, Sioux City IA65.05%
4.13
2
1
1
Jean Burgoine - Charlie Schmidt, La Feria TX62.73%
3.09
3
2

N Tarbet - Laverne Hill, Harlingen TX62.50%
2.03
4/5


Susan O'Neil, Aledo TX; Joann Satterthwaite, So Padre Is TX59.95%
2.03
4/5


Noreen Braun - David Walker, Fargo ND59.95%
1.31
6


Everette Lewis, San Antonio TX; Ed Rawlinson, Helotes TX58.80%
1.96
3
2
Donna Ahlquist, Port Isabel TX; Helen Marberry, Olmito TX58.56%
1.47
4

Barbara Cooper - Dianne Vander Putten, Harlingen TX57.64%
1.10
5

Charmaine Mitchell, Mission TX; Richard Burgess Jr, Alamo TX57.41%
1.16
6
3
Curtis Nordhougen - Esther Nordhougen, Moorhead MN55.56%
0.76

4/5
Dick Volkmann, Mercedes TX; Robert Kunz, Weslaco TX52.08%
0.76

4/5
Marilyn Gesme, Joice IA; Delores Bloomingdale, Northwood IA52.08%

Saturday Open Pairs - 27.0 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.75
1


Everette Lewis, San Antonio TX; Ed Rawlinson, Helotes TX66.08%
6.56
2


Massoud Banan - Chuey Lum, McAllen TX62.24%
4.92
3


Donna McBride - Kenneth McBride, Kerrville TX62.09%
3.69
4


Marilyn German, Corpus Christi TX; Bill Clark, Bishop TX60.70%
3.91
5


Alex Bertrand - Richard Zillman, Winnipeg MB59.53%
2.20
6


David Walker - Noreen Braun, Fargo ND58.05%
5.02
1
1
Curtis Nordhougen - Esther Nordhougen, Moorhead MN52.78%
3.77
2

Lorraine Barkey, Pharr TX; Richard Burgess Jr, Alamo TX52.43%
2.82
3
2
Larry Harrington - Ramona Harrington, Weslaco TX51.85%
2.12
4

Catherine Seidler - Penny Tesla, Harlingen TX51.39%
1.64
5
3
Bob Herbert - Liz Herbert, Leawood KS51.10%
1.28
6

Nancy Almond, Harlingen TX; Jean Burgoine, La Feria TX50.99%
1.57

4
Carlos Humphrey - Willene Humphrey, Big Spring TX50.97%
1.10

5
Alan Johnston - Trudy Johnston, Pharr TX48.58%

Fri Afternoon Open Pairs - 25.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.83
1


James Gormong - Jane Ann Gormong, Terre Haute IN71.96%
4.37
2
1
1
Jean Burgoine - Charlie Schmidt, La Feria TX66.99%
3.28
3


Sarah Imig, Sioux City IA; James Bagley, Harlingen TX64.81%
2.46
4


Ed Rawlinson, Helotes TX; Everette Lewis, San Antonio TX61.38%
2.81
5
2
2
Marilyn Gesme, Joice IA; Delores Bloomingdale, Northwood IA59.78%
1.38
6


Andrea Klein, South Padre Isl TX; Elizabeth Sturkie, Harlingen TX59.29%
2.11
3

Paula Huber, Harlingen TX; Neta Van Bebber, Rancho Viejo TX59.13%
1.75
4

Barbara Cooper - Dianne Vander Putten, Harlingen TX59.03%
1.19
5

Eugene Cavanaugh - Shirley Holland, Austin TX57.69%
0.89
6

Bobbie Scaife, Rio Hondo TX; Ireta Crone, Naperville IL56.71%
1.22

3
Curtis Nordhougen - Esther Nordhougen, Moorhead MN48.40%
0.92

4
Dick Volkmann, Mercedes TX; Robert Kunz, Weslaco TX47.46%
0.69

5
Larry Harrington - Ramona Harrington, Weslaco TX47.44%
0.51

6
Herman Westbrook - Teddy Rhodes, McAllen TX46.96%

Sunday Swiss Teams - 22 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.00
1/2


Gary Sage - Jean Palmer, McAllen TX; Dick Volkmann, Mercedes TX; Frances Buckingham, Pharr TX132.00
7.00
1/2


Everette Lewis, San Antonio TX; Ed Rawlinson, Helotes TX; Donna McBride - Kenneth McBride, Kerrville TX132.00
4.50
3


Walter Lauckner - Rene Wallace, Mission TX; Robert Neeley, Donna TX; Richard Thompson, Mercedes TX130.00
3.38
4


Susan O'Neil, Aledo TX; Joann Satterthwaite, So Padre Is TX; N Tarbet, Harlingen TX; Andrea Klein, South Padre Isl TX121.00
4.82
5
1

Robert Macdormand, Ajax ON; Kay Nelson, Clear Lake IA; Jean Burgoine, La Feria TX; Donna Ahlquist, Port Isabel TX116.00
1.90
6


Rosemary Dunn - Jean Hall, Alamo TX; Richard Zillman, Winnipeg MB; Ian Vignale, Campbellford ON107.00
3.62
2
1
Albert Krall - Bettijane Krall, Donna TX; Fred House - Donna House, Downers Grove IL101.00
2.71
3

Doris Little - Thomas Little, Pharr TX; Doreen Olson, Winnipeg MB; Nancy Wentzel, Mission TX97.00
2.03
4

Richard Burgess Jr, Alamo TX; Charmaine Mitchell - Jean Hay, Mission TX; Carrol Green, Chillicothe TX89.00
1.53
5

George Van Amburg - Helen Van Amburg, Harlingen TX; Richard Drake - Mary Ann Drake, Noblesville IN82.00
2.19

2
Richard Papineau, Kincardine ON; Mona Bertrand, Cedar Rapids IA; Darlene Jones, San Benito TX; Beverly Kinnebrew, Harlingen TX81.00
1.64

3
Larry Harrington - Ramona Harrington, Weslaco TX; Alan Johnston - Trudy Johnston, Pharr TX79.00

 


Total masterpoints: 499.60 earned by 142 players.
Total attendance:  143 tables.

   1  19.52 Everette Lewis, San Antonio TX
   2  19.52 Ed Rawlinson, Helotes TX
   3  14.60 Jean Burgoine, La Feria TX
   4  12.98 Kenneth McBride, Kerrville TX
   5  12.98 Donna McBride, Kerrville TX
   6  11.42 Sarah Imig, Sioux City IA
   7  11.42 James Bagley, Harlingen TX
   8   8.89 Jean Palmer, McAllen TX
   9   8.68 Jane Ann Gormong, Terre Haute IN
  10   8.68 James Gormong, Terre Haute IN
  11   8.68 Dick Volkmann, Mercedes TX
  12   8.50 Charlie Schmidt, La Feria TX
  13   8.48 N Tarbet, Harlingen TX
  14   8.42 Esther Nordhougen, Moorhead MN
  15   8.42 Curtis Nordhougen, Moorhead MN
  16   8.28 Gary Sage, McAllen TX
  17   7.77 Susan O'Neil, Aledo TX
  18   7.77 Joann Satterthwaite, So Padre Is TX
  19   7.61 Frances Buckingham, Pharr TX
  20   7.50 Richard Burgess Jr, Alamo TX
  21   7.06 Robert Macdormand, Ajax ON
  22   6.78 Donna Ahlquist, Port Isabel TX
  23   6.56 Massoud Banan, McAllen TX
  24   6.56 Chuey Lum, McAllen TX
  25   6.39 Walter Lauckner, Mission TX
  26   6.06 Rene Wallace, Mission TX
  27   5.97 Andrea Klein, South Padre Isl TX
  28   5.81 Richard Zillman, Winnipeg MB
  29   5.32 Marilyn German, Corpus Christi TX
  30   5.32 Bill Clark, Bishop TX
  31   5.15 Ramona Harrington, Weslaco TX
  32   5.15 Larry Harrington, Weslaco TX
  33   5.10 Laverne Hill, Harlingen TX
  34   5.08 Dianne Vander Putten, Harlingen TX
  35   4.91 Bettijane Krall, Donna TX
  36   4.91 Albert Krall, Donna TX
  37   4.82 Kay Nelson, Clear Lake IA
  38   4.59 Doris Waters, Harlingen TX
  39   4.53 Paula Huber, Harlingen TX
  40   4.50 Robert Neeley, Donna TX
  41   4.50 Richard Thompson, Mercedes TX
  42   4.45 Darleen Thomasson, Harlingen TX
  43   4.34 Lorraine Barkey, Pharr TX
  44   4.25 Neta Van Bebber, Rancho Viejo TX
  45   4.23 Noreen Braun, Fargo ND
  46   4.23 David Walker, Fargo ND
  47   3.98 Catherine Seidler, Harlingen TX
  48   3.91 Alex Bertrand, Winnipeg MB
  49   3.73 Charmaine Mitchell, Mission TX
  50   3.62 Fred House, Downers Grove IL
  51   3.62 Donna House, Downers Grove IL
  52   3.57 Marilyn Gesme, Joice IA
  53   3.57 Delores Bloomingdale, Northwood IA
  54   3.46 Penny Tesla, Harlingen TX
  55   3.35 Shirley Holland, Austin TX
  56   3.35 Eugene Cavanaugh, Austin TX
  57   3.28 Nancy Wentzel, Mission TX
  58   3.22 Barbara Cooper, Harlingen TX
  59   3.07 Alan Johnston, Pharr TX
  60   2.95 Darlene Jones, San Benito TX
  61   2.81 Elizabeth Sturkie, Harlingen TX
  62   2.78 Jean Hall, Alamo TX
  63   2.74 Trudy Johnston, Pharr TX
  64   2.71 Thomas Little, Pharr TX
  65   2.71 Doris Little, Pharr TX
  66   2.71 Doreen Olson, Winnipeg MB
  67   2.60 Jean Hay, Mission TX
  68   2.47 Ian Vignale, Campbellford ON
  69   2.28 John Bulloch, Fort Worth TX
  70   2.24 Darrell Wyatt, Carr CO
  71   2.19 Richard Papineau, Kincardine ON
  72   2.19 Mona Bertrand, Cedar Rapids IA
  73   2.19 Beverly Kinnebrew, Harlingen TX
  74   2.16 Josephine Crowell, San Benito TX
  75   2.03 Carrol Green, Chillicothe TX
  76   2.00 Helen Van Amburg, Harlingen TX
  77   2.00 George Van Amburg, Harlingen TX
  78   1.96 Helen Marberry, Olmito TX
  79   1.90 Rosemary Dunn, Alamo TX
  80   1.85 Valerie Rhead, Utterson ON
  81   1.85 Peter Rhead, Utterson ON
  82   1.73 Thelma Matthews, Hot Springs AR
  83   1.73 Glen Easterwood, Alamo TX
  84   1.68 Robert Kunz, Weslaco TX
  85   1.67 John Johnson, Harlingen TX
  86   1.67 Glenda Thompson, Paris TN
  87   1.64 Liz Herbert, Leawood KS
  88   1.64 Bob Herbert, Leawood KS
  89   1.62 Alla Mae Westbrook, McAllen TX
  90   1.57 Willene Humphrey, Big Spring TX
  91   1.57 Carlos Humphrey, Big Spring TX
  92   1.53 Teddy Rhodes, McAllen TX
  93   1.53 Richard Drake, Noblesville IN
  94   1.53 Mary Ann Drake, Noblesville IN
  95   1.53 Herman Westbrook, McAllen TX
  96   1.46 Gordon Philbrook, Mission TX
  97   1.46 Bev Skulmoski, Regina SK
  98   1.34 Perry Inhofe, South Padre TX
  99   1.34 Martha Hensel, Port Isabel TX
 100   1.28 Nancy Almond, Harlingen TX
 101   1.06 Sheryleen Grothus, San Antonio TX
 102   1.06 Janise Saul, San Antonio TX
 103   1.02 Ruth Kaminski, Harlingen TX
 104   1.02 Margaret Flohr, Weslaco TX
 105   0.89 Ireta Crone, Naperville IL
 106   0.89 Bobbie Scaife, Rio Hondo TX
 107   0.88 Delores Jensen, Alamo TX
 108   0.84 Mary Ellen Kenyon, Harlingen TX
 109   0.84 Dorothy Webster, Hudson WI
 110   0.84 Donn Webster, Hudson WI
 111   0.80 Carol Waller, La Joya TX
 112   0.76 Dale Kuprel, San Benito TX
 113   0.73 Martin Ware, Vernon BC
 114   0.73 Elaine Ware, Vernon BC
 115   0.68 Sammie Mills, So Padre Is TX
 116   0.68 Nancy Kellam-Lanier, Laguna Vista TX
 117   0.68 Loretta Hodgkinson, Alamo TX
 118   0.68 Judy O'Leary, Alamo TX
 119   0.68 Joy Ochs, Pharr TX
 120   0.68 David Ochs, Pharr TX
 121   0.64 Richard Hinkle, Mission TX
 122   0.64 Mary Hinkle, Mission TX
 123   0.60 Norma Lutes, Harlingen TX
 124   0.60 Marlene Kelley, Terril IA
 125   0.57 Marylou Ansari, South Padre Is TX
 126   0.57 Lutifali Ansari, South Padre Is TX
 127   0.57 Judith Rodgers, San Benito TX
 128   0.57 Glen Mabee, Kingsville TX
 129   0.53 Mary Mettenburg, Mount Pleasant IA
 130   0.53 Clarence Mettenburg, Mount Pleasant IA
 131   0.34 William Swartzel, La Feria TX
 132   0.34 Marie Woods, Donna TX
 133   0.34 Linda Wyatt, Carr CO
 134   0.34 Julia Cortright, Mission TX
 135   0.34 Joyce Caton, Mission TX
 136   0.34 Jackie Burroughs, McAllen TX
 137   0.34 Gretchen Chapa, McAllen TX
 138   0.34 Dorothy Hale, La Feria TX
 139   0.34 Donna Delacretaz, Alamo TX
 140   0.34 Dika Swartzel, Harlingen TX
 141   0.34 Charlotte Lunsford, Mission TX
 142   0.34 Betty Hendrickson, Harlingen TX