Potomac Valley

Silver Spring MD
29 Jul - 1 Aug 2004


Thursday Evening AX Prs - 83 Pairs

MPsAXNamesScore
12.67
1

Clyde Kruskal, Hyattsville MD; Rossi Lindstrom, Silver Spring MD199.14
9.50
2

Janet Gookin, Annandale VA; Robert Gookin, Falls Church VA198.50
7.13
3

Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA; Donald Geerhart, Springfield VA197.00
5.55
4
1
Larry Kahn, Vienna VA; H John Edmonds, Gaithersburg MD194.83
4.01
5

Margot Hennings, Annandale VA; David Milton, Herndon VA190.50
3.01
6

Ann Schwartz - Alan Schwartz, Fairfax VA190.00
2.26
7

Mark Laken, Glyndon MD; Robert Bell, Washington DC189.09
1.69
8

John Adams, Silver Spring MD; Steve Robinson, Arlington VA187.21
4.16
2
Betty Taneri - Denis Taneri, Laytonsville MD182.43
3.12
3
Edward Schwartz, Manassas VA; Richard Zerilli, Springfield VA180.00
2.34
4
Mita Banerjee, Bethesda MD; John Lawrence, Germantown MD177.86
1.76
5
Ralph Turner, Montgomry Vlg MD; Rammohan Sarangan, Arlington VA176.52
1.32
6
Scott Merritt, Arlington VA; Stuart Fleischmann, Alexandria VA173.00

Thursday Evening BCD Prs - 52 Pairs

MPsBCDNamesScore
4.22
1/2
1/2
1/2
Rex Settle, Gaithersburg MD; Jay Weinstein, Bethesda MD112.00
4.22
1/2
1/2
1/2
Evelyn Knapp - Agnes Gavin, Washington DC112.00
2.71
3
3

Reese House - Suzanne Abrams, Washington DC108.00
2.03
4
4

Barry James, Gaithersburg MD; John Mattioli, Montgomry Vlg MD102.50
1.53
5
5
3
Namik Haverich, Chevy Chase MD; Mirsad Mujezinovic, Silver Spring MD100.50
1.14
6
6

Jim Dick - Linda Dick, Alexandria VA100.10
1.14

4
Philip Kopala, Annandale VA; Bob Silverstein, Springfield VA99.40
0.86

5
Ellen Rosenthal - Neal Rosenthal, Potomac MD96.00
0.81

6
Frank Cardillo, Fairfax VA; Paul Krueger, Arlington VA94.50

Thursday NLM Pairs - 12 Pairs

MPsABCNamesScore
1.62
1


Thomas Din, Rockville MD; Rama Kapur, Bethesda MD82.00
1.22
2


Margaret Buda - Stanley Buda, Silver Spring MD68.00
1.33
3
1
1
Stephen Weiner, Rockville MD; Katherine Rabenstein, Washington DC67.50
0.68
4


Richard Campbell - Deanna Campbell, Severna Park MD62.50
1.00
2
2
Richard Riseberg, Silver Spring MD; Mark Stephens, Takoma Park MD61.00
0.75
3

Betty Palmer - Helen Fillion, Chevy Chase MD59.00

Friday Morning AX Prs - 10 Pairs

MPsAXNamesScore
5.17
1

Rosemary Marks - Alice Miller, Silver Spring MD61.00
3.88
2
1
M Cassandra Smith, Washington DC; John Glynn, Bethesda MD55.50
2.91
3

Leo LaSota, College Park MD; Alfred Steinberg, Potomac MD54.00
2.18
4

Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA; Robert Hartmann, Washington DC51.00
2.33
2
Sandra Schwalb, Rockville MD; Clyde Kruskal, Hyattsville MD48.50

Friday Morning BCD Prs - 23 Pairs

MPsBCDNamesScore
2.95
1
1

David Lipke, Bethesda MD; Morris Edmundson, Germantown MD153.82
2.21
2


Audrey Stern, Greenbelt MD; George Clark III, Bethesda MD151.09
1.66
3


Helene Oliver - Wallace Oliver, Silver Spring MD145.50
1.96
4
2
1
Robert Schwab - Anne Derbes, Bethesda MD137.50
1.47
5
3
2
Fannie Johnson - Karen Copp, Frederick MD135.27
1.10
6
4

Frances Burke, Burtonsville MD; M A Rahman, India131.00
0.83
5

Jean Morgan, Silver Spring MD; John Laurim, Hyattsville MD128.18
0.97
6
3
Margaret Hurley - Marie Nylen, Bethesda MD124.00
0.64

4/5
David Epstein, Potomac MD; Azmat Ali, Bethesda MD120.00
0.64

4/5
James Scott, Potomac MD; Ernest Culman, Rockville MD120.00

Friday Morning NonLM Prs - 8 Pairs

MPsABNamesScore
1.41
1
1
Victoria Miller - Elizabeth Blondel, Chevy Chase MD38.00
1.06
2
2
Roma Chandra, Silver Spring MD; Gwen Kelly, Washington DC37.00
0.69
3/4

Helen Fillion - Betty Palmer, Chevy Chase MD36.00
0.69
3/4

Rama Kapur, Bethesda MD; Tsung Lee, Silver Spring MD36.00

Friday Afternoon AX Prs - 26 Pairs

MPsAXNamesScore
7.33
1

Alfred Steinberg, Potomac MD; Steve Robinson, Arlington VA194.00
5.50
2
1
Noble Shore, Charlottesville VA; Michael Gill, Reisterstown MD185.50
4.12
3

Rossi Lindstrom, Silver Spring MD; Jack Armstrong, Falls Church VA182.00
3.09
4

Glenn Lublin, Silver Spring MD; Jim Allen Jr, Montgomry Vlg MD179.50
2.32
5

Robert Hartmann, Washington DC; Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA178.00
1.52
6/7

Ellie Ostrinsky - Audrey Marbach, Silver Spring MD174.00
2.53
6/7
2
David Chechelashvili, Arlington VA; Danijel Zenko, Chevy Chase MD174.00
1.90
3
Jack Goodykoontz - Vicki Goodykoontz, Morgantown WV171.00
1.42
4
Terry Feetham, Bethesda MD; Leon Letwin, Washington DC168.50

Friday Afternoon BCD Prs - 28 Pairs

MPsBCDNamesScore
3.21
1
1
1
Gary Wold, Frederick MD; Marie Sullivan, Walkersville MD200.50
2.41
2
2
2
Alan Dockterman, Arlington VA; Richard Cassell, Annandale VA196.00
1.81
3


David Vendittis, Rockville MD; Bill Gainer, Waldorf MD187.00
1.35
4


Audrey Stern, Greenbelt MD; George Clark III, Bethesda MD185.00
1.47
5
3

Robert Padgett - Linda Padgett, Springfield VA184.50
1.10
6
4
3
Janet Duke - Malvern Sheffield Jr, Washington DC183.50
0.83
5

John Lowe III, Washington DC; Thomas Gallagher, Arlington VA182.00
0.82
6
4
James Scott, Potomac MD; Ernest Culman, Rockville MD179.00
0.62

5
Roma Chandra, Silver Spring MD; Fausto Calabria, Chevy Chase MD172.00

Friday Afternoon NLM Prs - 14 Pairs

MPsABCNamesScore
1.72
1


Aileen Watkins - Bill Watkins, Seaford DE73.90
1.43
2
1
1
Gloria Bernstein - Cynthia Sutton, Bethesda MD71.30
1.07
3
2

Dede Flieder - Barry Flieder, Annapolis MD66.50
0.89
4
3
2
Florence Drake - Robert Drake, Potomac MD63.30
0.67
5
4
3
Jack Beatty - Mary Beatty, Chevy Chase MD62.50

Sat AM Flight B/C/D - 42 Pairs

MPsBCDNamesScore
4.15
1
1

Ted Guthrie - Suzanne Abrams, Washington DC64.81%
3.11
2
2

Jean Marx, Chevy Chase MD; Nancy Hoye, Alexandria VA64.12%
2.33
3


David Wakefield, Silver Spring MD; Karen Fireman, Gaithersburg MD58.10%
1.90
4/5
3/4
1/2
Bob Silverstein, Springfield VA; Paul Stygar, McLean VA57.18%
1.90
4/5
3/4
1/2
Ann Lebherz - Robert Munger, Frederick MD57.18%
1.41
6
5
3
Candace Carlton - Terry Carlton, Poolesville MD56.94%
0.99
6

Robert Gunnell Jr, Sterling VA; Cecilia Valdivieso, Bethesda MD56.71%
0.81

4/5
Azmat Ali, Bethesda MD; David Epstein, Potomac MD55.79%
0.81

4/5
Robert Schwab - Anne Derbes, Bethesda MD55.79%
0.76

6
Ellen Rosenthal - Neal Rosenthal, Potomac MD54.40%

Sat AM Flight A/X - 40 Pairs

MPsAXNamesScore
11.33
1

Richard Wegman, Bethesda MD; David Ruderman, Burtonsville MD67.97%
8.50
2

John Adams, Silver Spring MD; Steve Robinson, Arlington VA65.97%
6.37
3

Charleen Brand, Silver Spring MD; Eileen Theimer, Olney MD58.68%
4.78
4
1
Noble Shore, Charlottesville VA; Michael Gill, Reisterstown MD56.23%
3.58
5

Mark Shaw, Laurel MD; Leo LaSota, College Park MD55.72%
2.69
6

Helene Bauman, Arlington VA; Jim Wakefield, Fairfax Station VA55.71%
2.02
7

Paul Benedict, Pikesville MD; Lynn Jones, Timonium MD55.45%
3.27
2
Robert Ellis, Silver Spring MD; Kenneth Berg, Bowie MD54.95%
2.45
3
Terry Feetham, Bethesda MD; Leon Letwin, Washington DC54.30%
1.84
4
Ellie Ostrinsky, Silver Spring MD; Maurice Greenman, Boca Raton FL53.43%
1.38
5
Charlotte Miller, Silver Spring MD; Amal Dasgupta, Wilmington DE51.97%
1.03
6
Sandra Schwalb, Rockville MD; Clyde Kruskal, Hyattsville MD51.87%

Sat AM 0-NLM Pairs - 34 Pairs

MPsABCNamesScore
2.73
1
1
1
Carl Noller, Reston VA; Donald Brown, Jensen Beach FL65.53%
2.05
2
2
2
Elizabeth Nolte - Jerry Nolte, Oak Hill VA63.07%
1.54
3


Rama Kapur, Bethesda MD; Tsung Lee, Silver Spring MD62.50%
1.15
4


Thomas Din, Rockville MD; Kathrine Loh, Vienna VA60.80%
0.86
5


Margaret Buda, Silver Spring MD; Robert Von Moss, Gaithersburg MD59.66%
0.95
6


Philip Meredith - Beverly Meredith, Annapolis MD58.71%
1.01
3
3
Cordellia Scruggs - Elizabeth Parker, Arlington VA56.44%
0.89
4
4
Ruby Brooks, Chevy Chase MD; Darlene Thom, Washington DC55.30%
0.62
5
5
Marie Wilhere, Silver Spring MD; Kay Miller, Washington DC53.79%
0.42
6

Winnie Yonkers, Silver Spring MD; Gloria Bernstein, Bethesda MD52.46%

Sat AM 0-5 - 5 Pairs

MPsRankNamesScore
0.54
1
John Oosterhout - Amy Light, Chevy Chase MD0.00%
0.41
2
David Fitzwilliam, Fairfax VA; Ralph Freeman, Silver Spring MD0.00%

Friday Evening AX Prs - 32 Pairs

MPsAXNamesScore
6.33
1

David Chechelashvili, Arlington VA; Mark Shaw, Laurel MD240.00
4.75
2

Earl Glickstein, Gaithersburg MD; Linda Maloney, Rockville MD231.00
3.56
3

John Adams, Silver Spring MD; Steve Robinson, Arlington VA225.50
2.67
4

Benjamin Brill, Wheaton MD; Barbara Shaw, Laurel MD216.00
3.10
5
1
Charity Sack, Silver Spring MD; Donald Berman, Laurel MD214.50
2.33
6
2
Sandra Stern - Roger Stern, Chevy Chase MD212.00
1.74
3
Jim Dick, Alexandria VA; Bruce Culmer, Washington DC210.00
1.31
4
Richard Ferrin, Washington DC; Steven Reed, Arlington VA201.50
0.98
5
Jack Goodykoontz - Vicki Goodykoontz, Morgantown WV194.00

Friday Evening BCD Prs - 24 Pairs

MPsBCDNamesScore
2.95
1
1
1
Richard Campbell - Deanna Campbell, Severna Park MD158.45
2.21
2


David Vendittis, Rockville MD; Bill Gainer, Waldorf MD157.36
1.66
3


Joan Benesch - William Benesch, Washington DC156.45
1.68
4
2
2
Katherine Rabenstein, Washington DC; Albert Phillips, Baltimore MD154.73
1.26
5
3
3
Lois Geer - Bryan Geer, Silver Spring MD148.95
0.95
6
4
4
Barry Lieberman, Damascus MD; Thomas Din, Rockville MD146.05
0.78
5

Agnes Gavin, Washington DC; Reni Malloy, North Potomac MD140.77

Sat Aft B/C/D Pairs - 30 Pairs

MPsBCDNamesScore
3.35
1
1

Michael Henderson, Silver Spring MD; John Lowe III, Washington DC197.50
2.51
2
2

Emerita Hayward, Leonardtown MD; Paul Stygar, McLean VA189.00
1.95
3
3
1
Robert Schwab - Anne Derbes, Bethesda MD180.00
1.67
4
4

Frances Burke - Edward Burke, Burtonsville MD179.00
1.46
5
5
2
Franz Delahan - Madeline Delahan, Washington DC176.00
0.80
6


Audrey Stern, Greenbelt MD; David Wakefield, Silver Spring MD175.00
1.10
6
3
Elliot Itkin, Lovettsville VA; Steven Fox, Kensington MD174.00
0.82

4
Juanita Fernandez, Vienna VA; John Mattioli, Montgomry Vlg MD162.00
0.62

5
Candace Carlton - Terry Carlton, Poolesville MD160.00

Sat Aft 50/20/10 Pairs - 10 Pairs

MPsABCNamesScore
1.13
1
1

Katherine Rabenstein, Washington DC; Ednamae Trevey, Fairfax VA64.00
0.85
2


Ruth Woods, Fort Washington MD; Marvin Raines, Fort Washigton MD60.50
0.70
3
2

Martha Bley - Ross Bley, Fort Washington MD55.13
0.67
4
3
1
Porter Kier - Carolyn Kier, Swan Point MD53.00
0.50
4
2
Ruby Brooks, Chevy Chase MD; Darlene Thom, Washington DC50.38

Sat Aft Non-LM Pairs - 21 Pairs

MPsABCNamesScore
2.12
1
1

Lois Geer - Bryan Geer, Silver Spring MD107.15
1.59
2


Thomas Din, Rockville MD; Kathrine Loh, Vienna VA107.06
1.19
3
2

Carl Gutschick - Anita Gutschick, Arnold MD100.99
0.89
4


Dee Lancaster, Crownsville MD; Sandra Torano, Annapolis MD93.21
1.28
5
3
1
Shirlee Starr - Ron Starr, Bethesda MD91.71
0.74
6


Betty Siefring, Hyattsville MD; Marie Siefring, Wheaton MD91.52
0.96
4
2
Kathleen O'Toole, Derwood MD; David Mead, Delwood MD91.28
0.72

3
Lee Tanen, Silver Spring MD; Naomi Fisch, Hillsborough NJ89.07
0.54

4
Linda Marshall - David Marshall, Bethesda MD84.93

Saturday Aft AX Prs - 44 Pairs

MPsAXNamesScore
10.50
1

Mark Shaw, Laurel MD; Leo LaSota, College Park MD358.05
7.88
2

Robert Bell, Washington DC; Earl Glickstein, Gaithersburg MD351.50
5.91
3

Lowell Sawyer, Occoquan VA; Don Probst, Fairfax VA350.90
4.43
4
1
David Fleischer, Alexandria VA; Lucy McCoy, Mc Lean VA333.95
3.32
5
2
Mark Rosen, Potomac MD; Steven Forsythe, Silver Spring MD324.40
2.49
6

John Adams, Silver Spring MD; Steve Robinson, Arlington VA321.80
2.11
3
Terry Feetham, Bethesda MD; Leon Letwin, Washington DC312.55
1.58
4
Sam You - Hooming Guo, 287.70
1.32
5
Ron Geagley - Carole Geagley, Severn MD286.15
0.94
6
Joe Wallen, Fredericksbrg VA; Ellen Cherniavsky, Silver Spring MD283.60

Sunday Flight A Swiss - 14 Teams

MPsAXNamesScore
13.25
1

Leo LaSota, College Park MD; Barbara Shaw, Laurel MD; Alfred Steinberg, Potomac MD; David Ruderman, Burtonsville MD; Andrew Gofreed, La Plata MD95.00
9.94
2
1
Ronald Kral, Reston VA; Jane Sturgis, Laurel MD; Jack Goodykoontz - Vicki Goodykoontz, Morgantown WV91.00
7.45
3

Steve Robinson, Arlington VA; Peter Boyd - William Cole, Silver Spring MD; Mark Shaw, Laurel MD85.00
5.59
4

Richard Wegman, Bethesda MD; Earl Glickstein, Gaithersburg MD; Robert Bell, Washington DC; Fred King, Falls Church VA78.00
4.19
5
2
Jason Meyer, Silver Spring MD; Lloyd Rawley, Greenbelt MD; Mita Banerjee, Bethesda MD; John Lawrence, Germantown MD76.00

Sunday B/C/D Swiss - 18 Teams

MPsBCDNamesScore
5.62
1


Paul Krueger, Arlington VA; Frank Cardillo, Fairfax VA; Christon Johnson, Falls Church VA; Marsha Brown, Alexandria VA106.00
4.22
2


Carl Weisman - Judy Weisman, Herndon VA; Raymond Kahn - Paula Kahaner, Fairfax VA93.00
3.16
3


Michael Polunin - John Mason Jr - Glenn Young - Stuart Fleischmann, Alexandria VA87.00
4.29
4
1

Jerry Miller, Potomac MD; Walter Kerns, Gaithersburg MD; Margie Coccodrilli, Rockville MD; Daniel Feldman, Alexandria VA86.00
3.22
5
2
1
Chuck May, Fort Ogden FL; Karen Sprague, Port Tobacco MD; Joan Dent, Bryantown MD; Lucille Allor, Upper Marlboro MD83.00
2.41
3

Christopher Miller, Chevy Chase MD; Kevin Barnes, Washington DC; Arthur Weiss, Silver Spring MD; Mark Rosen, Potomac MD80.00
1.81
4

Robert Padgett - Linda Padgett, Springfield VA; Elaine Jacobson, Annapolis MD; Sharon Hurd, Severn MD76.00
1.36
5

Hongmo Wang, Herndon VA; John Christensen, Baltimore MD; Martha Chen - Yi-Der Chen, Potomac MD75.00
1.95

2
Neal McKinney, Vienna VA; Kim Ashenden, Centreville VA; John Miles, Falls Church VA; Gerry Higgins, Burke VA64.00

Sunday NLM Swiss - 11 Teams

MPsABCNamesScore
2.12
1


Barry Lieberman, Damascus MD; Thomas Din, Rockville MD; Robert Von Moss, Gaithersburg MD; Rama Kapur, Bethesda MD68.00
1.59
2
1

Jeff Youngen - Mary O'Shea, Arlington VA; Candace Carlton - Terry Carlton, Poolesville MD58.00
1.19
3


Margaret Buda - Steven Nesseler - Juan Pardo, Silver Spring MD; Paul Stygar, McLean VA54.00
0.89
4


Philip Meredith - Beverly Meredith, Annapolis MD; Carl Gutschick - Anita Gutschick, Arnold MD42.00
1.07
2

Albert Phillips, Baltimore MD; Mary Smith, Sykesville MD; Naomi Fisch, Hillsborough NJ; Lee Tanen, Silver Spring MD37.00
1.11

1
Jerry Nolte - Elizabeth Nolte, Oak Hill VA; Edwin Harvey - Meredith Harvey, Ashburn VA31.00

Sunday Aft NLM Swiss - 4 Teams

MPsRankNamesScore
1.41
1
Shlomit Rind, Rockville MD; Mary Smith, Sykesville MD; Albert Phillips, Baltimore MD; Ron Starr, Bethesda MD41.00

Thurs AM Prs Wash Br Ctr - 28 Pairs

MPsABCNamesScore
4.00
1


Leo Lasota, College Park MD; Barbara Shaw, Laurel MD205.67
3.00
2
1

Martha Chen, Potomac MD; Marshall Kramer, Rockville MD200.88
2.25
3
2

Noble Shore, Derwood MD; Michael Gill, Reisterstown MD186.68
1.69
4
3
1
Karen Copp, Frederick MD; Fanny Johnson, 179.58
1.40
5


Frank King Jr, Alexandria VA; Robert Gookin, 178.36
1.00
6


Morris Tepper, Silver Spring MD; Allen Lord, Laurel MD176.92
1.07
4

Doris Konecke, Kensington MD; Jeanne Clayman, Chevy Chase MD173.67
0.80
5

George Clark III, Olney MD; David Wakefield, Silver Spring MD163.08
1.14

2
Janey Duke, ; Malvern Sheffield Jr, Washington DC163.00
0.86

3
Sherrie Schrama, Upper Marlboro MD; Sandra Schwalb, Rockville MD158.08