2005 Ajijic Sectional

Ajijic, Mexico
February 10-13,2005

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Thurday Eve Strat Pairs - 26 Pairs

MPsABCNamesScore
3.83
1


Tom Henry - Cheryl Frizzell, Ajijic Mexico70.32%
2.87
2
1
1
Deborah Ringel - Alfredo Ringel, Guadalajara Mexico60.98%
2.15
3


Thomas Gillett, Ajijic Mexico; Jim McMullin, Chapala Jal Mexico60.34%
1.62
4


Norinne Anderson Nelson - N Richard Nelson, Ajijic Mexico59.33%
1.87
5
2

Diane Van Brocklin, Larwdo TX; Helen Malcolm, Kincardine ON57.76%
1.40
6
3

Audrey Jukes, Courtice ON; Ann Szarka, Jalisco Mexico54.79%
1.34
4

Donald Ross, Chapala Mexico; David Hoogenberg, Ajijic Mexico54.57%
1.29
5
2
Gerald Censky - Mary Jeanne Censky, Manitowoc WI53.44%
0.59
6

Pauline Reid, Barrie ON; James Robinson, Victoria BC52.70%
0.97

3
Melvin Wellstead, Laredo TX; Sy Barasch, Ajijic Mexico49.73%
0.73

4
Gary Morris - Pat Morris, Ajijic Mexico49.08%
0.54

5
David Blum, Washington DC; Chris Wettengal, Sun Lakes AZ47.41%

Friday Stratified Pairs - 36 Pairs

MPsABCNamesScore
7.00
1


N Richard Nelson - Norinne Anderson Nelson, Ajijic Mexico63.24%
5.25
2


Goldie Redner, Brooklyn NY; J Anderson, Chapala Mexico60.27%
3.94
3


Sharron Josey, Dartmouth NS; Alan Doane, Halifax NS59.97%
2.95
4


Tom Henry - Cheryl Frizzell, Ajijic Mexico59.08%
4.29
5
1

Diane Van Brocklin, Larwdo TX; Helen Malcolm, Kincardine ON55.80%
1.66
6


Mauro Viale, Sn Mgel Allende Mexico; Thomas Gillett, Ajijic Mexico55.65%
3.22
2

Sue Gerard, Mexico Mexico; John Taylor, Lago Vista TX55.51%
2.57
3
1
Armida Murguia - Sally Aron, Guadalajara Mexico54.46%
1.93
4
2
Deborah Ringel - Alfredo Ringel, Guadalajara Mexico53.42%
1.36
5

David Hoogenberg, Ajijic Mexico; Donald Ross, Chapala Mexico52.98%
1.02
6

Bonnie Scott, Britannia Beach BC; Joan Field, Salmo BC52.83%
1.45

3
Ellen Hutt, Marmora ON; Marianne Hodgson, Keewatin ON51.19%
1.08

4
Gerald Censky - Mary Jeanne Censky, Manitowoc WI48.96%
0.71

5/6
Mickey Edholm, Mexico Mexico; Ursula Varma, Austria48.36%
0.71

5/6
Sofia Aldrete - Pedro Aldrete, Guadalajara Mexico48.36%

Friday Stratified 99ers - 14 Pairs

MPsABCNamesScore
2.17
1
1

Michael Closs - Patriia Bailey, Ajijic Mexico62.15%
1.63
2


John Pfeiffer, La Jolla CA; Rudy Ware, Jalisco Mexico58.30%
1.22
3
2

Fran Smith - Norman Smith, Toronto ON57.15%
0.92
4


Mary Payne - Frank Payne, Laredo TX53.44%
0.69
5


Larry Chamberlain - Nancy Chamberlain, San Patricio Mexico53.41%
0.89
3

Paula Haarvei - Anne Donagher, Ajijic Mexico51.56%

Saturday Stratified Pairs - 48 Pairs

MPsABCNamesScore
7.50
1


Alan Doane, Halifax NS; Sharron Josey, Dartmouth NS68.40%
5.63
2


Gonzalo Herrera, Mexico Mexico; Gabriela Castaneda, Guadalajara Mexico64.54%
4.22
3


Mac Argo III - Norma Lyerly, Chapala Jalisco Mexico61.07%
3.16
4


Norinne Anderson Nelson - N Richard Nelson, Ajijic Mexico59.96%
2.37
5


Ruth Oken - Dan Oken, 45920 Ajijic Mexico58.93%
4.48
6
1
1
Kay Jennings - Cary Jennings, Fort Worth TX58.42%
3.36
2

Wanda Zakrzewski - Rose Perey, Chapala Mexico55.66%
2.52
3
2
Mickey Edholm, Mexico Mexico; Ursula Varma, Austria55.44%
1.66
4/5

Joan Field, Salmo BC; Bonnie Scott, Britannia Beach BC53.01%
1.66
4/5

Marianela Mogollon, Tecamachalco Mexico; Max Chauvet, Mexico Mexico53.01%
1.18
6

David Hoogenberg, Ajijic Mexico; Donald Ross, Chapala Mexico52.74%
1.62

3
Julian Palinski, Fort Washington MD; William Titsworth, Talpa De Allend Mexico52.03%
2.32

4
Elizabeth Allsebrook, Laredo TX; Gordon Wright, Vancouver BC51.46%
0.91

5
Pedro Aldrete - Sofia Aldrete, Guadalajara Mexico50.36%

Sunday Swiss Teams - 20 Teams

MPsABCNamesScore
7.50
1


N Richard Nelson - Norinne Anderson Nelson, Ajijic Mexico; Tom Henry - Cheryl Frizzell, Ajijic Mexico145.00
5.63
2


Mary Payne - Joseph Fox, Laredo TX; Jim McMullin, Chapala Jal Mexico; Mauro Viale, Sn Mgel Allende Mexico138.00
4.22
3


Gonzalo Herrera - Dorita Montelongo - Miguel Munoz Moya, Mexico Mexico; Gabriela Castaneda, Guadalajara Mexico122.00
3.16
4


John Taylor, Lago Vista TX; Sue Gerard, Mexico Mexico; Norma Lyerly - Mac Argo III, Chapala Jalisco Mexico120.00
3.92
5/6
1/2

Robert Cordingley - Margaret Cordingley, Burlington ON; Peter Sederis, Nepean ON; Ann Szarka, Jalisco Mexico101.00
3.92
5/6
1/2

Helen Malcolm, Kincardine ON; Audrey Jukes, Courtice ON; Diane Van Brocklin, Larwdo TX; Marcia Sommers, Ajijic Mexico101.00
2.52
3/4
1/2
Alfredo Rodriguez - Martha Rodriguez - Armida Murguia - Sally Moel, Guadalajara Mexico95.00
2.52
3/4
1/2
Melvin Wellstead, Laredo TX; Sy Barasch, Ajijic Mexico; William Titsworth - Walt Apley, Talpa De Allend Mexico95.00
1.42
5

Pauline Reid, Barrie ON; James Robinson, Victoria BC; Fran Smith - Norman Smith, Toronto ON94.00
1.62

3
Terry Callon - Anne Callon, Ajijic Mexico; Patriia Bailey - Michael Closs, Ajijic Mexico90.00
1.07

4/5
Alfredo Ringel - Deborah Ringel - Jorge Rodriguez - Maria Elena Rodriguez, Guadalajara Mexico81.00
1.07

4/5
Laraine Callom - Frank Callom, Las Vegas NV; Robert Hoke - Alicia Salcido, San Juan Cosola Mexico81.00

 


Total masterpoints: 470.32 earned by 125 players.

   1  19.28 Norinne Anderson Nelson, Ajijic   
   2  19.28 N Richard Nelson, Ajijic   
   3  16.95 Tom Henry, Ajijic JA
   4  16.95 Cheryl Frizzell, Ajijic JA
   5  11.44 Sharron Josey, Dartmouth NS
   6  11.44 Alan Doane, Halifax NS
   7  11.07 Gonzalo Herrera, Mexico DF
   8  11.07 Gabriela Castaneda, Guadalajara JA
   9  10.08 Helen Malcolm, Kincardine ON
  10  10.08 Diane Van Brocklin, Laredo TX
  11   9.53 Mauro Viale, Sn Mgel Allende GT
  12   8.97 Jim McMullin, Chapala  Jal MX
  13   7.93 Norma Lyerly, Chapala Jalisco   
  14   7.93 Mac Argo III, Chapala Jalisco   
  15   7.53 Sue Gerard, Mexico DF
  16   7.53 John Taylor, Lago Vista TX
  17   7.19 Mary Payne, Laredo TX
  18   6.91 Joseph Fox, Laredo TX
  19   6.86 J Anderson, Chapala JA
  20   6.44 Deborah Ringel, Guadalajara JA
  21   6.44 Alfredo Ringel, Guadalajara JA
  22   6.20 Goldie Redner, Brooklyn NY
  23   6.15 Audrey Jukes, Courtice ON
  24   5.97 Miguel Munoz Moya, Mexico DF
  25   5.97 Dorita Montelongo, Mexico DF
  26   5.52 Armida Murguia, Guadalajara JA
  27   5.32 Ann Szarka, Jalisco MX
  28   5.07 Patriia Bailey, Ajijic MX
  29   5.07 Michael Closs, Ajijic MX
  30   4.99 Kay Jennings, Fort Worth TX
  31   4.99 Cary Jennings, Fort Worth TX
  32   4.90 Donald Ross, Chapala JA
  33   4.90 David Hoogenberg, Ajijic JA
  34   4.76 Thomas Gillett, Ajijic JA
  35   4.75 Robert Cordingley, Burlington ON
  36   4.70 Marcia Sommers, Ajijic JA
  37   4.67 William Titsworth, Talpa De Allend JA
  38   4.40 Wanda Zakrzewski, Chapala JA
  39   4.40 Rose Perey, Chapala JA
  40   3.92 Peter Sederis, Nepean ON
  41   3.92 Margaret Cordingley, Burlington ON
  42   3.87 Kenneth Ross, Ajijic JA
  43   3.76 Gordon Wright, Vancouver BC
  44   3.76 Elizabeth Allsebrook, Laredo TX
  45   3.52 Margarita Montagoud, Mexico DF
  46   3.52 Kenneth Frey, Mexico City DF
  47   3.49 Sy Barasch, Ajijic JA
  48   3.49 Melvin Wellstead, Laredo TX
  49   3.41 Maria  Elena Rodriguez, Guadalajara JA
  50   3.41 Jorge Rodriguez, Guadalajara JA
  51   3.35 Martha Rodriguez, Guadalajara JA
  52   3.35 Alfredo Rodriguez, Guadalajara JA
  53   3.31 Marianne Hodgson, Keewatin ON
  54   3.31 Ellen Hutt, Marmora ON
  55   3.23 Ursula Varma, Austria   
  56   3.23 Mickey Edholm, Mexico DF
  57   3.00 Sally Aron, Guadalajara JA
  58   2.92 Julian Palinski, Fort Washington MD
  59   2.91 Suzan Ross, Ajijic JA
  60   2.80 John Pfeiffer, La Jolla CA
  61   2.68 Joan Field, Salmo BC
  62   2.68 Bonnie Scott, Britannia Beach BC
  63   2.64 Norman Smith, Toronto ON
  64   2.64 Fran Smith, Toronto ON
  65   2.53 Max Chauvet, Mexico DF
  66   2.53 Marianela Mogollon, Tecamachalco MX
  67   2.52 Walt Apley, Talpa De Allend JA
  68   2.52 Sally Moel, Guadalajara JA
  69   2.37 Ruth Oken, 45920 Ajijic JA
  70   2.37 Mary Jeanne Censky, Manitowoc WI
  71   2.37 Gerald Censky, Manitowoc WI
  72   2.37 Dan Oken, 45920 Ajijic JA
  73   2.30 Jane Payette, Lexington KY
  74   2.30 Deborah Greenfield, Chapala JA
  75   2.22 Terry Callon, Ajijic JA
  76   2.22 Anne Callon, Ajijic JA
  77   2.20 Gaylord Brockway, Phoenix AZ
  78   2.14 Rudy Ware, Jalisco MX
  79   2.01 Pauline Reid, Barrie ON
  80   2.01 James Robinson, Victoria BC
  81   1.67 Robert Hoke, San Juan Cosola JA
  82   1.67 Alicia Salcido, San Juan Cosola JA
  83   1.63 Oscar Gubelman, San Miguel Allnd   
  84   1.63 Allison Gubelman, San Miguel Allnd   
  85   1.62 Sofia Aldrete, Guadalajara JA
  86   1.62 Pedro Aldrete, Guadalajara JA
  87   1.23 Paula Haarvei, Ajijic JA
  88   1.23 Anne Donagher, Ajijic JA
  89   1.21 Julia Blackwell, Ixtlahuacan JA
  90   1.17 Marianna Levenhagen, Chapala JA
  91   1.07 Laraine Callom, Las Vegas NV
  92   1.07 Frank Callom, Las Vegas NV
  93   1.00 Mardy Anderson, Ajijic JA
  94   1.00 Loretto Clay, Ajijic JA
  95   0.92 Frank Payne, Laredo TX
  96   0.81 Stephen Penning, Laredo TX
  97   0.80 Julie Davidson, Ajijic   
  98   0.80 Howard Botz, Ajijic MX
  99   0.79 Sharon Carruthers, Mississauga ON
 100   0.79 Mabel Peden, Laredo TX
 101   0.79 Francisco Alvarez, Guadalajara JA
 102   0.78 Mado Martel, Guadalajara JA
 103   0.73 Pat Morris, Ajijic JA
 104   0.73 Gary Morris, Ajijic JA
 105   0.69 Nancy Chamberlain, San Patricio JA
 106   0.69 Larry Chamberlain, San Patricio JA
 107   0.68 Mary Sue Torres, Laredo TX
 108   0.68 Juan Torres, Laredo TX
 109   0.68 John Milligan, Ajijic JA
 110   0.60 Peter Miller, West Vancouver BC
 111   0.60 Marilyn Miller, West Vancouver BC
 112   0.59 Martin Flesh, Chapala JA
 113   0.55 Beryel Dorscht, Cornville AZ
 114   0.54 David Blum, Washington DC
 115   0.54 Chris Wettengal, Sun Lakes AZ
 116   0.53 Earla Burke, Toronto ON
 117   0.53 Bill Heim, Toronto ON
 118   0.51 Bill Heim, Ajijic JA
 119   0.42 Pam Politeski, Ajijic      Jal   
 120   0.42 Marilyn Crocker, Ajijic      Jal MX
 121   0.34 Eliza Banneman, Ajijic JA
 122   0.34 Angus Banneman, Ajijic JA
 123   0.30 Ross Mitchell, Ajijic JA
 124   0.30 Janet Mitchell, Ajijic JA
 125   0.30 Dale Klassen, Camp Morton MB