Heart Of Texas

Temple Texas
April 15 - 17, 2005

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Fri Aft Strat Open Pairs - 62 Pairs

MPsABCNamesScore
6.83
1


Robbie Borchers - Bea Williamson, New Braunfels TX63.46%
5.12
2


Thomas Davis - Jim Vick, Waco TX60.10%
4.28
3
1
1
Hal DeShong - Clint Schuhmacher, Austin TX59.62%
2.88
4


Mary Anne Laier - Patrick Long, Austin TX59.46%
2.16
5


George Pisk, Manchaca TX; Buf Slay, Paris TX59.13%
1.62
6


Pat Cassidy, Arlington TX; Jerry Derby, Dallas TX58.33%
3.21
2

Bobbie Perley - Bernice White, Waco TX58.01%
2.11
3/4

Marcia Joy Varel - Milton Aston, Dallas TX57.05%
2.11
3/4

Miki Cain, Copperas Cove TX; Eiko King, Killeen TX57.05%
1.52
5

Puddin Barnes, Brenham TX; K Voges, Converse TX56.73%
1.41
6

Jeffrey Brown, The Woodlands TX; Joe Nance, Bryan TX56.57%
1.87

2
Bennie Hansson, Gatesville TX; Jacque Ekhoff, Salado TX54.49%
1.40

3
James Brown - Mary Klein, Georgetown TX53.53%
1.05

4
Joyce Lynn - Jan McLaughlin, Waco TX53.37%
0.79

5
Dick Erdenberger, Georgetown TX; Robert Allen, Boca Raton FL50.32%
0.52

6/7
Susan Lambert - Alice Chatfield, Georgetown TX50.00%
0.64

6/7
Sylvere Luquette - Wilma Luquette, Van TX50.00%

Fri Eve Strat Open Pairs - 46 Pairs

MPsABCNamesScore
5.50
1


Dale Allen, Temple TX; Marion Snyder, Dallas TX68.29%
4.13
2


Paul Kelley Jr - Louis Sachar, Austin TX60.88%
3.09
3


Derrell Childs, Garland TX; Marilyn Arnold, San Antonio TX60.42%
2.32
4


Peggy Phelps - Lyndon Phelps, Kosse TX59.03%
1.74
5


Rosemary Kelley - Scott Humphrey, Austin TX57.87%
1.31
6


Thomas Corlett - Ethel Corlett, Waco TX57.41%
2.81
1/2

Ross Sams Jr - Ila Bates, Waco TX56.94%
2.81
1/2
1
Caroline Baumann - Jean Townsend, Georgetown TX56.94%
1.81
3
2
Dick Erdenberger, Georgetown TX; Robert Allen, Boca Raton FL55.56%
1.35
4

Peggi Kenny, Marlin TX; C McCauley, Waco TX54.40%
1.14
5

Marcia Joy Varel - Milton Aston, Dallas TX53.94%
0.88
6/7

Linda Bishop - Anita Cokins, Austin TX53.70%
0.67
6/7

Puddin Barnes, Brenham TX; K Voges, Converse TX53.70%
1.10

3
Mary Kocurek - David McCarron, Austin TX50.93%
0.82

4
Hal DeShong - Clint Schuhmacher, Austin TX50.69%
0.80

5
Everett Anderson - Janet Anderson, Waco TX50.00%

Friday KO - Bracket 1 - 7 Teams

MPsRankNames
10.50
1
Mark Bumgardner, Carrollton TX; Jack Smith, Dallas TX; Mike Bukala, Waco TX; Hugh Hillaker, Grand Prairie TX
7.88
2
Melody Euler - James La Fountain, Temple TX; Genie Kaplan, Georgetown TX; Jon Richard Ware, New Braunfels TX

Friday KO - Bracket 2 - 7 Teams

MPsRankNames
5.42
1
Jo McDaniel - Beverly Greer - M Damon, Georgetown TX; Helen Simonette, Salado TX
4.07
2
Lynn Sykes - Belva Barrington, Belton TX; Kathleen Midkiff - Tom Denson, Temple TX

Sat Aft Open Pairs - 56 Pairs

MPsABCNamesScore
6.33
1
1

Brady Allen - Shaun Chooi, Dallas TX64.26%
4.75
2


George Pisk, Manchaca TX; Buf Slay, Paris TX63.14%
3.56
3


Edward Grant, Abilene TX; William Cook, Amarillo TX62.50%
2.91
4
2

Marcia Joy Varel - Milton Aston, Dallas TX59.13%
2.00
5


Scott Humphrey - Gary Powell, Austin TX58.81%
1.50
6


Ed Rawlinson, Helotes TX; Jerry Bigler, Austin TX58.33%
2.27
3
1
Lynn Sykes, Belton TX; Tom Denson, Temple TX57.37%
1.64
4

Dean Truair - Anthony Eckman, Austin TX57.05%
1.23
5

Richard Strahm - Cynthia Strahm, Georgetown TX56.25%
0.94
6

William Garrard Jr - Donna Garrard, Irving TX55.77%
1.70

2
Janet Anderson - Everett Anderson, Waco TX54.33%
1.28

3
Bobbie Perley, Waco TX; Ann Warner, Woodway TX52.08%
0.96

4
Bobby Woods Hays, Belton TX; Dorris Black, Temple TX51.12%
0.72

5
Betty Zelisko, Temple TX; Wynnell Noelke, Austin TX50.96%
0.61

6
J Black - Linda Anthony, Austin TX50.16%

Saturday Ko Brkt 1 - 6 Teams

MPsRankNames
11.00
1
Mark Bumgardner, Carrollton TX; Hugh Hillaker, Grand Prairie TX; Alexander Kolesnik, Austin TX; Mike Bukala, Waco TX
8.25
2
Marilyn Arnold, San Antonio TX; Rosemary Kelley - Paul Kelley Jr, Austin TX; Derrell Childs, Garland TX

Saturday KO Brkt 3 - 6 Teams

MPsRankNames
5.00
1
Beverly Greer - Caroline Baumann - Jean Townsend - M Damon, Georgetown TX
3.75
2
Dianne Decker - Marilyn Sharratt - Evelyn Cloninger, Austin TX; Beverly Geurin, Albuquerque NM

Saturday Ko Brkt 2 - 6 Teams

MPsRankNames
6.60
1
Peter Hudson, Coppell TX; David Farris, Austin TX; Christian Stevens, Garland TX; Jonathan Ernest, Lindale TX
4.95
2
Jo McDaniel - Dick Erdenberger - Harvey Browning, Georgetown TX; Helen Simonette, Salado TX

Sat Eve Strat Open Pairs - 44 Pairs

MPsABCNamesScore
5.33
1
1

Shaun Chooi - Brady Allen, Dallas TX67.13%
4.00
2


Lucy Wilson, Belton TX; Richard Wall, Harker Heights TX66.44%
3.00
3


Thomas Corlett - Ethel Corlett, Waco TX65.92%
2.25
4


Jerry Bigler, Austin TX; Ed Rawlinson, Helotes TX61.57%
1.69
5


Jack Lacy, Round Rock TX; James Thurtell, Dallas TX59.26%
2.21
6
2

William Garrard Jr - Donna Garrard, Irving TX58.70%
1.66
3

Mary Adams - Evelyn Smith, Temple TX55.56%
1.73
4/5
1
Bobby Woods Hays, Belton TX; Ruby Waggoner, Elm Mott TX52.31%
1.09
4/5

Suzanne Guess - David Pennington, Temple TX52.31%
0.70
6

Marcia Joy Varel - Milton Aston, Dallas TX51.85%
1.30

2
Everett Anderson - Janet Anderson, Waco TX49.31%
0.97

3
J Black - Linda Anthony, Austin TX46.15%
0.73

4
Marlow Muldoon - Joyce Muldoon, Irving TX45.83%

Strataflighted Swiss A X - 14 Teams

MPsAXNamesScore
12.25
1
1
Richard Strahm - Cynthia Strahm, Georgetown TX; Linda Sutton - Bud Sutton, Conroe TX142.00
9.19
2

Louis Sachar - James Griffin - Kenneth Schutze - Claudette Hartman, Austin TX127.00
6.89
3

Marilyn Arnold, San Antonio TX; Derrell Childs, Garland TX; Rosemary Kelley - Paul Kelley Jr, Austin TX119.00
5.17
4

Mark Bumgardner, Carrollton TX; Bill Staats, Southlake TX; Hugh Hillaker, Grand Prairie TX; Mike Bukala, Waco TX109.00
3.88
5

Thomas Corlett - Ethel Corlett, Waco TX; Lyndon Phelps - Peggy Phelps, Kosse TX94.00

Strata B C D Swiss - 25 Teams

MPsBCDNamesScore
7.03
1
1

Bill Parrish - Lenora Parrish, Woodway TX; Ross Sams Jr - Ila Bates, Waco TX139.00
5.27
2


C McCauley - Julia Bales, Waco TX; Peggi Kenny, Marlin TX; David Pennington, Temple TX123.00
3.95
3
2

Lawton Hutchison - Anita Cokins - Kathy McCabe - Pam Phillips, Austin TX119.00
2.97
4


Richard Duble - James Hibbetts - Barbara Petty - Sue Lee, College Station TX117.00
2.22
5


Pam LaShelle, Round Rock TX; David Begin, Georgetown TX; Robert Allen, Boca Raton FL; Lucy Wilson, Belton TX115.00
2.78
6
3

Jo McDaniel - Dick Erdenberger - Harvey Browning, Georgetown TX; Helen Simonette, Salado TX110.00
2.09
4

Joyce Cooper - Jennifer Stocker - Dianne Ebert - Carol Nelson, Austin TX107.00
1.57
5

Lynn Sykes - Belva Barrington, Belton TX; Kathleen Midkiff - Tom Denson, Temple TX99.00
2.27

1
Carolyn Gilmore - Dee Els - Jean Townsend - Caroline Baumann, Georgetown TX95.00
1.70

2
Janet Anderson - Linda Anderson, Waco TX; James Goodwin, Temple TX; Ruby Waggoner, Elm Mott TX88.00

 


Total masterpoints: 974.22 earned by 210 players.

   1  26.67 Mike Bukala, Waco TX
   2  26.67 Mark Bumgardner, Carrollton TX
   3  26.67 Hugh Hillaker, Grand Prairie TX
   4  20.17 Paul Kelley Jr, Austin TX
   5  18.23 Marilyn Arnold, San Antonio TX
   6  18.23 Derrell Childs, Garland TX
   7  17.78 Rosemary Kelley, Austin TX
   8  14.22 Louis Sachar, Austin TX
   9  13.48 Richard Strahm, Georgetown TX
  10  13.48 Cynthia Strahm, Georgetown TX
  11  13.15 Jo McDaniel, Georgetown TX
  12  13.15 Helen Simonette, Salado TX
  13  12.45 Ross Sams Jr, Waco TX
  14  12.45 Ila Bates, Waco TX
  15  12.25 Linda Sutton, Conroe TX
  16  12.25 Bud Sutton, Conroe TX
  17  12.11 Shaun Chooi, Dallas TX
  18  12.11 Brady Allen, Dallas TX
  19  11.23 M Damon, Georgetown TX
  20  11.00 Alexander Kolesnik, Austin TX
  21  10.50 Jack Smith, Dallas TX
  22  10.42 Beverly Greer, Georgetown TX
  23  10.33 Dick Erdenberger, Georgetown TX
  24  10.08 Jean Townsend, Georgetown TX
  25  10.08 Caroline Baumann, Georgetown TX
  26   9.42 Melody Euler, Temple TX
  27   9.42 Genie Kaplan, Georgetown TX
  28   9.19 Kenneth Schutze, Austin TX
  29   9.19 James Griffin, Austin TX
  30   9.19 Claudette Hartman, Austin TX
  31   9.17 Peggy Phelps, Kosse TX
  32   9.17 Lyndon Phelps, Kosse TX
  33   8.77 Thomas Corlett, Waco TX
  34   8.77 Ethel Corlett, Waco TX
  35   8.67 Jon Richard Ware, New Braunfels TX
  36   8.67 James La Fountain, Temple TX
  37   8.12 Lenora Parrish, Woodway TX
  38   8.12 Bill Parrish, Woodway TX
  39   8.01 Peggi Kenny, Marlin TX
  40   8.01 C McCauley, Waco TX
  41   7.93 George Pisk, Manchaca TX
  42   7.93 Buf Slay, Paris TX
  43   7.91 Tom Denson, Temple TX
  44   7.91 Lynn Sykes, Belton TX
  45   7.83 Robbie Borchers, New Braunfels TX
  46   7.83 Bea Williamson, New Braunfels TX
  47   7.73 Harvey Browning, Georgetown TX
  48   7.67 Milton Aston, Dallas TX
  49   7.67 Marcia Joy Varel, Dallas TX
  50   7.64 Dale Allen, Temple TX
  51   7.33 Clint Schuhmacher, Austin TX
  52   7.28 Peter Hudson, Coppell TX
  53   7.28 Jonathan Ernest, Lindale TX
  54   7.28 David Farris, Austin TX
  55   7.28 Christian Stevens, Garland TX
  56   6.83 David Pennington, Temple TX
  57   6.62 Marion Snyder, Dallas TX
  58   6.55 Scott Humphrey, Austin TX
  59   6.26 William Cook, Amarillo TX
  60   6.26 Edward Grant, Abilene TX
  61   6.22 Lucy Wilson, Belton TX
  62   5.82 Anita Cokins, Austin TX
  63   5.76 Julia Bales, Waco TX
  64   5.64 Kathleen Midkiff, Temple TX
  65   5.64 Belva Barrington, Belton TX
  66   5.52 Robert Allen, Boca Raton FL
  67   5.50 Janet Anderson, Waco TX
  68   5.17 Bill Staats, Southlake TX
  69   5.12 Thomas Davis, Waco TX
  70   5.12 Jim Vick, Waco TX
  71   5.10 Hal DeShong, Austin TX
  72   5.09 Marilyn Sharratt, Austin TX
  73   5.09 Beverly Geurin, Albuquerque NM
  74   5.02 Richard Wall, Harker Heights TX
  75   4.77 Jerry Bigler, Austin TX
  76   4.77 Ed Rawlinson, Helotes TX
  77   4.61 Puddin Barnes, Brenham TX
  78   4.56 Evelyn Cloninger, Austin TX
  79   4.56 Dianne Decker, Austin TX
  80   4.49 Bobbie Perley, Waco TX
  81   4.41 James Thurtell, Dallas TX
  82   4.41 Jack Lacy, Round Rock TX
  83   4.34 Pat Cassidy, Arlington TX
  84   4.34 Jerry Derby, Dallas TX
  85   4.11 Patrick Long, Austin TX
  86   4.11 Mary Anne Laier, Austin TX
  87   3.98 William Garrard Jr, Irving TX
  88   3.98 Donna Garrard, Irving TX
  89   3.95 Pam Phillips, Austin TX
  90   3.95 Lawton Hutchison, Austin TX
  91   3.95 Kathy McCabe, Austin TX
  92   3.91 Gary Powell, Austin TX
  93   3.80 Everett Anderson, Waco TX
  94   3.63 Helene Blumenau, Dallas TX
  95   3.63 Dori Smith, Dallas TX
  96   3.43 Ruby Waggoner, Elm Mott TX
  97   3.25 Mildred Breed, Austin TX
  98   3.21 Bernice White, Waco TX
  99   3.07 David Begin, Georgetown TX
 100   2.97 Sue Lee, College Station TX
 101   2.97 Richard Duble, College Station TX
 102   2.97 James Hibbetts, College Station TX
 103   2.97 Barbara Petty, College Station TX
 104   2.96 Bobby Woods Hays, Belton TX
 105   2.96 Bennie Hansson, Gatesville TX
 106   2.92 Pam Lasalle, Round Rock TX
 107   2.92 Eiko King, Killeen TX
 108   2.89 Joe Nance, Bryan TX
 109   2.89 Jeffrey Brown, The Woodlands TX
 110   2.88 Dee Els, Georgetown TX
 111   2.88 Carolyn Gilmore, Georgetown TX
 112   2.75 Mary Adams, Temple TX
 113   2.75 Evelyn Smith, Temple TX
 114   2.66 Jacque Ekhoff, Salado TX
 115   2.53 Linda Anthony, Austin TX
 116   2.42 J Bachman Nabors III, Kempner TX
 117   2.19 K Voges, Converse TX
 118   2.15 Glenda Marshall, Georgetown TX
 119   2.11 Miki Cain, Copperas Cove TX
 120   2.11 Marlow Muldoon, Irving TX
 121   2.11 Joyce Muldoon, Irving TX
 122   2.10 Suzanne Guess, Temple TX
 123   2.09 Joyce Cooper, Austin TX
 124   2.09 Jennifer Stocker, Austin TX
 125   2.09 Dianne Ebert, Austin TX
 126   2.09 Carol Nelson, Austin TX
 127   2.00 Joyce Lynn, Waco TX
 128   1.97 Mary Kocurek, Austin TX
 129   1.97 David McCarron, Austin TX
 130   1.87 Linda Bishop, Austin TX
 131   1.80 Bertha Cunningham, Granbury TX
 132   1.80 Barbara Weideman, Granbury TX
 133   1.70 Linda Anderson, Waco TX
 134   1.70 James Goodwin, Temple TX
 135   1.64 Dean Truair, Austin TX
 136   1.64 Anthony Eckman, Austin TX
 137   1.61 Ruth Massey, Georgetown TX
 138   1.58 J Black, Austin TX
 139   1.42 Sylvia Ferris, Georgetown TX
 140   1.40 Mary Klein, Georgetown TX
 141   1.40 James Brown, Georgetown TX
 142   1.30 Garnell Cunningham, Waco TX
 143   1.28 Ann Warner, Woodway TX
 144   1.23 Dorris Black, Temple TX
 145   1.13 Mary Lee Rutherford, Waco TX
 146   1.13 Jerry Duncan, Gatesville TX
 147   1.11 Norma Brown, Fort Worth TX
 148   1.11 Louis Fogleman, Georgetown TX
 149   1.11 Larry Pipes, Bedford TX
 150   1.11 Jerry Brown, Fort Worth TX
 151   1.11 Gwen Pipes, Bedford TX
 152   1.09 Martha Carlson, Waco TX
 153   1.09 Dorothy Dvorsky, Waco TX
 154   1.09 Donna Anglin, Hamilton TX
 155   1.05 Jan McLaughlin, Waco TX
 156   1.02 June McDonald, Rosebud TX
 157   1.02 Betty Goolsby, Temple TX
 158   0.95 Vera Chimene, Austin TX
 159   0.95 Stanley Bowen, Austin TX
 160   0.95 M McLennan, Waco TX
 161   0.95 Janis McIntosh, Waco TX
 162   0.95 Diana Rogers, Austin TX
 163   0.95 Billie Moses, Waco TX
 164   0.92 Wilma Luquette, Van TX
 165   0.92 Sylvere Luquette, Van TX
 166   0.88 Jerry Jungmichel, Austin TX
 167   0.88 Edna Whitworth, Austin TX
 168   0.85 Larue Stott, Dallas TX
 169   0.85 Kathleen Bumgardner, Carrollton TX
 170   0.82 Opal Thurman, Lawton OK
 171   0.82 Charlie Brown, Horseshoe Bay TX
 172   0.81 Vennie Lee, Gatesville TX
 173   0.81 Stephen Olson, Temple TX
 174   0.81 Minta McCauley, Waco TX
 175   0.81 Jim Greeney, Georgetown TX
 176   0.81 Helen Levy, Temple TX
 177   0.81 Gene Thompson, Brenham TX
 178   0.81 Evelyn Keegan, Copperas Cove TX
 179   0.81 Dorothy White, Temple TX
 180   0.81 Dessie McCall, Georgetown TX
 181   0.81 Barbara Nance, Bryan TX
 182   0.81 Ann Wallace, Temple TX
 183   0.79 Susan Lambert, Georgetown TX
 184   0.79 Carol Wadley, Temple TX
 185   0.79 Alice Chatfield, Georgetown TX
 186   0.72 Wynnell Noelke, Austin TX
 187   0.72 Betty Zelisko, Temple TX
 188   0.68 Marcia Powell, Austin TX
 189   0.68 Eddie Bass, Houston TX
 190   0.64 Sue Gerard, Mexico DF
 191   0.64 John Taylor, Lago Vista TX
 192   0.61 Julie Butterfield, Dallas TX
 193   0.61 Bob Butterfield, Dallas TX
 194   0.54 Jan Hart, Temple TX
 195   0.54 Gladys Antroinen, Georgetown TX
 196   0.54 Aaron Antroinen, Georgetown TX
 197   0.53 Frank Hefley, Kempner TX
 198   0.53 Edna Lassetter, Temple TX
 199   0.45 Ned Nolte, Fort Worth TX
 200   0.45 James Woeber Jr, Carrollton TX
 201   0.44 Patricia Pels, Austin TX
 202   0.44 Flora Pettit, Austin TX
 203   0.40 Pat Ramsey, Stephenville TX
 204   0.39 Lennie Wilkins, Temple TX
 205   0.39 Donna Towns, Temple TX
 206   0.28 Donna Gerber, Georgetown TX
 207   0.27 Otis Halliday, Georgetown TX
 208   0.27 Mary Tormey, Temple TX
 209   0.27 Mary Penuel, Temple TX
 210   0.27 Marilyn Holmes, Georgetown TX