Brazos Valley Sectional

Bryan
June 9-11

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Stratified Open Pairs - 16.0 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.83
1


Lyndon Phelps - Peggy Phelps, Kosse TX63.62%
4.37
2
1

Puddin Barnes, Brenham TX; Pam LaShelle, Round Rock TX62.50%
3.28
3


Richard Duble - Sheryl Pace, College Station TX60.26%
2.46
4


Lawrence Gordon - Edward Groner, Houston TX57.53%
1.84
5


Alan Bachman - Karen Bachman, College Station TX57.21%
2.01
6
2

Nancy Tiner - Ann Van Volkenburgh, Lake Jackson TX56.57%
1.51
3

W. Viser, Madisonville TX; James Hibbetts, College Station TX53.69%
1.13
4

Kathy Baldwin, Bryan TX; Phyllis Maness, College Sta TX53.53%
0.85
5

Ali Ahmed Khan, Palatine IL; Charles Gates, College Station TX52.72%
0.64
6

Joyce Gautier - Norman Gautier, The Woodlands TX52.56%
1.41

1
Bobby Hodges - Ludline Hodges, Pantego TX49.20%
1.06

2
Harry Suggs, College Station TX; Annette Fleischer, Bryan TX48.88%

Stratified 299er Pairs - 8.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.82
1
1

Helene Baskir - Don Morgan, Houston TX66.13%
1.37
2
2
1
Tish Stephenson - Gail Gillespie, Houston TX62.14%
1.02
3
3
2
Maureen Wittels - Nancy Reader, Houston TX61.56%
0.96
4
4
3
Deborah Steele - Margaret Farese, Houston TX57.28%
0.67
5


Junior McKay - Peggy McKay, Brookshire TX56.33%
0.54
5
4
Don Grider - Inez Grider, Georgetown TX55.62%

Stratified Open Pairs - 12.5 Tables / Based on 17 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.50
1


John Zilic - August Plate, Houston TX64.12%
3.38
2


Richard Duble - Sheryl Pace, College Station TX62.96%
2.53
3


Alan Bachman - Karen Bachman, College Station TX61.57%
1.90
4


Lawrence Gordon - Edward Groner, Houston TX59.90%
2.28
5
1
1
Josephine Williamson - Barbara McAllister, Bryan TX56.77%
1.71
6
2

Nancy Tiner - Ann Van Volkenburgh, Lake Jackson TX56.02%
1.28
3

Kathy Baldwin, Bryan TX; Phyllis Maness, College Sta TX55.47%
0.96
4

Puddin Barnes, Brenham TX; Pam LaShelle, Round Rock TX53.91%
1.06
5
2
Bobby Hodges - Ludline Hodges, Pantego TX52.08%

Stratified 299er Pairs - 4.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.32
1/2
1/2

Phil Granberry, College Sta TX; Zo Granberry, College Station TX59.25%
1.32
1/2
1/2

Don Morgan - Helene Baskir, Houston TX59.25%
0.85
3


Marie Stinnett - Freddye Thompson, Bryan TX55.04%
1.11
4
3
1
Waymon Webster - Frank Hawkins, Prairie View TX51.85%
0.83

2
James Morgan - Thelma Morgan, Cypress TX51.37%

0-5 Pairs - 3.5 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
0.54
1
Norma Read - Ted Read, Frankln TX55.83%
0.41
2
Beverly Roberts - Eugenia Williams, Bryan TX54.70%

Sat Aft 299er Pairs - 6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.62
1
1
1
Waymon Webster - Frank Hawkins, Prairie View TX60.42%
1.22
2
2
2
Barbara Scherr - Nancy Beard, College Station TX59.58%
0.91
3
3

Sara Branch, Bryan TX; Lynn Reeves, College Station TX57.92%
0.68
4
4

Richard Posey - Brooke Coffman, Wortham TX54.58%
0.67

3
Pat Cruse, Bryan TX; Joan Zingaro, College Station TX53.33%

KO 1 Bracket 1 - 11 Tables

MPsRankNames
10.50
1
Jack La Vigne - John Erickson - Mike Doyle, Houston TX; Joe Quinn, Richmond TX; Eddie Bass, Austin TX
7.88
2
Nell Page, College Station TX; Patsy Boedeker - Joyce England, Bryan TX; Jane Murphy, Burton TX
5.25
3/4
Steven Tuggle, Pearland TX; Joyce Ryan - Paul Nimmons - Karen Nimmons, Houston TX
5.25
3/4
Joe Nance - Barbara Nance, Bryan TX; Gene Thompson, Brenham TX; Jeffrey Brown, The Woodlands TX

Compact Ko - 14 Tables

MPsRankNames
6.00
1
Joan Torrance, Conroe TX; Janelle Frusha - Melba Watkins - Ulla Skovdal, Montgomery TX
4.50
2
Tom Nobis - M Tannery, Houston TX; Rajesh Seth - James Grady, The Woodlands TX
3.30
3
Emily Leake - Brenda Baker, Tyler TX; Nancy Stanton, Frisco TX; Beth Coker, Bryan TX
2.70
4
Jessie Schoppe, Katy TX; Katherine Moore - Barbara Babbitt - Roger Marlatt, Houston TX

Open Choice Pairs - 42.0 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.75
1


Vinh Tran - Edward Groner, Houston TX373.89
7.31
2


Dewitt Hudson Jr - Elizabeth Hudson, Arlington TX371.95
5.48
3


Puddin Barnes, Brenham TX; J Bachman Nabors III, Kempner TX367.00
4.11
4


Eric Snow - Toni Snow, Houston TX365.89
3.09
5


John Zilic - August Plate, Houston TX362.12
2.31
6


Betsy Dubose, Bellaire TX; Sandra Stevens, Katy TX352.32
4.02
1
1
Shirley Watts - Frank Edmiston, College Station TX338.11
3.02
2

Sally Koestler - Yi-Noo Tang, College Station TX336.74
2.26
3
2
Judith Ensor - Charles Ensor, Seabrook TX331.43
2.33
4
3
Douglas Hensley - Pamela Hensley, College Station TX326.67
1.27
5

Joyce Gautier - Norman Gautier, The Woodlands TX320.94
1.55
6

Diane Jobin - Edwin Bain III, Houston TX320.43

Sat Eve 299er Pairs - 6.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.72
1


Marie Stinnett - Freddye Thompson, Bryan TX62.50%
1.43
2
1

Frances Smith - Bobbie Walker, Rockport TX57.43%
1.11
3
2
1
Margaret Touchstone - Nancy Beard, College Station TX55.91%
0.80
4
3

Francine Hargrove, Houston TX; Karla Riddick, Conroe TX54.29%
0.60
5
4

Sara Branch, Bryan TX; Lynn Reeves, College Station TX54.07%
0.83

2
Judith Fecel - Ann Mc Dougal, Houston TX52.41%

Sat Eve Side Pairs - 8.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.95
1


Anna Marlatt - T. Richard Grammer, Houston TX62.80%
1.46
2


Marsha Bernstein, Houston TX; Bobbi Kauffman, Katy TX58.04%
1.10
3


William Schindler, Kingwood TX; Barbara Phillips, Spring TX57.44%
1.73
4
1

Joe Nance, Bryan TX; Jeffrey Brown, The Woodlands TX54.76%
1.33
5/6
2/3
1/2
Lisa Sommer - Charles Sommer, Houston TX52.38%
1.33
5/6
2/3
1/2
Sally Knight - Anne Knott, Houston TX52.38%
0.73
4

Steven Tuggle, Pearland TX; Joyce Ryan, Houston TX52.08%
0.86

3
La Verne Harris, San Augustine TX; Hilda Hahn, Center TX51.49%

BCD Swiss Teams - 22 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
6.43
1
1

Barbara McAllister - Josephine Williamson, Bryan TX; Barbara Babbitt - Roger Marlatt, Houston TX128.00
4.82
2
2

Robert Arnett - Lisa Sommer - Charles Sommer, Houston TX; James Nichols Jr, Sugar Land TX127.00
3.62
3


Steven Tuggle, Pearland TX; Joyce Ryan, Houston TX; Sandra Parker - Jane Armstrong, Sugar Land TX126.00
2.71
4


Richard Duble - James Hibbetts - Karen Bachman - Barbara Petty, College Station TX115.00
2.68
5
3
1
Don Morgan, Houston TX; James Morgan - Thelma Morgan, Cypress TX; Sarah Hardin, Montgomery TX112.00
1.53
6


Norman Gautier - Joyce Gautier, The Woodlands TX; Kenneth McAllister - Phyllis Kuchta, Pearland TX111.00
2.01
4
2
Freddye Thompson - Marie Stinnett, Bryan TX; Don Grider - Inez Grider, Georgetown TX106.00
1.32
5/6

Nell Page, College Station TX; Jane Murphy, Burton TX; Patsy Boedeker - Joyce England, Bryan TX97.00
1.32
5/6

Helen Layman - Jerry Taylor, College Station TX; La Verne Harris, San Augustine TX; Hilda Hahn, Center TX97.00

AX Swiss Teams - 10 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
10.50
1

Eddie Bass, Austin TX; Mike Doyle - John Erickson, Houston TX; Joe Quinn, Richmond TX123.00
7.88
2
1
Elizabeth Booker - Lewis Booker - Carlos Pace - Sheryl Pace, College Station TX121.00
5.91
3

Eric Snow - Toni Snow - Edward Groner - Tosi Liang, Houston TX119.00
5.06
4
2
Chuck Gillis - Charles Markowitz - Ralda St Pierre, Houston TX; Siraj Jiwani, Pearland TX112.00
3.80
3
Vinh Tran - Wolf Schroeter - Marsha Bernstein, Houston TX; Bobbi Kauffman, Katy TX95.00

 


Total masterpoints: 788.48 earned by 203 players.

   1  21.00 Mike Doyle, Houston TX
   2  21.00 John Erickson, Houston TX
   3  21.00 Joe Quinn, Richmond TX
   4  21.00 Eddie Bass, Austin TX
   5  20.02 Edward Groner, Houston TX
   6  14.54 Sheryl Pace, College Station TX
   7  13.55 Vinh Tran, Houston TX
   8  10.81 Puddin Barnes, Brenham TX
   9  10.50 Jack La Vigne, Houston TX
  10  10.02 Toni Snow, Houston TX
  11  10.02 Eric Snow, Houston TX
  12   9.60 Steven Tuggle, Pearland TX
  13   9.60 Joyce Ryan, Houston TX
  14   9.37 Richard Duble, College Station TX
  15   9.28 Josephine Williamson, Bryan TX
  16   9.28 Barbara McAllister, Bryan TX
  17   9.20 Patsy Boedeker, Bryan TX
  18   9.20 Nell Page, College Station TX
  19   9.20 Joyce England, Bryan TX
  20   9.20 Jane Murphy, Burton TX
  21   9.13 Roger Marlatt, Houston TX
  22   9.13 Barbara Babbitt, Houston TX
  23   8.80 Lewis Booker, College Station TX
  24   8.80 Elizabeth Booker, College Station TX
  25   7.88 Carlos Pace, College Station TX
  26   7.59 John Zilic, Houston TX
  27   7.59 August Plate, Houston TX
  28   7.52 Joe Nance, Bryan TX
  29   7.52 Jeffrey Brown, The Woodlands TX
  30   7.44 Karen Bachman, College Station TX
  31   7.31 Elizabeth Hudson, Arlington TX
  32   7.31 Dewitt Hudson Jr, Arlington TX
  33   6.60 Lisa Sommer, Houston TX
  34   6.60 Charles Sommer, Houston TX
  35   6.20 James Hibbetts, College Station TX
  36   6.00 Ulla Skovdal, Montgomery TX
  37   6.00 Melba Watkins, Montgomery TX
  38   6.00 Joan Torrance, Conroe TX
  39   6.00 Janelle Frusha, Montgomery TX
  40   5.91 Tosi Liang, Houston TX
  41   5.83 Peggy Phelps, Kosse TX
  42   5.83 Lyndon Phelps, Kosse TX
  43   5.82 Don Morgan, Houston TX
  44   5.81 Marsha Bernstein, Houston TX
  45   5.81 Bobbi Kauffman, Katy TX
  46   5.79 Gene Thompson, Brenham TX
  47   5.79 Barbara Nance, Bryan TX
  48   5.48 J Bachman Nabors III, Kempner TX
  49   5.41 Alan Bachman, College Station TX
  50   5.33 Pam LaShelle, Round Rock TX
  51   5.27 Robert Arnett, Houston TX
  52   5.27 James Nichols Jr, Sugar Land TX
  53   5.25 Paul Nimmons, Houston TX
  54   5.25 Karen Nimmons, Houston TX
  55   5.10 Marie Stinnett, Bryan TX
  56   5.10 Freddye Thompson, Bryan TX
  57   5.06 Siraj Jiwani, Pearland TX
  58   5.06 Ralda St Pierre, Houston TX
  59   5.06 Chuck Gillis, Houston TX
  60   5.06 Charles Markowitz, Houston TX
  61   4.86 Nancy Tiner, Lake Jackson TX
  62   4.86 Ann Van Volkenburgh, Lake Jackson TX
  63   4.50 Tom Nobis, Houston TX
  64   4.50 Rajesh Seth, The Woodlands TX
  65   4.50 M Tannery, Houston TX
  66   4.50 James Grady, The Woodlands TX
  67   4.36 Lawrence Gordon, Houston TX
  68   4.17 W. Viser, Madisonville TX
  69   4.02 Shirley Watts, College Station TX
  70   4.02 Frank Edmiston, College Station TX
  71   3.80 Wolf Schroeter, Houston TX
  72   3.73 Emily Leake, Tyler TX
  73   3.73 Brenda Baker, Tyler TX
  74   3.71 Barbara Petty, College Station TX
  75   3.70 Yi-Noo Tang, College Station TX
  76   3.70 Sally Koestler, College Station TX
  77   3.62 Sandra Parker, Sugar Land TX
  78   3.62 Jane Armstrong, Sugar Land TX
  79   3.52 Judith Ensor, Seabrook TX
  80   3.52 Charles Ensor, Seabrook TX
  81   3.51 Thelma Morgan, Cypress TX
  82   3.51 James Morgan, Cypress TX
  83   3.44 Norman Gautier, The Woodlands TX
  84   3.44 Joyce Gautier, The Woodlands TX
  85   3.41 Kathy Baldwin, Bryan TX
  86   3.30 Nancy Stanton, Frisco TX
  87   3.30 Beth Coker, Bryan TX
  88   3.14 Helene Baskir, Houston TX
  89   3.01 Ludline Hodges, Pantego TX
  90   3.01 Bobby Hodges, Pantego TX
  91   2.86 T. Richard Grammer, Houston TX
  92   2.86 Anna Marlatt, Houston TX
  93   2.81 Tish Stephenson, Houston TX
  94   2.81 Gail Gillespie, Houston TX
  95   2.75 Phyllis Maness, College Sta TX
  96   2.73 Waymon Webster, Prairie View TX
  97   2.73 Frank Hawkins, Prairie View TX
  98   2.70 Katherine Moore, Houston TX
  99   2.70 Jessie Schoppe, Katy TX
 100   2.68 Sarah Hardin, Montgomery TX
 101   2.67 Nancy Beard, College Station TX
 102   2.62 Pat McMullin, Houston TX
 103   2.62 Jolie Hess, Houston TX
 104   2.59 Sally Knight, Houston TX
 105   2.59 Anne Knott, Houston TX
 106   2.55 Inez Grider, Georgetown TX
 107   2.55 Don Grider, Georgetown TX
 108   2.39 Sara Branch, Bryan TX
 109   2.39 Lynn Reeves, College Station TX
 110   2.34 Nancy Reader, Houston TX
 111   2.34 Maureen Wittels, Houston TX
 112   2.33 Pamela Hensley, College Station TX
 113   2.33 Douglas Hensley, College Station TX
 114   2.31 Sandra Stevens, Katy TX
 115   2.31 Betsy Dubose, Bellaire TX
 116   2.23 Zo Granberry, College Station TX
 117   2.23 Phil Granberry, College Sta TX
 118   2.18 La Verne Harris, San Augustine TX
 119   2.18 Hilda Hahn, Center TX
 120   2.13 Jerry Taylor, College Station TX
 121   2.13 Helen Layman, College Station TX
 122   2.01 William Schindler, Kingwood TX
 123   2.01 Barbara Phillips, Spring TX
 124   1.98 Phyllis Kuchta, Pearland TX
 125   1.98 Kenneth McAllister, Pearland TX
 126   1.86 Elizabeth Ward, Bryan TX
 127   1.86 A. Richard Devaul, College Station TX
 128   1.80 Jo Dene Bond, Houston TX
 129   1.56 Barbara Scherr, College Station TX
 130   1.55 Edwin Bain III, Houston TX
 131   1.55 Diane Jobin, Houston TX
 132   1.52 Karla Riddick, Conroe TX
 133   1.52 Francine Hargrove, Houston TX
 134   1.47 Bill Gervais, Cypress TX
 135   1.47 Aletha Cahill-Wolf, The Woodlands TX
 136   1.46 Rita Guerin, Houston TX
 137   1.44 Rita Greer, Houston TX
 138   1.44 Charles Raines, Katy TX
 139   1.43 Frances Smith, Rockport TX
 140   1.43 Bobbie Walker, Rockport TX
 141   1.39 Peggy McKay, Brookshire TX
 142   1.39 Junior McKay, Brookshire TX
 143   1.33 Annette Fleischer, Bryan TX
 144   1.31 Shirley Stanton, Houston TX
 145   1.31 Pat Elmendorf, Bryan TX
 146   1.26 Sue Olstad, Houston TX
 147   1.26 Sandy Parkhurst, Orange TX
 148   1.26 Maggie Brossette, Orange TX
 149   1.26 Dee Payne, Orange TX
 150   1.26 Billie Carter, Orange TX
 151   1.26 Bente Davies, Sugar Land TX
 152   1.24 Mary Jo Torczon, Houston TX
 153   1.24 Lana Guise, Sugar Land TX
 154   1.22 Richard Posey, Wortham TX
 155   1.22 Brooke Coffman, Wortham TX
 156   1.11 Margaret Touchstone, College Station TX
 157   1.11 Frances Robbins, The Woodlands TX
 158   1.11 Faye Vincent, The Woodlands TX
 159   1.06 Harry Suggs, College Station TX
 160   1.02 Rose Marie Cleveland, Houston TX
 161   1.02 Patricia Swanson, Baytown TX
 162   1.02 Mack Meigs, Baytown TX
 163   1.02 Charles Tillery, Baytown TX
 164   0.96 Margaret Farese, Houston TX
 165   0.96 Deborah Steele, Houston TX
 166   0.95 William Daniel III, Spring TX
 167   0.95 Marion Collins, Magnolia TX
 168   0.95 Barbara Arthur, Spring TX
 169   0.94 Pat Cruse, Bryan TX
 170   0.90 Terry Marlin, Houston TX
 171   0.90 Sallie Shirey, Houston TX
 172   0.90 Linda Marlin, Houston TX
 173   0.90 Joe Shirey, Houston TX
 174   0.85 Charles Gates, College Station TX
 175   0.85 Ali Ahmed Khan, Palatine IL
 176   0.83 Judith Fecel, Houston TX
 177   0.83 Ann Mc Dougal, Houston TX
 178   0.81 Patricia Ward, Stafford TX
 179   0.81 Marsha Sachs, Sugar Land TX
 180   0.81 Karen Tabak, Sugarland TX
 181   0.81 Judy Carter, Missouri City TX
 182   0.81 Billie Elmendorf, Bryan TX
 183   0.81 Betty Mahoney, Bryan TX
 184   0.77 Sam Sharp, Bryan TX
 185   0.68 Sanford Lobliner, Houston TX
 186   0.68 Jeff Nuttall, Houston TX
 187   0.68 Charles Collins, Magnolia TX
 188   0.67 Joan Zingaro, College Station TX
 189   0.54 Ted Read, Frankln TX
 190   0.54 Norma Read, Frankln TX
 191   0.50 Sue Lee, College Station TX
 192   0.41 Eugenia Williams, Bryan TX
 193   0.41 Beverly Roberts, Bryan TX
 194   0.39 Kay Johnson, Houston TX
 195   0.39 Barbara La Vigne, Houston TX
 196   0.38 Katherine McLaurin, Houston TX
 197   0.38 Jo Ellis, Sugar Land TX
 198   0.34 Jeremy Dilbeck, Houston TX
 199   0.34 H David Grace, Houston TX
 200   0.27 Sarah Webster, Magnolia TX
 201   0.27 Peggy Harrison, Bryan TX
 202   0.27 Lynda Shepard, College Station TX
 203   0.27 Lila Palmer, Bryan TX