KIng Cotton Sectional

Lubbock TX
Feb. 17-19, 2006

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Friday Afternoon Open Prs - 22.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.33
1


Carol Schoenhals - Greg Loran, Lubbock TX71.30%
4.00
2


June Stanton, Petersburg TX; Betty Anthony, Lubbock TX65.74%
2.31
3/5


Bee Ward - Shirley Ponder, Lubbock TX64.12%
2.31
3/5


Betty Dickerson, Midland TX; Billie Mitchell, Ruidoso NM64.12%
2.31
3/5


Suzy Stiles, Lubbock TX; Charlotte Carver, Abernathy TX64.12%
1.75
6


Gary Sawyer, Alto NM; Phillip Kielpinski, Amarillo TX60.88%
3.11
1

William Lokken - Dean Lokken, Lubbock TX58.80%
2.33
2

Sammie Johnson - Sue Willhoit, Lubbock TX56.02%
1.75
3

Mary Hildebrand - Mozella Tew, Lubbock TX55.56%
1.31
4

Diane Dunn, Fritch TX; Ruth Chisum, Stinnett TX53.70%
0.98
5

Jerry Beck, Clovis NM; Bob Sanders, Portales NM52.31%
0.77
6/7

Bonnie George, Lubbock TX; Murna Miller, Horseshoe Bay TX52.08%
0.65
6/7

Becky Hamilton, Seminole TX; Billie Armstrong, Ransom Canyon TX52.08%
1.41

1
Tawnya Cole - Clyde King, Lubbock TX50.23%
0.93

2/3
Patricia Rivers - Mary Ann Anthony, Lubbock TX48.15%
0.93

2/3
W Wagnon Jr - Shirlene Kehoe, Lubbock TX48.15%

Friday Evening Open Prs - 16.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.50
1


Gary Sawyer, Alto NM; Phillip Kielpinski, Amarillo TX71.26%
3.38
2


Betty Dickerson, Midland TX; Billie Mitchell, Ruidoso NM61.68%
2.85
3
1

Robert Whitaker - Faye Whitaker, Lubbock TX59.93%
1.90
4


Carol Schoenhals - Greg Loran, Lubbock TX59.18%
2.14
5
2

Becky Hamilton, Seminole TX; Billie Armstrong, Ransom Canyon TX57.62%
1.07
6


Edward Grant, Abilene TX; William Cook, Amarillo TX56.34%
1.60
3

Donne Oliver, Amarillo TX; Tommy Birch, Borger TX56.20%
1.20
4

Patricia Rivers - Inez Kindle, Lubbock TX55.85%
0.90
5

Bob Sanders, Portales NM; Jerry Beck, Clovis NM54.73%
0.72
6

Sammie Johnson - Karen Wilson, Lubbock TX54.04%
1.62

1
Larry Young - Robert Miller, Lubbock TX53.63%
1.22

2
Shirlene Kehoe - W Wagnon Jr, Lubbock TX53.31%
0.91

3
Will Anthony, Lubbock TX; Sharon Bishop, San Antonio TX51.37%
0.68

4
Bruce Hook - Catherine Baldwin, Lubbock TX48.69%

Saturday Afternoon Pairs - 20.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.17
1


Al Beebe, Albuquerque NM; Greg Loran, Lubbock TX66.68%
3.88
2


Dena Sanders - Landon Blair, Amarillo TX65.97%
2.91
3


Gary Sawyer, Alto NM; Billie Mitchell, Ruidoso NM65.77%
2.18
4


Edward Grant, Abilene TX; William Cook, Amarillo TX64.35%
2.98
5
1

Jerry Beck, Clovis NM; Bob Sanders, Portales NM61.57%
1.67
6


Doris Rush, Lubbock TX; Robert Esch, El Paso TX60.42%
2.24
2

Gwen Wright - Fred Blosser, Lubbock TX58.56%
1.68
3

Becky Hamilton, Seminole TX; Billie Armstrong, Ransom Canyon TX57.41%
1.26
4

Kaye Kirk - Sue Willhoit, Lubbock TX56.02%
1.23
5

Susan Couch, Vernon TX; Anne Halsell, Crowell TX55.88%
1.51
6
1
Tawnya Cole - Clyde King, Lubbock TX53.92%
1.13

2
Bruce Hook - Catherine Baldwin, Lubbock TX50.27%
0.85

3
Jean Young - Sandra Newton, Lubbock TX50.00%
0.64

4
Marilyn Smith - A Woodard, Lubbock TX44.29%

Saturday Evening Pairs - 15.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.17
1


Robert Esch, El Paso TX; Doris Rush, Lubbock TX63.94%
3.13
2
1

Helen Lauderdale, Lubbock TX; Albert Busch, Plainview TX62.18%
2.35
3


Al Beebe, Albuquerque NM; Greg Loran, Lubbock TX61.70%
2.08
4


Edward Grant, Abilene TX; William Cook, Amarillo TX61.54%
1.32
5


Mary Hildebrand - Bee Ward, Lubbock TX60.90%
1.46
6


Gary Sawyer, Alto NM; Billie Mitchell, Ruidoso NM60.58%
1.70
2/3

Kaye Kirk - Sue Willhoit, Lubbock TX57.37%
1.70
2/3

Becky Hamilton, Seminole TX; Billie Armstrong, Ransom Canyon TX57.37%
1.09
4

Fred Blosser - Gwen Wright, Lubbock TX57.05%
1.41
5
1
Sharon Owens - Carolyn Cawthron, Lubbock TX51.44%
1.06
6
2
Tawnya Cole - Clyde King, Lubbock TX50.16%
0.79

3
Marilyn Smith - Patricia Rivers, Lubbock TX42.31%

Stratified Swiss Teams - 13 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.75
1


Phillip Kielpinski, Amarillo TX; Gary Sawyer, Alto NM; Billie Mitchell, Ruidoso NM; Betty Dickerson, Midland TX; Carol Schoenhals - Marc Levine, Lubbock TX162.00
4.31
2


June Stanton, Petersburg TX; Wanda Wilson - Betty Anthony - Sandra Krahmer, Lubbock TX127.00
3.23
3


Landon Blair - Dena Sanders, Amarillo TX; Greg Loran, Lubbock TX; Al Beebe, Albuquerque NM120.00
2.43
4


Edward Grant, Abilene TX; Bonnie George, Lubbock TX; Albert Busch, Plainview TX; William Cook, Amarillo TX109.00
3.89
5
1

Wanda Robinson, Tulia TX; Johnnie Bea Brown, Lubbock TX; Dickie Chandler, Farwell TX; Jo Ann Young, Kress TX104.00
2.92
2
1
Gwen Wright - Mozella Tew - Fred Blosser - Karen Wilson, Lubbock TX99.00
2.19
3

Ava Huddleston - Norma Buchanan - Annette Sides, Lubbock TX; Lottie Walker, Tahoka TX86.00

 


Total masterpoints: 361.58 earned by 96 players.

   1  17.98 Greg Loran, Lubbock TX
   2  14.45 Gary Sawyer, Alto NM
   3  13.89 Billie Mitchell, Ruidoso NM
   4  12.29 Carol Schoenhals, Lubbock TX
   5  11.60 Phillip Kielpinski, Amarillo TX
   6  11.04 Betty Dickerson, Midland TX
   7  10.75 Al Beebe, Albuquerque NM
   8   9.54 Betty Anthony, Lubbock TX
   9   8.31 June Stanton, Petersburg TX
  10   7.76 William Cook, Amarillo TX
  11   7.76 Edward Grant, Abilene TX
  12   7.53 Landon Blair, Amarillo TX
  13   7.53 Dena Sanders, Amarillo TX
  14   6.75 Gwen Wright, Lubbock TX
  15   6.75 Fred Blosser, Lubbock TX
  16   6.31 Sue Willhoit, Lubbock TX
  17   6.29 Robert Esch, El Paso TX
  18   6.29 Doris Rush, Lubbock TX
  19   6.17 Billie Armstrong, Ransom Canyon TX
  20   6.17 Becky Hamilton, Seminole TX
  21   5.76 Sammie Johnson, Lubbock TX
  22   5.56 Albert Busch, Plainview TX
  23   5.19 Sandra Krahmer, Lubbock TX
  24   4.86 Jerry Beck, Clovis NM
  25   4.86 Bob Sanders, Portales NM
  26   4.67 Mozella Tew, Lubbock TX
  27   4.49 Tawnya Cole, Lubbock TX
  28   4.49 Clyde King, Lubbock TX
  29   4.31 Wanda Wilson, Lubbock TX
  30   4.31 Bee Ward, Lubbock TX
  31   4.15 Helen Lauderdale, Lubbock TX
  32   3.89 Wanda Robinson, Tulia TX
  33   3.89 Johnnie Bea Brown, Lubbock TX
  34   3.89 Jo Ann Young, Kress TX
  35   3.89 Dickie Chandler, Farwell TX
  36   3.88 Annette Sides, Lubbock TX
  37   3.83 Marc Levine, Lubbock TX
  38   3.75 Mary Hildebrand, Lubbock TX
  39   3.64 Patricia Rivers, Lubbock TX
  40   3.64 Karen Wilson, Lubbock TX
  41   3.62 William Lokken, Lubbock TX
  42   3.62 Dean Lokken, Lubbock TX
  43   3.32 Shirlene Kehoe, Lubbock TX
  44   3.20 Bonnie George, Lubbock TX
  45   2.96 Kaye Kirk, Lubbock TX
  46   2.85 Robert Whitaker, Lubbock TX
  47   2.85 Faye Whitaker, Lubbock TX
  48   2.81 W Wagnon Jr, Lubbock TX
  49   2.33 Tommy Birch, Borger TX
  50   2.33 Donne Oliver, Amarillo TX
  51   2.32 Bruce Hook, Lubbock TX
  52   2.31 Suzy Stiles, Lubbock TX
  53   2.31 Shirley Ponder, Lubbock TX
  54   2.31 Charlotte Carver, Abernathy TX
  55   2.21 Dorene Dulaney, Shallowater TX
  56   2.19 Norma Buchanan, Lubbock TX
  57   2.19 Lottie Walker, Tahoka TX
  58   2.19 Ava Huddleston, Lubbock TX
  59   1.98 Catherine Baldwin, Lubbock TX
  60   1.92 Sharon Owens, Lubbock TX
  61   1.92 Carolyn Cawthron, Lubbock TX
  62   1.62 Sandra Newton, Lubbock TX
  63   1.62 Robert Miller, Lubbock TX
  64   1.62 Larry Young, Lubbock TX
  65   1.56 Bonta Thompson, Shallowater TX
  66   1.49 Charles Dodson, Ruidoso NM
  67   1.49 Albert Postar, Albuquerque NM
  68   1.43 Marilyn Smith, Lubbock TX
  69   1.39 Wilfred Healy, Lubbock TX
  70   1.37 Inez Kindle, Lubbock TX
  71   1.33 Peggy Martin, Lubbock TX
  72   1.31 Ruth Chisum, Stinnett TX
  73   1.31 Diane Dunn, Fritch TX
  74   1.23 Susan Couch, Vernon TX
  75   1.23 Robert Bennett, Sterling City TX
  76   1.23 Phyllis Berkowitz, Big Spring TX
  77   1.23 Anne Halsell, Crowell TX
  78   1.06 Mona Barr, Lubbock TX
  79   1.02 Mary Louise McCrary, Lubbock TX
  80   0.93 Mary Ann Anthony, Lubbock TX
  81   0.91 Will Anthony, Lubbock TX
  82   0.91 Sharon Bishop, San Antonio TX
  83   0.85 Jean Young, Lubbock TX
  84   0.77 Velda Holcomb, Lubbock TX
  85   0.77 Murna Miller, Horseshoe Bay TX
  86   0.68 Sibyl O'Banion, Lubbock TX
  87   0.64 A Woodard, Lubbock TX
  88   0.61 Pat Scales, Lubbock TX
  89   0.61 Lera Ohnemus, Lubbock TX
  90   0.61 Francis Thornberry, Lubbock TX
  91   0.61 Don Cosby, Lubbock TX
  92   0.55 Joyce Porter, Petersburg TX
  93   0.55 Frances Green, Lubbock TX
  94   0.51 Marsha Postar, Albuquerque NM
  95   0.51 Elwanda Cox, Lubbock TX
  96   0.17 Darlene Wilbanks, Lubbock TX