Mexican Nationals

Ixtapan
Feb 28-Mar 5,2006

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Wednesday Swiss Teams - 11 Tables / Based on 8 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.30
1


Joseph Fox, Laredo TX; B Marshall, Oklahoma Citysi OK; Mauro Viale, Sn Mgel Allende Mexico; Tom Henry, Ajijic Mexico142.00
4.73
2


Gerty Grotte, Aventura FL; Carol Clifford, Miami FL; Miguel Reygadas, Polanco Mexico; Stefan Reich, Mexico Mexico123.00
5.06
3
1
1
John Taylor, Lago Vista TX; Sue Gerard - Elisa Gutierrez, Mexico Mexico; Magdalena Barrios, las aguilas Mexico106.00
3.80
2

John Schwartz - Fara Arbab, Palo Alto CA; Carol Potter, Hudson Heights QC; Lilian Holmsen, Kingston RI102.00
2.85
3

Rosita Castaneda - T Escalante - Yvette Circuit - Marcela Gomez, Mexico Mexico97.00
2.78

2
Arlyne Shockman - Helen Leibowitz-Hoyer - Aaron Bannett - Joy Bannett, Philadelphia PA64.00

Morning KO - 4 Tables

MPsRankNames
10.73
1
Joseph Fox, Laredo TX; Mauro Viale, Sn Mgel Allende Mexico; B Marshall, Oklahoma Citysi OK; Tom Henry, Ajijic Mexico

Thursday Open Pairs - 11.0 Tables / Based on 21 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.85
1


Miguel Reygadas, Polanco Mexico; Stefan Reich, Mexico Mexico61.83%
8.14
2


Enrico Pagani, Mexico Mexico; Mauricio Smid, Huixquilucan Mexico61.67%
6.10
3


Thomas Gillett, Ajijic Mexico; Jim McMullin, Chapala Jal Mexico60.55%
4.58
4


Jacobo Podbilevich, Edo. De Mexico Mexico; Monica Schapira, Mexico Mexico59.23%
4.36
5
1
1
Michelle Rofe, Mexico Mexico; Roberto Grinberg, Huixquilucan Mexico58.81%
3.27
2
2
Fara Arbab, Palo Alto CA; Jerome Kaplan, Philadelphia PA55.70%
2.45
3

Peter Hamburger - M Hamburger, Mexico Mexico52.33%
1.91
4

Rosita Castaneda - Beni Politi, Mexico Mexico49.93%
1.79

3
Paloma Moyano - Manuel Jimenez, Mexico Mexico45.09%

Thursday Women Pairs - 13.0 Tables / Based on 12 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.16
1


Myra Bast, Miami FL; Rebecca Cohen, Hollywood FL60.34%
4.62
2


Maria Cespedes, Cuajimalpa Mexico; Flora Bery, Mexico D F Z P Mexico58.33%
4.36
3
1

Frida Corenstein, Huixqulucan Edo Mexico; I Alerhand, Mexico Mexico58.24%
2.80
4


Laura Salinas, Mexico Mexico; F Harari, Lomasdetecamach Mexico57.60%
3.27
5
2

Z Cherem - Gloria Kreimerman, Mexico Mexico56.10%
2.45
6
3

Yvette Circuit - T Escalante, Mexico Mexico55.01%
1.84
4

Fernanda Sanchez Woodwar - Matilda Padilla, Mexico Mexico52.03%
2.91
5
1
Susana Celis De Berron, Mexico Mexico; Lene Lopez, Cuajimalpa Mexico51.87%
2.18
6
2
N Durnhofer, Lomas Barrilaco Mexico; Emma Lomeli, Mexico Mexico51.18%
1.64

3
Elisa Hernandez, Mexico Mexico; Magdalena Barrios, las aguilas Mexico51.01%
1.23

4
Julie Allbritton, Laredo TX; Norma Scott, Nanaimo BC50.53%

Saturday Stratified Pairs - 23.5 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
11.20
1


Jim McMullin, Chapala Jal Mexico; Thomas Gillett, Ajijic Mexico62.21%
8.40
2


Elena Brucilovsky, Mexico Mexico; Miguel Reygadas, Polanco Mexico60.22%
6.30
3


Myra Bast, Miami FL; Rebecca Cohen, Hollywood FL59.82%
6.26
4
1

Mauro Viale, Sn Mgel Allende Mexico; Tom Henry, Ajijic Mexico59.23%
3.54
5


Laura Salinas, Mexico Mexico; F Harari, Lomasdetecamach Mexico58.78%
4.70
6
2

John Schwartz, Palo Alto CA; Arlyne Shockman, Philadelphia PA58.74%
3.52
3

Martha Kleinberg, Huxqulcan Ed De Mexico; Morris Kleinberg, Huixquilucan Ed Mexico57.70%
3.64
4
1
Monica Schapira - Maria Guzman, Mexico Mexico56.70%
2.80
5
2
Maria Eugeni Rios De Keil - Gerard Keil, Mexico Mexico54.36%
1.49
6

Jeny Grinberg - Roberto Grinberg, Huixquilucan Mexico53.79%
2.05

3
Ivonne Massieu - Alicia Reyes- Retana, Mexico Mexico52.09%
1.54

4
Emma Lomeli, Mexico Mexico; N Durnhofer, Lomas Barrilaco Mexico51.59%

Thu Fri Imp Pairs - 22.0 Tables / Based on 20 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.19
1/2
1
1
Hilda Kreimerman, Huixquilucan Mexico; Janite Borovoy, Mexico Mexico72.00
9.19
1/2


Mauricio Smid, Huixquilucan Mexico; Enrico Pagani, Mexico Mexico72.00
5.91
3
2

Sue Gerard, Mexico Mexico; John Taylor, Lago Vista TX67.00
4.43
4


David Azrak - Beni Politi, Mexico Mexico65.00
3.32
5


Jacobo Podbilevich, Edo. De Mexico Mexico; Stefan Reich, Mexico Mexico62.00
3.68
6


Elena Brucilovsky, Mexico Mexico; Miguel Reygadas, Polanco Mexico57.00
3.21
3/4

Peter Hamburger - M Hamburger, Mexico Mexico29.00
3.21
3/4
2
Elisa Hernandez, Mexico Mexico; Magdalena Barrios, las aguilas Mexico29.00
2.18
5
3
Susana Celis De Berron, Mexico Mexico; Lene Lopez, Cuajimalpa Mexico22.00
2.16
6
4
Nettie Schabes - Frida Cassab, Hixquilucan Mexico20.00
1.22

5
Maite Sanchez - A Gil, Mexico Mexico-9.00

Sunday Swiss Teams - 16 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.10
1


Laura Salinas - Elena Brucilovsky, Mexico Mexico; F Harari, Lomasdetecamach Mexico; Miguel Reygadas, Polanco Mexico137.00
6.83
2


Jacobo Podbilevich, Edo. De Mexico Mexico; Stefan Reich, Mexico Mexico; Jim McMullin, Chapala Jal Mexico; Thomas Gillett, Ajijic Mexico127.00
5.12
3


Joseph Fox, Laredo TX; B Marshall, Oklahoma Citysi OK; Tom Henry, Ajijic Mexico; Mauro Viale, Sn Mgel Allende Mexico125.00
4.63
4
1

Morris Kleinberg, Huixquilucan Ed Mexico; Martha Kleinberg, Huxqulcan Ed De Mexico; M Hamburger - Peter Hamburger, Mexico Mexico105.00
2.88
5


Miguel Munoz Moya - Dorita Montelongo, Mexico Mexico; Mauricio Smid, Huixquilucan Mexico; Jim Leuker, San Francisco CA104.00
3.47
2

John Taylor, Lago Vista TX; Sue Gerard - Michelle Rofe, Mexico Mexico; Jeny Grinberg - Roberto Grinberg, Huixquilucan Mexico101.00
2.60
3

Hilda Kreimerman, Huixquilucan Mexico; Gloria Kreimerman - Z Cherem - Janite Borovoy, Mexico Mexico84.00
2.73

1
Maite Sanchez - A Gil - Ivonne Massieu - Alicia Reyes- Retana - Monica Schapira, Mexico Mexico63.00

Tuesday Stratified Pairs - 7.5 Tables / Based on 6 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.60
1


Joseph Fox, Laredo TX; B Marshall, Oklahoma Citysi OK58.11%
4.20
2


Adela Naftali, Mexico Mexico; Hadassah Klein, Port Washington NY56.19%
3.81
3
1

Aaron Bannett - Joy Bannett, Philadelphia PA55.90%
2.86
4
2

Mauro Viale, Sn Mgel Allende Mexico; Tom Henry, Ajijic Mexico55.30%
2.14
3

Arlyne Shockman - Helen Leibowitz-Hoyer, Philadelphia PA53.08%

 


Total masterpoints: 902.77 earned by 118 players.

   1  38.59 Miguel Reygadas, Polanco DF
   2  32.00 Joseph Fox, Laredo TX
   3  32.00 B Marshall, Oklahoma Citysi OK
   4  31.27 Tom Henry, Ajijic JA
   5  31.27 Mauro Viale, Sn Mgel Allende GT
   6  28.79 Stefan Reich, Mexico DF
   7  26.30 Thomas Gillett, Ajijic JA
   8  26.30 Jim McMullin, Chapala  Jal MX
   9  22.82 Elena Brucilovsky, Mexico DF
  10  20.21 Mauricio Smid, Huixquilucan MX
  11  17.33 Enrico Pagani, Mexico DF
  12  17.07 Laura Salinas, Mexico DF
  13  17.07 F Harari, Lomasdetecamach MX
  14  16.84 Sue Gerard, Mexico DF
  15  16.84 John Taylor, Lago Vista TX
  16  15.96 Jacobo Podbilevich, Edo. De Mexico MX
  17  13.72 Rebecca Cohen, Hollywood FL
  18  13.72 Myra Bast, Miami FL
  19  12.81 Janite Borovoy, Mexico DF
  20  11.79 Hilda Kreimerman, Huixquilucan MX
  21  11.43 Peter Hamburger, Mexico DF
  22  11.43 M Hamburger, Mexico DF
  23  11.34 Arlyne Shockman, Philadelphia PA
  24  10.42 Adela Naftali, Mexico DF
  25  10.36 John Schwartz, Palo Alto CA
  26  10.16 Fara Arbab, Palo Alto CA
  27   9.91 Magdalena Barrios, las aguilas DF
  28   9.78 Maria Cespedes, Cuajimalpa DF
  29   9.69 Beni Politi, Mexico DF
  30   9.59 Monica Schapira, Mexico DF
  31   9.04 Joy Bannett, Philadelphia PA
  32   9.04 David Azrak, Mexico DF
  33   9.04 Aaron Bannett, Philadelphia PA
  34   8.54 Michelle Rofe, Mexico DF
  35   8.36 Roberto Grinberg, Huixquilucan MX
  36   8.32 Carol Clifford, Miami FL
  37   8.15 Morris Kleinberg, Huixquilucan Ed MX
  38   8.15 Martha Kleinberg, Huxqulcan Ed De MX
  39   8.15 Hadassah Klein, Port Washington NY
  40   7.63 T Escalante, Mexico DF
  41   7.53 Jim Leuker, San Francisco CA
  42   7.49 Gloria Kreimerman, Mexico DF
  43   7.33 Susana Celis De Berron, Mexico DF
  44   7.33 Lene Lopez, Cuajimalpa DF
  45   7.09 Rosita Castaneda, Mexico DF
  46   6.66 I Alerhand, Mexico DF
  47   6.66 Frida Corenstein, Huixqulucan Edo MX
  48   6.64 Helen Leibowitz-Hoyer, Philadelphia PA
  49   6.47 Z Cherem, Mexico DF
  50   6.01 Jeny Grinberg, Huixquilucan MX
  51   5.99 Gerty Grotte, Aventura FL
  52   5.97 Flora Bery, Mexico D F Z P DF
  53   5.89 Miguel Munoz Moya, Mexico DF
  54   5.40 Marcela Gomez, Mexico DF
  55   5.38 Guadalupe Cespedes, Huisquilucan MX
  56   5.36 Alicia Reyes- Retana, Mexico DF
  57   5.30 Yvette Circuit, Mexico DF
  58   5.30 Jerome Kaplan, Philadelphia PA
  59   5.26 Maite Sanchez, Mexico DF
  60   5.26 A Gil, Mexico DF
  61   5.25 Maria Eugeni Rios De Keil, Mexico DF
  62   5.25 Gerard Keil, Mexico DF
  63   5.06 Elisa Gutierrez, Mexico DF
  64   4.85 Elisa Hernandez, Mexico DF
  65   4.84 Lilian Holmsen, Kingston RI
  66   4.84 Carol Potter, Hudson Heights QC
  67   4.17 Dorita Montelongo, Mexico DF
  68   4.14 N Durnhofer, Lomas Barrilaco DF
  69   4.14 Emma Lomeli, Mexico DF
  70   4.04 Luisa Grinberg, Mexico DF
  71   4.04 Bronia Nosnik, Mexico DF
  72   4.03 Martin Luis Guzman, Mexico DF
  73   4.00 Ivonne Massieu, Mexico DF
  74   3.64 Maria Guzman, Mexico DF
  75   3.63 Abraham Gorinstein, Mexico DF
  76   3.46 Sarah Venguer, Mexico DF
  77   3.23 Lourdes Rossier, Mexico DF
  78   3.07 Matilda Padilla, Mexico DF
  79   3.07 Fernanda Sanchez Woodwar, Mexico DF
  80   3.04 S Guindi, Mexico DF
  81   3.00 Nettie Schabes, Hixquilucan MX
  82   3.00 Frida Cassab, Hixquilucan   
  83   2.92 Jean Dorr, Laredo TX
  84   2.92 Helen Rivas Rose,    
  85   2.77 Beatriz Lichtenberg, Mexico DF
  86   2.69 Sandra Sarnow De Smid, Huixquilucan MX
  87   2.43 Barbara Celis, Ajijic JA
  88   2.33 Cristina Fernandez, Mexico DF
  89   2.29 Miriam Porteny, Mexico DF
  90   2.29 A Porteny, Mexico DF
  91   2.24 Dolores Serrano, Mexico DF
  92   2.12 Jose Lichtenberg, Mexico DF
  93   2.12 Abel Pushkar, Mexico DF
  94   2.09 Ray Volusher, Philadelphia PA
  95   1.95 Mary Ann Stewart, Dallas TX
  96   1.95 Jim Stewart, Dallas TX
  97   1.79 Paloma Moyano, Mexico DF
  98   1.79 Manuel Jimenez, Mexico DF
  99   1.72 Aurora L de Gonzalez, Mexico DF
 100   1.60 Benjamin Mangel, Bryn Mawr PA
 101   1.59 Shellie Klein, Wynnewood PA
 102   1.44 Ruth Septee, Philadelphia PA
 103   1.44 Isaura Rios, Mexico DF
 104   1.26 Thelma Gorinstein, Mexico DF
 105   1.23 Norma Scott, Nanaimo BC
 106   1.23 Nancy Gerson, Mexico DF
 107   1.23 Julie Allbritton, Laredo TX
 108   1.23 Gonzalo Herrera, Mexico DF
 109   1.02 Laura Navarro, Mexico DF
 110   1.02 Jose Navarro, Mexico DF
 111   0.97 Aurora Lopez, Mexico DF
 112   0.94 Susan Jacobs, Philadelphia PA
 113   0.91 Madeleine Rius, Mexico DF
 114   0.91 Eugenia Zepeda, Mexico DF
 115   0.89 Philip Sherman, Philadelphia PA
 116   0.89 Cecily Sherman, Philadelphia PA
 117   0.80 Deborah Mangel, Bryn Mawr PA
 118   0.42 Samuel Venguer, Mexico DF