VANCOUVER USA SECTIONAL

VANCOUVER,WA
AUGUST 6-8,2004


FRI MORN SENIOR PAIRS - 28 Pairs

MPsABNamesScore
3.20
1

Mary Alice Hunt, Camas WA; M Duane Meador, Vancouver WA205.00
2.10
2/3
1
Mary Egger - Ralph Egger, Springfield OR183.50
2.10
2/3

Jerry Woodman, Woodland WA; Susan Carle, Longview WA183.50
1.18
4/5

Ann Stark - Court Smith, Portland OR176.50
1.37
4/5
2
Nancy Ann Henry, Salem OR; Maurice Smith, Saint Paul OR176.50
0.80
6

Shirley Riesland, Beaverton OR; Robert Law, Tigard OR174.50
1.02
3
Thomas Curran - Judy Karush, Beaverton OR172.50
0.77
4
Robert Turkisher - Nancy Turkisher, Vancouver WA168.50
0.64
5
Elwin Dversdal, Fairview OR; Robert Finger, Portland OR167.00

FRI AFT SENIOR PAIRS - 18 Pairs

MPsABCNamesScore
2.53
1


Mary Pollock - Carl Pollock, Portland OR132.00
1.90
2


William Mauck, Vancouver WA; Janie Pearcy, Lake Oswego OR129.00
1.61
3
1

Mary Egger - Ralph Egger, Springfield OR125.00
1.21
4
2

June Hensala - Grace Espy, Lake Oswego OR120.50
0.80
5


Ann Stark, Portland OR; Michael Wise, Lake Oswego OR116.00
1.22
3
1
Elwin Dversdal, Fairview OR; Robert Finger, Portland OR105.50
0.92
4
2
Rodney Carden, Vancouver WA; Cindy Pitman, Portland OR102.00

FRIDAY AFT STRAT OPEN PRS - 44 Pairs

MPsABCNamesScore
12.60
1


Ann Labe, Vancouver WA; Mark Tolliver, Portland OR302.68
9.45
2
1

Edward Stark - Miriam Witters, Portland OR277.32
7.09
3
2

Michael Hansen, Portland OR; Gary Todd, Vancouver WA273.20
5.32
4


Kou-Ping Cheng, Saratoga CA; Weiming Hu, Portland OR270.68
3.99
5
3

Cyril Green, Lake Oswego OR; Beckie Freres, Vancouver WA269.18
2.99
6


Larry Moore, Oregon City OR; Dianne Johnson, Portland OR267.97
1.87
4

Darryl Hendershot, Fall City WA; Atanas Todorov, Portland OR267.82
1.30
5

Ray Johnston, Portland OR; Mark Smith, Milwaukie OR249.32
0.98
6

Sharon Erwin - Daniel Groves, Seattle WA249.24
1.97

1
James Johnson, Vancouver WA; J Scott Harper, Oregon City OR234.76
1.48

2
Ellen Doty - Judith Thompson, Salem OR228.50

FRIDAY AFT STRAT 299ER - 16 Pairs

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.54
1


Janet Hutchins, Portland OR; Howard Hanson, Battle Ground WA118.50
2.02
2
1

Winston Falls, Vancouver WA; John McGinnis, Portland OR108.50
1.52
3
2

Joann McCall - William McCall, Tigard OR101.50
1.14
4
3

Paul McQuaid - Jim Nolan, Vancouver WA91.50
1.47
5
4
1
Sandra Hedlund - Doug Hedlund, Aloha OR89.50
1.10
5/6
2
Jean Acheson - Mary Spilde, Vancouver WA87.00
0.67
5/6

Marie Giese, Vancouver WA; Dot Leistritz, Ridgefield WA87.00
0.83

3
Richard Sielaff, Vancouver WA; Teresa Hennessey, Portland OR75.00

PAUL GABALIS STRAT OPEN - 52 Pairs

MPsABCNamesScore
12.60
1
1

Charles Swart, Portland OR; Dennis Balfe, University City MO381.12
9.45
2


Weiming Hu, Portland OR; Kou-Ping Cheng, Saratoga CA357.75
7.09
3


Vera Lenz, Berlin Germany; Mark Tolliver, Portland OR349.28
5.32
4


Shawn McCoy, Longview WA; Robert Johnstone, Portland OR347.39
3.99
5


Cheryl Moore - Larry Moore, Oregon City OR339.58
2.99
6


Patricia Laflin, Camas WA; Tony Glynne, Beaverton OR338.50
3.65
2

Michael Hansen, Portland OR; Gary Todd, Vancouver WA327.28
2.74
3

Ray Johnston, Portland OR; Mark Smith, Milwaukie OR315.56
2.05
4

Edward Stark - Miriam Witters, Portland OR313.94
1.78
5

Todd Anderson, Beaverton OR; Isolde Knaap, Portland OR311.02
1.25
6

Michael Eyer, Lake Oswego OR; Ed Canton, Washougal WA309.98
2.27

1
Sandee Canton, Washougal WA; Linda Tubbs, Vancouver WA298.04
1.70

2
Richard Miller, Ridgefield WA; Bruce Luxford, Battle Ground WA286.10
1.28

3
James Johnson, Vancouver WA; J Scott Harper, Oregon City OR281.42
0.96

4
Jim Nolan - Susan O'Hara, Vancouver WA280.38

FRIDAY EVE STRAT 299ER - 18 Pairs

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.68
1


Lester Levin, Longview WA; William Elton, Kelso WA100.00
2.01
2


Diane Smith, West Linn OR; Janet Hutchins, Portland OR99.00
2.14
3
1
1
James Anstine - Judy Huston, Vancouver WA98.00
1.61
4
2

Winston Falls, Vancouver WA; John McGinnis, Portland OR97.50
1.20
5
3
2
Shanti Du Coeur - Celia Rohrer, Vancouver WA92.50
0.90
4

Siri King - Janet Cline, Vancouver WA90.00
0.89
5
3
Ronald Thompson - Emily Duncan, Vancouver WA89.50
0.67

4
Bill Faley - Dawn Faley, Ridgefield WA84.50

SAT AFT STRAT 299ER PAIRS - 24 Pairs

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.22
1
1

Darlene Kemper - Carole Murphy, Hood River OR112.50
1.67
2
2
1
Robert Hammers - Marilyn Hammers, Lake Oswego OR104.50
1.25
3
3

Kenneth Von Husen, Amboy WA; Shanti Du Coeur, Vancouver WA103.00
0.94
4
4

Sallie Goldwyn - Mari Livingston, Portland OR102.50
0.70
5


William Rylander, Tigard OR; Glen Arneson, Canby OR99.50
0.56
6


Patty Pomeroy, Tacoma WA; Patricia Roberts, Lake Oswego OR96.00
0.63
5

Florine Neel, Oregon City OR; Dorothy Guimont, Milwaukie OR92.50
0.50
6

Harriet Hegge - Elizabeth Fewel, Portland OR91.00
0.90

2
Richard Sielaff, Vancouver WA; Teresa Hennessey, Portland OR90.00
0.68

3
Mary Spilde, Vancouver WA; Darryl Hendershot, Fall City WA87.50
0.51

4
P Bottomly - Cloyd Sweigert, Portland OR77.00

SAT MORN SENIOR PAIRS - 24 Pairs

MPsABCNamesScore
2.93
1


Ann Stark, Portland OR; Shirley Riesland, Beaverton OR137.50
2.20
2


Janie Pearcy, Lake Oswego OR; Joan Hulse, Newport OR131.50
2.04
3
1
1
Bob Law, Tigard OR; Jane Barber, Beaverton OR129.00
1.53
4
2
2
Barry Chapelle - Rod Monroe, Portland OR123.00
1.15
5
3

Vernon Myers - Georgia Myers, Tacoma WA121.50
0.74
6


Sheila Spear, Vancouver WA; Edie Meyer, Portland OR120.50
1.02
4

Ray Johnston - Mary Lou Moriarty, Portland OR120.00
0.71
5

Thomas Young - Mary Lou Mansfield, Vancouver WA113.00
0.79

3
Peter Girodat - Olga Girodat, Lakewood WA110.00
0.59

4
Carl Bialorucki - Terry Bialorucki, Hillsboro OR107.00

SAT AFT SENIOR PAIRS - 24 Pairs

MPsABCNamesScore
2.57
1/2
1

Ray Johnston - Mary Lou Moriarty, Portland OR133.50
2.57
1/2


Mary Alice Hunt, Camas WA; Duane Meador, Vancouver WA133.50
1.65
3
2
1
Molly Harris, Portland OR; Darlene Thompson, Lake Oswego OR130.50
1.09
4/5
3

Irene Harrowitz, Portland OR; Vaughan Kalajan, Phoenix AZ119.50
1.09
4/5


Christel Quist - Frances Hilliard, Lakewood WA119.50
0.81
6
4

Vernon Myers - Georgia Myers, Tacoma WA117.00
0.99
5
2
Bob Law, Tigard OR; Jane Barber, Beaverton OR114.50
0.74

3
Irene Barton - Robert Lind, Vancouver WA108.00

SPYCHALSKI STRAT OPEN PRS - 50 Pairs

MPsABCNamesScore
15.00
1
1

Samuel Jones, Portland OR; David Straube, Vancouver WA550.94
11.25
2


W Ronald Frazier, Clackamas OR; Robert Johnstone, Portland OR546.00
8.44
3
2

Ed Freeman, Portland OR; Jeremy Ginzberg, Oakland CA545.18
6.33
4


Oris Mowry, Phoenix AZ; Richard Soohoo, Vancouver WA540.56
4.75
5


Donald Housley, Vancouver WA; Richard Carle, Longview WA538.47
3.56
6


Ross Rainwater - Jackie Jarigese, Vancouver WA528.50
2.67
7


Vera Lenz, Berlin Germany; S James Elliott, Portland OR525.61
2.00
8


Hap Wong - Stu Swan, Portland OR522.08
2.82
3

Sharon Erwin - Daniel Groves, Seattle WA485.86
2.44
4
1
Richard Morris, Portland OR; Robert Tracy, Tigard OR481.59
1.71
5

Dennis Balfe, University City MO; Charles Swart, Portland OR475.38
1.94
6

Gary Todd - Garland Wilson, Vancouver WA470.67
1.84

2
Winston Falls, Vancouver WA; John McGinnis, Portland OR457.30
1.37

3
Steve Dondanville, Ridgefield WA; Betty Lou Cahill, Vancouver WA422.38
1.03

4
Ellen Doty - Judith Thompson, Salem OR418.50

SAT EVE STRAT 299ER PAIRS - 12 Pairs

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.62
1
1

Sallie Goldwyn - Mari Livingston, Portland OR73.50
1.22
2


William Elton, Kelso WA; Lester Levin, Longview WA72.00
1.14
3
2
1
Margaret Solomon - Elizabeth Davis, Portland OR64.50
0.75
4/5
3/4

Siri King - Janet Cline, Vancouver WA63.00
0.79
4/5
3/4
2
Susan Chaffee, Portland OR; Thomas Maclean, Lake Oswego OR63.00
0.59

3
Walter Holland - Obadiah Penn, Portland OR59.50

TURKISHER BCD SWISS TEAMS - 18 Teams

MPsBCDNamesScore
5.62
1
1
1
William Strite - Jim Nolan - Paul McQuaid, Vancouver WA; J Scott Harper, Oregon City OR5.00
4.22
2


Michael Hansen - Samuel Jones, Portland OR; Gary Todd - Sheila Spear, Vancouver WA4.75
3.16
3


Cynthia Sinn - Donna Braniff, Beaverton OR; June Hensala - Grace Espy, Lake Oswego OR4.50
2.65
4/5
2

Renee Ferrera, Portland OR; Charlotte Enberg, Vancouver WA; Connie Sayler, Beaverton OR; Edward Kelley, Lake Oswego OR4.00
2.08
4/5


Ben Eisenstein - Jean Eisenstein, Portland OR; John Yadon, Gresham OR; Jerry Sterling, Underwood WA4.00
1.99
3
2
Mari Livingston - Sallie Goldwyn, Portland OR; Mara Sani - Bonnie Babbitt, King City OR3.75
1.49
4

Elwin Dversdal, Fairview OR; Robert Finger - David Gantz - Janet Hutchins, Portland OR3.00

STRATIFLIGHTED AX SWISS - 19 Teams

MPsAXNamesScore
11.75
1
1
Isolde Knaap - Jeffery Jacob, Portland OR; Karol Monroe, Newport OR; Suzanne St Thomas, Salem OR85.00
8.81
2

Jackie Jarigese - Ross Rainwater - Don Housley, Vancouver WA; Ronald Frazier, Clackamas OR78.00
6.61
3

Alan Johnson - Dianne Johnson, Portland OR; Richard Soohoo, Vancouver WA; Oris Mowry, Phoenix AZ74.00
4.96
4
2
Ann Stark, Portland OR; Judy Kay, Hillsboro OR; George Nett, Ocean Shores WA; Michael Wise, Lake Oswego OR72.00
3.72
5

Vera Lenz, Berlin Germany; Randy Pickett - John Lusky - Jim Elliott, Portland OR68.00
2.79
6

Ann Labe, Vancouver WA; David Green, Sherwood OR; Roger McNay, Beaverton OR; Mark Tolliver, Portland OR66.00
3.32
3
Gwen Graff - Bruce Graff, Newberg OR; Larry Moore - Cheryl Moore, Oregon City OR65.00
2.49
4
Catherine Young - Robin Young, Renwick New Zealand; David Straube, Vancouver WA; Susan Carle, Longview WA60.00