Austin Sectional

Austin,Tx
May 4-7,2006

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Thur Aft Open Pairs - 20.0 Tables / Based on 23 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.50
1
1

Anthony Eckman - Dean Truair, Austin TX65.74%
4.13
2


Pat Hood - Earl Jennings, Austin TX63.43%
3.09
3


Rosemary Kelley - Claudette Hartman, Austin TX62.04%
2.32
4
2

Anne Cullen - Linda Bishop, Austin TX60.19%
1.74
5


Scott Humphrey, Austin TX; Karen Snyder, Spicewood TX58.80%
1.67
6


Charlene Sands, Pflugerville TX; Virgil Massey, Driftwood TX58.56%
1.52
3/4

Alice White - Erlyne Pankratz, Austin TX55.79%
1.52
3/4

Lawton Hutchison - George Richards, Austin TX55.79%
0.97
5

Harriette Bowles - Evelyn Cloninger, Austin TX54.86%
1.14
6

James Wueste, Austin TX; Harvey Browning, Georgetown TX54.40%
1.41

1
Terry Newman, Huron OH; Gloria Lubenow, Round Rock TX54.17%
1.06

2
Terry Richardson - David Hettema, Austin TX52.31%

Thur Aft 199er Pairs - 3.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.24
1
1
1
Marilyn Sharratt - Nancy Dean, Austin TX60.00%
0.93
2
2
2
Deann Strawn - Charles Strawn, Austin TX58.00%

Thur Eve Open Pairs - 19.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.00
1
1

Lawton Hutchison - George Richards, Austin TX63.43%
3.75
2
2
1
Terry Newman, Huron OH; Gloria Lubenow, Round Rock TX62.50%
2.81
3
3
2
Terry Richardson - David Hettema, Austin TX59.91%
2.11
4


Mary Anne Laier - Dean Yarian, Lakeway TX57.79%
1.58
5


Ruby Handcox - Henry Irwin Jr, Austin TX57.41%
1.19
6


Pat Hood - Earl Jennings, Austin TX55.87%
1.30
4

Robert Chambers - Donna Lantz, Austin TX54.99%
1.67
5

Anne Cullen - Anita Cokins, Austin TX54.86%
1.04
6
3
Michael Ashley-Rollman - Greg Giem, Austin TX53.83%
0.78

4
Becky Mosely - Arleen Schafer, San Antonio TX53.37%
1.17

5
Arline Rubin - Olivia Brown, San Antonio TX52.88%

Thurs KO Brkt 1 - 5 Tables / Based on 8 Tables

MPsRankNames
9.00
1
Tom Breed - Paul Kelley Jr, Austin TX; Jack Lacy, Round Rock TX; James Thurtell, Dallas TX
6.75
2
Don Shimmon - James Fleming - Shirley George, Austin TX; June Mengden, Horseshoe Bay TX

Thurs KO Brkt 2 - 6 Tables

MPsRankNames
4.95
1
Beverly Greer - Caroline Baumann - Donna Gerber - Jo McDaniel, Georgetown TX
3.71
2
Gayle McCarron - Dixie Richardson - Immie Pamplin, Austin TX; Mary Jo Culver, Breckenridge CO

Fri Aft Open Pairs - 22.5 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.00
1


Ruby Handcox - Henry Irwin Jr, Austin TX66.84%
4.50
2
1
1
David Warner, Austin TX; Jon Anthony, Sunrise Beach TX59.97%
3.38
3


Darlene Riely - C David Mitchell, San Antonio TX57.87%
2.61
4
2

Robert Marcott - George Jones, Austin TX57.42%
1.96
5
3

Alice White - Erlyne Pankratz, Austin TX57.34%
1.75
6
4

Richard Frankeny - Diana Frankeny, Cedar Park TX56.94%
1.46
5
2
Robert Merrifield - Ronald Lantz, Austin TX56.02%
1.23
6

Mark Craig, Austin TX; David Beam, Cedar Park TX54.40%
1.10

3
Malou Flato - Mark McAllister, Austin TX52.55%
0.82

4
Horatio Aldredge - Jacquelyn Aldredge, San Antonio TX52.31%
0.76

5
Donna Williams, Kyle TX; Jack Perryman, Austin TX52.06%

Fri Aft 199er Pairs - 3.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.24
1
1
1
Sharon Gassman, Burnet TX; Janis Koenig, Kingsland TX69.00%
0.93
2
2

Martha Norman - Zane O'Keefe, Austin TX57.00%
0.74

2
Deann Strawn - Charles Strawn, Austin TX56.00%

Fri Eve Open Pairs - 15.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.33
1


Elizabeth Tobias - Lois Goodman, Austin TX61.54%
3.25
2
1

Kalpana Sutaria - Swadesh Mahajan, Austin TX60.38%
2.44
3
2

Lee Ann Merrifield - Donna Lantz, Austin TX59.13%
1.83
4
3

Pam LaShelle, Round Rock TX; Cynthia Strahm, Georgetown TX58.90%
1.37
5


James La Fountain, Temple TX; Jon Richard Ware, New Braunfels TX58.86%
1.73
6
4
1
Becky Mosely - Arleen Schafer, San Antonio TX55.73%
1.30
5
2
Wiley McMinn III, Cedar Park TX; George Richards, Austin TX55.46%
0.76
6

Lydia Bearden, Lakeway TX; Anthony Eckman, Austin TX54.76%
0.97

3
Horatio Aldredge - Jacquelyn Aldredge, San Antonio TX53.83%
0.73

4
Gloria Wilson - Danna Redford, Austin TX53.82%

Fri KO Brkt 1 - 6 Tables / Based on 9 Tables

MPsRankNames
9.50
1
Scott Humphrey - Rosemary Kelley - Paul Kelley Jr, Austin TX; Phillip Grothus, San Antonio TX
7.13
2
Larry Davis - Robert Donathan - Patrick Long, Austin TX; Mary Anne Laier, Lakeway TX

Fri KO Brkt 2 - 5 Tables

MPsRankNames
4.67
1
Joe Black - Diana Rogers - Stanley Bowen - Linda Anthony, Austin TX
3.50
2
Judy Hitt - Jacqueline Fiegel - Sandra Helton - Dionne Green, Austin TX

Sat Aft 199er Pairs - 5.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.43
1
1
1
Patsy Martin - Barbara Hollahan, Austin TX60.50%
1.07
2
2

Zane O'Keefe - Sandra Harris, Austin TX59.00%
0.80
3


Mark Miller - Danna Redford, Austin TX53.00%
0.69
4/5
3/4
2/3
Greg Giem, Austin TX; Mollie Finley, Houston TX52.50%
0.69
4/5
3/4
2/3
Charles Strawn - Deann Strawn, Austin TX52.50%

Saturday Open Pairs - 19.0 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.00
1


Sally Wheeler - Buddy Hanby, Spring TX60.95%
6.00
2


Elizabeth Tobias - Rosemary Kelley, Austin TX59.14%
4.50
3


Eric Snow - Toni Snow, Houston TX56.71%
3.38
4


Jeff Ford - Scott Humphrey, Austin TX56.48%
3.61
5
1

Kalpana Sutaria - Swadesh Mahajan, Austin TX56.07%
2.28
6


Paul Tobias - Louis Sachar, Austin TX55.81%
2.71
2

Stan Kurtzer, Austin TX; Lydia Bearden, Lakeway TX54.20%
2.03
3

Anthony Eckman - Dean Truair, Austin TX53.13%
1.52
4

Dean Yarian, Lakeway TX; Shirley George, Austin TX52.43%
1.14
5

Phil Brown, San Antonio TX; James Goodwin, Temple TX51.78%
2.11

1
Charles O'Neil - Grant Coon II, San Marcos TX48.33%
1.58

2
Arline Rubin - Becky Mosely, San Antonio TX47.80%

Sat KO Brkt 1 - 8 Tables

MPsRankNames
9.00
1
Shirley Henry - Pam Phillips, Austin TX; Ray Whitmire, Corpus Christi TX; Darlene Gilmore, La Grange TX
6.75
2
George Pisk, Manchaca TX; Mike Bukala, Waco TX; Jack Lacy, Round Rock TX; James Thurtell, Dallas TX

A X Swiss Teams - 14 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
10.50
1

Kenneth Schutze - James Griffin - Patricia Griffin, Austin TX; George Pisk, Manchaca TX; Mike Bukala, Waco TX129.00
7.88
2

Sally Wheeler - Buddy Hanby, Spring TX; Toni Snow - Eric Snow, Houston TX126.00
5.91
3

Virginia Noelke, San Angelo TX; Venkatrao Koneru, San Antonio TX; Rosemary Kelley - Paul Kelley Jr, Austin TX117.00
4.70
4
1
Elizabeth Tobias - Paul Tobias - Louis Sachar - Geoff Blandy, Austin TX108.00
2.91
5/6

Mary Anne Laier, Lakeway TX; Patrick Long - Kalpana Sutaria - Swadesh Mahajan, Austin TX101.00
2.91
5/6

James La Fountain, Temple TX; Jon Richard Ware, New Braunfels TX; Genie Kaplan, Georgetown TX; Pam LaShelle, Round Rock TX101.00
3.53
2
Ethel Corlett - Thomas Corlett, Waco TX; Richard Strahm - Cynthia Strahm, Georgetown TX86.00

B C D Swiss Teams - 18 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
5.62
1
1

Mark McAllister - Malou Flato - Clint Schuhmacher - Barbara Hollahan, Austin TX130.00
4.22
2


Stanley Bowen - Diana Rogers - Kathy McCabe - Vera Chimene, Austin TX125.00
3.18
3
2

James Lennon - Angela Lennon, Austin TX; William Griffith - Susan Griffith, Houston TX121.00
2.37
4


Don Shimmon - Diane Daley - Shirley George - Delois Nell, Austin TX113.00
2.39
5
3

Mark Craig - Sharon Hoger - Alan Laverty - Robert Pruiett, Austin TX110.00
2.27
4
1
Adam Ruprecht - Michael Ashley-Rollman - Jesse Gordon - Martin Hoff, Austin TX108.00
1.34
5

Juanita Buck - David Buck, Temple TX; Jon Anthony, Sunrise Beach TX; Phil Brown, San Antonio TX98.00
1.70

2
Marilyn Sharratt - Gloria Wilson - Nancy Dean - Sandra Harris, Austin TX77.00

 


Total masterpoints: 946.58 earned by 222 players.

   1  26.41 Paul Kelley Jr, Austin TX
   2  25.08 Rosemary Kelley, Austin TX
   3  18.99 George Pisk, Manchaca TX
   4  17.33 James Thurtell, Dallas TX
   5  17.33 Jack Lacy, Round Rock TX
   6  15.88 Sally Wheeler, Spring TX
   7  15.88 Buddy Hanby, Spring TX
   8  15.87 Elizabeth Tobias, Austin TX
   9  15.64 Scott Humphrey, Austin TX
  10  14.28 Mary Anne Laier, Lakeway TX
  11  12.51 Patrick Long, Austin TX
  12  12.38 Toni Snow, Houston TX
  13  12.38 Eric Snow, Houston TX
  14  12.00 Mike Bukala, Waco TX
  15  11.50 Phillip Grothus, San Antonio TX
  16  10.98 Shirley Henry, Austin TX
  17  10.64 Shirley George, Austin TX
  18  10.56 Tom Breed, Austin TX
  19  10.50 James Griffin, Austin TX
  20  10.08 Ray Whitmire, Corpus Christi TX
  21   9.79 Diana Rogers, Austin TX
  22   9.77 Swadesh Mahajan, Austin TX
  23   9.77 Kalpana Sutaria, Austin TX
  24   9.12 Don Shimmon, Austin TX
  25   9.10 Robert Donathan, Austin TX
  26   9.00 Pam Phillips, Austin TX
  27   9.00 Darlene Gilmore, La Grange TX
  28   8.89 Stanley Bowen, Austin TX
  29   8.75 Patricia Griffin, Austin TX
  30   8.61 Dean Truair, Austin TX
  31   8.43 Paul Tobias, Austin TX
  32   8.29 Anthony Eckman, Austin TX
  33   8.07 Mark McAllister, Austin TX
  34   7.82 George Richards, Austin TX
  35   7.60 Lawton Hutchison, Austin TX
  36   7.58 Ruby Handcox, Austin TX
  37   7.58 Henry Irwin Jr, Austin TX
  38   7.29 Malou Flato, Pray MT
  39   7.26 Virginia Noelke, San Angelo TX
  40   7.26 Venkatrao Koneru, San Antonio TX
  41   7.21 Cynthia Strahm, Georgetown TX
  42   7.13 Larry Davis, Austin TX
  43   7.09 Clint Schuhmacher, Austin TX
  44   7.05 Barbara Hollahan, Austin TX
  45   7.04 Pam LaShelle, Round Rock TX
  46   7.00 Kenneth Schutze, Austin TX
  47   6.99 Joe Black, Austin TX
  48   6.98 Louis Sachar, Austin TX
  49   6.75 June Mengden, Horseshoe Bay TX
  50   6.75 James Fleming, Austin TX
  51   6.74 Thomas Corlett, Waco TX
  52   6.74 Ethel Corlett, Waco TX
  53   6.25 Linda Anthony, Austin TX
  54   5.97 Vera Chimene, Austin TX
  55   5.93 Jon Richard Ware, New Braunfels TX
  56   5.93 James La Fountain, Temple TX
  57   5.84 Jon Anthony, Sunrise Beach TX
  58   5.56 David Warner, Austin TX
  59   5.32 Pat Hood, Austin TX
  60   5.32 Earl Jennings, Austin TX
  61   5.19 Becky Mosely, San Antonio TX
  62   5.16 Terry Newman, Cedar Park TX
  63   5.16 Gloria Lubenow, Round Rock TX
  64   5.01 Lois Goodman, Austin TX
  65   4.95 Jo McDaniel, Georgetown TX
  66   4.95 Donna Gerber, Georgetown TX
  67   4.95 Caroline Baumann, Georgetown TX
  68   4.95 Beverly Greer, Georgetown TX
  69   4.93 Richard Strahm, Georgetown TX
  70   4.80 Arleen Schafer, San Antonio TX
  71   4.75 Karen Snyder, Spicewood TX
  72   4.70 Geoff Blandy, Austin TX
  73   4.70 Dean Yarian, Lakeway TX
  74   4.40 Jeff Ford, Redmond WA
  75   4.39 Lydia Bearden, Lakeway TX
  76   4.32 Donna Lantz, Austin TX
  77   4.22 Sandra Harris, Austin TX
  78   4.22 Kathy McCabe, Austin TX
  79   4.14 Sharon Hoger, Austin TX
  80   4.03 Diana Frankeny, Cedar Park TX
  81   3.99 Anne Cullen, Austin TX
  82   3.92 Genie Kaplan, Georgetown TX
  83   3.87 Terry Richardson, Austin TX
  84   3.87 David Hettema, Austin TX
  85   3.85 Arline Rubin, San Antonio TX
  86   3.71 Mary Jo Culver, Breckenridge CO
  87   3.71 Immie Pamplin, Austin TX
  88   3.71 Gayle McCarron, Austin TX
  89   3.71 Dixie Richardson, Austin TX
  90   3.67 Claudette Hartman, Austin TX
  91   3.62 Mark Craig, Austin TX
  92   3.50 Sandra Helton, Austin TX
  93   3.50 Judy Hitt, Austin TX
  94   3.50 Jacqueline Fiegel, Austin TX
  95   3.50 Dionne Green, Austin TX
  96   3.48 Erlyne Pankratz, Austin TX
  97   3.48 Alice White, Austin TX
  98   3.46 Olivia Brown, San Antonio TX
  99   3.42 George Jones, Austin TX
 100   3.38 Darlene Riely, San Antonio TX
 101   3.38 C David Mitchell, San Antonio TX
 102   3.31 Michael Ashley-Rollman, Austin TX
 103   3.20 Patricia Pels, Austin TX
 104   3.18 William Griffith, Houston TX
 105   3.18 Susan Griffith, Houston TX
 106   3.18 James Lennon, Austin TX
 107   3.18 Angela Lennon, Austin TX
 108   3.13 Richard Frankeny, Cedar Park TX
 109   3.05 Stan Kurtzer, Austin TX
 110   3.03 Joyce Cooper, Austin TX
 111   2.94 Nancy Dean, Austin TX
 112   2.94 Marilyn Sharratt, Austin TX
 113   2.91 Laura Delfeld, Austin TX
 114   2.68 Harriette Bowles, Austin TX
 115   2.68 Evelyn Cloninger, Austin TX
 116   2.61 Robert Marcott, Austin TX
 117   2.48 Phil Brown, San Antonio TX
 118   2.44 Lee Ann Merrifield, Austin TX
 119   2.43 Gloria Wilson, Austin TX
 120   2.39 Robert Pruiett, Austin TX
 121   2.39 Alan Laverty, Austin TX
 122   2.37 Marilou Powell, Round Rock TX
 123   2.37 Diane Daley, Austin TX
 124   2.37 Delois Nell, Austin TX
 125   2.36 Deann Strawn, Austin TX
 126   2.36 Charles Strawn, Austin TX
 127   2.32 Linda Bishop, Austin TX
 128   2.28 Virgil Massey, Driftwood TX
 129   2.28 Charlene Sands, Pflugerville TX
 130   2.27 Martin Hoff, Austin TX
 131   2.27 Jesse Gordon, Austin TX
 132   2.27 Adam Ruprecht, Austin TX
 133   2.15 James Wueste, Austin TX
 134   2.15 Harvey Browning, Georgetown TX
 135   2.11 Grant Coon II, San Marcos TX
 136   2.11 Charles O'Neil, San Marcos TX
 137   2.04 Juanita Buck, Temple TX
 138   2.04 David Buck, Temple TX
 139   2.00 Zane O'Keefe, Austin TX
 140   1.98 Nancy Joe, Austin TX
 141   1.95 Dianne Decker, Austin TX
 142   1.95 Beverly Geurin, Albuquerque NM
 143   1.88 Robert Chambers, Austin TX
 144   1.81 Leonard McCormick, Lago Vista TX
 145   1.81 Danna Redford, Austin TX
 146   1.79 Jacquelyn Aldredge, San Antonio TX
 147   1.79 Horatio Aldredge, San Antonio TX
 148   1.74 Ed Rawlinson, Helotes TX
 149   1.73 Greg Giem, Austin TX
 150   1.67 Anita Cokins, Austin TX
 151   1.65 Jennifer Stocker, Austin TX
 152   1.58 Flora Pettit, Austin TX
 153   1.48 Laura Dickson, Austin TX
 154   1.48 David Dickson, Austin TX
 155   1.46 Ronald Lantz, Austin TX
 156   1.46 Robert Merrifield, Austin TX
 157   1.43 Patsy Martin, Austin TX
 158   1.38 Ginger Lake, Austin TX
 159   1.32 Shirley Stanton, Houston TX
 160   1.32 Marjorie Webb, Austin TX
 161   1.32 Jo Ellis, Sugar Land TX
 162   1.32 James Lang, Corpus Christi TX
 163   1.32 Allen Inks, Austin TX
 164   1.30 Wiley McMinn III, Cedar Park TX
 165   1.30 Gayle Moyers, Austin TX
 166   1.24 Sharon Gassman, Burnet TX
 167   1.24 Janis Koenig, Kingsland TX
 168   1.23 David Beam, Cedar Park TX
 169   1.21 W Turner, College Station TX
 170   1.21 Jane Turner, College Station TX
 171   1.14 James Goodwin, Temple TX
 172   1.07 Marge Bartel, Austin TX
 173   1.06 James Brown, Georgetown TX
 174   1.02 Wolf Schroeter, Houston TX
 175   1.02 Ralda St Pierre, Houston TX
 176   1.02 Jerry Jungmichel, Austin TX
 177   1.02 Jack La Vigne, Houston TX
 178   1.02 Edna Whitworth, Austin TX
 179   1.02 Barbara La Vigne, Houston TX
 180   1.00 William Charowhas, Marble Falls TX
 181   1.00 Nancy Brown, Marble Falls TX
 182   0.93 Martha Norman, Austin TX
 183   0.90 Linda Bush, Austin TX
 184   0.90 Carol Nelson, Austin TX
 185   0.84 Mike Miller, Temple TX
 186   0.81 Shirley Holland, Austin TX
 187   0.81 Paula Wissman, San Antonio TX
 188   0.81 Mary Kocurek, Austin TX
 189   0.81 Kyong Shuey, Austin TX
 190   0.81 Jay Thorne, San Antonio TX
 191   0.81 James Robenson, Floresville TX
 192   0.81 Eugene Cavanaugh, Austin TX
 193   0.81 David McCarron, Austin TX
 194   0.81 Andy Villastrigo, San Antonio TX
 195   0.80 Mark Miller, Austin TX
 196   0.76 Virginia Horsman, Austin TX
 197   0.76 Terry Pierce, Austin TX
 198   0.76 Jack Perryman, Austin TX
 199   0.76 Donna Williams, Kyle TX
 200   0.69 Mollie Finley, Houston TX
 201   0.68 Stephen Campbell, Austin TX
 202   0.68 Ed Davis, Austin TX
 203   0.61 Jo Graves, Austin TX
 204   0.61 Billie Graves, Austin TX
 205   0.58 Doreen Harris, Austin TX
 206   0.54 Madeline Randolph, Austin TX
 207   0.54 Charles Tillery, Baytown TX
 208   0.54 Brence Davis, Georgetown TX
 209   0.54 Bette Messelt, Georgetown TX
 210   0.53 Mary Klein, Georgetown TX
 211   0.53 Celeste Godfrey, Georgetown TX
 212   0.40 Jerry Bigler, Austin TX
 213   0.37 M Sherrod, Austin TX
 214   0.37 M Bullington, Austin TX
 215   0.34 Patricia Lozano, San Antonio TX
 216   0.34 Mike Doyle, Houston TX
 217   0.34 George Shelley, Austin TX
 218   0.34 Ellen Hessel, San Antonio TX
 219   0.34 Eddie Bass, Austin TX
 220   0.28 Tom Cox, Austin TX
 221   0.28 Sandra Cox, Austin TX
 222   0.28 Charles Aufill, Austin TX