Ajijic Sectional

Ajijic, Jalisco
Feb 16-19, 2006

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Thursday Open Pairs - 16.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.33
1


Mac Argo III, Chapala Jalisco Mexico; Phyllis Kaplan Ranagan, Port Charlotte FL67.17%
3.25
2


Gene Keidan - Bruce Keidan, Pittsburgh PA64.58%
3.11
3
1

Donald Ross, Chapala Mexico; Lewis Crippen, Laredo TX62.57%
1.83
4


Norinne Anderson Nelson - N Richard Nelson, Tlay Mexico61.77%
2.33
5
2
1
Alfredo Ringel - Deborah Ringel, Guadalajara Mexico57.06%
1.75
6
3

Diane Van Brocklin, Jalisco 945915 Mexico; Chris Wettengal, Jalisco C P Mexico56.41%
1.31
4

Donna McElroy, Chapala Mexico; Rene Franco, Dallas TX54.79%
0.98
5

Mauro Viale, Sn Mgel Allende Mexico; Tom Henry, Ajijic Mexico54.62%
1.09
6

Larry Sutton - Alayne McFetridge, Laredo TX54.26%
1.44

2
Mickey Edholm, Jalisco Mexico; Lene Lopez, Cuajimalpa Mexico53.19%
1.08

3
Juan Torres - Mary Sue Torres, Laredo TX52.08%
0.81

4
Gordon Wright, Vancouver BC; Elizabeth Allsebrook, Laredo TX51.67%
0.67

5
Carmen Stump - Verena Gerber, Mexico Mexico50.81%

Friday Stratified Pairs - 23.0 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.25
1
1

Helen Malcolm, Kincardine ON; Audrey Jukes, Courtice ON61.96%
6.94
2


N Richard Nelson - Norinne Anderson Nelson, Tlay Mexico61.45%
5.20
3


Gene Keidan - Bruce Keidan, Pittsburgh PA60.09%
3.90
4


Gonzalo Herrera - N Lira, Mexico Mexico58.91%
3.80
5
2

Mauro Viale, Sn Mgel Allende Mexico; Tom Henry, Ajijic Mexico58.90%
2.20
6


Joseph Fox - Jane Payette, Laredo TX57.41%
2.85
3

Donna McElroy, Chapala Mexico; Rene Franco, Dallas TX57.26%
2.13
4

Pauline Reid, Barrie ON; Alayne McFetridge, Laredo TX56.93%
2.73
5
1
Alfredo Ringel - Deborah Ringel, Guadalajara Mexico56.02%
1.75
6

Thomas Gillett, Ajijic Mexico; Goldie Redner, Brooklyn NY55.90%
2.05

2
Mickey Edholm, Jalisco Mexico; Lene Lopez, Cuajimalpa Mexico53.13%
1.54

3
Jorge Rodriguez - Maria Elena Rodriguez, Guadalajara Mexico51.75%
1.15

4
Sy Barasch - John Pruitt, Ajijic Mexico49.34%
1.03

5
Lee Dorsey, Chapala Mexico; Michael Closs, Ajijic Mexico48.15%

Friday 99ers - 8.0 Tables / Based on 7 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.17
1
1
1
Joe Reed, Ajijic Mexico; Trudy Crippen, Laredo TX61.97%
1.63
2


Peter Miller - Marilyn Miller, West Vancouver BC57.53%
1.35
3
2
2
Oscar Gubelman - Allison Gubelman, Toronto ON54.46%
1.01
4
3

Terry Callon - Anne Callon, Ajijic Mexico51.79%
0.76
5
4

Howard Botz, Ajijic Mexico; Julie Etta Davidson, Laredo TX51.70%
0.77

3
Marion Hossie, Ajijic Mexico; Britt Marie Proud, Laredo TX49.87%

Saturday Stratified Prs - 24.0 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.25
1


Norinne Anderson Nelson - N Richard Nelson, Tlay Mexico65.97%
6.07
2/3


Gene Keidan - Bruce Keidan, Pittsburgh PA60.30%
6.07
2/3


Thomas Gillett, Ajijic Mexico; Jim McMullin, Chapala Jal Mexico60.30%
3.90
4


Kenneth Ross - Suzan Ross, Ajijic Mexico59.95%
3.11
5


N Lira - Gonzalo Herrera, Mexico Mexico59.14%
2.20
6


Mac Argo III - Norma Lyerly, Chapala Jalisco Mexico57.99%
5.64
1

Donna McElroy, Chapala Mexico; Rene Franco, Dallas TX57.29%
4.23
2
1
Alfredo Ringel - Deborah Ringel, Guadalajara Mexico55.56%
3.17
3

Wanda Zakrzewski - Rose Perey, Chapala Mexico54.40%
2.38
4

Mauro Viale, Sn Mgel Allende Mexico; Tom Henry, Ajijic Mexico53.94%
1.78
5

Flora Pettit, Austin TX; Chris Hull, San Marcos TX53.70%
1.30
6/7

Marcia Boone - Larry Sutton, Laredo TX52.20%
2.39
6/7
2
Pedro Aldrete - Sofia Aldrete, Guadalajara Mexico52.20%
1.83

3
Lee Dorsey, Chapala Mexico; Michael Closs, Ajijic Mexico51.74%
1.34

4
Sy Barasch - John Pruitt, Ajijic Mexico51.16%
1.47

5
Dolores Castaneda - Gabriela Castaneda, Guadalajara Mexico50.81%
0.91

6
Ellen Hutt, Marmora ON; Marianne Hodgson, Keewatin ON50.35%

Saturday 99er Prs - 6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.04
1


Julian Palinski, Laredo TX; Joe Reed, Ajijic Mexico56.00%
1.53
2


Kathleen Burnham - Mal Mcelroy, Ajijic Mexico55.50%
1.69
3
1
1
John Oostrom - Sigi Oostrom, Richmond Hill ON53.50%
1.27
4
2
2
Ron Records, Chapala Mexico; Frances Records, Chapala Mexico52.25%
0.95
3
3
Britt Marie Proud, Laredo TX; Marion Hossie, Ajijic Mexico50.75%
0.71
4

Marilyn Crocker, Tucson AZ; Pamela Politeski, Ajijic Mexico40.50%

Stratified Swiss Teams - 24 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.50
1
1

Donna McElroy, Chapala Mexico; Rene Franco, Dallas TX; John Taylor, Lago Vista TX; Sue Gerard, Mexico Mexico140.00
6.38
2


Gonzalo Herrera - Nancy Lira - Miguel Munoz Moya - Dorita Montelongo, Mexico Mexico129.00
4.78
3


Kenneth Ross - Suzan Ross - Thomas Gillett, Ajijic Mexico; Jim McMullin, Chapala Jal Mexico122.00
3.59
4


Elena Brucilovsky, Mexico Mexico; Gene Keidan - Bruce Keidan, Pittsburgh PA; Mauricio Smid, Huixquilucan Mexico121.00
4.23
5
2

J Anderson - Wanda Zakrzewski - Rose Perey, Chapala Mexico; Goldie Redner, Brooklyn NY114.00
3.17
6
3

David Hoogenberg, Ajijic Mexico; Donald Ross, Chapala Mexico; Larry Sutton, Laredo TX; Diane Van Brocklin, Jalisco 945915 Mexico112.00
2.88
4
1
Lewis Crippen - Julian Palinski - Trudy Crippen - Beverly Hunt, Laredo TX102.00
2.16
5
2
Alfredo Ringel - Deborah Ringel - Jorge Rodriguez - Maria Elena Rodriguez, Guadalajara Mexico98.00
1.62
6
3
Bobbie Chandler - Phillip Nowell, Ajijic Mexico; Eric Roberts - Pat Getchell, Tacoma WA94.00
1.22

4
Michelina Wilson, Ajijic Jalisco Mexico; Mary Andrews, Ajijic Mexico; Ron Records, Chapala Mexico; Frances Records, Chapala Mexico91.00

 


Total masterpoints: 563.50 earned by 149 players.

   1  19.04 Norinne Anderson Nelson, Tlay JA
   2  19.04 N Richard Nelson, Tlay JA
   3  18.30 Rene Franco, Dallas TX
   4  18.30 Donna McElroy, Chapala JA
   5  18.11 Gene Keidan, Pittsburgh PA
   6  18.11 Bruce Keidan, Pittsburgh PA
   7  13.39 N Lira, Mexico DF
   8  13.39 Gonzalo Herrera, Mexico DF
   9  12.60 Thomas Gillett, Ajijic JA
  10  11.45 Deborah Ringel, Guadalajara JA
  11  11.45 Alfredo Ringel, Guadalajara JA
  12  10.85 Jim McMullin, Chapala  Jal MX
  13  10.27 Helen Malcolm, Kincardine ON
  14  10.27 Audrey Jukes, Courtice ON
  15   9.79 Sue Gerard, Mexico DF
  16   9.79 John Taylor, Lago Vista TX
  17   8.68 Suzan Ross, Ajijic JA
  18   8.68 Kenneth Ross, Ajijic JA
  19   8.18 Tom Henry, Ajijic JA
  20   8.18 Mauro Viale, Sn Mgel Allende GT
  21   8.02 Donald Ross, Chapala JA
  22   7.99 Mac Argo III, Chapala Jalisco   
  23   7.73 Lewis Crippen, Laredo TX
  24   7.40 Wanda Zakrzewski, Chapala JA
  25   7.40 Rose Perey, Chapala JA
  26   7.24 Larry Sutton, Laredo TX
  27   7.14 Mauricio Smid, Huixquilucan MX
  28   7.14 Elena Brucilovsky, Mexico DF
  29   6.63 Goldie Redner, Brooklyn NY
  30   6.60 Diane Van Brocklin, Jalisco 945915   
  31   6.38 Miguel Munoz Moya, Mexico DF
  32   6.38 Dorita Montelongo, Mexico DF
  33   6.23 J Anderson, Chapala JA
  34   5.18 Phyllis Kaplan Ranagan, Port Charlotte FL
  35   5.08 David Hoogenberg, Ajijic JA
  36   5.05 Trudy Crippen, Laredo TX
  37   4.92 Julian Palinski, Laredo TX
  38   4.79 Mickey Edholm, Jalisco MX
  39   4.79 Lene Lopez, Cuajimalpa DF
  40   4.21 Joe Reed, Ajijic JA
  41   3.90 Alayne McFetridge, Laredo TX
  42   3.70 Maria Elena Rodriguez, Guadalajara JA
  43   3.70 Jorge Rodriguez, Guadalajara JA
  44   3.66 Norma Lyerly, Chapala Jalisco   
  45   3.54 Michael Closs, Ajijic MX
  46   3.54 Lee Dorsey, Chapala JA
  47   3.18 Gordon Wright, Vancouver BC
  48   3.18 Elizabeth Allsebrook, Laredo TX
  49   3.03 Ron Records, Chapala JA
  50   2.92 Flora Pettit, Austin TX
  51   2.92 Chris Hull, San Marcos TX
  52   2.88 Beverly Hunt, Laredo TX
  53   2.85 Joerg Wode, Sananttlyacapan JA
  54   2.81 Pauline Reid, Barrie ON
  55   2.78 Sofia Aldrete, Guadalajara JA
  56   2.78 Pedro Aldrete, Guadalajara JA
  57   2.76 Mary Payne, Laredo TX
  58   2.71 Joseph Fox, Laredo TX
  59   2.71 Jane Payette, Laredo TX
  60   2.51 Ann Szarka, Jalisco MX
  61   2.49 Sy Barasch, Ajijic JA
  62   2.49 John Pruitt, Ajijic JA
  63   2.49 Frances Records, Chapala DF
  64   2.38 Mal Mcelroy, Ajijic JA
  65   2.38 Kathleen Burnham, Ajijic JA
  66   2.33 Margaret Cordingley, Burlington ON
  67   2.23 Sigi Oostrom, Richmond Hill ON
  68   2.23 John Oostrom, Richmond Hill ON
  69   2.19 Verena Gerber, Mexico DF
  70   2.19 Carmen Stump, Mexico DF
  71   2.11 Gabriela Castaneda, Guadalajara JA
  72   2.11 Dolores Castaneda, Guadalajara JA
  73   1.96 Mary Sue Torres, Laredo TX
  74   1.93 Patricia Morris, Unionville ON
  75   1.93 Gary Morris, Unionville ON
  76   1.88 James Robinson, Victoria BC
  77   1.88 Dale Klassen, Camp Morton MB
  78   1.75 Chris Wettengal, Jalisco C P DF
  79   1.72 Marion Hossie, Ajijic JA
  80   1.72 Britt Marie Proud, Laredo TX
  81   1.69 Terry Callon, Ajijic JA
  82   1.69 Anne Callon, Ajijic JA
  83   1.67 Mary Jeanne Censky, Manitowoc WI
  84   1.67 Gerald Censky, Manitowoc WI
  85   1.63 Peter Miller, West Vancouver BC
  86   1.63 Marta Rendon, Guadalajara JA
  87   1.63 Marilyn Miller, West Vancouver BC
  88   1.63 Lina Onorato, Atlanta GA
  89   1.62 Phillip Nowell, Ajijic JA
  90   1.62 Pat Getchell, Tacoma WA
  91   1.62 Eric Roberts, Tacoma WA
  92   1.62 Bobbie Chandler, Ajijic JA
  93   1.59 Michelina Wilson, Ajijic  Jalisco DF
  94   1.59 Mary Lu Saavedra, Ajijic JA
  95   1.59 Mary Andrews, Ajijic JA
  96   1.59 Marianne Hodgson, Keewatin ON
  97   1.59 Ellen Hutt, Marmora ON
  98   1.59 Barbara Celis, Ajijic JA
  99   1.55 Sally Aron, Guadalajara JA
 100   1.55 Angelica Davalos, Guadalajara JA
 101   1.52 Martha Rodriguez, Guadalajara JA
 102   1.52 Alfredo Rodriguez, Guadalajara JA
 103   1.39 Mado Martel, Guadalajara JA
 104   1.39 Julia Dean, Guadalajara JA
 105   1.35 Oscar Gubelman, Toronto ON
 106   1.35 Allison Gubelman, Toronto ON
 107   1.30 Titi Limelette, Guadalajara JA
 108   1.30 Marcia Boone, Laredo TX
 109   1.30 Guy Limelette, Guadalajara JA
 110   1.29 Nancy Peterson, Euless TX
 111   1.29 Jimmy Reynolds, Arlington TX
 112   1.24 Nancy Chamberlain, San Patricio JA
 113   1.24 Larry Chamberlain, San Patricio JA
 114   1.22 Robert Cordingley, Burlington ON
 115   1.08 Juan Torres, Laredo TX
 116   1.06 Deborah Greenfield, Chapala JA
 117   1.02 Mary Burgmeier, East Dubuque IL
 118   1.02 Bob Burgmeier, East Dubuque IL
 119   0.88 Robert Desjardins, Fairfield Glade TN
 120   0.88 Marsha Desjardins, Crossville TN
 121   0.88 Bill Farrar, Laredo TX
 122   0.85 William Titsworth, Talpa De Allend JA
 123   0.85 Stephen Penning, Laredo TX
 124   0.85 Mardy Anderson, Ajijic JA
 125   0.85 Loretto Clay, Ajijic JA
 126   0.85 Bill Herm, Laredo TX
 127   0.84 Marianna Levenhagen, Chapala JA
 128   0.84 John Pfeiffer, Chapala Jalisco MX
 129   0.76 Julie Etta Davidson, Laredo TX
 130   0.76 Howard Botz, Ajijic MX
 131   0.71 Pamela Politeski, Ajijic JA
 132   0.71 Marilyn Crocker, Tucson AZ
 133   0.68 Mona Ninnes, Barrie ON
 134   0.68 Hazel Bale, Barrie ON
 135   0.65 Jeanine Hogan, Brooklyn NY
 136   0.54 John Westdal, Pinawa MB
 137   0.54 Heather Westdal, Pinawa MB
 138   0.54 Fran Records, Chapala JA
 139   0.53 Skip Johnson, Chapala JA
 140   0.53 Dona Johnson, Chapala JA
 141   0.48 Billy Wheat, Jalisco MX
 142   0.48 Barbara Wheat, Jalisco MX
 143   0.39 Susan Lightfoot, Ajijic JA
 144   0.39 Jim Lightfoot, Ajijic JA
 145   0.34 William Ranagan Jr, Port Charlotte FL
 146   0.34 Shirley Fortin, Ajijic JA
 147   0.34 Julia Blackwell, Ixtlahuacan JA
 148   0.34 Jim Szarka, Burlington ON
 149   0.34 Alicia Salcido, San Juan Cosola JA