Masterpoint Races
District 24 2018 Mini-McKenney Awards
Updated 10/06/2018

0 to 5 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
5 to 20 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
20 to 50 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
50 to 100 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
100 to 200 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
200 to 300 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
300 to 500 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
500 to 1000 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
1000 to 1500 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
1500 to 2500 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
2500 to 3500 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
3500 to 5000 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
5000 to 7500 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
7500 to 10,000 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
Over 10,000 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race

0 to 5 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 Jing Zhang New York NY 48.16
2 Howard Maier Manhasset NY 35.96
3 Jan Liebeskind Merrick NY 31.75
4 Rex Wang Manorville NY 28.39
5 Barry Fishkin New York NY 25.12
6 Edward Kaufmann New York NY 24.91
7 Lisa Lewis Manhasset Hills NY 24.78
8 Katherine Todd New York NY 23.98
9 Marie Bitetti New York City NY 20.96
10 Steve Galler Jericho NY 19.95
11 Gerrie Nussdorf New York NY 19.77
12 Ronny Kapner Old Westbury NY 19.72
13 Mel Schwartz Staten Island NY 17.71
14 Aida Nema Port Washington NY 17.51
15 Ira Kawaller Brooklyn NY 14.85
16 Shelley Beckwith Bayside NY 14.29
17 Barry Saxe South Jamesport NY 14.16
18 David Gross Merrick NY 13.59
19 Stefan Gieringer Lattingtown NY 13.18
20 Carrie Andrejkovics Medford NY 13.05
21 Richard Horwitz New York NY 11.70
22 Stanley Soifer Brooklyn NY 11.50
23 Mel Jacob New York NY 11.29
24 Lawrence Budish New York NY 11.04
25 Marianne Wolk New York NY 10.63

Back to top

5 to 20 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 Lee Lin New York NY 111.89
2 Nicole Hudak New York NY 93.69
3 Peter Bakstansky New York NY 39.63
4 Jeffrey Marino Commack NY 37.47
5 Joanne Wenig New York NY 35.68
6 Jeff Smith Roslyn NY 27.74
7 Michael Viscusi Nesconset NY 25.33
8 Barbara Matas New York NY 24.51
9 Yang Xu New York NY 22.87
10 Noreen Bradley Rockville Ctre NY 21.38
11 Kathy Schiavone Port Jefferson NY 21.32
12 Pierre De Saint Phalle Quogue NY 20.94
13 Joy Sabella New York NY 20.61
14 Ella McHugh New York NY 20.17
15 Hank Roth New York NY 18.99
16 Steven Leser New York NY 18.90
17 Eileen Serwer New York NY 17.55
18 Holly Feinerman Muttontown NY 17.34
19 Lucia Taylor Staten Island NY 17.07
20 Avery Silverstein Ridgefield CT 15.60
21 Eileen Lostetter Stater Island NY 15.40
22 Sam Berman New York NY 14.19
23 Nathan Sudakoff New York NY 13.94
24 Katherine Hwang New York NY 13.49
25 Charles Chromow New York NY 13.16

Back to top

20 to 50 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 Tim Archdeacon Oyster Bay NY 116.75
2 David Gordon Lake Worth FL 106.23
3 Rosalind Gordon Lake Worth FL 89.89
4 Samuel Rosenfeld New York NY 84.19
5 Louise Schwartz Plainview NY 55.77
6 Ida Parks New York NY 46.19
7 Sanford Leventhal South Sceukit NY 33.60
8 Warren Pearlson Huntington NY 30.42
9 Kathleen Delgaudio Howard Beach NY 29.84
10 Randi Reikes New York NY 25.56
11 Riva Kinstlick New York NY 25.18
12 Brooke Cohen New York NY 25.03
13 John Dean Long Beach NY 23.83
14 Angelika Algava Delray Beach FL 23.13
15 Jeffrey Goldberg Brooklyn NY 22.52
16 Perry Scheer Morristown NJ 22.47
17 Barbara Soloman New York NY 21.13
18 Elizabeth Smith Forest Hills NY 20.16
19 Jeffrey Badler Forest Hills NY 19.83
20 Irwin Balbera Great Neck NY 19.73
21 Bonnie Chesin New York NY 19.41
22 Barry Goldman New York NY 19.02
23 Carrie Callegari West Hills NY 18.89
24 George Sau Huntington NY 18.42
25 Irene Cohen New York NY 18.10

Back to top

50 to 100 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 Siqing Yu New York NY 226.84
2 Elaine Greenwald Melville NY 75.17
3 Kim Smith New York NY 71.23
4 Frank Dinoff New York NY 67.53
5 Joyce Birdoff Westbury NY 62.54
6 Susan Nettler Floral Park NY 60.82
7 John Wilson New York NY 59.49
8 Faith Herzog Northport NY 56.55
9 Nancy Kowal Port Washington NY 54.73
10 Richard Shanks Sound Beach NY 54.47
11 Surender Dhawan New York NY 54.05
12 Bunny Bursky Floral Park NY 43.48
13 James Gundell New York NY 40.79
14 Lawrence Brochin Westbury NY 39.79
15 Gail Wholl Glen Head NY 39.44
16 Laurie Franco Brooklyn NY 38.32
17 Bonita Chapman New York NY 35.41
18 Leon Goldstein Brooklyn NY 34.54
19 Benjamin Klauder New York NY 33.25
20 Marie Franzoni Great Neck NY 32.84
21 Martin Block Westbury NY 32.19
22 Valerie Reagan Coram NY 30.82
23 Deena Kaftor Elmhurst NY 29.24
24 Anna West New York NY 28.45
25 Edward Hovsepian Smithtown NY 27.94

Back to top

100 to 200 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 Lamia Beydoun Forest Hills NY 106.68
2 Victor Poon Stony Brook NY 106.56
3 Ann Block Westbury NY 104.51
4 Anne Burns Huntington NY 100.70
5 Mee Warren New York NY 88.95
6 Matthew Gordon Northport NY 79.50
7 Barry Reiber Rockville Ctr NY 78.37
8 Douglas Casper Plainview NY 76.07
9 Merle Colchamiro Port Washington NY 69.73
10 Nancy Calomiris New York NY 68.18
11 Stacee Bernstein Great Neck NY 67.59
12 Elizabeth Shapiro West Hampstead NY 66.44
13 Ilan Wolff Great Neck NY 65.27
14 Peter Ruben Roslyn NY 64.89
15 Audrey Meredith New York NY 62.48
16 Ross Taff Huntington NY 58.20
17 Yolanda Rudich Staten Island NY 57.10
18 Anthony Swanwick Port Washington NY 56.02
19 Mark Goldberg Astoria NY 55.06
20 Nathan Gindi New York NY 54.24
21 Daniel Goldschmidt Levittown NY 53.62
22 Marion Sussman New York NY 53.07
23 Shaul Rifkind Brooklyn NY 52.19
24 J. E. Scherl New York NY 50.39
25 Roberta Small Floral Park NY 48.79

Back to top

200 to 300 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 Leon Yu Syosset NY 290.48
2 Mark Mariaschin New York NY 134.54
3 Jill Jacobs New York NY 129.72
4 Harry Faivus New York NY 121.13
5 Melissa Fawer New York NY 99.85
6 Florin Neamtu Middle Village NY 99.38
7 Laura Kopp Wading River NY 95.52
8 Ellen Cooper Roslyn NY 93.45
9 Karen Robbins New York NY 89.16
10 Gary Steinkohl New York City NY 86.67
11 David Bass Great Neck NY 78.73
12 Eva Steiner New York NY 70.88
13 Karen Siris Roslyn NY 66.47
14 Susan Eisner Huntington Bay NY 66.23
15 Bill Johnson Huntington NY 66.07
16 Susan O'Shea Saint James NY 63.36
17 Karen Ruben Roslyn NY 63.25
18 Madeline Cohn New York NY 62.54
19 Ruth Fleischmann New York NY 59.79
20 Joann Goodspeed New York NY 56.73
21 Stanley Tuhrim New York NY 54.55
22 Stanley Fox Wantagh NY 53.31
23 Mary Ann Oehlerking New York NY 52.41
24 Toni Macdonald Dix Hills NY 49.60
25 Susan Panzer Roslyn NY 49.57

Back to top

300 to 500 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 Christopher Moh New York NY 193.04
2 Mindy Fleder New York NY 192.02
3 Cindy Scheinfeld New York NY 154.63
4 Shelly Amin Staten Island NY 137.61
5 Jeanne Hanrahan East Norwich NY 125.72
6 Fran Peterson Lake Success NY 122.69
7 Jodi Edmonds New York NY 105.17
8 Jane Rosen New York NY 102.81
9 Carol Fishman Port Washington NY 100.95
10 Amy Barash Roslyn Heights NY 98.53
11 Sandie Sickle Syosset NY 97.34
12 Diane Lepro Staten Island NY 87.63
13 Leonard Feld Jericho NY 82.50
14 Susan Seelig Syosset NY 80.61
15 Beth Wilf New York NY 79.94
16 Barry Port Atlantic Beach NY 78.62
17 Sharon Melville Syosset NY 78.33
18 Penny Redvanly Patchogue NY 78.07
19 Raymond Presti Huntington NY 76.96
20 Shelley Kirshenbaum Jericho NY 75.04
21 Jill Lehv New York NY 74.46
22 Sonya Rhodes New York NY 72.78
23 Carolyn Carter New York NY 69.39
24 Raymond Leon New York NY 68.38
25 Martin Minsky Bronx NY 66.99

Back to top

500 to 1000 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 Daniel Lev New York NY 323.76
2 Ettore Bianchi Dobbs Ferry NY 295.90
3 Leslie Weisbrod New York NY 233.71
4 Melissa Sloan New York NY 220.49
5 Yoko Sobel Brooklyn NY 203.98
6 Amy Rhodes New York NY 184.93
7 Beatrice Bohm Sun City Center FL 175.68
8 Stanley Sterenberg New York NY 162.82
9 Robin Brendell Roslyn Heights NY 155.25
10 Patrick Ross Wantagh NY 150.45
11 Jordan Lampe New York NY 145.23
12 David Sloane Glen Cove NY 126.24
13 Jonathan Howe Sag Harbor NY 122.53
14 Stanley Adelman North Hills NY 118.42
15 Daniel Rothstein New York NY 116.92
16 Michael Berkowitz Brooklyn NY 115.46
17 Erika Silver Port Washington NY 114.74
18 Gary Levine Huntington NY 113.16
19 Kitty Stanton New York NY 100.41
20 Terri Asiel New York NY 99.53
21 Mindy Setton Brookville NY 98.69
22 Yalcin Tarhan Port Washington NY 95.40
23 Vijay Datta Kings Park NY 95.34
24 Joan Finsilver New York NY 94.29
25 Joel Solomon New York NY 93.38

Back to top

1000 to 1500 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 Samuel Amer Long Island NY 421.31
2 Debra Lamountain Forest Hills NY 278.89
3 Raluca Dobrescu Woodside NY 260.63
4 Jeffrey Colton East Williston NY 239.99
5 David Yoon Bayside NY 236.82
6 Jacqueline Chang New York NY 220.02
7 David Parsons New York NY 200.51
8 Janine Buss Port Washington NY 194.45
9 Hubert Howe Jr. Westhampton NY 163.51
10 Laurie Berlin Lido Beach NY 163.40
11 Raymond Elias Great Neck NY 157.38
12 Shari Peters New York NY 156.38
13 Risa Grossman Roslyn NY 155.77
14 Drew Tarhan Port Washington NY 147.20
15 Laura O'Reilly East Hampton NY 139.20
16 Dina Arker North Hills NY 127.21
17 James Knopf Roslyn NY 126.59
18 Shlomit Rind Forest Hills NY 126.58
19 Ann Gardner Floral Park NY 115.81
20 Alan Hirshman Rockville Ctr NY 108.59
21 David Schwartz Huntington NY 101.06
22 Gair Betts Remsenburg NY 96.60
23 Steven Waldman New York NY 90.92
24 Allen Greenbaum Old Bethpage NY 87.93
25 Alan Hyman Manhasset NY 85.86

Back to top

1500 to 2500 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 Giorgia Botta Woodside NY 341.16
2 Barry Nish Little Neck NY 288.04
3 David Joseph Forest Hills NY 284.54
4 Margie Cole New York NY 283.28
5 Michael Fishman Great Neck NY 244.91
6 Howard Sloan New York NY 225.05
7 Dina Schechter Manhasset NY 222.41
8 Karen Pollack Westhampton NY 202.09
9 Abbott Feren Westbury NY 189.12
10 Matt Rewinski Westhampton NY 180.94
11 Lynne Koeppel New York NY 180.87
12 Bill Dinner Port Washington NY 166.32
13 Rica Tarnoff New York NY 155.69
14 Luna Benardete New York NY 155.30
15 Herb Freedman New York NY 151.67
16 Dana Berkowitz New York NY 143.49
17 Barry Wilderman Manhasset NY 143.12
18 Charles Bilich Hewlett NY 137.39
19 Arthur Kronfeld Palm Bch Gdns FL 134.40
20 Susan Toporovsky Boca Raton FL 134.25
21 Beverly Pogoda New York NY 132.20
22 Stephen Levine New York NY 127.87
23 David Popper Roslyn NY 125.63
24 Rona Levine New York NY 119.47
25 Linda Lake Southampton NY 113.86

Back to top

2500 to 3500 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 Gillian Miniter New York NY 1,284.32
2 Mark Blanchard Bay Shore NY 279.57
3 Joan Dziekanski New York NY 261.94
4 Alan Kudisch East Norwich NY 261.39
5 Robert Hurley Richmond Hill NY 244.54
6 Bart Cirker Manhasset NY 237.17
7 Shane Blanchard New York NY 197.83
8 Thomas Paske Manhattan NY 170.53
9 Leonardo Fruscoloni New York NY 166.62
10 Frank Anshen Setauket NY 155.70
Jess Jurkovic New York NY 155.70
12 Stephannie Culbertson New York NY 149.90
13 Lorraine Cable Elmhurst NY 140.11
14 Nancy Turner New York NY 138.07
15 Herbert Feldmann Riverhead NY 136.25
16 Dorothy Feldmann Riverhead NY 135.66
17 Grace Gindi Brooklyn NY 125.72
18 Judy Paul Valley Stream NY 117.96
19 Helen Topkis New Hyde Park NY 117.26
20 Alison Wilson New York NY 112.08
21 Steven Conrad Manhasset NY 111.46
22 John Earley Wantagh NY 110.58
23 Bella Chiusano Oceanside NY 108.61
24 Philip Lentz New York NY 106.01
25 James Schneider Melville NY 103.72

Back to top

3500 to 5000 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 Sharon Goldman New York NY 519.49
2 Dori Cohen Woodbury NY 317.16
3 Howard Cohen Oceanside NY 298.25
4 Jeffrey Juster New York NY 281.64
5 Magnus Olafsson New York NY 267.45
6 David Moss New York NY 223.90
7 Jack Alhale New York NY 220.30
8 Joseph Byrnes Long Beach NY 215.73
9 John Berry Manhasset NY 211.29
10 Kerry Kappell Sunnyside NY 204.88
11 Carl Gueli Great Neck NY 182.58
12 Scott Levine New York NY 176.99
13 Irving Gewirtzman Queens NY 175.30
14 Leslie Sarf Great Neck NY 169.96
15 Yefim Shoykhet Bronxville NY 163.32
16 Omer Ekinci Astoria NY 151.58
17 Susan Weiss Jericho NY 147.10
18 Gary Gottlieb Brooklyn NY 146.24
19 Marilyn Weiss Floral Park NY 137.21
20 Uday Ivatury New York NY 133.37
21 Philip Silverstein Bronx NY 130.41
22 Charles Cannon New York NY 124.32
23 Rozi Alhale New York NY 116.10
24 Sandrea Friedman Flushing NY 112.53
25 Ron Haack New York NY 109.13

Back to top

5000 to 7500 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 Radu Nistor Woodside NY 776.96
2 Lynda Nitabach N Plainfield NJ 582.87
3 Susan Schnelwar New York NY 559.01
4 David Gurvich New York NY 357.83
5 Justine Cushing New York NY 323.93
6 Geoffrey O'Connor Southampton NY 320.83
7 Ljudmila Kamenova South Setauket NY 313.08
8 Lew Walter New York NY 282.32
9 Barbara McLendon New York NY 279.81
10 Honey Ellis Roslyn NY 250.49
11 Laurie Vogel New York NY 241.72
12 Karl De Shrage Malverne NY 218.63
13 Cathy Nathan New York NY 217.05
14 Mark Leibowitz Plainview NY 212.36
15 Ahmed Soliman Astoria NY 209.08
16 Marc Nathan New York NY 197.81
17 Charles Sharf North Baldwin NY 195.55
18 Barbara Mendelsohn Dix Hills NY 187.18
19 Elliott Grubman Brooklyn NY 184.03
20 Richard Weissman New York NY 178.00
21 Lapt Chan Forest Hills NY 176.42
22 Russell Samuel Coram NY 176.23
23 Elliot Sternlicht New York NY 176.13
24 Saul Horowitz Melville NY 170.35
25 Jack Lipson East Meadow NY 166.62

Back to top

7500 to 10,000 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 Glenn Robbins New York NY 824.75
2 Rob Gordon Northport NY 342.99
3 Michael Lipkin Brooklyn NY 336.56
4 Barry Rigal New York NY 285.39
5 Doris Rodgers Dix Hills NY 273.31
6 Peter Trenka New York NY 251.63
7 Jerry Goldberg New York NY 238.72
8 Lesley Decker Lucas Woodbury NY 223.81
9 Diana Schuld Glen Head NY 220.48
10 James Sampson Lake Worth FL 203.47
11 Jeffrey Rothstein New York NY 171.68
12 Malle Andrade New York NY 151.93
13 Simon Erlich Forest Hills NY 148.21
14 Marin Marinov New York NY 142.82
15 Allen Kahn New York NY 131.66
16 Robert Blanchard New York NY 107.49
17 Ronald Felton New York NY 85.09
18 Susan Picus New York NY 49.27
19 Beverly Perry New York NY 18.40
20 Pietro Campanile New York NY 4.10
21 Phillip Alder Hobe Sound FL 1.18
22 David Maidman New York NY .49

Back to top

Over 10,000 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 Joe Grue New York NY 2,538.96
2 John Hurd New York NY 1,723.36
3 Steve Weinstein Montclair NJ 1,405.14
4 Joel Wooldridge Astoria NY 1,130.97
5 Iulian Rotaru New York NY 818.59
6 Melanie Tucker New York NY 778.75
7 Lynne Tarnopol New York NY 719.70
8 Aaron Silverstein New York NY 703.42
9 Andrew Rosenthal New York NY 682.93
10 Melih Ozdil New York NY 643.78
11 Kent Mignocchi Bronx NY 606.57
12 Sam Lev New York NY 604.76
13 Zia Mahmood New York NY 552.08
14 Hjordis Eythorsdottir New York NY 551.78
15 Chris Willenken New York NY 525.70
16 Martin Fleisher New York NY 448.56
17 Brian Glubok New York NY 438.87
18 Sandra Rimstedt New York NY 379.88
19 Bob Gwirtzman Brooklyn NY 375.07
20 Erez Hendelman New York NY 340.32
21 Ruth Stober Floral Park NY 331.43
22 Migry Zur Campanile New York NY 325.15
23 Mel Colchamiro Merrick NY 314.55
24 Jeff Hand New York NY 311.34
25 Gail Greenberg New York NY 302.60

Back to top

In order to participate in and receive recognition for achievement in masterpoint races:
1. One must be a member in good standing. (Click here for the definition of when a member is not in good standing.)
2. All membership dues or service fees must be paid.