Heart Of Texas

Temple TX
March 3-5, 2006

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Friday Aft Open Pairs - 27.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.33
1
1

Larry Franz, Brownwood TX; Joe Harbour, Burleson TX64.30%
4.75
2


Robert Grantham Jr - Kerr Godfrey, Houston TX63.78%
3.56
3


Eddie Bass, Austin TX; Mike Doyle, Houston TX62.82%
2.91
4
2

Helen Reardon, Belton TX; Lanelle Boone, Gatesville TX61.83%
2.18
5
3

Minta McCauley - Melvin Hartley Jr, Waco TX61.22%
1.64
6
4

Anne Cullen - Diane Daley, Austin TX60.73%
1.40
5

Richard Cunningham - David Pennington, Temple TX60.60%
1.00
6

Betty Cloud, Temple TX; Mickey Heap, Belton TX57.37%
1.95

1
Bennie Hansson, Gatesville TX; Stafford Norman, Temple TX53.95%
1.46

2
Charles Aufill - Danna Redford, Austin TX53.85%
1.10

3
Ron Wyatt - Peggy Wyatt, Rockwall TX53.82%
0.82

4
Ann Wallace, Temple TX; Bobby Woods Hays, Belton TX50.38%
0.81

5
Beverly Geurin, Albuquerque NM; Marilyn Sharratt, Austin TX49.04%

Friday Evening Open Pairs - 19.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.83
1


Jeff Ford - Scott Humphrey, Austin TX67.36%
3.62
2


Mike Bukala, Waco TX; George Pisk, Manchaca TX62.27%
2.72
3
1

Kurt Brescoll - Zachary Brescoll, Mansfield TX59.72%
2.04
4


William Chan - Molan Chan, Van Buren ME59.26%
2.01
5
2

Larry Franz, Brownwood TX; Joe Harbour, Burleson TX58.56%
1.58
6


Gail Wells, Plano TX; Michael Walrath, Keller TX57.64%
1.51
3

Joe Ellis - Jane Ellis, Maypearl TX55.56%
1.13
4

Joan Slaughter - Carol Nicoud, Dallas TX54.17%
0.85
5

Marcia Joy Varel - Milton Aston, Dallas TX52.78%
1.00
6

Lynn Walker, Brownsboro TX; Mattie Ray, Kemp TX52.31%
1.52

1
Everett Anderson - Janet Anderson, Waco TX50.69%
1.14

2
James Hunt - Bettye Guthrie, Waco TX47.45%
0.86

3
Ross Sams Jr, Waco TX; Peggi Kenny, Marlin TX46.99%

Friday KO Bracket 1 - 8 Tables / Based on 13 Tables

MPsRankNames
11.50
1
James Bauer, Dallas TX; Mike Miller, Temple TX; Pam Lashelle, Round Rock TX; Cynthia Strahm, Georgetown TX
8.63
2
Pat Cassidy, Arlington TX; Jerry Derby - James Thurtell, Dallas TX; Roy Baughman, Pantego TX

Friday KO Bracket 2 - 9 Tables

MPsRankNames
5.88
1
Jim Greeney - Donna Gerber - Jo McDaniel - Beverly Greer, Georgetown TX
4.41
2
James Brown - Mary Klein - Caroline Baumann - Jean Townsend, Georgetown TX
3.23
3
Marcy Cochran, Georgetown TX; Anne McKamy - Lynn Sykes, Belton TX; Tom Denson, Temple TX

Saturday KO Bracket 1 - 7 Tables / Based on 13 Tables

MPsRankNames
11.50
1
Carolyn Pinto - Billy Leeper, Fort Worth TX; Jonathan Ernest, Lindale TX; David Farris, Austin TX
8.63
2
James La Fountain - Melody Euler, Temple TX; Jon Richard Ware, New Braunfels TX; Jessica Comeau, Grand Prairie TX; Mike Doyle, Houston TX; Eddie Bass, Austin TX

Saturday KO Bracket 2 - 6 Tables / Based on 8 Tables

MPsRankNames
6.09
1
Zachary Brescoll - Janet Brescoll - Kurt Brescoll, Mansfield TX; Eric Sieg - Eric Bell, Norman OK
4.57
2
Mary Adams - Richard Cunningham - David Pennington - Jan Hart, Temple TX

Saturday KO Bracket 3 - 6 Tables

MPsRankNames
4.95
1
Dianne Decker - Harriette Bowles - Marilyn Sharratt, Austin TX; Beverly Geurin, Albuquerque NM
3.71
2
Marcy Cochran, Georgetown TX; Anne McKamy - Lynn Sykes, Belton TX; Tom Denson, Temple TX

Saturday Eve Open Pairs - 19.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.00
1


Steve Shirey - Donna Rosz, Fort Worth TX65.28%
3.75
2


Marilou Powell, Round Rock TX; Louis Sachar, Austin TX65.05%
2.81
3


Jerry Derby - James Thurtell, Dallas TX64.94%
2.11
4


Vera Jaffe, Walnut Creek CA; William Cook, Amarillo TX60.84%
1.67
5


Howard Tureff - Dorsey Shaw, Plano TX58.70%
1.19
6


Hugh Hillaker, Grand Prairie TX; Michael Dalton, Carrollton TX56.94%
2.41
1
1
Stephen Olson - Evelyn Smith, Temple TX55.03%
1.81
2

Ila Bates, Waco TX; Belva Barrington, Belton TX54.86%
1.36
3

Marcia Joy Varel - Milton Aston, Dallas TX49.56%
1.02
4

Joan Slaughter - Carol Nicoud, Dallas TX46.53%
0.80
5

Suzanne Guess, Temple TX; Joe Nance, Bryan TX46.19%
1.14

2
Bobby Hodges - Ludline Hodges, Pantego TX45.83%
0.86

3
Ron Wyatt - Peggy Wyatt, Rockwall TX43.85%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs - 26.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.00
1


Beth Coker, Bryan TX; Nancy Stanton, Frisco TX67.54%
4.50
2
1

Larry Franz, Brownwood TX; Joe Harbour, Burleson TX67.02%
3.38
3
2

Virginia Bowling - Bert Dempsey, Sherman TX64.83%
2.53
4


Vera Jaffe, Walnut Creek CA; William Cook, Amarillo TX63.70%
1.90
5


Hugh Hillaker, Grand Prairie TX; Michael Dalton, Carrollton TX63.29%
1.92
6


Gail Wells, Plano TX; Michael Walrath, Keller TX62.85%
1.96
3

Helen Levy, Temple TX; Eiko King, Killeen TX55.07%
1.47
4

Barbara Nance - Joe Nance, Bryan TX54.73%
1.10
5

James Wueste, Austin TX; Harvey Browning, Georgetown TX53.86%
1.21
6

Bobbie Perley - Bernice White, Waco TX52.62%
2.17

1
Christine Williamson - Norma Swaim, Temple TX51.04%
1.63

2
Bette Messelt - Brence Davis, Georgetown TX50.85%
1.22

3
Carolyn Gilmore - Dee Els, Georgetown TX49.28%
0.92

4
Carol Wadley, Temple TX; Bennie Hansson, Gatesville TX48.42%
0.69

5
David Buck - Juanita Buck, Temple TX45.97%
0.81

6
Mary Tormey - Dorris Black, Temple TX45.80%

Flight AX Swiss Tms - 10 Tables / Based on 40 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
12.50
1

Mike Bukala, Waco TX; Michael Dalton, Carrollton TX; Merri-Jo Hillaker - Hugh Hillaker, Grand Prairie TX140.00
9.38
2
1
Carolyn Pinto - Billy Leeper, Fort Worth TX; Jonathan Ernest, Lindale TX; David Farris, Austin TX116.00
7.03
3

Pat Cassidy, Arlington TX; Jerry Derby - James Thurtell, Dallas TX; Jack Lacy, Round Rock TX106.00
5.27
4

Scott Humphrey, Austin TX; George Pisk, Manchaca TX; Marilou Powell, Round Rock TX; Karen Snyder, Spicewood TX94.00
6.64
2
Michael Walrath, Keller TX; Gail Wells - Dorsey Shaw - Howard Tureff, Plano TX92.00

Stratified BC Swiss Teams - 30 Tables

MPsBCNamesScore
8.43
1

Richard Duble - Barbara Petty - James Hibbetts, College Station TX; James Evans, Brenham TX139.00
6.32
2

Zachary Brescoll - Janet Brescoll - Kurt Brescoll, Mansfield TX; Beverly Larsen, Georgetown TX135.00
4.74
3

Joan Slaughter - Carol Nicoud - Milton Aston - Marcia Joy Varel, Dallas TX128.00
3.12
4/5

Burt Kifer - Dorothy Bedford, Arlington TX; Georgie Jaeger - Bobby Jaeger, Colleyville TX116.00
3.12
4/5

Mary Adams - Jan Hart - Richard Cunningham - David Pennington, Temple TX116.00
2.00
6

Cynthia Strahm - Richard Strahm, Georgetown TX; Gene Thompson, Brenham TX; Dale Allen, Temple TX114.00
3.74
1
Carol Kiehl - Brenda Tranchon - David Dickson - Laura Dickson, Austin TX102.00
2.46
2/3
Tom Denson, Temple TX; Lynn Sykes - Anne McKamy, Belton TX; Marcy Cochran, Georgetown TX99.00
2.46
2/3
Joe Black - Diana Rogers - Stanley Bowen - Linda Anthony, Austin TX99.00
1.58
4
Dianne Decker - Harriette Bowles - Marilyn Sharratt, Austin TX; Beverly Geurin, Albuquerque NM88.00
1.04
5/6
Bennie Hansson, Gatesville TX; Charlynn Casey - Rolinda Brindley - Suzanne Guess, Temple TX86.00
1.04
5/6
Jim Greeney - Beverly Greer - Caroline Baumann - Jean Townsend, Georgetown TX86.00

 


Total masterpoints: 1030.04 earned by 222 players.

   1  20.88 Jonathan Ernest, Lindale TX
   2  20.88 David Farris, Austin TX
   3  20.88 Carolyn Pinto, Fort Worth TX
   4  20.88 Billy Leeper, Fort Worth TX
   5  18.92 Jerry Derby, Dallas TX
   6  18.92 James Thurtell, Dallas TX
   7  17.34 Mike Bukala, Waco TX
   8  15.89 Pat Cassidy, Arlington TX
   9  15.59 Michael Dalton, Carrollton TX
  10  15.59 Hugh Hillaker, Grand Prairie TX
  11  15.13 Zachary Brescoll, Mansfield TX
  12  15.13 Kurt Brescoll, Mansfield TX
  13  13.69 Mike Miller, Temple TX
  14  13.69 James Bauer, Dallas TX
  15  13.50 Larry Franz, Brownwood TX
  16  13.50 Joe Harbour, Burleson TX
  17  13.50 Cynthia Strahm, Georgetown TX
  18  12.87 Mike Doyle, Houston TX
  19  12.87 Eddie Bass, Austin TX
  20  12.72 Scott Humphrey, Austin TX
  21  12.50 Merri-Jo Hillaker, Grand Prairie TX
  22  12.41 Janet Brescoll, Mansfield TX
  23  11.50 Pam Lashelle, Round Rock TX
  24  11.14 Michael Walrath, Keller TX
  25  11.14 Gail Wells, Plano TX
  26  10.94 Marilou Powell, Round Rock TX
  27  10.35 Jon Richard Ware, New Braunfels TX
  28  10.35 James La Fountain, Temple TX
  29  10.20 Melody Euler, Temple TX
  30  10.11 George Pisk, Manchaca TX
  31   9.65 Jessica Comeau, Grand Prairie TX
  32   9.40 Tom Denson, Temple TX
  33   9.40 Marcy Cochran, Georgetown TX
  34   9.40 Lynn Sykes, Belton TX
  35   9.40 Anne McKamy, Belton TX
  36   9.09 Richard Cunningham, Temple TX
  37   9.09 David Pennington, Temple TX
  38   9.08 Roy Baughman, Pantego TX
  39   8.98 Howard Tureff, Plano TX
  40   8.98 Dorsey Shaw, Plano TX
  41   8.72 Mary Adams, Temple TX
  42   8.72 Jan Hart, Temple TX
  43   8.43 Richard Duble, College Station TX
  44   8.43 James Hibbetts, College Station TX
  45   8.43 James Evans, Brenham TX
  46   8.43 Barbara Petty, College Station TX
  47   8.03 Karen Snyder, Spicewood TX
  48   7.92 Jeff Ford, Austin TX
  49   7.81 Jack Lacy, Round Rock TX
  50   7.56 Milton Aston, Dallas TX
  51   7.56 Marcia Joy Varel, Dallas TX
  52   7.50 Joan Slaughter, Dallas TX
  53   7.50 Carol Nicoud, Dallas TX
  54   7.34 Marilyn Sharratt, Austin TX
  55   7.34 Beverly Geurin, Albuquerque NM
  56   7.21 Eric Sieg, Norman OK
  57   7.21 Eric Bell, Norman OK
  58   7.11 Nancy Stanton, Frisco TX
  59   7.11 Beth Coker, Bryan TX
  60   6.92 Jim Greeney, Georgetown TX
  61   6.92 Beverly Greer, Georgetown TX
  62   6.91 Kerr Godfrey, Houston TX
  63   6.72 Jo McDaniel, Georgetown TX
  64   6.66 William Cook, Amarillo TX
  65   6.66 Vera Jaffe, Walnut Creek CA
  66   6.53 Harriette Bowles, Austin TX
  67   6.53 Dianne Decker, Austin TX
  68   6.32 Beverly Larsen, Georgetown TX
  69   6.16 Donna Gerber, Georgetown TX
  70   5.88 Robert Grantham Jr, Houston TX
  71   5.45 Jean Townsend, Georgetown TX
  72   5.45 Caroline Baumann, Georgetown TX
  73   5.38 Steve Shirey, Fort Worth TX
  74   5.38 Donna Rosz, Fort Worth TX
  75   5.09 Louis Sachar, Austin TX
  76   4.60 William Chan, Van Buren ME
  77   4.60 Molan Chan, Van Buren ME
  78   4.50 Virginia Bowling, Sherman TX
  79   4.50 Bert Dempsey, Sherman TX
  80   4.41 Mary Klein, Georgetown TX
  81   4.41 James Brown, Georgetown TX
  82   4.39 Laura Dickson, Austin TX
  83   4.39 David Dickson, Austin TX
  84   3.91 Bennie Hansson, Gatesville TX
  85   3.81 Evelyn Smith, Temple TX
  86   3.80 Gene Thompson, Brenham TX
  87   3.80 Dale Allen, Temple TX
  88   3.74 Carol Kiehl, Austin TX
  89   3.74 Brenda Tranchon, Austin TX
  90   3.70 Georgie Jaeger, Colleyville TX
  91   3.70 Dorothy Bedford, Arlington TX
  92   3.58 Ila Bates, Waco TX
  93   3.58 Belva Barrington, Belton TX
  94   3.55 Thomas Corlett, Waco TX
  95   3.55 Ethel Corlett, Waco TX
  96   3.47 Lanelle Boone, Gatesville TX
  97   3.47 Helen Reardon, Belton TX
  98   3.25 Stephen Olson, Temple TX
  99   3.12 Burt Kifer, Arlington TX
 100   3.12 Bobby Jaeger, Colleyville TX
 101   3.11 Joe Nance, Bryan TX
 102   3.08 Helen Levy, Temple TX
 103   3.08 Eiko King, Killeen TX
 104   2.63 Ross Sams Jr, Waco TX
 105   2.63 Peggi Kenny, Marlin TX
 106   2.47 Bette Messelt, Georgetown TX
 107   2.46 Stanley Bowen, Austin TX
 108   2.46 Linda Anthony, Austin TX
 109   2.46 Joe Black, Austin TX
 110   2.46 Diana Rogers, Austin TX
 111   2.31 Barbara Nance, Bryan TX
 112   2.26 Ludline Hodges, Pantego TX
 113   2.26 James Hunt, Waco TX
 114   2.26 Bobby Hodges, Pantego TX
 115   2.26 Bettye Guthrie, Waco TX
 116   2.25 Sylvia Ferris, Georgetown TX
 117   2.18 Minta McCauley, Waco TX
 118   2.18 Melvin Hartley Jr, Waco TX
 119   2.17 Norma Swaim, Temple TX
 120   2.17 Christine Williamson, Temple TX
 121   2.00 Richard Strahm, Georgetown TX
 122   1.96 Ron Wyatt, Rockwall TX
 123   1.96 Peggy Wyatt, Rockwall TX
 124   1.95 Stafford Norman, Temple TX
 125   1.88 Bernice White, Waco TX
 126   1.84 Suzanne Guess, Temple TX
 127   1.82 Dorothy Dvorsky, Waco TX
 128   1.78 Dee Els, Georgetown TX
 129   1.78 Carolyn Gilmore, Georgetown TX
 130   1.77 Bobbie Perley, Waco TX
 131   1.65 Mary Tormey, Temple TX
 132   1.65 Dorris Black, Temple TX
 133   1.64 Diane Daley, Austin TX
 134   1.64 Anne Cullen, Austin TX
 135   1.63 Brence Davis, Georgetown TX
 136   1.61 Rolinda Brindley, Temple TX
 137   1.61 Charlynn Casey, Temple TX
 138   1.59 Carol Wadley, Temple TX
 139   1.58 Chris Compton, Dallas TX
 140   1.58 Alexander Kolesnik, Austin TX
 141   1.54 Mary Lee Rutherford, Waco TX
 142   1.52 Janet Anderson, Waco TX
 143   1.52 Everett Anderson, Waco TX
 144   1.51 Joe Ellis, Maypearl TX
 145   1.51 Jane Ellis, Maypearl TX
 146   1.50 Verna Smalley, Gatesville TX
 147   1.50 Marjorie Dickenson, Waco TX
 148   1.50 Andrew Smalley, Gatesville TX
 149   1.48 C McCauley, Waco TX
 150   1.48 Bill Parrish, Woodway TX
 151   1.46 Danna Redford, Austin TX
 152   1.46 Charles Aufill, Austin TX
 153   1.40 Kathleen Midkiff, Temple TX
 154   1.37 Lynn Walker, Brownsboro TX
 155   1.28 James Goodwin, Temple TX
 156   1.25 Richard Wall, Harker Heights TX
 157   1.17 Twalah Jackson, Whitney TX
 158   1.17 Helen Simonette, Salado TX
 159   1.17 Garnell Cunningham, Waco TX
 160   1.12 Shirley Henry, Austin TX
 161   1.12 Patricia McCleese, Sherman TX
 162   1.12 Leon Ward, Denison TX
 163   1.12 Joyce Cooper, Austin TX
 164   1.12 Jennifer Stocker, Austin TX
 165   1.12 Evelyn Keegan, Copperas Cove TX
 166   1.12 Dorothy White, Temple TX
 167   1.12 Dick Erdenberger, Georgetown TX
 168   1.12 Carol Nelson, Austin TX
 169   1.11 Rosemary Kelley, Austin TX
 170   1.11 Paul Kelley Jr, Austin TX
 171   1.10 James Wueste, Austin TX
 172   1.10 Harvey Browning, Georgetown TX
 173   1.10 Bobby Woods Hays, Belton TX
 174   1.10 Ann Wallace, Temple TX
 175   1.03 Tom Breed, Austin TX
 176   1.00 Mickey Heap, Belton TX
 177   1.00 Mattie Ray, Kemp TX
 178   1.00 J Bachman Nabors III, Kempner TX
 179   1.00 Betty Cloud, Temple TX
 180   0.96 Melody Gann, Arlington TX
 181   0.96 Joan Ehmann, Irving TX
 182   0.90 Shirley Wolverton, Fort Worth TX
 183   0.90 Richard Wolverton, Fort Worth TX
 184   0.90 Colin Chang, Arlington TX
 185   0.90 Barbara Chang, Arlington TX
 186   0.89 Walter Winters, Waco TX
 187   0.85 Jonobie Ford, Austin TX
 188   0.84 Ruth Green, Georgetown TX
 189   0.84 Robert Benson, Indianhead Park IL
 190   0.84 Patricia Johnson, Temple TX
 191   0.84 Nicholas Jong, Austin TX
 192   0.84 Michael Ashley-Rollman, Austin TX
 193   0.84 Marge Juren, Woodway TX
 194   0.84 Lenora Parrish, Woodway TX
 195   0.84 Jerry Bigler, Austin TX
 196   0.84 Jacque Ekhoff, Salado TX
 197   0.84 Dessie McCall, Georgetown TX
 198   0.84 Adam Ruprecht, Austin TX
 199   0.71 June Pruzon, Rosebud TX
 200   0.70 Leonard McCormick, Lago Vista TX
 201   0.69 Juanita Buck, Temple TX
 202   0.69 David Buck, Temple TX
 203   0.67 Joyce Vanya, Waco TX
 204   0.67 Barbara Lyons, Harker Heights TX
 205   0.61 Julie Butterfield, Dallas TX
 206   0.61 Bob Butterfield, Dallas TX
 207   0.58 Gary Powell, Austin TX
 208   0.57 Martha McKinney, Waco TX
 209   0.56 Jennifer Rawls, Georgetown TX
 210   0.56 Jeanne Barrier, Salado TX
 211   0.56 Beverly Bonnet, Temple TX
 212   0.37 Barbara Austin, Kemp TX
 213   0.34 Peggy Phelps, Kosse TX
 214   0.34 Lyndon Phelps, Kosse TX
 215   0.28 Susan Lambert, Georgetown TX
 216   0.28 Ruth Massey, Georgetown TX
 217   0.28 Otis Halliday, Georgetown TX
 218   0.28 Martha Carlson, Waco TX
 219   0.28 Marilyn Holmes, Georgetown TX
 220   0.28 Jean Sebastian, Georgetown TX
 221   0.28 Frank Hefley, Kempner TX
 222   0.28 Edna Lassetter, Temple TX