Masterpoint Races
District 25 2019 Mini-McKenney Awards
Updated 8/06/2019

0 to 5 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
5 to 20 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
20 to 50 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
50 to 100 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
100 to 200 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
200 to 300 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
300 to 500 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
500 to 1000 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
1000 to 1500 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
1500 to 2500 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
2500 to 3500 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
3500 to 5000 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
5000 to 7500 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
7500 to 10,000 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
Over 10,000 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race

0 to 5 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 David Cohen Newton MA 75.08
2 Firuzan Sitkioglu Lexington MA 37.80
3 Jerzy Kielbasinski Worcester MA 36.69
4 John Tully Needham MA 30.17
5 John Lukach West Boylston MA 28.89
6 John Frantz Needham MA 27.34
7 Howard Twersky Easton CT 23.55
8 Yolanda Maffucci Darien CT 21.50
9 William Ballou Westerly RI 20.52
10 Cynthia Watters Middlebury VT 20.00
11 Eric Xiao Shrewsbury MA 19.71
12 Guanghao Xiao Shrewsbury MA 18.60
13 Judith Sacknoff Lexington MA 17.79
14 John Mims Leominster MA 17.64
15 Mine Usluel Lexington MA 17.45
16 Paul Samuels Charlton MA 16.95
17 Michael Frigon Berry VT 16.36
18 Benjamin Bishop S Glastonbury CT 15.37
19 Peggy Gildersleeve South Dartmouth MA 13.90
20 Larry Uchill Chestnut Hill MA 13.86
21 Fred Gagnon Springfield MA 13.48
22 Thomas McCay Saunderstown RI 13.44
23 Robert J Jalbert Jr. Stratford CT 13.42
24 David Boulay Worcester MA 13.25
25 Mark Gildersleeve Dartmouth MA 13.17

Back to top

5 to 20 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 Kenneth Newman Cambridge MA 78.24
2 Sam Gallo Arlington MA 57.90
3 Louise Banner Bedford MA 45.08
4 Samuel Pahk Somerville MA 41.30
5 John Tucci Sandy Hook CT 35.81
6 Lawrence Dinkes Trumbull CT 34.42
7 Guilford Dube Groton MA 33.42
8 Neil Toback Portsmouth RI 30.31
9 Alvin Beal Pittsfield MA 29.23
10 David Hirshberg Quechee VT 28.70
11 Jaan Srimurthy Brookline MA 27.00
12 John Dinapoli Middletown RI 26.79
13 Garret Virchick Sommerville MA 24.89
14 Daniel Townsend Whitefield ME 23.76
15 John Silva Hampton NH 23.61
16 Senmiao Sun Brookline MA 23.58
17 Brian Tellstone Richmond VT 23.14
18 William Crawford Bailey Island ME 21.45
19 George Byers Junior Auburn MA 20.64
20 Paul Thompson North Kingstown RI 19.97
21 Carol Chickering Etna NH 19.88
22 H Val Fay Mendon MA 19.49
Susan Fay Mendon MA 19.49
24 Mindy Broser Cos Cob CT 18.99
25 Marjorie Acheson Damariscotta ME 18.28

Back to top

20 to 50 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 Laura Twersky Easton CT 70.11
2 Stan Piltch Needham MA 62.63
3 Rita Vachani Lexington MA 56.95
4 Mario Briccetti Kingston RI 53.06
5 Dori Senerchia North Billerica MA 50.59
6 Eileen Montellese Darien CT 48.16
7 James Shaughnessy Wakefield RI 47.84
8 Stuart Schulman Groton MA 47.59
9 Phil Stashenko Medfield MA 45.67
10 Jory Agate Cambridge MA 43.51
11 Robert Stillman Simsbury CT 43.37
12 Bill Wininger Amston CT 42.32
13 Katherine Sears Somerville MA 42.19
14 Paul Bay Arlington MA 41.46
15 Heidi Beal Pittsfield MA 39.75
16 Manning Rountree Lyme NH 39.69
17 David Martz Owls Head ME 39.10
18 Phillip Brown Atkinson NH 38.21
19 Barbara Fletcher West Hartford CT 37.78
20 Rick Seaburg Madison CT 34.40
21 Bill Parks North Chatham MA 34.22
22 Carolyn Bitetti Belmont MA 33.58
23 Gail Taylor Madison CT 33.32
24 Tom Archambault Bangor ME 32.77
25 William Wacks Framingham MA 32.67

Back to top

50 to 100 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 Stan Nissen Wakefield MA 99.00
2 Phyllis Hartford Stamford CT 93.40
3 Mari Stuart Greenwich CT 88.01
4 Laura Brounstein Greenwich CT 79.28
5 Hasmukh Shah Glastonbury CT 61.29
6 Joe Wood Greensboro VT 60.44
7 Susan Wood Greensboro VT 59.38
8 Ola Rech Darien CT 58.46
9 Leslie Malkiewich Worcester MA 55.32
10 Kenneth Wong Newton MA 55.24
11 Carolyn Lyster Westfield VT 51.92
12 Tracy Burlock Newton MA 50.98
13 Annmarie Hughes Manchester CT 50.41
14 David Weiss Fairfield CT 49.98
15 Douglas McCraith Newton Center MA 48.08
16 Jean Purser Concord MA 47.43
17 John Debaggis Pittsfield MA 47.02
18 Paula Hubbard Tallahassee FL 46.65
19 Yunchung Hsu West Hartford CT 44.31
20 Judith Lee Cape Neddick ME 43.70
21 Karen Noble Salisbury CT 42.44
22 Arthur Norman Providence RI 40.22
23 Ken Einstein Sharon MA 39.77
24 Rachel Peled West Hartford CT 35.50
25 Seema Peterson Carlisle MA 35.23

Back to top

100 to 200 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 Mark Blumenthal Trumbull CT 110.31
2 Christina Powers Greenwich CT 105.10
3 Meredith Stravato Darien CT 103.71
4 Chang Liu Cambridge MA 91.89
5 Jan Nettler Florence MA 86.06
6 Roger Caplan Madison CT 85.85
7 Rob Jones Acton MA 79.90
8 Mary Sullivan Burlington CT 78.36
9 Shen Duan Andover MA 78.15
10 Roger Guerin Arundel ME 76.78
11 Mimi Gerstell Stonington ME 71.63
12 Florine Schoen Natick MA 71.60
13 Elaine Colokathis Chelmsford MA 68.39
14 David Rosnick Jamaica Plain MA 63.42
15 Helen Donohue Greenwich CT 63.00
16 John Price Glastonbury CT 62.98
17 Perry Miller Cambridge MA 61.52
18 Jayson Rhuda Middleton MA 59.83
19 Michael Belzer West Harttford CT 56.30
20 Yan Drabek Florence MA 55.99
21 Donna Griffin S Burlington VT 54.53
22 Rob Russell Middleton MA 54.07
23 Philip Webber Grantham NH 53.16
24 Brigitte Mosenthal New London NH 52.87
25 Rollin Shank Weatogue CT 52.08

Back to top

200 to 300 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 Ethan Wood Dover MA 121.66
2 Jill Sackett Winchendon MA 101.52
3 Lori Leopold Avon CT 99.67
4 Susan Roome Burlington MA 90.79
5 Alice Field New London NH 88.20
6 William Everson Lynnfield MA 87.74
7 Meiyan Duan Andover MA 79.66
8 Steven Colman Falmouth MA 79.50
9 Lotika Paintal Boston MA 77.07
10 Warren White Sharon CT 75.83
11 Albert Devlin Stoneham MA 74.85
12 Moses Liskov Lexington MA 74.66
13 David Offer Hallowell ME 72.61
14 Sheila Ryan Florence MA 69.89
15 Allen Barber Andover MA 64.62
16 Denny Lyster Westfield VT 62.38
17 Alan Milstone Hamden CT 57.61
18 John Bauer Stamford CT 56.64
19 Charlotte Bailey Needham MA 55.64
20 Barbara Liskov Waltham MA 54.69
21 Deborah Norman Providence RI 54.35
22 Barry Laflam Southampton MA 54.03
23 William Halteman Orono ME 53.00
24 John Shagoury Plymouth MA 52.28
25 Jimmy Becker Newton MA 52.06

Back to top

300 to 500 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 Ulla Winkler Somerville MA 213.50
2 Peter Griff Randolph MA 151.71
3 Viswanath Khaitan Wellesley MA 104.54
4 Pamela Jerskey Wellesley MA 103.68
5 Wendy Jarrett Burlington MA 102.62
6 Tehmi Mulla Monroe CT 100.74
7 Kenneth Steele Cheshire CT 99.58
8 Ronald Williams Wellesley MA 98.93
9 Barbara Blauer Needham MA 96.17
10 Silvia Szanto Cos Cob CT 95.34
11 Gary Peterson Marlborough MA 95.00
12 Nathalie Tabor Brookline MA 93.89
13 Thomas Shea Acton MA 91.56
14 Bernard Bendiksen New Bedford MA 89.83
15 Lucy Zhang Cambridge MA 88.18
16 Dawei Qi Framingham MA 87.76
17 Marilyn Ogden Londonderry NH 85.40
18 Yumiko Hough Barnstable MA 83.49
19 Richard Burkhart Burlington MA 80.69
20 Henry Shulman Newton MA 79.97
21 Ann Keegan Needham MA 79.69
22 Leonard Strang Billerica MA 76.79
23 Art Young Hanover NH 76.01
24 Georgia McGuire Winchester MA 73.52
25 Alex Bresler Osterville MA 71.01

Back to top

500 to 1000 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 Livingston Carroll Sherborn MA 199.90
2 Trevor Reeves Farmington CT 171.74
3 Harold Nordstrom Reading MA 146.32
4 Stephen Kolkhorst Portland ME 145.38
5 Elizabeth Wood Arlington MA 143.68
6 Allen Pattee Manchester NH 127.67
7 Muggsie Rocco Carlisle MA 125.26
8 Alan Silver Lexington MA 122.83
9 Maureen Bitler Hingham MA 121.91
10 Venky Venkataramani Andover MA 121.28
11 Ross Huntington Hampstead NH 115.83
12 Joseph Sackett Winchendon MA 112.53
13 Paul Durda Needham MA 112.36
14 Clifford Wald Greenwich CT 109.50
15 Robert Huntington New London CT 109.06
16 Paul Hattis Newton MA 107.98
17 Stacey Weiss Fairfield CT 104.82
18 Neil Gordon Wayland MA 102.75
19 Leonid Tkach Swampscott MA 101.77
20 Rebecca Ames Weston MA 100.82
21 Steven Randle Quechee VT 99.30
22 Hugh Kirkpatrick Caribou ME 97.71
23 Ron Kahan Wilton CT 94.87
24 Diana Chirita Lincoln MA 94.81
25 Karen Hewitt Randle Quechee VT 93.42

Back to top

1000 to 1500 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 Dan Morgenstern Brunswick ME 250.72
2 Laurence Lebowitz Boston MA 229.49
3 Richard Tracy Lebanon NH 219.96
4 Sarah Sykes Brewster MA 199.25
5 Steven Myerson Portsmouth RI 186.24
6 Ashok Rao Cambridge MA 184.66
7 Felix Springer West Hartford CT 168.90
8 Rufus Cole Cos Cob CT 145.86
9 Lois DeBlois Warwick RI 140.60
10 Linda Ahrens West Yarmouth MA 138.82
11 Roger Zessis Westwood MA 136.97
12 Robert Gervis West Newton MA 136.59
13 Michael McDonald North Dartmouth MA 113.27
14 Elizabeth Paige Duxbury MA 111.19
15 Mark Oettinger Burlington VT 108.92
16 Chris Soares Swansea MA 107.78
17 Russ Sackowitz Stamford CT 104.26
18 Robin Sanders Norwalk CT 98.41
19 Franklyn Caine Weston MA 97.04
20 Michael Baker Adamsville RI 96.91
21 Lucy Hulse Stoneham MA 94.24
22 Curtis Barton Chelmsford MA 90.75
23 Allen Siegel Westport CT 90.57
24 Jaime Warner Greenwich CT 89.46
25 Michael Heider Redding CT 85.87

Back to top

1500 to 2500 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 Harrison Luba Lynnfield MA 499.05
2 Jack Mahoney Brunswick ME 295.06
3 Alan Godes Needham MA 256.59
4 Daniel Jablonski Stoneham MA 240.98
5 Bart Bussink Cambridge MA 233.03
6 James Keegan Cambridge MA 186.81
7 Roger Li Boston MA 185.17
8 R. A. Muggia Andover MA 182.64
9 Paula Najarian East Greenwich RI 177.02
10 Susan Smith Newington CT 165.23
11 Ann Hudson Suffield CT 163.63
12 Barry Black Brookline MA 159.42
13 Selen Hotamisligil Weston MA 158.05
14 Michael Wavada Enfield CT 154.55
15 Martin Cohen Randolph MA 151.65
16 Gary Miyashiro West Redding CT 151.30
17 Fredrick Magnus Framingham MA 148.62
18 Peter Clay Wellesley MA 145.03
19 Leonard Aberbach Wayland MA 139.41
20 William Nason Andover MA 136.95
21 Parul Jain Wellesley MA 132.84
22 Robert Baum Natick MA 132.59
23 R Edward Kelley Quincy MA 129.25
24 Andrew Hanes Holliston MA 126.62
25 Jeffrey Sweeney Braintree MA 126.51

Back to top

2500 to 3500 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 Christina Parker Chestnut Hill MA 357.97
2 Jill Fouad New Canaan CT 291.28
3 Debbie Benner Fairfield CT 248.50
4 Susan Mayo Darien CT 219.23
5 Barbara Murphy Newton MA 214.76
6 Russell Friedman Wilton CT 202.06
7 Cecilla Borras Waltham MA 201.12
8 Xiaoqian Liu Hudson MA 195.13
Maxim Siline Hudson MA 195.13
10 Alix Taylor Lincoln MA 185.75
11 Stephen Bean Nashua NH 178.13
12 Michael Smith Newington CT 174.56
13 Chuck Greenslit Framingham MA 172.24
14 Sabrina Miles Mansfield MA 164.40
15 Nancy Keller West Newbury MA 141.86
16 Ingi Agnarsson S Burlington VT 133.29
17 Douglas Thompson Norwalk CT 131.52
18 Ronald Briggs Billerica MA 128.64
19 Linda Robinson Arlington MA 128.03
20 Jill Stirgwolt Harpswell ME 127.98
21 David Blackburn Fairfield CT 125.24
22 Arnold Berman Rehoboth MA 123.78
23 Laurie Robbins Windsor CT 120.98
24 Grace Charron Fall River MA 120.86
25 Eleanor Mullane Winchester MA 120.55

Back to top

3500 to 5000 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 Stewart Rubenstein Chestnut Hill MA 442.06
2 Ken Bloom Acton MA 279.61
3 Pete Matthews Jr. Canton MA 272.72
4 Dean Panagopoulos Lynn MA 262.22
5 Kimberly Gilman Carlisle MA 228.44
6 John Hrones Jr. Needham MA 214.26
7 Frank Blachowski Manchester CT 209.58
8 Walter Lee Sudbury MA 202.36
9 Linda Green Fairfield CT 193.37
10 Saul Agranoff Waltham MA 190.62
11 John Urciuoli Wakefield RI 188.87
12 Robert Carvin North Easton MA 186.80
13 Arthur Crystal Fairfield CT 181.31
14 Robert Bertoni Haverhill MA 175.10
15 Bernard Yomtov Cambridge MA 171.22
16 Sonja Smith North Granby CT 170.68
17 Jeffrey Goldman Norwalk CT 163.33
18 Yiji Starr Wayland MA 154.10
19 Yeong-Long Shiue Manchester CT 151.29
20 Bruce Emond Holden MA 150.38
21 Neil Montague Swampscott MA 149.23
22 Paul Simon Arlington MA 147.52
23 Harris Jacobs Worcester MA 143.89
24 Jeff Horowitz Cheshire CT 143.05
25 Barton Buffington North Kingstown RI 137.22

Back to top

5000 to 7500 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 Ronald Mak Manchester NH 561.55
2 Randolph Johnson Suffield CT 309.97
3 Natalie Bassil Boston MA 281.05
4 Tom Joyce East Hartford CT 273.71
5 Sandra DeMartino Riverside CT 272.89
6 Marina Polestra Boston MA 261.25
7 Eric Schwartz Arlington MA 253.50
8 John Maselli Providence RI 250.29
9 Allan Wolf North Haven CT 235.51
10 Wayne Burt Pembroke NH 235.12
11 Cenk Tuncok Amesbury MA 198.99
12 Gregory Woods Westport CT 194.48
13 James Rasmussen Cambridge MA 189.65
14 Amnon Gabay Newton MA 179.25
15 Rena Lieberman North Easton MA 173.33
16 Nathan Glasser Somerville MA 162.95
17 Donald Caplin Waltham MA 150.19
18 Doris Greenwald Stamford CT 138.58
19 Frances Schneider Riverside CT 138.31
20 Sarah Budds Niantic CT 133.09
21 Robert Lavin East Longmeadow MA 125.77
22 Vincent Messina Wolfeboro NH 121.22
23 Joel Wolfe West Hartford CT 121.13
24 B E Lacy Hyannis MA 120.64
25 William Chan Van Buren ME 117.62

Back to top

7500 to 10,000 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 Adam Grossack Newton MA 929.02
2 Zachary Grossack Newton MA 579.99
3 Joyce Regan East Greenwich RI 320.23
4 Terry Byrne Jamestown RI 314.68
5 Vincent Grande Jr. Salem MA 300.32
6 Lawrence Lau Westport CT 261.73
7 Phyllis Chase Providence RI 248.31
8 Alan Watson Lexington MA 229.48
9 Dorothy Kelleher Westbrook ME 224.24
10 Margie Sullivan Sagamore Beach MA 203.39
11 Joseph Cappannelli Stoneham MA 182.74
12 Rick Binder Waltham MA 148.70
13 Stephen Rzewski South Dennis MA 145.44
14 Brenda Montague Swampscott MA 141.54
15 Sandra Drum Dover MA 131.66
16 Edward Rothman Canton MA 116.93
17 Carole Weinstein Waltham MA 112.22
18 William Braucher Billerica MA 89.56
19 Glenn McIntyre Bedford MA 66.27
20 Marvin Rosenblatt Rocky Hill CT 29.11
21 Kenneth Kadis Brookline MA 24.11
22 Marlene Keliher Needham MA .45

Back to top

Over 10,000 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 Sheila Gabay Newton MA 667.63
2 Lloyd Arvedon Hudson NH 653.80
3 Richard DeMartino Riverside CT 620.82
4 Mark Aquino Jamaica Plain MA 569.04
5 Douglas Doub West Hartford CT 539.88
6 Geoffrey Brod Avon CT 520.55
7 Victor King Hartford CT 487.67
8 Lew Gamerman Randolph MA 452.22
9 Ellie Hanlon Barre VT 427.83
10 Mary Savko Barre VT 418.06
11 Stephen Gladyszak Chelsea MA 381.76
12 Pat McDevitt Brookline MA 362.97
13 Bill Irvine Quincy MA 355.26
14 Shome Mukherjee Braintree MA 331.09
15 Franklin Merblum Bloomfield CT 322.95
16 Haven Sharaf Danvers MA 307.35
17 Joe Degaetano Hampstead NH 297.77
18 Harold Feldheim Hamden CT 260.68
19 Robert McCaw Brewster MA 260.45
20 John Stiefel Wethersfield CT 213.16
21 Karen McCallum Exeter NH 195.41
22 John Malley Pascoag RI 186.09
23 Charles Drum Dover MA 173.09
24 Larry Bausher West Haven CT 125.80
25 Richard Budd Portland ME 115.93

Back to top

In order to participate in and receive recognition for achievement in masterpoint races:
1. One must be a member in good standing. (Click here for the definition of when a member is not in good standing.)
2. All membership dues or service fees must be paid.