Wash Br Ctr Mixer

Silver Spring Md
May 21-23, 2004


Fri Morn Open Pairs - 34 Pairs

MPsABCNamesScore
4.50
1


Harold Minus Sr - William Foster Jr, Silver Spring MD167.50
3.38
2
1

Jean Morgan, Silver Spring MD; John Laurim, Hyattsville MD167.00
2.53
3
2

Arthur Hayes, Temple Hills MD; Dale McDaniel, Washington DC164.50
1.90
4


Dara Khambata, Washington DC; Hanna Schepps, Silver Spring MD162.00
1.74
5
3

Janet Dence, Cabin John MD; Edwin Fuller Jr, Montgomry Vlg MD153.50
1.30
6
4

Jackie Thompson, Silver Spring MD; John Lowe III, Washington DC148.50
0.98
5

Mary Ellen Lyon - David Wakefield, Silver Spring MD145.50
1.04
6

Frances Burke, Burtonsville MD; C.William Black, Sanibel FL137.50
1.51

1
Arthur Mackwell, Washington DC; Zoe Martindale, Silver Spring MD134.50
1.13

2
Shlomit Rind - Zvi Gur, Rockville MD133.00
0.85

3
Silas Wasserstrom, Washington DC; Michael Gottesman, Falls Church VA131.50
0.64

4
Marlene Stone - Malvern Sheffield Jr, Washington DC119.50

Fri Aft Open Pairs - 24 Pairs

MPsABCNamesScore
3.67
1


Fred King, Falls Church VA; Frank King Jr, Washington DC171.14
2.75
2
1

Janet Dence, Cabin John MD; Edwin Fuller Jr, Montgomry Vlg MD171.04
2.06
3


Lyle Poe Jr, Ellicott City MD; Mark Shaw, Columbia MD164.47
1.55
4


Dara Khambata, Washington DC; Eileen Theimer, Olney MD162.86
1.16
5


Joan Shields, Fairfax VA; Marie Creisher, Derwood MD156.64
1.90
6
2

Joan Benesch - William Benesch, Washington DC152.58
1.77
3
1
John Lowe III, Washington DC; Richard Allison, Fulton MD140.56
1.33
4
2
Arlan Lyhus - Georgia Lyhus, Fulton MD133.72
1.12
5

Robert Ellis, Silver Spring MD; Kenneth Berg, Bowie MD131.55
1.00

3
Zvi Gur - Shlomit Rind, Rockville MD123.19
0.75

4
Juan Pardo - Zoe Martindale, Silver Spring MD118.26

Fri Eve Open Pairs - 26 Pairs

MPsABCNamesScore
3.83
1


Leo LaSota, College Park MD; Barbara Shaw, Laurel MD186.23
2.87
2


Glenn Lublin, Silver Spring MD; John Glynn, Bethesda MD162.95
2.15
3


Robert Bell, Washington DC; Eileen Houghton, Silver Spring MD158.61
1.62
4


Rossi Lindstrom, Silver Spring MD; Shou-Ling Wang, Bethesda MD154.73
1.21
5


Audrey Marbach - Alice Miller, Silver Spring MD152.45
2.81
6
1

Jean Marx, Chevy Chase MD; Jerry Falconett, Silver Spring MD150.05
2.11
2
1
Juanita Fernandez, Vienna VA; John Mattioli, Montgomry Vlg MD143.05
1.58
3

Charles Carrington, Silver Spring MD; Glynn Stafford Jr, Clinton MD141.41
1.19
4

Carl Kallina, Tucson AZ; Stephen Peet, Upper Marlboro MD138.73
1.41
5
2
John Graham - Susan Graham, Bethesda MD135.73
1.06
6
3
Rodger Kamuf, Laurel MD; Ray Dodson, Rockville MD135.09
0.79

4
Alfred Lieberman - Leila Lieberman, Bethesda MD133.00

Sat AM Senior Pairs - 26 Pairs

MPsABCNamesScore
2.69
1/2


Lorraine Morgan, Columbia MD; M Cassandra Smith, Washington DC171.50
2.69
1/2


Carl Nelson, Washington DC; Eric Branfman, 171.50
1.73
3


Audrey Marbach, Silver Spring MD; Dalia Kende, Potomac MD163.00
0.89
4/7


Ellie Ostrinsky, Silver Spring MD; Marie Creisher, Derwood MD156.00
0.89
4/7


Ronald Spath, Severna Park MD; Shou-Ling Wang, Bethesda MD156.00
1.91
4/7
1

Betty Siefring, Hyattsville MD; Cecilia Valdivieso, Bethesda MD156.00
0.92
4/7


Gloria Silverman, Gambrills MD; Carol Netchvolodoff, Washington DC156.00
1.43
2
1
Janet Berman, Chevy Chase MD; Shirley Coll, Potomac MD149.50
1.07
3
2
Norris Hekimian, Potomac MD; Edgar Mac Arthur, Silver Spring MD144.50
0.81
4

David Wakefield, Silver Spring MD; George Clark III, Olney MD143.50
0.60
5

Aaron Navarro, Silver Spring MD; John Lowe III, Washington DC130.50
0.68

3
Tsung Lee - Rama Kapur, Silver Spring MD130.00
0.63

4
Daniel Fink - Tobie Fink, Potomac MD126.50

Sat Aft Flight A/X Pairs - 24 Pairs

MPsAXNamesScore
5.67
1
1
Alice Miller, Silver Spring MD; Marie Creisher, Derwood MD181.50
4.25
2

Richard Ferrin, Washington DC; Eugene Kales, Arlington VA161.00
3.19
3

Leo LaSota, College Park MD; Mark Shaw, Columbia MD158.73
2.43
4
2
Audrey Marbach, Silver Spring MD; Dalia Kende, Potomac MD152.00
1.79
5

Glenn Lublin, Silver Spring MD; Jim Allen Jr, Montgomry Vlg MD150.10
1.82
6
3
Jane Sturgis, Laurel MD; Hope Watts, Bethesda MD147.73
1.37
4
Gloria Schulstad, Greenbelt MD; Alice Yoke, Laurel MD137.18
1.03
5
Charleen Brand, Silver Spring MD; Eileen Theimer, Olney MD134.55

Sat Aft Flight B/C/D Prs - 23 Pairs

MPsBCDNamesScore
3.09
1
1

Glynn Stafford Jr, Clinton MD; Bruce Bromberg, Annapolis MD153.00
2.32
2
2

Martin Reed, Derwood MD; Howard Tash, Gaithersburg MD140.50
1.74
3
3

Edward Key, Hershey PA; Jane Friend, Washington DC138.55
1.30
4
4

Stephen Peet, Upper Marlboro MD; Carl Kallina, Tucson AZ133.64
0.98
5


Joan Benesch - William Benesch, Washington DC132.55
0.78
6


Pat Tyler - Charles Margolis, Silver Spring MD131.00
1.62
5
1
Jonathan Siegel - Malcolm Stewart, Washington DC130.50
1.22
6
2
Alfred Lieberman - Leila Lieberman, Bethesda MD128.18
0.91

3
Neal Rosenthal - Steven Sacks, Potomac MD125.00
0.68

4
Tsung Lee, Silver Spring MD; Rama Kapur, Bethesda MD123.00

Sat Eve Fast Open Pairs - 28 Pairs

MPsABCNamesScore
4.00
1


Leo LaSota, College Park MD; Barbara Shaw, Laurel MD176.50
3.00
2


Glenn Lublin, Silver Spring MD; Jim Allen Jr, Montgomry Vlg MD163.63
2.25
3


Charity Sack, Silver Spring MD; Victor Stewart, Columbia MD159.77
1.69
4


Steve Robinson, Arlington VA; John Adams, Silver Spring MD156.73
1.27
5


Dara Khambata, Washington DC; Eileen Theimer, Olney MD154.00
0.95
6


M Cassandra Smith - Lorraine Morgan, 151.59
2.67
1

Leslie Shafer - Ralph Williams Jr, Silver Spring MD145.00
2.00
2

Carl Kallina, Tucson AZ; Stephen Peet, Upper Marlboro MD142.14
1.50
3

Hope Watts, Bethesda MD; Jane Sturgis, Laurel MD137.59
1.41
4
1
Alfred Lieberman - Leila Lieberman, Bethesda MD137.55
1.06
5
2
Juanita Fernandez, Vienna VA; Michael Henderson, Silver Spring MD137.36
0.79

3
Elliot Grant, Frederick MD; James Davenport Jr, Bethesda MD136.36

Stratified Swiss - 16 Teams

MPsABCNamesScore
6.50
1


Eileen Theimer, Olney MD; Marie Creisher, Derwood MD; William Foster Jr, Silver Spring MD; Dara Khambata, Washington DC96.00
4.88
2


Leo LaSota, College Park MD; Barbara Shaw, Laurel MD; Mark Shaw, Columbia MD; Glenn Lublin, Silver Spring MD; Alan Tenenbaum, Rockville MD89.00
3.66
3


Jason Meyer, Silver Spring MD; Lloyd Rawley, Greenbelt MD; John Lawrence, Germantown MD; Mita Banerjee, Bethesda MD78.00
4.02
4
1

Ronald Kral, Reston VA; Dan Moore, Burtonsville MD; Joseph Trunk, Columbia MD; Jane Sturgis, Laurel MD75.00
3.02
5
2

James Andre - Lily Andre, Rockville MD; John Lowe III, Washington DC; Richard Allison, Fulton MD70.00
2.26
3

Jackie Thompson, Silver Spring MD; Dayle Masumura, Vienna VA; Mary Jane Von Moss - Robert Von Moss, Gaithersburg MD67.00
2.27
4
1
Susan Graham - John Graham - Rama Kapur, Bethesda MD; Tsung Lee, Silver Spring MD53.00
1.70

2
Juanita Fernandez, Vienna VA; Michael Henderson, Silver Spring MD; John Mattioli, Montgomry Vlg MD; J J Armour, Derwood MD43.00