Magic Valley Sectional

Harlingen
1/20/06 - 1/22/06

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Friday Eve Compact KO - 8 Tables

MPsRankNames
4.50
1
Richard Thompson, Mercedes TX; Rene Wallace - Walter Lauckner - Glenn De Vries, Mission TX
3.38
2
John Chaplik - Barbara Chaplik, Port Aransas TX; Thomas Little - Doris Little, Pharr TX

Sat Eve Compact KO - 4 Tables

MPsRankNames
3.50
1
Stephen Brauss, Saint Louis MO; Delores Dubois - Lois Boehm, Port Isabel TX; Rosemary Dunn, Alamo TX
2.63
2
Charles Raines, Katy TX; V Kitchen, Houston TX; Sylvere Luquette - Wilma Luquette, Van TX

Open Pairs - 32.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.17
1


Ian Vignale, Campbellford ON; Stephen Brauss, Saint Louis MO69.96%
5.38
2


James Gormong - Jane Ann Gormong, Terre Haute IN67.95%
4.03
3


Larry Gilbert, Union WA; Brian Gilbert, Irvine CA60.90%
3.02
4


Esther Rhude - Donnie Brown, Harlingen TX60.74%
2.27
5


Mark Steele, Livingston TX; James Bagley, Harlingen TX60.58%
1.70
6


Donna Watkins, San Antonio TX; Ed Rawlinson, Helotes TX60.42%
3.86
1
1
Marlene Kelley, Terril IA; Thelma Hill, Webster City IA56.60%
2.90
2

Jean Burgoine, La Feria TX; Rose Jordan, Brownsville TX56.25%
1.90
3/4

Anthony Toogood - Irene Toogood, Donna TX55.13%
1.90
3/4

Glenn De Vries, Aurora IL; Margaret Hanneman, Rosenberg TX55.13%
1.07
5/6

Cleeta Carlson, Larkspur CO; Lucille Adolphson, Rockford IL54.97%
2.12
5/6
2
Carlos Humphrey - Willene Humphrey, Big Spring TX54.97%
1.59

3
Bobby Melton, Amarillo TX; Delores Johnson, Alamo TX54.49%
1.31

4
George Van Amburg - Helen Van Amburg, Dewitt MI54.33%
1.08

5
Sylvere Luquette - Wilma Luquette, Van TX53.85%
0.76

6
Curtis Nordhougen - Esther Nordhougen, Moorhead MN53.69%

Friday Morn Open Pairs - 27.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.17
1
1
1
Carlos Humphrey - Willene Humphrey, Big Spring TX61.54%
4.63
2


Richard Lowry, Brownsville TX; Janet Fisher, Plano TX60.42%
3.47
3


Donna Watkins, San Antonio TX; Ed Rawlinson, Helotes TX59.78%
2.60
4


Andrea Klein, South Padre Isl TX; Elizabeth Sturkie, Harlingen TX58.81%
2.52
5
2
2
Nancy Wentzel, Minneapolis MN; Jean Hay, Mission TX58.01%
1.92
6


Patricia Crough, Weslaco TX; Shirley Hyde, Bedford TX57.37%
1.89
3

Shirley Saulsbury, Pharr TX; Herman Westbrook, McAllen TX56.89%
1.42
4
3
Larry Harrington - Ramona Harrington, Weslaco TX55.77%
1.34
5
4
Gladys Ulrich, The Woodlands TX; Nancy Kellam, Port Isabel TX55.13%
0.96
6
5
Charles Raines, Katy TX; V Kitchen, Houston TX54.97%
0.67

6
Peter Rhead - Valerie Rhead, Utterson ON54.17%

Sat Aft Open Pairs - 29.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.67
1


James Gormong - Jane Ann Gormong, Terre Haute IN68.40%
5.00
2
1
1
George Van Amburg - Helen Van Amburg, Dewitt MI66.03%
3.75
3
2

Shirley Saulsbury, Pharr TX; Delores Johnson, Alamo TX63.46%
2.81
4


Kenneth McBride - Donna McBride, Kerrville TX61.22%
2.11
5


Dewitt Hudson Jr, Arlington TX; Jean Hall, Alamo TX60.42%
1.58
6


Richard Hinkle - Mary Hinkle, Mission TX59.46%
2.17
3
2
Nancy Wentzel, Minneapolis MN; Doreen Olson, Starbuck MB58.49%
2.08
4
3
Mary Lent, Rochester MN; Julia Banister, San Benito TX56.57%
1.46
5

Andrea Klein, South Padre Isl TX; Dianne Vander Putten, Harlingen TX54.65%
1.05
6
4
Charles Raines, Katy TX; V Kitchen, Houston TX54.49%
0.87

5
Boyd Green, Chillicothe TX; Richard Burgess Jr, Alamo TX54.17%
0.62

6
Darrell Wyatt - Linda Wyatt, Carr CO53.85%

Open Pairs - 26.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.00
1


Kenneth McBride - Donna McBride, Kerrville TX63.07%
4.50
2


Donna Watkins, San Antonio TX; Ed Rawlinson, Helotes TX62.31%
3.38
3
1

Rose Jordan, Brownsville TX; Sammie Mills, So Padre Is TX62.12%
2.22
4/5


Walter Lauckner, Mission TX; Alan Johnston, Pharr TX61.74%
2.22
4/5


Patricia Crough, Weslaco TX; Janet Fisher, Plano TX61.74%
2.52
6
2
1
Russ Townsend, Mission TX; Barbara McCormack, Branson MO61.17%
1.89
3
2
Helen Marberry, Olmito TX; Donna McLaren, Weslaco TX60.42%
1.42
4

Joanne Thorne, Port Isabel TX; Ilse Drawe, So Padre Is TX59.47%
1.18
5

Mark Steele, Livingston TX; John Bulloch, Fort Worth TX59.28%
0.96
6

Richard Lowry - Peyton Pratt, Brownsville TX58.90%
1.34

3
Sylvere Luquette - Wilma Luquette, Van TX57.39%
1.00

4
Gary Sage - Herman Westbrook, McAllen TX52.65%
0.66

5/6
Donna Ahlquist, Port Isabel TX; Priscilla Baker, Brownsville TX50.57%
0.66

5/6
Larry Harrington - Ramona Harrington, Weslaco TX50.57%

Swiss Teams - 27 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.25
1
1
1
Richard Drake - Mary Ann Drake, Noblesville IN; George Van Amburg - Helen Van Amburg, Dewitt MI132.00
6.94
2


Donna Watkins, San Antonio TX; Ed Rawlinson, Helotes TX; Donna McBride - Kenneth McBride, Kerrville TX124.00
5.20
3


Dianne Vander Putten - Catherine Seidler - Elizabeth Sturkie, Harlingen TX; Andrea Klein, South Padre Isl TX121.00
3.90
4


Janet Fisher, Plano TX; Patricia Crough, Weslaco TX; Shirley Hyde, Bedford TX; Ann Camp, Colleyville TX120.00
2.93
5


Doris Waters - Darleen Thomasson, Harlingen TX; James Gormong - Jane Ann Gormong, Terre Haute IN115.00
3.64
6
2
2
Larry Harrington - Ramona Harrington, Weslaco TX; Fred House - Donna House, Downers Grove IL109.00
2.73
3

Jerry Levi - Elizabeth Levi, Omaha NE; Roger Madsen - Genny Peters Madsen, Weslaco TX105.00
2.05
4

John Chaplik - Barbara Chaplik, Port Aransas TX; Doris Little - Thomas Little, Pharr TX95.00
1.53
5

Curtis Nordhougen - Esther Nordhougen, Moorhead MN; Betty Kline, Saint Paul MN; Donna McLaren, Weslaco TX94.00
1.74

3
Bob Mawson, Mission TX; Nancy Wentzel, Minneapolis MN; Carol Waller, La Joya TX; Doreen Olson, Starbuck MB92.00
1.30

4
Ronald Fidlin - Colleen Fidlin, Mississauga ON; Paul Morris - Shirley Morris, Oakville ON84.00

 


Total masterpoints: 630.94 earned by 160 players.

   1  18.07 Ed Rawlinson, Helotes TX
   2  18.07 Donna Watkins, San Antonio TX
   3  17.33 Kenneth McBride, Kerrville TX
   4  17.33 Donna McBride, Kerrville TX
   5  16.36 Jane Ann Gormong, Terre Haute IN
   6  16.36 James Gormong, Terre Haute IN
   7  16.01 Helen Van Amburg, Dewitt MI
   8  16.01 George Van Amburg, Dewitt MI
   9  13.59 Stephen Brauss, Saint Louis MO
  10  10.75 Janet Fisher, Plano TX
  11  10.54 Andrea Klein, South Padre Isl TX
  12   9.70 Richard Drake, Noblesville IN
  13   9.70 Mary Ann Drake, Noblesville IN
  14   9.12 Walter Lauckner, Mission TX
  15   8.91 Ian Vignale, Campbellford ON
  16   8.90 Dianne Vander Putten, Harlingen TX
  17   8.34 Rose Jordan, Brownsville TX
  18   8.29 Willene Humphrey, Big Spring TX
  19   8.29 Carlos Humphrey, Big Spring TX
  20   8.22 Elizabeth Sturkie, Harlingen TX
  21   8.04 Patricia Crough, Weslaco TX
  22   7.65 Richard Thompson, Mercedes TX
  23   7.65 Rene Wallace, Mission TX
  24   7.04 Nancy Wentzel, Mission TX
  25   6.91 Glenn De Vries, Mission TX
  26   6.73 Wilma Luquette, Van TX
  27   6.73 Sylvere Luquette, Van TX
  28   6.72 V Kitchen, Houston TX
  29   6.72 Charles Raines, Katy TX
  30   6.61 Delores Johnson, Alamo TX
  31   6.55 Shirley Hyde, Bedford TX
  32   6.26 Mark Steele, Livingston TX
  33   6.23 Shirley Saulsbury, Pharr TX
  34   6.18 Ramona Harrington, Weslaco TX
  35   6.18 Larry Harrington, Weslaco TX
  36   5.85 Sammie Mills, So Padre Is TX
  37   5.66 Rosemary Dunn, Alamo TX
  38   5.59 Richard Lowry, Brownsville TX
  39   5.43 Thomas Little, Pharr TX
  40   5.43 John Chaplik, Port Aransas TX
  41   5.43 Doris Little, Pharr TX
  42   5.43 Barbara Chaplik, Port Aransas TX
  43   5.30 Fred House, Downers Grove IL
  44   5.20 Catherine Seidler, Harlingen TX
  45   4.73 Larry Gilbert, Union WA
  46   4.73 Brian Gilbert, Irvine CA
  47   4.63 Lois Boehm, Port Isabel TX
  48   4.63 Delores Dubois, Port Isabel TX
  49   4.48 Robert Bacon, Odessa TX
  50   4.43 Donna House, Downers Grove IL
  51   4.29 Neta Van Bebber, Rancho Viejo TX
  52   4.20 Donna McLaren, Weslaco TX
  53   4.14 Jean Hall, Alamo TX
  54   3.97 Roberta Bacon, Odessa TX
  55   3.94 Alan Johnston, Pharr TX
  56   3.91 Herman Westbrook, McAllen TX
  57   3.91 Doreen Olson, Starbuck MB
  58   3.90 Ann Camp, Colleyville TX
  59   3.86 Thelma Hill, Webster City IA
  60   3.86 Marlene Kelley, Terril IA
  61   3.72 James Bagley, Harlingen TX
  62   3.68 Nancy Kellam, Laguna Vista TX
  63   3.68 Gladys Ulrich, The Woodlands TX
  64   3.67 John Bulloch, Fort Worth TX
  65   3.35 Doris Waters, Harlingen TX
  66   3.32 Dewitt Hudson Jr, Arlington TX
  67   3.22 Margaret Hanneman, Rosenberg TX
  68   3.20 Perry Inhofe, South Padre TX
  69   3.16 Laverne Hill, Harlingen TX
  70   3.13 Jean Hay, Mission TX
  71   3.02 Esther Rhude, Harlingen TX
  72   3.02 Donnie Brown, Harlingen TX
  73   2.93 Darleen Thomasson, Harlingen TX
  74   2.90 Jean Burgoine, La Feria TX
  75   2.90 Esther Nordhougen, Moorhead MN
  76   2.90 Curtis Nordhougen, Moorhead MN
  77   2.84 Richard Burgess Jr, Alamo TX
  78   2.76 Sarah Imig, Sioux City IA
  79   2.76 Larry Delfs, Donna TX
  80   2.73 Roger Madsen, Weslaco TX
  81   2.73 Jerry Levi, Omaha NE
  82   2.73 Genny Peters Madsen, Weslaco TX
  83   2.73 Elizabeth Levi, Omaha NE
  84   2.57 Carol Waller, La Joya TX
  85   2.52 Russ Townsend, Mission TX
  86   2.52 Barbara McCormack, Branson MO
  87   2.46 Irene Toogood, Donna TX
  88   2.46 Anthony Toogood, Donna TX
  89   2.31 Betty Kline, Saint Paul MN
  90   2.27 Bobby Melton, Alamo TX
  91   2.26 Richard Hinkle, Mission TX
  92   2.26 Mary Hinkle, Mission TX
  93   2.11 Paula Huber, Harlingen TX
  94   2.08 Mary Lent, Rochester MN
  95   2.08 Julia Banister, San Benito TX
  96   2.03 N Tarbet, Harlingen TX
  97   2.02 Gary Sage, McAllen TX
  98   1.89 Helen Marberry, Olmito TX
  99   1.74 Bob Mawson, Mission TX
 100   1.70 Lloyd Christiansen, Sunman IN
 101   1.70 Cynthia Winkler, Clarksburg ON
 102   1.69 Valerie Rhead, Utterson ON
 103   1.69 Peter Rhead, Utterson ON
 104   1.55 Boyd Green, Chillicothe TX
 105   1.47 Martha Hensel, Port Isabel TX
 106   1.42 Joanne Thorne, Port Isabel TX
 107   1.42 Ilse Drawe, So Padre Is TX
 108   1.41 Henrietta Harmon, Harlingen TX
 109   1.36 Robert Neeley, Donna TX
 110   1.30 Shirley Morris, Oakville ON
 111   1.30 Ronald Fidlin, Mississauga ON
 112   1.30 Paul Morris, Oakville ON
 113   1.30 Colleen Fidlin, Mississauga ON
 114   1.27 Carrol Green, Chillicothe TX
 115   1.26 Priscilla Baker, Brownsville TX
 116   1.26 Donna Ahlquist, Port Isabel TX
 117   1.21 Jean Killelea, McAllen TX
 118   1.13 Barbara Cooper, Harlingen TX
 119   1.10 Stella Severson, Omaha NE
 120   1.10 Fred Steger Jr, McAllen TX
 121   1.08 Lorraine Barkey, Pharr TX
 122   1.07 Lucille Adolphson, Rockford IL
 123   1.07 Cleeta Carlson, Larkspur CO
 124   1.04 Richard Papineau, Kincardine ON
 125   1.04 Elizabeth Hutchison, Fort Worth TX
 126   1.02 Robert Allison, Pharr TX
 127   1.02 Joan Allison, Pharr TX
 128   1.02 Alla Mae Westbrook, McAllen TX
 129   0.96 Peyton Pratt, Brownsville TX
 130   0.94 Phil Hanneman, Rosenberg TX
 131   0.87 Mona Bertrand, Cedar Rapids IA
 132   0.87 Donna House;do, Downers Grove IL
 133   0.87 David Woodson III, Livingston TX
 134   0.83 Dorothy Webster, Hudson WI
 135   0.83 Donn Webster, Hudson WI
 136   0.79 Joann Satterthwaite, So Padre Is TX
 137   0.68 Trudy Johnston, Pharr TX
 138   0.68 Margaret Flohr, Weslaco TX
 139   0.68 Janice Akin, Groveland CA
 140   0.68 Frank Whitney, Roswell NM
 141   0.62 Linda Wyatt, Carr CO
 142   0.62 Darrell Wyatt, Carr CO
 143   0.55 Jackie Burroughs, McAllen TX
 144   0.54 Marilyn Gesme, Joice IA
 145   0.54 Elizabeth Hudson, Arlington TX
 146   0.54 Delores Bloomingdale, Northwood IA
 147   0.51 Loretta Hodgkinson, Alamo TX
 148   0.51 Judy O'Leary, Alamo TX
 149   0.45 Fran Bazemore, Hot Sprgs Vlg AR
 150   0.45 Bill Bazemore, Hot Sprgs Vlg AR
 151   0.41 Robert Kunz, Weslaco TX
 152   0.41 Jane Everhart, So Padre Is TX
 153   0.41 Dick Volkmann, Mercedes TX
 154   0.38 Jennifer Klement, Harlingen TX
 155   0.33 Nancy Almond, Harlingen TX
 156   0.33 Jess Fowler, Wichita Falls TX
 157   0.17 Julia Cortright, Mission TX
 158   0.17 Josephine Crowell, San Benito TX
 159   0.17 Donna Delacretaz, Alamo TX
 160   0.17 Aime' Delacretaz, Alamo TX