Masterpoint Races
Unit 126 2022 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Awards
Updated 12/06/2022

0 to 5 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
5 to 20 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
20 to 50 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
50 to 100 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
100 to 200 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
200 to 300 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
300 to 500 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
500 to 1000 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
1000 to 1500 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
1500 to 2500 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
2500 to 3500 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
3500 to 5000 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
5000 to 7500 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
7500 to 10,000 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
Over 10,000 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race

0 to 5 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 Paul Tanski Newtown CT 16.84
2 Nadim Matta Branford CT 16.57
3 Emily Fitzhugh Washington Dt CT 15.58
4 Gail Moore Niantic CT 13.15
5 Judith Rolnick Hamden CT 9.36
Steven Rolnick Hamden CT 9.36
7 Nancy Maccoll Avon CT 8.31
8 Charles Glassman Ridgefield CT 8.21
9 Judith Ryan Milford CT 7.96
10 Hope Hetherington New Canaan CT 7.52

Back to top

5 to 20 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 Willi Buttenwieser Stamford CT 23.51
2 Carl Rosen Stamford CT 20.38
3 Robert Palmer Bethel CT 16.84
4 Glen Proctor The Villages FL 14.48
5 Henry Bubel Stamford CT 11.64
6 Joyce Fowler Greenwich CT 10.78
7 Ted Fowler Greenwich CT 10.71
8 Judith Lefkowitz Branford CT 9.54
9 Carole Weisberg New Haven CT 9.46
10 Norma Perlman Wilton CT 9.34

Back to top

20 to 50 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 Joel Kabak Westport CT 89.51
2 Diane Arditti Stamford CT 29.43
3 Michael Vellensky South Salem NY 28.68
4 Janet Duffy New Canaan CT 25.67
5 Ursula Compton Brookfield CT 23.33
6 Mary Norcott Pemberton Bradford CT 23.18
7 Myra Zelson Branford CT 22.65
8 Louella Adams Coral Gables FL 22.28
9 James Griffin Avon CT 21.48
10 Deborah Brennan Darien CT 20.97

Back to top

50 to 100 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 Robert Andrew Westport CT 45.08
2 Ginny Morris Newtown CT 40.92
3 Ann Crocker Redding CT 37.91
4 Paresh Soni Mystic CT 37.52
5 Joanne Gorenstein Ridgefield CT 34.12
6 David Crowther Farmington CT 33.86
7 Ralph Clark Ridgefield CT 33.52
8 Deborah Norley Ridgefield CT 32.03
9 Ellen Naidorf Stamford CT 29.89
10 Elizabeth Yohan Ridgefield CT 28.11

Back to top

100 to 200 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 Deborah Prince West Hartford CT 102.60
2 Janice Bazzani Andover CT 92.00
3 Sue Anderson New Canaan CT 86.40
4 Sally Breckenridge Stamford CT 68.07
5 Jan Burigo Westport CT 66.60
6 Athene Von Hirschberg Coventry CT 65.64
7 Susan Schaller Fairfield CT 64.42
8 Shelley Werbitt Ridgefield CT 60.78
9 Jay Soodek Redding CT 60.73
10 Deborah Butler Lyme CT 57.04

Back to top

200 to 300 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 Mark Krystal Westport CT 125.01
2 Annmarie Gagne Bloomfield CT 110.29
3 Jack Miller Wilton CT 94.79
4 Gayle Stevens Branford CT 87.02
5 Sandra Stolz Westport CT 78.83
6 Jeffrey Hyman Wilton CT 76.72
7 Kristina Andersson Weston CT 70.73
8 George Waller Farmington CT 67.79
9 Monica Akelaitis Southbury CT 67.75
10 Mrs. B. S. Willard South Windham CT 64.30

Back to top

300 to 500 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 Howard Twersky Easton CT 274.12
2 Donna Krystal Westport CT 120.02
3 Jerome Katz Westport CT 82.98
4 Marie-Jose Babouder-Matta Branford CT 78.59
5 Doug Eitelman Tolland CT 71.48
6 Lynn Greenspan Orange CT 71.42
7 Glenna McNally Danbury CT 71.28
8 Mary Watson-Stribula Southbury CT 70.82
9 Ruth Sachs Hamden CT 69.20
10 Joanne Amenta West Hartford CT 69.02

Back to top

500 to 1000 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 Laura Twersky Easton CT 300.24
2 Eileen Montellese Norwalk CT 268.39
3 Phyllis Hartford Stamford CT 251.10
4 Cindy Lyall Greenwich CT 191.25
5 Helen Donohue Greenwich CT 172.39
6 Mark Blumenthal Trumbull CT 158.64
7 Meredith Stravato Darien CT 117.76
8 Kenneth Steele Cheshire CT 90.45
9 Pamela Lombardo Vernon CT 88.73
10 Gail Taylor Naples FL 86.13

Back to top

1000 to 1500 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 Stacey Weiss Fairfield CT 196.82
2 Helen Benson Newtown CT 179.95
3 Linda Dale Mulholland Sandy Hook CT 126.88
4 Wayne Lubin Brookfield CT 103.83
5 Rosemary Benedict Oxford CT 89.68
6 Susan Kipp Rowayton CT 85.10
7 Sandra Gould Newtown CT 75.19
8 Meredith Dunne Rowayton CT 71.85
9 Joan Bergen Rowayton CT 69.36
10 Bob Silverstein New Haven CT 65.55

Back to top

1500 to 2500 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 Russ Sackowitz Stamford CT 151.37
2 Gary Miyashiro West Redding CT 143.89
3 Susan Fronapfel Danbury CT 140.10
4 Joan Brault Avon CT 112.80
5 Michael Heider Redding CT 112.20
6 Clifford Wald Greenwich CT 107.93
7 Janet Soskin Darien CT 88.23
8 Thomas Gerchman Avon CT 85.82
9 Trevor Reeves Farmington CT 81.75
10 John Farwell Stratford CT 81.18

Back to top

2500 to 3500 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 Elizabeth Nagle Wethersfield CT 161.88
2 Felix Springer West Hartford CT 96.87
3 Mary Petit East Windsor CT 83.08
4 Douglas Thompson Norwalk CT 73.53
5 Linda Starr East Granby CT 69.97
6 Richard Fronapfel Danbury CT 60.06
7 Michael Wavada Enfield CT 58.81
8 Paul Miller Weston CT 56.01
9 Helen Kobernusz Madison CT 54.03
10 Thomas Hey Fairfield CT 45.31

Back to top

3500 to 5000 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 Kathleen Frangione Southington CT 262.74
2 Jill Fouad New Canaan CT 215.49
3 Susan Mayo Vero Beach FL 135.49
4 Russell Friedman Wilton CT 133.38
5 Laurie Robbins Windsor CT 126.89
6 George Holland Danbury CT 86.82
7 Sonja Smith Chapel Hill NC 74.03
8 Lenny Russman Madison CT 72.83
9 Susan Rodricks Milford CT 64.84
10 Sarah Corning Madison CT 60.23

Back to top

5000 to 7500 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 Yeong-Long Shiue Manchester CT 197.15
2 Sarah Budds Niantic CT 179.35
3 Linda Green Fairfield CT 171.84
4 Tom Joyce East Hartford CT 154.85
5 Don Stiegler Shelton CT 136.39
6 Frank Blachowski Manchester CT 119.71
7 Jeff Horowitz Cheshire CT 88.77
8 Frances Schneider Riverside CT 70.68
9 Allan Wolf North Haven CT 65.18
10 Lesley Meyers Bloomfield CT 40.73

Back to top

7500 to 10,000 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 Sandra DeMartino Riverside CT 346.14
2 Steve Becker Old Greenwich CT 21.25

Back to top

Over 10,000 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 Richard DeMartino Riverside CT 325.71
2 Geoffrey Brod Avon CT 123.60
3 Larry Bausher West Haven CT 76.91
4 Joel Wolfe West Hartford CT 68.41
5 John Stiefel Wethersfield CT 12.99
6 Lawrence Lau Westport CT 6.53
7 Douglas Doub Oak Ridge TN .55

Back to top

In order to participate in and receive recognition for achievement in masterpoint races:
1. One must be a member in good standing. (Click here for the definition of when a member is not in good standing.)
2. All membership dues or service fees must be paid.