Austin Spring Sectional

Austin,Tx
May12-15,2005

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Thur Aft Open Pairs - 44 Pairs

MPsABCNamesScore
5.83
1


Alexander Labry, Burnet TX; Stephen Wood, Austin TX64.81%
4.37
2
1

Delois Nell, Austin TX; Patsy Davidson, Cedar Park TX61.81%
3.28
3
2

Nancy Brown, Meadowlakes TX; William Charowhas, Marble Falls TX60.65%
2.46
4


Jack Smith, Dallas TX; Mark Bumgardner, Carrollton TX60.19%
1.88
5
3
1
David Warner - Jeff Ford, Austin TX59.95%
1.38
6


Mark McAllister - Betty Daniel, Austin TX58.56%
1.41
4

Anne Cullen - Shirley George, Austin TX57.18%
1.23
5/6
2/3
Anita Cokins - Angela Lennon, Austin TX56.02%
1.21
5/6
2/3
Sandra Ebert - Marian Pedley, Austin TX56.02%
0.78

4
Robert Purvis - Robert Pflugbeil, Austin TX55.09%
0.80

5
Jean Townsend - Caroline Baumann, Georgetown TX49.54%

Thur Aft 199er - 6 Pairs

MPsABCNamesScore
1.24
1


David Hettema - Terry Richardson, Austin TX57.00%
1.11
2
1

Terry Holden, San Miguel De A Mexico; Marvin Schrager, Austin TX53.00%
0.83
2

Henry Irwin Jr - Burnis Hall, Austin TX51.00%

Thur Eve Open Pairs - 42 Pairs

MPsABCNamesScore
5.17
1
1

Shirley George - Anne Cullen, Austin TX62.73%
3.88
2
2
1
John Taylor, Lago Vista TX; Stanley Bowen, Austin TX61.11%
2.91
3
3

Kalpana Sutaria - Swadesh Mahajan, Austin TX60.65%
2.18
4


Marilyn Jackson - Tricia Kane, Austin TX60.19%
1.64
5


Elizabeth Tobias - Rosemary Kelley, Austin TX59.95%
1.47
6
4
2
David Hettema - Terry Richardson, Austin TX59.49%
1.17
5

Delois Nell, Austin TX; Patsy Davidson, Cedar Park TX59.03%
0.94
6

Don Shimmon, Austin TX; June Mengden, Horseshoe Bay TX56.48%
1.10

3
David McCarron - Mary Kocurek, Austin TX55.09%
0.82

4
Jeff Ford - Adam Ruprecht, Austin TX52.31%
0.62

5
Colin Chang - Barbara Chang, Arlington TX49.07%

Friday Open Pairs - 54 Pairs

MPsABCNamesScore
6.67
1


Mildred Breed, Austin TX; George Pisk, Manchaca TX61.54%
5.00
2
1

Sharon Hoger - Mark Craig, Austin TX61.06%
3.75
3
2
1
Allen Brandt - Jean Brandt, Houston TX60.74%
2.81
4


Jerry Jungmichel, Austin TX; Sylvia Ferris, Georgetown TX58.33%
2.11
5
3
2
Lynn Gunn - Mary Dood, Austin TX57.53%
1.58
6


Elizabeth Tobias - Paul Tobias, Austin TX56.89%
1.52
4

Nancy Joe - Andras Budinszky, Austin TX56.09%
1.40
5
3
J Black - Mark McAllister, Austin TX55.77%
0.89
6
4
Terry Pierce - Virginia Horsman, Austin TX55.29%
0.85

5
Ginger Lake - Dianne Decker, Austin TX52.72%

Friday Aft 199er - 6 Pairs

MPsABCNamesScore
1.24
1
1

Bonnie Cahill - Kathleen Sato, Austin TX68.00%
0.86
2/3
2/3
1/2
Marvin Schrager, Austin TX; Terry Holden, San Miguel De A Mexico58.00%
0.86
2/3
2/3
1/2
James Overtree - Bodil Overtree, Arlington TX58.00%

Friday Eve Open Pairs - 50 Pairs

MPsABCNamesScore
5.83
1


Phillip Grothus, San Antonio TX; Paul Kelley Jr, Austin TX68.06%
4.37
2
1
1
Allen Brandt - Jean Brandt, Houston TX67.82%
3.28
3


Paul Tobias - Elizabeth Tobias, Austin TX63.43%
2.46
4


James La Fountain, Temple TX; Jon Richard Ware, New Braunfels TX61.81%
1.84
5


Mildred Breed, Austin TX; George Pisk, Manchaca TX61.57%
1.38
6


Shirley Stanton, Houston TX; Jo Ellis, Sugar Land TX59.72%
2.61
2

Anne Cullen - Linda Bishop, Austin TX59.49%
1.96
3
2
Adrian Gencia - Hal DeShong, Austin TX56.94%
1.47
4
3
John Taylor, Lago Vista TX; Stanley Bowen, Austin TX56.25%
1.10
5

Madhusudan Patel, Houston TX; Mahesh R Maruvada, Corpus Christi TX54.40%
0.80
6/8

Patricia White - Robert Pflugbeil, Austin TX50.93%
0.87
6/8
4
David Hettema - Terry Richardson, Austin TX50.93%
0.73
6/8

Swadesh Mahajan - Kalpana Sutaria, Austin TX50.93%
0.85

5
Terry Pierce - Virginia Horsman, Austin TX50.00%

Thursday KO Brkt 1 - 5 Teams

MPsRankNames
9.00
1
Louis Sachar - Claudette Hartman - Robert Donathan - Larry Davis, Austin TX
6.75
2
Anthony Eckman - Dean Truair - Linda Anthony - Pam Phillips, Austin TX

Thursday KO Brkt 2 - 6 Teams

MPsRankNames
4.78
1
David Begin - Jo McDaniel - Dick Erdenberger - Beverly Greer, Georgetown TX
3.59
2
Laura Delfeld - J Black - Hal DeShong - Clint Schuhmacher, Austin TX; Malou Flato, Pray MT

Friday KO Brkt 1 - 5 Teams

MPsRankNames
9.00
1
Mark Bumgardner, Carrollton TX; James Thurtell - Jack Smith, Dallas TX; Jack Lacy, Round Rock TX
6.75
2
James Lennon - Angela Lennon - James Fleming, Austin TX; Dean Yarian, Lakeway TX

Friday KO Brkt 2 - 5 Teams

MPsRankNames
4.42
1
Jim Greeney - Beverly Greer - Jean Townsend - M Damon, Georgetown TX
3.32
2
Charles Aufill - Danna Redford - Sandra Cox - Tom Cox, Austin TX

Saturday KO Brkt 1 - 4 Teams

MPsRankNames
8.50
1
James La Fountain - Mike Miller, Temple TX; Marilou Powell, Round Rock TX; Jon Richard Ware, New Braunfels TX
6.38
2
Paul Kelley Jr, Austin TX; Jack Lacy, Round Rock TX; James Thurtell, Dallas TX; Phillip Grothus, San Antonio TX

Saturday KO Brkt 2 - 5 Teams

MPsRankNames
4.60
1
Jeff Ford - Adam Ruprecht - Hal DeShong, Austin TX; M Damon, Georgetown TX
3.45
2
David Begin - M.J. Hunter - Louis Fogleman, Georgetown TX; Barbara Danos, Douglasville GA

Saturday Aft 199er - 10 Pairs

MPsABCNamesScore
1.43
1
1

Charles Aufill - Danna Redford, Austin TX58.50%
1.07
2
2

Laura Dickson - David Dickson, Austin TX58.00%
0.86
3/4
3/4
1/2
Marilyn Sharratt - Nancy Dean, Austin TX53.00%
0.86
3/4
3/4
1/2
James Overtree - Bodil Overtree, Arlington TX53.00%

Saturday Open Pairs - 44 Pairs

MPsABCNamesScore
9.75
1


Clint Schuhmacher - Mildred Breed, Austin TX62.82%
7.31
2


Charlene Sands, Pflugerville TX; Virgil Massey, Driftwood TX61.85%
5.48
3


Jerry Bigler, Austin TX; Patricia Lozano, San Antonio TX59.91%
4.11
4


Lydia Bearden, Lakeway TX; Charles Hampton, Austin TX57.34%
3.09
5


Thomas Corlett - Ethel Corlett, Waco TX57.11%
2.31
6


Paul Tobias - Louis Sachar, Austin TX56.49%
3.82
1

Nancy Joe - Patrick Long, Austin TX56.48%
2.87
2

Patricia Pels - Donna Lantz, Austin TX55.79%
2.15
3

Kalpana Sutaria - Swadesh Mahajan, Austin TX54.65%
2.07
4

Chris Hull, San Marcos TX; Bea Williamson, New Braunfels TX52.52%
2.11
5
1
Allen Brandt - Jean Brandt, Houston TX51.85%
1.58

2
Mark McAllister - Laura Delfeld, Austin TX47.15%

B C D Swiss Teams - 23 Teams

MPsBCDNamesScore
6.63
1


J Black - Flora Pettit - Patricia Pels - Linda Anthony, Austin TX143.00
4.97
2


Lawton Hutchison - Dean Truair - Shirley Henry, Austin TX; Darlene Gilmore, Smithville TX122.00
4.77
3
1

David Warner - Larry Smith - Jeff Ford - Wanwan Ren, Austin TX118.00
2.76
4/6
2/4

Pam Lashelle, Round Rock TX; Mary Dood - Louise Thompson - Wynnell Noelke, Austin TX113.00
2.76
4/6
2/4

David Begin - Glenda Marshall - Jean Townsend - Caroline Baumann, Georgetown TX113.00
2.76
4/6
2/4

Mark Craig - Sharon Hoger - Alan Laverty - Raymond Heitmann, Austin TX113.00
2.42
5
1
Adam Ruprecht - Martin Hoff - J P Sugarbroad - Matt Fleming, Austin TX112.00
1.82

2
Carolyn Gilmore - Dee Els - Alice Chatfield - Donna Gerber, Georgetown TX95.00

A X Swiss Teams - 12 Teams

MPsAXNamesScore
11.25
1

Patricia Griffin - Stephen Wood - James Griffin - Kenneth Schutze, Austin TX139.00
8.44
2
1
Jerry Bigler - Allen Inks, Austin TX; Patricia Lozano, San Antonio TX; Eddie Bass, Houston TX119.00
6.33
3

Jack Lacy, Round Rock TX; James Thurtell, Dallas TX; Rosemary Kelley - Paul Kelley Jr, Austin TX98.00
5.22
4
2
Nancy Joe - Ed Davis - Robert Pruiett - Patrick Long, Austin TX; Kathleen Bumgardner, Carrollton TX97.00
3.92
3
Larry Davis - Claudette Hartman - Robert Donathan - Louis Sachar, Austin TX94.00

 


Total masterpoints: 1073.15 earned by 238 players.

   1  23.17 Jack Lacy, Round Rock TX
   2  21.71 James Thurtell, Dallas TX
   3  19.28 Mildred Breed, Austin TX
   4  19.21 Paul Kelley Jr, Austin TX
   5  17.69 Stephen Wood, Austin TX
   6  15.81 Mark Bumgardner, Carrollton TX
   7  15.81 Jack Smith, Dallas TX
   8  15.59 Linda Anthony, Austin TX
   9  15.23 Louis Sachar, Austin TX
  10  14.61 Larry Davis, Austin TX
  11  14.56 Jerry Bigler, Austin TX
  12  14.15 Clint Schuhmacher, Austin TX
  13  13.92 Patricia Lozano, San Antonio TX
  14  13.88 J Black, Austin TX
  15  13.56 Robert Donathan, Austin TX
  16  13.05 Dean Truair, Austin TX
  17  12.92 Claudette Hartman, Austin TX
  18  12.91 George Pisk, Manchaca TX
  19  12.48 Patricia Griffin, Austin TX
  20  12.48 James Griffin, Austin TX
  21  12.34 Nancy Joe, Austin TX
  22  12.21 Phillip Grothus, San Antonio TX
  23  12.07 Jeff Ford, Austin TX
  24  12.01 Jon Richard Ware, New Braunfels TX
  25  12.01 James La Fountain, Temple TX
  26  11.25 Kenneth Schutze, Austin TX
  27  11.04 Hal DeShong, Austin TX
  28  10.99 David Begin, Georgetown TX
  29  10.27 Mike Miller, Temple TX
  30  10.23 Jean Brandt, Houston TX
  31  10.23 Allen Brandt, Houston TX
  32  10.09 Anne Cullen, Austin TX
  33  10.01 Beverly Greer, Georgetown TX
  34   9.92 Eddie Bass, Houston TX
  35   9.90 Rosemary Kelley, Austin TX
  36   9.83 M Damon, Georgetown TX
  37   9.79 Marilou Powell, Round Rock TX
  38   9.67 Allen Inks, Austin TX
  39   9.50 Patricia Pels, Austin TX
  40   9.10 Patrick Long, Austin TX
  41   8.89 Anthony Eckman, Austin TX
  42   8.59 Virgil Massey, Driftwood TX
  43   8.59 Charlene Sands, Pflugerville TX
  44   8.54 Jean Townsend, Georgetown TX
  45   8.36 Shirley George, Austin TX
  46   7.98 Angela Lennon, Austin TX
  47   7.84 Adam Ruprecht, Austin TX
  48   7.76 Sharon Hoger, Austin TX
  49   7.76 Mark Craig, Austin TX
  50   7.75 Paul Tobias, Austin TX
  51   7.33 Flora Pettit, Austin TX
  52   7.32 Dean Yarian, Lakeway TX
  53   6.86 Patsy Davidson, Cedar Park TX
  54   6.86 John Taylor, Lago Vista TX
  55   6.86 Delois Nell, Austin TX
  56   6.75 Pam Phillips, Austin TX
  57   6.75 James Lennon, Austin TX
  58   6.75 James Fleming, Austin TX
  59   6.65 David Warner, Austin TX
  60   6.50 Elizabeth Tobias, Austin TX
  61   6.44 Alexander Labry, Burnet TX
  62   6.36 Lawton Hutchison, Austin TX
  63   6.12 Robert Pruiett, Austin TX
  64   6.05 Jo McDaniel, Georgetown TX
  65   6.05 Dick Erdenberger, Georgetown TX
  66   5.98 Laura Delfeld, Austin TX
  67   5.79 Swadesh Mahajan, Austin TX
  68   5.79 Kalpana Sutaria, Austin TX
  69   5.61 Shirley Henry, Austin TX
  70   5.61 Darlene Gilmore, Smithville TX
  71   5.57 Mary Dood, Austin TX
  72   5.35 Stanley Bowen, Austin TX
  73   5.23 Jim Greeney, Georgetown TX
  74   5.22 Linda Bishop, Austin TX
  75   5.22 Ed Davis, Austin TX
  76   5.17 Mark McAllister, Austin TX
  77   5.16 Malou Flato, Pray MT
  78   5.11 Charles Hampton, Austin TX
  79   5.02 Lydia Bearden, Lakeway TX
  80   5.02 Danna Redford, Austin TX
  81   5.02 Charles Aufill, Austin TX
  82   4.91 Louis Fogleman, Georgetown TX
  83   4.91 Barbara Danos, Douglasville GA
  84   4.77 Wanwan Ren, Austin TX
  85   4.77 Thomas Corlett, Waco TX
  86   4.77 Larry Smith, Austin TX
  87   4.77 Ethel Corlett, Waco TX
  88   4.73 William Charowhas, Marble Falls TX
  89   4.73 Nancy Brown, Meadowlakes TX
  90   4.42 Neal Perlman, San Angelo TX
  91   4.42 Dewitt Hudson Jr, Arlington TX
  92   4.12 Caroline Baumann, Georgetown TX
  93   4.11 Terry Richardson, Austin TX
  94   4.11 David Hettema, Austin TX
  95   3.94 Donna Lantz, Austin TX
  96   3.92 Scott Humphrey, Austin TX
  97   3.66 Alan Laverty, Austin TX
  98   3.59 Tom Cox, Austin TX
  99   3.59 Sandra Cox, Austin TX
 100   3.45 M.J. Hunter, Georgetown TX
 101   3.43 Tricia Kane, Austin TX
 102   3.24 Gary Powell, Austin TX
 103   3.15 Karen Snyder, Spicewood TX
 104   3.06 Marilyn Jackson, Austin TX
 105   3.00 Shirley Stanton, Houston TX
 106   3.00 Jo Ellis, Sugar Land TX
 107   2.81 Sylvia Ferris, Georgetown TX
 108   2.81 Jerry Jungmichel, Austin TX
 109   2.76 Wynnell Noelke, Austin TX
 110   2.76 Raymond Heitmann, Austin TX
 111   2.76 Pam Lasalle, Round Rock TX
 112   2.76 Louise Thompson, Austin TX
 113   2.76 Glenda Marshall, Georgetown TX
 114   2.70 Dianne Decker, Austin TX
 115   2.61 Peggy Geiler, Austin TX
 116   2.61 Kathleen Bumgardner, Carrollton TX
 117   2.57 James Wueste, Austin TX
 118   2.57 Harvey Browning, Georgetown TX
 119   2.52 Mahesh R Maruvada, Corpus Christi TX
 120   2.52 Madhusudan Patel, Houston TX
 121   2.45 Laura Dickson, Austin TX
 122   2.45 David Dickson, Austin TX
 123   2.42 Matt Fleming, Austin TX
 124   2.42 Martin Hoff, Austin TX
 125   2.42 J P Sugarbroad, Austin TX
 126   2.40 Robert Purvis, Austin TX
 127   2.40 Bea Williamson, New Braunfels TX
 128   2.39 Jo Graves, Austin TX
 129   2.39 Billie Graves, Austin TX
 130   2.21 Nancy Dean, Austin TX
 131   2.21 Marilyn Sharratt, Austin TX
 132   2.15 Pat Hood, Austin TX
 133   2.15 Don Shimmon, Austin TX
 134   2.13 Anita Cokins, Austin TX
 135   2.12 Robert Pflugbeil, Austin TX
 136   2.11 Lynn Gunn, Austin TX
 137   2.07 Chris Hull, San Marcos TX
 138   1.97 Terry Holden, San Miguel De A GT
 139   1.97 Marvin Schrager, Austin TX
 140   1.96 Marcia Powell, Austin TX
 141   1.96 Adrian Gencia, Austin TX
 142   1.88 Wayne Rauschuber, San Antonio TX
 143   1.85 Harriette Bowles, Austin TX
 144   1.82 Donna Gerber, Georgetown TX
 145   1.82 Dee Els, Georgetown TX
 146   1.82 Carolyn Gilmore, Georgetown TX
 147   1.82 Alice Chatfield, Georgetown TX
 148   1.77 Richard Wall, Harker Heights TX
 149   1.75 Jo Bennett, Austin TX
 150   1.74 Virginia Horsman, Austin TX
 151   1.74 Terry Pierce, Austin TX
 152   1.72 James Overtree, Arlington TX
 153   1.72 Carol Kiehl, Austin TX
 154   1.72 Brenda Tranchon, Austin TX
 155   1.72 Bodil Overtree, Arlington TX
 156   1.70 Colin Chang, Arlington TX
 157   1.70 Barbara Chang, Arlington TX
 158   1.66 Ginger Lake, Austin TX
 159   1.62 Greg Schepens, Austin TX
 160   1.60 Sheryleen Grothus, San Antonio TX
 161   1.56 Stephen Bruce, Austin TX
 162   1.56 Dena Bruce, Austin TX
 163   1.52 Andras Budinszky, Austin TX
 164   1.39 George Richards, Austin TX
 165   1.38 Vera Chimene, Austin TX
 166   1.38 Betty Daniel, Austin TX
 167   1.37 Henry Irwin Jr, Austin TX
 168   1.24 Kyong Shuey, Austin TX
 169   1.24 Kathleen Sato, Austin TX
 170   1.24 Bonnie Cahill, Austin TX
 171   1.23 Doreen Harris, Austin TX
 172   1.21 Sandra Ebert, Austin TX
 173   1.21 Marian Pedley, Austin TX
 174   1.16 Paulette Henke, Austin TX
 175   1.16 Charles Strawn, Austin TX
 176   1.10 Mary Kocurek, Austin TX
 177   1.10 David McCarron, Austin TX
 178   1.07 Ronald Lantz, Austin TX
 179   1.05 George Shelley, Austin TX
 180   1.02 William Erwin, Austin TX
 181   1.02 Norman Beck, Dallas TX
 182   1.02 Joan Jackson, Dallas TX
 183   1.00 Louise Kennedy, Austin TX
 184   0.96 Earl Jennings, Austin TX
 185   0.96 Charles Jefferson, San Antonio TX
 186   0.94 June Mengden, Horseshoe Bay TX
 187   0.91 Stan Kurtzer, Austin TX
 188   0.89 Sandra Helton, Austin TX
 189   0.89 Dionne Green, Austin TX
 190   0.88 Richard Clarke, Austin TX
 191   0.85 V Sekac, Austin TX
 192   0.85 Puddin Barnes, Brenham TX
 193   0.85 Albert Sekac, Austin TX
 194   0.83 Burnis Hall, Austin TX
 195   0.81 Stephen Olson, Temple TX
 196   0.81 Otis Halliday, Georgetown TX
 197   0.81 Marilyn Holmes, Georgetown TX
 198   0.81 Ken Savage, Georgetown TX
 199   0.81 Kay Cox, Georgetown TX
 200   0.81 Gladys Antroinen, Georgetown TX
 201   0.81 Gary Cox, Georgetown TX
 202   0.81 Evelyn Cloninger, Austin TX
 203   0.81 Charlotte Savage, Georgetown TX
 204   0.81 Aaron Antroinen, Georgetown TX
 205   0.80 Patricia White, Austin TX
 206   0.70 James Brown, Georgetown TX
 207   0.70 Celeste Godfrey, Georgetown TX
 208   0.68 Everette Lewis, San Antonio TX
 209   0.61 Lois Goodman, Austin TX
 210   0.58 Geoff Blandy, Austin TX
 211   0.57 Dorothy Burns, Austin TX
 212   0.54 Shirley Holland, Austin TX
 213   0.54 Ramona Granger, Austin TX
 214   0.54 Phyllis Tate, Austin TX
 215   0.54 Mark Miller, Austin TX
 216   0.54 Linda Bush, Austin TX
 217   0.54 Leona Rieger, Austin TX
 218   0.54 Jody Kehle, Austin TX
 219   0.54 Jewell Dixon, Austin TX
 220   0.54 Eugene Cavanaugh, Austin TX
 221   0.54 Diana Apgar, Austin TX
 222   0.54 Deann Kubitza, Round Rock TX
 223   0.54 Clemmie Hext, Austin TX
 224   0.54 Anne Seiders, Austin TX
 225   0.53 Susan Savage, Sacramento CA
 226   0.53 A Savage, Sacramento CA
 227   0.50 Jonathan Wildstrom, Austin TX
 228   0.50 Greg Rubczynski, Pflugervile TX
 229   0.45 Jewel Stewart-Dahl, Austin TX
 230   0.45 Jacqueline Fiegel, Austin TX
 231   0.37 Marge Bartel, Austin TX
 232   0.33 Robbie Borchers, New Braunfels TX
 233   0.27 Vivian Thompson, Austin TX
 234   0.27 Terry Newman, Huron OH
 235   0.27 Mary Newman, Cedar Park TX
 236   0.27 Madeline Randolph, Austin TX
 237   0.27 Janice Barr, Cedar Park TX
 238   0.27 Elaine Jordan, Austin TX