Rookie of the Year | |||
Rank | Player | Location | Points |
1 | Bala Chandran | Arlington VA | 67 |
2 | Willis Paley Hume | Reston VA | 51 |
3 | Nancy Detweiler | Springfield VA | 39 |
4 | Cordellia Scruggs | Arlington VA | 27 |
5 | Ednamae Trevey | Fairfax VA | 26 |
6 | Lois Gregg | Falls Church VA | 25 |
7 | Ronald Ozarka | Herndon VA | 21 |
8 | Gil Krawitz | Potomac Falls VA | 21 |
9 | Peyton Wynns | Falls Church VA | 19 |
10 | Sharon Wynns | Falls Church VA | 19 |
Junior Master of the Year | |||
Rank | Player | Location | Points |
1 | Carolyn Becraft | Burke VA | 92 |
2 | John Miles | Falls Church VA | 72 |
3 | Elizabeth Parker | Arlington VA | 60 |
4 | James Biss | Arlington VA | 56 |
5 | Elizabeth Nolte | Oak Hill VA | 49 |
6 | Jerry Nolte | Oak Hill VA | 49 |
7 | Joe Lentz | Alexandria VA | 45 |
8 | Maribel Newby | Arlington VA | 45 |
9 | Linda Clover | Alexandria VA | 41 |
10 | Marshall Fite | Lorton VA | 32 |
Club Master of the Year | |||
Rank | Player | Location | Points |
1 | John Mason Jr. | Alexandria VA | 103 |
2 | Nancy Young | McLean VA | 86 |
3 | Robert Brady | McLean VA | 71 |
4 | Elizabeth Traylor | Reston VA | 70 |
5 | David Banh | Annandale VA | 65 |
6 | Mary Aurillo | Manassas VA | 54 |
7 | Susan Brawn | McLean VA | 50 |
8 | Marilyn Golias | Falls Church VA | 49 |
9 | Marcia Boynton | Alexandria VA | 43 |
10 | Jean Verdow | Vienna VA | 36 |
Sectional Master of the Year | |||
Rank | Player | Location | Points |
1 | Paul Stygar | McLean VA | 149 |
2 | Nancy Loomis | Annandale VA | 131 |
3 | Helene Cooper | Gainesville VA | 103 |
4 | Edwin Brawn | McLean VA | 90 |
5 | Edward Molnar | Fairfax VA | 83 |
6 | Marilyn Smebakken | Reston VA | 83 |
7 | Phyllis Talley | Mc Lean VA | 75 |
8 | Donor Lion | McLean VA | 59 |
9 | Anthony Hawks | Alexandria VA | 54 |
10 | Marvin Burstein | Mc Lean VA | 53 |
Regional Master of the Year | |||
Rank | Player | Location | Points |
1 | Prahalad Rajkumar | Greenbelt MD | 188 |
2 | Gloria Halstead | Alexandria VA | 117 |
3 | Kathrine Loh | Vienna VA | 112 |
4 | Kim Ashenden | Centreville VA | 99 |
5 | Gerry Higgins | Burke VA | 98 |
6 | Martha Mangano | Ashburn VA | 81 |
7 | Richard Slater | Alexandria VA | 72 |
8 | Ernest Klimonda | Fairfax VA | 70 |
9 | Margaret Brown | Arlington VA | 70 |
10 | Youssof Seraj | Alexandria VA | 68 |
NABC Master of the Year | |||
Rank | Player | Location | Points |
1 | Herbert Fallin Jr. | Alexandria VA | 283 |
2 | Samuel Bowlin | Dumfries VA | 236 |
3 | Jerry Krim | Arlington VA | 191 |
4 | Susan Strauss | Alexandria VA | 175 |
5 | David Chechelashvili | San Diego CA | 143 |
6 | David Schultz | Washington DC | 140 |
7 | Richard Hesse | Great Falls VA | 136 |
8 | Christon Johnson | Falls Church VA | 122 |
9 | Livingston Johnson | Fairfax VA | 121 |
10 | Alfred O'Malley | Reston VA | 115 |
Life Master of the Year | |||
Rank | Player | Location | Points |
1 | Martha Lackey | Mc Lean VA | 204 |
2 | Paul Krueger | Arlington VA | 137 |
3 | Frank Cardillo | Fairfax VA | 135 |
4 | Jay Kelkar | Oak Hill VA | 112 |
5 | Salam Saidi | Falls Church VA | 108 |
6 | Leo Cardillo | Fairfax VA | 100 |
7 | Debnarayan Dhar | Oak Hill VA | 93 |
8 | Doris Knief | Mc Lean VA | 89 |
9 | Issa Dorri | Reston VA | 84 |
10 | Mildred Hartshorn | Falls Church VA | 77 |
Bronze Life Master of the Year | |||
Rank | Player | Location | Points |
1 | Marjorie Gazzola | Arlington VA | 264 |
2 | Jenny Rose | Alexandria VA | 167 |
3 | Edward Rodrigues | Annandale VA | 155 |
4 | Glenn Young | Alexandria VA | 147 |
5 | Robert Padgett | Springfield VA | 144 |
6 | Stuart Fleischmann | Alexandria VA | 140 |
7 | Linda Padgett | Springfield VA | 134 |
8 | Kamel Tabbara | Potomac MD | 131 |
9 | Marsha Brown | Alexandria VA | 123 |
10 | Jean Valentine | Arlington VA | 119 |
Silver Life Master of the Year | |||
Rank | Player | Location | Points |
1 | Carole Grob | Alexandria VA | 309 |
2 | Leslie Powell | New York NY | 308 |
3 | La Quitta Talbot | Alexandria VA | 276 |
4 | Peter Hughes | Alexandria VA | 251 |
5 | Bruce Houston | Mc Lean VA | 250 |
6 | Mark Tonnesen | Woodbridge VA | 231 |
7 | Shirley Kollas | Woodbridge VA | 201 |
8 | Betty Bursey | Herndon VA | 191 |
9 | Donald Van Arman | Mc Lean VA | 189 |
10 | Lucy McCoy | Mc Lean VA | 187 |
Gold Life Master of the Year | |||
Rank | Player | Location | Points |
1 | Kenneth Davis | Alexandria VA | 800 |
2 | Sumner Steinfeldt | Washington DC | 566 |
3 | Donald Geerhart | Springfield VA | 417 |
4 | John Ashe | Fairfax VA | 371 |
5 | Helene Bauman | Arlington VA | 309 |
6 | Jean Levin | Springfield VA | 270 |
7 | Ai-Tai Lo | Reston VA | 247 |
8 | Stan Schenker | Reston VA | 246 |
9 | Edward Gofreed | Arlington VA | 241 |
10 | Enid Asherman | Falls Church VA | 225 |
Diamond Life Master of the Year | |||
Rank | Player | Location | Points |
1 | Zeke Letellier | Crofton MD | 586 |
2 | Robert Gookin | Falls Church VA | 469 |
3 | Jeff Roman | Alexandria VA | 404 |
4 | Alan Schwartz | Fairfax VA | 273 |
5 | Marshall Kuschner | Reston VA | 228 |
6 | Ed Lewis | Falls Church VA | 221 |
7 | Janet Gookin | Annandale VA | 192 |
8 | Andrew Gabrilovitch | Falls Church VA | 173 |
9 | Jack Armstrong | Falls Church VA | 163 |
10 | Lowell Sawyer | Occoquan VA | 159 |
Grand Life Master of the Year | |||
Rank | Player | Location | Points |
1 | Ron Sukoneck | Annandale VA | 56 |