Rookie of the Year | |||
Rank | Player | Location | Points |
1 | Elsa Clauson | Cumming GA | 34 |
2 | Richard Starr | Duluth GA | 32 |
3 | Florrie Forehand | Dunwoody GA | 26 |
4 | Janette McGaughey | Macon GA | 21 |
5 | Nancy Parker | Valdosta GA | 20 |
6 | Ellen Devlin | Cumming GA | 20 |
7 | Jim Schirm | Peachtree City GA | 18 |
8 | Von McCranie | Quitman GA | 18 |
9 | Duane Sheppard | Marieta GA | 16 |
10 | Siva Jayaraman | Cumming GA | 16 |
Junior Master of the Year | |||
Rank | Player | Location | Points |
1 | Kitty Cawthon | Atlanta GA | 59 |
2 | Jill Riddle | Alpharetta GA | 44 |
3 | Shirley Folkerts | Cumming GA | 38 |
4 | Carole Metzger | Atlanta GA | 30 |
5 | Arleen Golden | Atlanta GA | 29 |
6 | Jean Kissel | Alpharetta GA | 25 |
7 | Janet Wright | Athens GA | 24 |
8 | Jane Melby | Atlanta GA | 24 |
9 | John Garst | Athens GA | 23 |
10 | Terry Golden | Atlanta GA | 21 |
Club Master of the Year | |||
Rank | Player | Location | Points |
1 | William Ferrell | Gainesville GA | 41 |
2 | Peggy Tienken | Atlanta GA | 40 |
3 | Martha Donahoo | Dunwoody GA | 39 |
4 | Margery Maxwell | Macon GA | 36 |
5 | Ron Barze | Atlanta GA | 36 |
6 | William Speights, Jr. | Atlanta GA | 36 |
7 | Douglas Peterson | Columbus GA | 34 |
8 | Ann Dunwody | Macon GA | 33 |
9 | Suzanna Kay Carney | Peachtree City GA | 32 |
10 | Helen Hayes | Atlanta GA | 31 |
Sectional Master of the Year | |||
Rank | Player | Location | Points |
1 | Ayako Barbee | Hartwell GA | 100 |
2 | Richard Nichols | Gainesville GA | 78 |
3 | Sally Seebeck | Roswell GA | 75 |
4 | Joyce Martin | Macon GA | 62 |
5 | Anthony Pinchen | Alpharetta GA | 58 |
6 | Christine Sorrentino | Roswell GA | 46 |
7 | George Fuller | Alpharetta GA | 44 |
8 | Chip Harrell | Atlanta GA | 43 |
9 | Brigitte Tetzner | Flowery Branch GA | 43 |
10 | Seiko Hazanow | Duluth GA | 42 |
Regional Master of the Year | |||
Rank | Player | Location | Points |
1 | Bennie Brown | Hartwell GA | 119 |
2 | Steve Callaham | Alpharetta GA | 105 |
3 | Carol Troxel | Roswell GA | 78 |
4 | Jane Frazier | Alpharetta GA | 69 |
5 | Bonnie Luxton | Alpharetta GA | 68 |
6 | Hettie Ratliff | Union City GA | 67 |
7 | Diana Hughes | Atlanta GA | 67 |
8 | Bob Luxton | Alpharetta GA | 65 |
9 | Jack Haley | Marietta GA | 64 |
10 | Fred Herlihy | Cumming GA | 63 |
NABC Master of the Year | |||
Rank | Player | Location | Points |
1 | William Owens | Roswell GA | 73 |
2 | Dora Biven | Dunwoody GA | 71 |
3 | Donna Holland | Roswell GA | 71 |
4 | John Hassett | Kennesaw GA | 67 |
5 | Bettie Driver | Atlanta GA | 67 |
6 | Fred Tanzer | Duluth GA | 61 |
7 | Joshua Small | Dunwoody GA | 59 |
8 | Lora Reed | Alpharetta GA | 58 |
9 | Sebie Buchanan | Macon GA | 57 |
10 | Richard Holland | Roswell GA | 53 |
Life Master of the Year | |||
Rank | Player | Location | Points |
1 | Ralph Folkerts | Cumming GA | 111 |
2 | Mary Bray | Atlanta GA | 86 |
3 | Jinx Engeldinger | Roswell GA | 60 |
4 | Betty McDonald | Atlanta GA | 57 |
5 | Van May | Marietta GA | 57 |
6 | Carol Norman | Roswell GA | 53 |
7 | Rosalind Flax | Atlanta GA | 51 |
8 | Anne Skal | Duluth GA | 50 |
9 | Caroline Caldwell | Atlanta GA | 50 |
10 | Tom Wight | Macon GA | 49 |
Bronze Life Master of the Year | |||
Rank | Player | Location | Points |
1 | Marijan Word | Covington GA | 185 |
2 | Robbie Limer | Woodstock GA | 122 |
3 | Gladys Hardcastle | Atlanta GA | 118 |
4 | Charles Semonsky | Roswell GA | 102 |
5 | Bobby Belt | Cumming GA | 87 |
6 | Benny Joffe | Atlanta GA | 86 |
7 | Dan Plato | Atlanta GA | 81 |
8 | Pam Van Patton | Smyrna GA | 80 |
9 | Sandy Yu | Alpharetta GA | 78 |
10 | Carolyn Eckert | Alpharetta GA | 77 |
Silver Life Master of the Year | |||
Rank | Player | Location | Points |
1 | Robert Loewenthal | Stone Mountain GA | 135 |
2 | Stuart Goff | Marietta GA | 113 |
3 | Connie Smilowitz | Atlanta GA | 111 |
4 | Jim Morgan | Macon GA | 110 |
5 | Jeanette Keener | Newnan GA | 98 |
6 | Delysia Ashwood | Atlanta GA | 96 |
7 | Jonathan Slaney | Decatur GA | 95 |
8 | Betty Nelson | Gainesville GA | 90 |
9 | Betty Perkins | Doraville GA | 88 |
10 | Michelle Alterman | Atlanta GA | 88 |
Gold Life Master of the Year | |||
Rank | Player | Location | Points |
1 | Bob Ayers | Covington GA | 175 |
2 | Allan Thompson | Roswell GA | 169 |
3 | Sophie Kulbersh | Atlanta GA | 131 |
4 | Robert Duval | Alpharetta GA | 129 |
5 | Joan Braender | Newnan GA | 102 |
6 | Jim Stogner | Atlanta GA | 97 |
7 | Larry Rich | Cumming GA | 83 |
8 | Beatrice Kemp | Dacula GA | 82 |
9 | Charles Davis | Lilburn GA | 75 |
10 | Gerald Popkin | Atlanta GA | 72 |
Diamond Life Master of the Year | |||
Rank | Player | Location | Points |
1 | Harold Task | Atlanta GA | 141 |
2 | Arnold Hawkins | Jonesboro GA | 110 |
3 | Patricia Tucker | Atlanta GA | 83 |
4 | Richard Taube | Marietta GA | 70 |
5 | Kevin Collins | Dunwoody GA | 60 |
6 | Emory Whitaker | Macon GA | 57 |
7 | Claudia Feagin | Atlanta GA | 48 |
8 | Jack Feagin Jr. | Atlanta GA | 45 |
9 | Liz Swanson | Athens GA | 42 |
10 | Olin Hubert | Atlanta GA | 41 |
Grand Life Master of the Year | |||
Rank | Player | Location | Points |
1 | Randy Pettit | Marietta GA | 4 |