Bridge On The Brazos

Waco
Aug 4-6,2006

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Fri Eve Open Pairs - 29.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.50
1


Scott Humphrey - George Watkins, Austin TX64.90%
4.88
2


Derrell Childs, Garland TX; Marilyn Arnold, San Antonio TX63.94%
4.15
3
1
1
Elizabeth Hutchison - Carol Scott, Fort Worth TX62.50%
2.74
4


Ann Roberts, Garland TX; Howard Tureff, Plano TX62.18%
2.06
5


Mike Miller, Temple TX; James Thurtell, Dallas TX60.10%
3.11
6
2
2
Gloria Wilson - Sandra Harris, Austin TX58.33%
2.04
3/4

Richard Cunningham - David Pennington, Temple TX57.05%
2.04
3/4

Mel Bason, Arlington TX; Kay Jones, Fort Worth TX57.05%
1.46
5/6

Colleen Tiernan - Winifred Elmore, Fort Worth TX56.57%
1.15
5/6

Janet Brescoll - Kurt Brescoll, Mansfield TX56.57%
1.34

3
Zachary Brescoll, Mansfield TX; Peggy Mc Cormick, Arlington TX54.97%
1.00

4
Don Grider - Inez Grider, Georgetown TX53.85%
0.66

5/6
Verna Frank, Hurst TX; Elizabeth Peterson, N Richlnd Hls TX50.64%
0.66

5/6
Marcy Cochran - Mickie Damon, Georgetown TX50.64%

Fri Aft Stratified Open - 32.0 Tables / Based on 35 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.50
1


Scott Humphrey - George Watkins, Austin TX66.51%
5.63
2


Derrell Childs, Garland TX; Marilyn Arnold, San Antonio TX65.22%
4.22
3


Janise Saul - Donna Watkins, San Antonio TX64.10%
3.16
4


Mike Bukala, Waco TX; George Pisk, Manchaca TX63.94%
4.42
5
1

Minta McCauley - Garnell Cunningham, Waco TX62.18%
2.17
6


Pat McMullin, Houston TX; Lyndon Phelps, Kosse TX59.94%
3.32
2

Kurt Brescoll, Mansfield TX; Peggy Mc Cormick, Arlington TX58.97%
2.49
3

Beverly Larsen - Caroline Baumann, Georgetown TX58.65%
1.86
4

Elaine Wood, Southlake TX; David Pearlman, Trophy Club TX58.33%
1.40
5

Kerry Goldsmith - Dan Goldsmith Jr, Weatherford TX57.85%
1.05
6

Ila Bates - Ross Sams Jr, Waco TX57.37%
2.09

1/2
Carol Scott - Elizabeth Hutchison, Fort Worth TX52.24%
2.09

1/2
Donna Gerber - Jo McDaniel, Georgetown TX52.24%
1.34

3
Stephen Olson - Evelyn Smith, Temple TX51.92%
1.00

4
Richard Posey - Brooke Coffman, Wortham TX50.80%
0.66

5/6
Tom Denson - Kathleen Midkiff, Temple TX49.68%
0.66

5/6
Marcy Cochran - Mickie Damon, Georgetown TX49.68%

Fri Aft Stratified 99er - 3.0 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
1.11
1
Don Grider - Inez Grider, Georgetown TX63.50%
0.73
2/3
Patsy Gordon - William Gordon Jr, Mabank TX53.12%
0.73
2/3
Deanna Drab, Mabank TX; Sarah Niemann, Emory TX53.12%

Sat Aft Stratified Open - 32.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.00
1


Derrell Childs, Garland TX; Marilyn Arnold, San Antonio TX66.67%
5.25
2


Janise Saul - Donna Watkins, San Antonio TX66.19%
3.94
3


Eddie Bass, Austin TX; Mike Doyle, Houston TX64.74%
2.95
4


Pat McMullin, Houston TX; Martha Black, Pearland TX64.58%
2.21
5


Ann Roberts, Garland TX; Howard Tureff, Plano TX63.30%
1.66
6


Linda Spangler, Duncanville TX; Michael Murphy, Dallas TX62.50%
3.88
1
1
David Buck, Temple TX; Rene Franco, Dallas TX57.05%
2.91
2
2
Verna Frank, Hurst TX; Elizabeth Peterson, N Richlnd Hls TX56.57%
2.18
3

Helen Simonette, Salado TX; Beverly Larsen, Georgetown TX56.09%
1.64
4

Richard Cunningham - David Pennington, Temple TX55.29%
1.28
5
3
Michael Goldman, Fort Worth TX; Dick Simon, Ft Worth TX55.13%
0.96
6/7
4
Beverly Bonnet, Temple TX; Jeanne Barrier, Salado TX54.97%
0.81
6/7

William Garrard Jr - Donna Garrard, Irving TX54.97%
0.89

5
Marilyn Farris, Fort Worth TX; Dru Highland, Benbrook TX53.85%
0.64

6
Sandy Molander, Malakoff TX; Theresa Ann Brantley, Mabank TX53.37%

Saturday KO Bracket 1 - 7 Tables / Based on 15 Tables

MPsRankNames
12.50
1
Alexander Kolesnik, Austin TX; Hugh Hillaker, Grand Prairie TX; Mike Bukala, Waco TX; Michael Dalton, Carrollton TX
9.38
2
Mike Miller, Temple TX; Paul Kelley Jr - Rosemary Kelley, Austin TX; James Thurtell, Dallas TX

Saturday KO Bracket 3 - 8 Tables

MPsRankNames
5.47
1
Marcy Cochran - Caroline Baumann - Jean Townsend - Mickie Damon, Georgetown TX
4.10
2
Joe Dean - Donna Dean, Keller TX; Melvin Ball - Gay Nell Ball, Hurst TX
1.23
3/4
Mary Lee Rutherford - Dorothy Dvorsky - Martha Carlson, Waco TX; Bobbye L Wood Hays, Beldon TX

Saturday KO Bracket 2 - 8 Tables / Based on 11 Tables

MPsRankNames
7.28
1
Bill Parrish - Lenora Parrish, Woodway TX; Peggi Kenny, Marlin TX; C McCauley, Waco TX
5.46
2
Zachary Brescoll - Janet Brescoll - Kurt Brescoll, Mansfield TX; Peggy Mc Cormick, Arlington TX
1.64
3/4
Colin Chang - Barbara Chang, Arlington TX; Harriette Bowles - Evelyn Cloninger, Austin TX

Sat Eve Stratified Open - 24.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.83
1


Derrell Childs, Garland TX; Marilyn Arnold, San Antonio TX71.84%
4.37
2


Martha Black, Pearland TX; Pat McMullin, Houston TX67.55%
3.28
3


Mary Orock - Steve Shirey, Fort Worth TX66.84%
2.81
4
1

Helen Simonette, Salado TX; Beverly Larsen, Georgetown TX66.58%
1.84
5


Peggy Phelps - Lyndon Phelps, Kosse TX64.06%
2.11
6
2

Truett Cates - George Cates, Sherman TX62.96%
1.58
3

William Garrard Jr - Donna Garrard, Irving TX54.66%
1.19
4

Mary Adams - Jan Hart, Temple TX51.99%
1.62
5
1
David Buck, Temple TX; Rene Franco, Dallas TX51.82%
0.70
6

Ila Bates - Ross Sams Jr, Waco TX49.80%
1.22

2
Donna Gerber - Jo McDaniel, Georgetown TX49.07%
0.91

3
Carol Scott - Elizabeth Hutchison, Fort Worth TX45.66%
0.70

4
Verna Frank, Hurst TX; Elizabeth Peterson, N Richlnd Hls TX45.11%

Sunday Swiss A/X - 15 Tables / Based on 46 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
14.00
1

Roy Baughman, Pantego TX; Jerry Derby, Dallas TX; Merri-Jo Hillaker, Grand Prairie TX; Pat Cassidy, Arlington TX133.00
10.50
2

Alexander Kolesnik, Austin TX; Hugh Hillaker, Grand Prairie TX; Mike Bukala, Waco TX; Michael Dalton, Carrollton TX129.00
7.88
3

Lyndon Phelps - Peggy Phelps, Kosse TX; Martha Black, Pearland TX; Pat McMullin, Houston TX124.00
5.91
4

Melody Euler - Mike Miller, Temple TX; Jack Lacy, Round Rock TX; James Thurtell, Dallas TX105.00
4.43
5

R Segerlind, Dallas TX; Mary Orock - Steve Shirey - Darlene Shirey, Fort Worth TX97.00
2.93
1
Thomas Corlett, Waco TX; Jimmy Reynolds, Arlington TX; Nancy Peterson - Becky Price, Euless TX75.00

Sunday Swiss B/C/D - 31 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
8.64
1


David Farris, Austin TX; Peter Hudson, Coppell TX; Charles Newton Jr, Rosenberg TX; Christian Stevens, Garland TX144.00
6.48
2


Janis McIntosh - C McCauley - M McLennan, Waco TX; Peggi Kenny, Marlin TX126.00
4.26
3/4


Colin Chang - Barbara Chang, Arlington TX; Harriette Bowles - Evelyn Cloninger, Austin TX118.00
4.26
3/4
1
1
Don Grider - Inez Grider - Bill Wisdom - Gyree Wisdom, Georgetown TX118.00
2.73
5


Joe Ellis, Maypearl TX; Belva Barrington, Belton TX; Ila Bates - Ross Sams Jr, Waco TX113.00
2.05
6


Mary Adams - Richard Cunningham - David Pennington - Jan Hart, Temple TX106.00
2.68
2

Gloria Wilson - Sandra Harris - Nancy Dean - Marilyn Sharratt, Austin TX103.00
2.01
3

Stephen Hibbard - Penny Mixon - Jim Brown - Lauren Brown, Arlington TX99.00
1.51
4

Martha McKinney - Janet Anderson - Gladys Oliver, Waco TX; Bobby Woods Hays, Belton TX92.00

 


Total masterpoints: 997.76 earned by 239 players.

   1  27.20 Mike Bukala, Waco TX
   2  23.34 Marilyn Arnold, San Antonio TX
   3  23.34 Derrell Childs, Garland TX
   4  23.00 Michael Dalton, Carrollton TX
   5  23.00 Hugh Hillaker, Grand Prairie TX
   6  23.00 Alexander Kolesnik, Austin TX
   7  18.11 Mike Miller, Temple TX
   8  18.11 James Thurtell, Dallas TX
   9  17.82 Scott Humphrey, Austin TX
  10  17.77 Pat McMullin, Houston TX
  11  15.63 Martha Black, Pearland TX
  12  15.46 C McCauley, Waco TX
  13  14.00 Roy Baughman, Pantego TX
  14  14.00 Pat Cassidy, Arlington TX
  15  14.00 Merri-Jo Hillaker, Grand Prairie TX
  16  14.00 Jerry Derby, Dallas TX
  17  14.00 George Watkins, Austin TX
  18  13.76 Peggi Kenny, Marlin TX
  19  12.89 Lyndon Phelps, Kosse TX
  20  12.54 Janise Saul, San Antonio TX
  21  12.54 Donna Watkins, San Antonio TX
  22  10.75 Peggy Phelps, Kosse TX
  23  10.12 Peggy Mc Cormick, Arlington TX
  24   9.93 Kurt Brescoll, Mansfield TX
  25   9.38 Rosemary Kelley, Austin TX
  26   9.38 Paul Kelley Jr, Austin TX
  27   8.64 Peter Hudson, Coppell TX
  28   8.64 David Farris, Austin TX
  29   8.64 Christian Stevens, Garland TX
  30   8.64 Charles Newton Jr, Rosenberg TX
  31   8.46 Beverly Larsen, Georgetown TX
  32   8.45 Melody Euler, Temple TX
  33   8.31 Lenora Parrish, Woodway TX
  34   8.14 Steve Shirey, Fort Worth TX
  35   8.14 Mary Orock, Fort Worth TX
  36   7.96 Caroline Baumann, Georgetown TX
  37   7.28 Bill Parrish, Woodway TX
  38   7.15 Elizabeth Hutchison, Fort Worth TX
  39   7.15 Carol Scott, Fort Worth TX
  40   7.10 George Pisk, Manchaca TX
  41   7.07 Mickie Damon, Georgetown TX
  42   7.07 Marcy Cochran, Georgetown TX
  43   6.80 Zachary Brescoll, Mansfield TX
  44   6.61 Janet Brescoll, Mansfield TX
  45   6.48 M McLennan, Waco TX
  46   6.48 Janis McIntosh, Waco TX
  47   6.37 Inez Grider, Georgetown TX
  48   6.37 Don Grider, Georgetown TX
  49   6.34 Sandra Harris, Austin TX
  50   6.34 Gloria Wilson, Austin TX
  51   6.22 Howard Tureff, Plano TX
  52   6.22 Ann Roberts, Garland TX
  53   5.97 Helen Simonette, Salado TX
  54   5.91 Jack Lacy, Round Rock TX
  55   5.90 Harriette Bowles, Austin TX
  56   5.90 Evelyn Cloninger, Austin TX
  57   5.90 Colin Chang, Arlington TX
  58   5.90 Barbara Chang, Arlington TX
  59   5.79 Minta McCauley, Waco TX
  60   5.73 Richard Cunningham, Temple TX
  61   5.73 David Pennington, Temple TX
  62   5.55 Joe Dean, Keller TX
  63   5.55 Donna Dean, Keller TX
  64   5.50 Rene Franco, Dallas TX
  65   5.50 David Buck, Temple TX
  66   5.47 Jean Townsend, Georgetown TX
  67   4.95 Ross Sams Jr, Waco TX
  68   4.95 Ila Bates, Waco TX
  69   4.94 Melvin Ball, Hurst TX
  70   4.94 Gay Nell Ball, Hurst TX
  71   4.92 Mike Doyle, Houston TX
  72   4.83 Verna Frank, Hurst TX
  73   4.83 Elizabeth Peterson, N Richlnd Hls TX
  74   4.64 William Garrard Jr, Irving TX
  75   4.64 Donna Garrard, Irving TX
  76   4.58 Eddie Bass, Austin TX
  77   4.43 R Segerlind, Dallas TX
  78   4.43 Darlene Shirey, Fort Worth TX
  79   4.42 Garnell Cunningham, Waco TX
  80   4.39 Mary Adams, Temple TX
  81   4.39 Jan Hart, Temple TX
  82   4.29 Jo McDaniel, Georgetown TX
  83   4.29 Donna Gerber, Georgetown TX
  84   4.26 Gyree Wisdom, Georgetown TX
  85   4.26 Bill Wisdom, Georgetown TX
  86   4.16 Winifred Elmore, Fort Worth TX
  87   4.16 Colleen Tiernan, Fort Worth TX
  88   3.82 Shaun Chooi, Dallas TX
  89   3.73 Joe Ellis, Maypearl TX
  90   3.69 Linda Spangler, Duncanville TX
  91   3.62 Elaine Wood, Southlake TX
  92   3.56 James La Fountain, Temple TX
  93   3.38 Pam LaShelle, Round Rock TX
  94   3.30 Marilou Powell, Round Rock TX
  95   3.23 Nancy Dean, Austin TX
  96   3.23 Marilyn Sharratt, Austin TX
  97   3.02 Truett Cates, Sherman TX
  98   2.93 Thomas Corlett, Waco TX
  99   2.93 Nancy Peterson, Euless TX
 100   2.93 Jimmy Reynolds, Arlington TX
 101   2.93 Becky Price, Euless TX
 102   2.88 Mel Bason, Arlington TX
 103   2.88 Kay Jones, Fort Worth TX
 104   2.86 Kerry Goldsmith, Weatherford TX
 105   2.86 Dan Goldsmith Jr, Weatherford TX
 106   2.84 Patricia Lozano, San Antonio TX
 107   2.84 Greg Hinze, San Antonio TX
 108   2.73 Belva Barrington, Belton TX
 109   2.56 Charles Price, Sherman TX
 110   2.36 Martha Carlson, Waco TX
 111   2.36 Ira Hessel, San Antonio TX
 112   2.36 Ellen Hessel, San Antonio TX
 113   2.36 Dorothy Dvorsky, Waco TX
 114   2.33 Michael Murphy, Dallas TX
 115   2.20 Karen Bachman, College Station TX
 116   2.20 Alan Bachman, College Station TX
 117   2.12 Mary Kocurek, Austin TX
 118   2.12 David McCarron, Austin TX
 119   2.11 George Cates, Sherman TX
 120   2.03 Tom Denson, Temple TX
 121   2.03 Samuel Williams Jr, San Antonio TX
 122   2.03 Kathleen Midkiff, Temple TX
 123   2.03 C David Mitchell, San Antonio TX
 124   2.01 Stephen Hibbard, Arlington TX
 125   2.01 Penny Mixon, Arlington TX
 126   2.01 Lauren Brown, Arlington TX
 127   2.01 Jim Brown, Arlington TX
 128   1.86 David Pearlman, Trophy Club TX
 129   1.79 Mary Lee Rutherford, Waco TX
 130   1.76 J Bachman Nabors III, Kempner TX
 131   1.73 Dorris Black, Temple TX
 132   1.69 Sandra Weber, San Antonio TX
 133   1.69 Beverly Santos, San Antonio TX
 134   1.62 Carolyn Pinto, Fort Worth TX
 135   1.62 Billy Leeper, Fort Worth TX
 136   1.56 Richard Posey, Wortham TX
 137   1.56 Brooke Coffman, Wortham TX
 138   1.51 Martha McKinney, Waco TX
 139   1.51 Janet Anderson, Waco TX
 140   1.51 Gladys Oliver, Waco TX
 141   1.51 Bobby Woods Hays, Belton TX
 142   1.48 Gene Thompson, Brenham TX
 143   1.48 Dale Allen, Temple TX
 144   1.47 Genie Kaplan, Georgetown TX
 145   1.45 James Goodwin, Temple TX
 146   1.41 Wanda Carter, Temple TX
 147   1.41 Bennie Hansson, Gatesville TX
 148   1.36 Paul Wells, Fort Worth TX
 149   1.36 Mary Stone, Fort Worth TX
 150   1.36 Fred Lugenheim, Fort Worth TX
 151   1.34 Stephen Olson, Temple TX
 152   1.34 Evelyn Smith, Temple TX
 153   1.28 Michael Goldman, Fort Worth TX
 154   1.28 Dick Simon, Ft Worth TX
 155   1.23 Bobbye L Wood Hays, Beldon TX
 156   1.21 Melvin Hartley Jr, Waco TX
 157   1.20 Joyce Lynn, Waco TX
 158   1.12 William Strong, Dallas TX
 159   1.12 Shirley Holland, Austin TX
 160   1.12 Richard Duble, College Station TX
 161   1.12 Peter Grenier, Dallas TX
 162   1.12 Lynne Wood, Richardson TX
 163   1.12 Kyong Shuey, Austin TX
 164   1.12 James Hibbetts, College Station TX
 165   1.12 James Evans, Brenham TX
 166   1.12 George Jones, Austin TX
 167   1.12 Eugene Cavanaugh, Austin TX
 168   1.12 Dinah Strong, Dallas TX
 169   1.12 Barbara Petty, College Station TX
 170   1.07 Walter Winters, Waco TX
 171   1.00 Jane Ellis, Maypearl TX
 172   0.96 Jeanne Barrier, Salado TX
 173   0.96 Beverly Bonnet, Temple TX
 174   0.95 Helene Blumenau, Dallas TX
 175   0.95 Dori Smith, Dallas TX
 176   0.94 Robert Ellison, Fort Worth TX
 177   0.94 James Hicks, Waco TX
 178   0.94 Billie Moses, Waco TX
 179   0.94 Barbara Clinkscales, Fort Worth TX
 180   0.91 Ruby Waggoner, Elm Mott TX
 181   0.91 Gloria Helm, Sherman TX
 182   0.91 Christine Mock, Greenville TX
 183   0.90 Marcia Powell, Austin TX
 184   0.90 James Wueste, Austin TX
 185   0.90 Harvey Browning, Georgetown TX
 186   0.90 Gary Powell, Austin TX
 187   0.89 Marilyn Farris, Fort Worth TX
 188   0.89 Jacque Ekhoff, Salado TX
 189   0.89 Dru Highland, Benbrook TX
 190   0.85 S Kohan, Dallas TX
 191   0.85 Marcus Poe Jr, Plano TX
 192   0.84 Verna Smalley, Gatesville TX
 193   0.84 Nita Carmack, Corsicana TX
 194   0.84 Mary Tormey, Temple TX
 195   0.84 Lanelle Boone, Gatesville TX
 196   0.84 June Pruzon, Rosebud TX
 197   0.84 Joyce Austin, Streetman TX
 198   0.84 Helen Reardon, Belton TX
 199   0.84 Gloria Rowland, Mabank TX
 200   0.84 Evelyn Schmidt, Gun Barrel Cy TX
 201   0.84 Anne McKamy, Belton TX
 202   0.84 Ann Wallace, Temple TX
 203   0.84 Andrew Smalley, Gatesville TX
 204   0.73 William Gordon Jr, Mabank TX
 205   0.73 Sarah Niemann, Emory TX
 206   0.73 Patsy Gordon, Mabank TX
 207   0.73 Deanna Drab, Mabank TX
 208   0.68 Robert Young, Navasota TX
 209   0.68 Beth Coker, Bryan TX
 210   0.65 Ken Quinton, Ft Worth TX
 211   0.65 Jeri Quinton, Ft Worth TX
 212   0.64 Theresa Ann Brantley, Mabank TX
 213   0.64 Sandy Molander, Malakoff TX
 214   0.64 Jan McLaughlin, Waco TX
 215   0.61 James Brown, Georgetown TX
 216   0.56 Rosemary Neubert, Waco TX
 217   0.56 Marcy Byas, Fort Worth TX
 218   0.56 Joyce Vanya, Waco TX
 219   0.56 Joan Stinnett, Hurst TX
 220   0.56 James Hunt, Waco TX
 221   0.56 Ida Smith, Waco TX
 222   0.56 Goodhue Smith, Waco TX
 223   0.56 Bobbie Perley, Waco TX
 224   0.56 Bettye Guthrie, Waco TX
 225   0.51 Nagy Kamel, Plano TX
 226   0.51 Judy Bramley, Dallas TX
 227   0.51 Bill Staats, Southlake TX
 228   0.51 Bart Bramley, Dallas TX
 229   0.37 Richard Wall, Harker Heights TX
 230   0.36 Thomas Davis, Waco TX
 231   0.36 Jeanne Davis, Waco TX
 232   0.28 Jean Sebastian, Georgetown TX
 233   0.28 Doris Turrentine, Georgetown TX
 234   0.17 Jonathan Ernest, Lindale TX
 235   0.17 James Sanders, Waco TX
 236   0.14 Helen Levy, Temple TX
 237   0.14 Evelyn Keegan, Copperas Cove TX
 238   0.14 Eiko King, Killeen TX
 239   0.14 Dorothy White, Temple TX