Masterpoint Races
Unit 126 2018 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Awards
Updated 4/06/2018

0 to 5 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
5 to 20 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
20 to 50 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
50 to 100 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
100 to 200 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
200 to 300 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
300 to 500 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
500 to 1000 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
1000 to 1500 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
1500 to 2500 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
2500 to 3500 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
3500 to 5000 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
5000 to 7500 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
7500 to 10,000 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
Over 10,000 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race

0 to 5 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 Gail Taylor Madison CT 11.46
2 Danielle Krantz Stamford CT 4.83
3 Katherine Kim Greenwich CT 4.79
4 Diane Tracy Glastonbury CT 4.66
Frances Kumar Putnam CT 4.66
6 Robert Tibbetts Sandy Hook CT 4.48
7 Joyce Fowler Greenwich CT 4.41
Ted Fowler Greenwich CT 4.41
9 Andrew Maxon Stamford CT 4.36
10 Patricia Nooy Norfolk CT 4.31

Back to top

5 to 20 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 David Weiss Fairfield CT 8.31
2 Patricia Dennis Cos Cob CT 7.08
3 John Budds Niantic CT 6.72
4 Richard Banfield Stamford CT 5.97
5 Joan McCormick West Hartford CT 5.30
6 Bonnie Dudley Norwalk CT 5.23
7 Stan Winnick Westport CT 4.98
8 Susan Gummeson New Canaan CT 4.61
9 Marion Potter Westport CT 4.59
10 Bill Wininger Amston CT 4.56

Back to top

20 to 50 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 Mary Sullivan Burlington CT 14.83
2 Henry Koschwitz Shelton CT 13.94
3 Carol Moeckel Cromwell CT 13.01
4 Elizabeth Borden Norfolk CT 12.58
5 Ronald Maxwell Norfolk CT 11.83
6 Thomas Weldy Monroe CT 11.64
7 Sandra Piscopo Greenwich CT 10.53
8 Hasmukh Shah Glastonbury CT 10.25
9 Francis Carpenter Ivoryton CT 10.10
10 C Paul Tyborowski Trumbull CT 9.89

Back to top

50 to 100 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 Carol Magowan Salisbury CT 25.22
2 Christina Powers Greenwich CT 16.57
3 Barbara Edelstein West Hartford CT 10.79
4 Jeff Clark Branford CT 10.50
5 John Price Glastonbury CT 10.02
6 Meredith Stravato Darien CT 9.48
7 Helen Donohue Greenwich CT 8.80
8 Eileen Wenzel Southport CT 8.22
9 John Desrochers Southport CT 8.08
Michael Harfenist Glastonbury CT 8.08

Back to top

100 to 200 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 John Bauer Stamford CT 28.10
2 Kenneth Steele Cheshire CT 24.13
3 John Boettcher East Lyme CT 19.57
B Lynn Tavormina East Lyme CT 19.57
5 Carole Broadus New Haven CT 16.38
6 Helen Benson Newtown CT 12.64
7 Stephen Hamilton Trumbull CT 12.55
8 Barbara McKelvey Cos Cob CT 12.00
9 Kim Smith Fairfield CT 11.51
10 Richard Moisan Woodbury CT 11.37

Back to top

200 to 300 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 David Webber Lakeville CT 21.40
2 Scott Hutchason Stamford CT 20.42
3 Katherine Litman-Cohen Weston CT 19.85
4 Dorothy Zeide Stamford CT 19.80
5 Trish Stimpson Lakeville CT 19.29
6 Lynn Reilly Darien CT 17.45
7 Lawrence Winick Old Greenwich CT 17.04
8 Kathleen Francis Greenwich CT 16.97
9 George Levinson Hamden CT 14.86
10 Leighann Tyson New Haven CT 14.75

Back to top

300 to 500 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 Dorothy Kolinsky Stamford CT 31.87
2 Meredith Dunne Rowayton CT 24.15
3 Clifford Wald Greenwich CT 23.60
4 Louis Cascio Ridgefield CT 21.51
5 Geoffrey Moss Danbury CT 19.37
6 Howard Cohen Orange CT 18.83
7 Jack Liu Greenwich CT 16.99
8 Robert Huntington New London CT 16.34
9 Stacey Weiss Fairfield CT 15.98
10 Garson Heller Jr. Westport CT 15.83

Back to top

500 to 1000 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 Jonathan Jankus Wilton CT 49.57
2 Nancy Narwold West Hartford CT 37.44
3 Jaime Warner Greenwich CT 33.77
4 Pat Brasher Norwalk CT 30.78
5 Susan Kipp Norwalk CT 29.99
6 Russ Sackowitz Stamford CT 29.21
7 Ann Barton Stamford CT 28.53
8 Felix Springer West Hartford CT 28.38
9 Trevor Reeves Farmington CT 27.45
10 Lois Karcher Darien CT 27.11

Back to top

1000 to 1500 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 Gary Miyashiro West Redding CT 50.62
2 Betty Hodgman New Canaan CT 37.73
3 Gordon Kiernan Darien CT 30.91
4 Margaret Molwitz New Canaan CT 30.87
5 Susan Fronapfel Danbury CT 27.25
6 Bunny Lukas Riverside CT 22.49
7 Mary Richardson New Canaan CT 20.52
8 Norma Augenstein North Haven CT 19.96
9 Janet Soskin Darien CT 19.86
10 Madelyn Cerritelli Shelton CT 19.52

Back to top

1500 to 2500 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 Bess Economos West Hartford CT 41.59
2 Jean Schiaroli Norwalk CT 40.40
3 William Titley Southbury CT 38.03
4 Jatin Mehta Southport CT 32.30
5 Alice Hummel Madison CT 30.32
6 Douglas Thompson Norwalk CT 29.87
7 Solomon Field Stamford CT 28.40
8 Robert Rising Trumbull CT 25.16
9 Sheila Katz Stamford CT 22.61
10 Nancy Earel Milford CT 21.35

Back to top

2500 to 3500 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 Elliot Ranard New Canaan CT 54.60
2 Jill Fouad New Canaan CT 52.83
3 Thomas Hey Fairfield CT 49.29
4 David Blackburn Fairfield CT 42.18
5 Kathleen Frangione Southington CT 40.84
6 Jay Force Stamford CT 33.59
7 Jerry Jacobs Stamford CT 33.02
8 Richard Fronapfel Danbury CT 31.05
9 Nancy Robertson Bridgeport CT 29.85
10 Sharon Santow Greenwich CT 29.01

Back to top

3500 to 5000 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 Linda Green Fairfield CT 49.62
2 Yeong-Long Shiue Manchester CT 44.08
3 Allan Wolf North Haven CT 35.83
4 Joel Krug Plainville CT 35.72
5 Peter MacCuaig Danbury CT 34.70
6 David Benjamin Westport CT 34.34
7 Constance Graham New Britain CT 29.97
8 Mildred Fromm Fairfield CT 26.12
9 Lesley Meyers Bloomfield CT 25.81
10 Frances Schneider Riverside CT 25.65

Back to top

5000 to 7500 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 Tom Joyce East Hartford CT 52.48
2 Marilyn Goldberg West Hartford CT 52.17
3 Sandra DeMartino Riverside CT 40.82
4 Doris Greenwald Stamford CT 40.16
5 Joel Wolfe West Hartford CT 35.61
6 Sarah Budds Niantic CT 27.35
7 Gregory Woods Westport CT 25.85
8 Randolph Johnson Suffield CT 24.34
9 Allan Rothenberg West Hartford CT 4.03
10 Steve Becker Old Greenwich CT 3.38

Back to top

7500 to 10,000 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 Lawrence Lau Westport CT 68.99

Back to top

Over 10,000 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 Richard DeMartino Riverside CT 78.89
2 Geoffrey Brod Avon CT 60.42
3 Harold Feldheim Hamden CT 38.91
4 Franklin Merblum Bloomfield CT 11.88
5 Larry Bausher West Haven CT 10.58
6 Douglas Doub West Hartford CT 10.02
7 John Stiefel Wethersfield CT 9.48

Back to top

In order to participate in and receive recognition for achievement in masterpoint races:
1. One must be a member in good standing. (Click here for the definition of when a member is not in good standing.)
2. All membership dues or service fees must be paid.