Masterpoint Races
District 2 2019 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Awards
Updated 3/06/2019

0 to 5 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
5 to 20 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
20 to 50 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
50 to 100 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
100 to 200 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
200 to 300 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
300 to 500 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
500 to 1000 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
1000 to 1500 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
1500 to 2500 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
2500 to 3500 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
3500 to 5000 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
5000 to 7500 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
7500 to 10,000 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
Over 10,000 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race

0 to 5 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 Dennis Hack London ON 8.07
2 Kathryn Jensen Toronto ON 5.99
3 Peter Klemensberg Toronto ON 4.37
Shelly Rusak Toronto ON 4.37
5 Faigie Goldstein Toronto ON 3.98
6 Henry Fischler Toronto ON 3.82
7 Peter Rival Ancaster ON 3.36
8 Morley Sniderman Toronto ON 3.29
9 Marion Silver Warwick Bermuda 3.12
10 Alasdair Barclay Etobicoke ON 3.05
11 Dragana Martinovic Toronto ON 2.93
12 Andrew Cameron Niagara Falls ON 2.77
13 Patricia Sniderman Toronto ON 2.64
14 Elizabeth Mistele Willowdale ON 2.61
15 Jane Rushby Waterloo ON 2.59
16 Vardan Kotanjyan Mississauga ON 2.41
17 Arlene Gray Toronto ON 2.40
18 Janice Thoroski Winnipeg MB 2.38
Brian Armstrong Oakville ON 2.38
20 Cathy Inglis Mississauga ON 2.27
21 Stuart Roberts Etobicoke ON 2.21
22 Ronald Emo Collingwood ON 2.09
23 Shirley Cooper Toronto ON 2.08
24 Ellen Thompson Toronto ON 2.07
25 Marja Degiacomo Thunder Bay ON 2.05

Back to top

5 to 20 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 Lorraine Eaglesham Unionville ON 8.29
2 Richard Wright Stouffville ON 7.54
3 Patricia Vigeant Oakville ON 6.92
4 Sharron Curley Peterborough ON 6.58
5 Wayne Walker Winnipeg MB 6.55
6 Sarah Bush Dryden ON 5.69
Norman Bush Dryden ON 5.69
8 Stanley Goldfarb Toronto ON 5.37
9 Lou Anne Gent North York ON 5.26
10 Jay Hamann Mississauga ON 5.19
11 Susan Armstrong Oakville ON 5.03
12 Janice Pula Lively ON 4.53
13 Xinshan Zhao Oakville ON 4.50
14 Tamara Angelides Toronto ON 4.37
15 Anton Zuraw Dundas ON 4.19
16 Helen Cassidy Sarnia ON 4.10
17 Darlyne Rath Southampton ON 4.08
18 Peter Doig Thunder Bay ON 3.88
19 Janice Petley St Catharines ON 3.84
20 Anne Levin North York ON 3.75
21 Barry Peacock Toronto ON 3.70
22 Evelyn Sloane Waterdown ON 3.68
23 Anna Ostapowych Toronto ON 3.57
24 Lucie Lemieux-Wilson Indian River ON 3.53
Wendy Stockford Dorchester ON 3.53

Back to top

20 to 50 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 Wu Sun Oakville ON 14.94
2 Yale Zhong Oakville ON 12.24
3 Ron Angst Waterloo ON 11.82
4 Linda Laufer Toronto ON 9.59
5 Lynne Eager Toronto ON 9.14
6 Jerry Howarth Toronto ON 8.24
7 Danielle Galbraith London ON 8.10
8 Dale Bell Oakville ON 7.63
9 Eric Martin Peterborough ON 7.43
10 Charles Bond Brampton ON 7.25
11 Maurice Fishlinsky Toronto ON 6.87
12 Rodger Archer Orillia ON 6.82
13 Amina Hafez Toronto ON 6.80
14 Suellen Wiles Burlington ON 6.65
15 Joanne Lecker Mississauga ON 6.21
16 Helen Holmes London ON 6.19
17 Chris Dobson Toronto ON 5.99
18 Margot Young Toronto ON 5.79
19 Linda Lyons London ON 5.66
20 Ramona Haslett Thornhill ON 5.58
21 Joan Cousins London ON 5.36
22 Virginia Minnaar Toronto ON 5.23
23 Charles Orolowitz Toronto ON 5.20
24 Cheri Weaver Dundas ON 5.15
25 Jim Szarka Paris ON 5.14

Back to top

50 to 100 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 Amy Yin Mississauga ON 14.97
2 Doreen Kemp Fenelon Falls ON 13.10
3 Akhtar Naqvi Markham ON 12.49
4 Susan Beals Richmond Hill ON 12.09
5 Donna Angst Waterloo ON 11.82
6 Jackie Logie Owen Sound ON 10.54
7 Suresh Rajpal Toronto ON 9.98
Mavis Rajpal Toronto ON 9.98
9 Harold Llittle Toronto ON 9.39
10 Trudy Von Wistinghaus London ON 9.10
11 Lynne McLachlan Collingwood ON 8.80
12 Rob Parks Belleville ON 8.70
13 David Kitchen Toronto ON 8.66
14 Brian Sheardown London ON 8.37
15 Luke Wei Mississauga ON 8.36
16 Miriam Kerbel Vaughan ON 8.33
Man-Li Morse Thornhill ON 8.33
18 Ann Quinn Komoka ON 8.10
19 Neil Verwey Mississauga ON 8.07
20 Peter Winders Aurora ON 8.03
21 Linda Brent Toronto ON 7.02
22 Roy Dandyk Waterloo ON 6.89
23 Dragan Basta Toronto ON 6.67
24 Joel Goldenberg Toronto ON 6.49
25 Frances Wise Oakville ON 6.46

Back to top

100 to 200 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 David Zhang Markham ON 19.09
2 June Young Peterborough ON 16.82
3 Fan Yang Richmond Hill ON 15.85
4 Jagjit Pal Singh Anand Brampton ON 15.11
5 Rick Jordan London ON 14.86
6 Charles McLeod Etobicoke ON 13.60
7 Susan Malon Waterloo ON 12.68
George Malon Waterloo ON 12.68
9 Julie Mainville Sudbury ON 12.19
10 Betty Bradford Port McNicoll ON 11.97
11 Betty Robertson Burlington ON 11.50
12 Linda Granholm Ancaster ON 10.02
13 William Barnes Naples FL 9.93
14 Anna Adamus London ON 9.92
Janusz Adamus London ON 9.92
16 Peter McCaig Mississauga ON 9.85
17 David G Willis Minden ON 9.58
18 Heather Barnes Naples FL 9.32
19 Gaye Clarke Mississauga ON 9.10
20 Susan Messer St Catharines ON 8.42
21 Lori Cole Kitchener ON 8.27
22 Joe Wong Scarborough ON 8.26
23 Tom Perris St Catharines ON 8.24
24 Theo Blom Beamsville ON 8.18
25 Kathleen Hart Toronto ON 7.92

Back to top

200 to 300 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 David Dalton Tillsonburg ON 26.30
2 Bina Feldman Toronto ON 16.02
3 Jenny Mercer Toronto ON 15.51
4 Jim Derasmo Toronto ON 12.78
5 Mary Hogarth Toronto ON 12.21
6 Linda Payne North Bay ON 11.80
7 Joyce Gibson Toronto ON 11.76
8 Rosalie Demers North Bay ON 11.14
9 Brian Gray Mississauga ON 10.90
10 Olga Zwozda St Catharines ON 10.60
11 John Tsui Oakville ON 10.37
12 Reza Farrokhi North York ON 10.15
13 Jan Wood North Bay ON 9.42
14 Mark Garel Richmond Hill ON 9.19
15 John Somerville Tillsonburg ON 9.15
16 Rosemary Klotz Scarborough ON 9.09
17 Howard Sniderman Thornhill ON 8.94
18 Kathy Russell Waterloo ON 8.88
19 Ian McKay Sault Ste Marie ON 8.87
20 Judy Valiquette Thornhill ON 8.65
21 Nancy Lopresti Aurora ON 8.57
22 Francesca Carpino Orillia ON 8.32
23 Sue Jordan London ON 8.23
24 Sheila Xieyi Xu North York ON 8.21
25 Joseph Coens Aurora ON 8.01

Back to top

300 to 500 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 Suzanne Lofft Toronto ON 25.86
2 Russell Baird Mississauga ON 21.91
3 Claude Gannon Unionville ON 20.66
4 Danny Tomlinson Burlington ON 19.59
5 Donald Lamorie North Bay ON 17.90
6 Joy Warkentin Thunder Bay ON 17.55
7 Waclaw Grin Hamilton ON 16.87
8 Bina Anand Thornhill ON 16.80
9 Terry Vandenbroek Burlington ON 16.61
10 Julie Nestibo Brandon MB 16.48
11 Frank Turbach Trout Creek ON 16.09
12 Brij Chadda Mississauga ON 15.30
13 Patti Bunston-Gunn Toronto ON 15.16
14 Indarjit Ahluwalia Mississauga ON 14.62
15 Steve Sanderson Winnipeg MB 14.61
16 Jerry Lenders Toronto ON 14.55
17 Harry Eaglesham Unionville ON 14.26
18 Stephen Laufer Toronto ON 13.79
19 Peter Runcan Niagara Falls ON 13.58
20 Wayne Schroeder Kitchener ON 13.25
21 Scott Hills Cambridge ON 12.23
22 Ken Wigle London ON 12.09
23 Pat Robinson Toronto ON 11.97
24 Howard Laufer Tillsonburg ON 11.86
25 Dianne Hastings Orillia ON 11.76

Back to top

500 to 1000 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 Alba Saptel Ajax ON 29.06
2 Rod McLeod Burlington ON 27.34
3 Robert Saptel Ajax ON 24.75
4 Raymond Thomas Ajax ON 24.18
5 Jerry Machtinger Toronto ON 22.23
6 Jeannine Hills Smithville ON 21.39
7 Andre Gaudet Newmarket ON 20.70
8 Nancy Lucas Etobicoke ON 19.26
9 Raymond Mitchell Etobicoke ON 19.02
10 Suzanne McCarthy Winnipeg MB 18.88
11 Ken Facer Port Severn ON 18.59
12 Terri Mackinnon Cobourg ON 17.15
13 Susan Smith Unionville ON 16.91
14 Elinor Borsook Toronto ON 16.70
15 Steve Bonnar Mississauga ON 16.27
16 Peter Giannandrea Port Hope ON 15.90
17 Matthew Reese Toronto ON 15.50
18 Rona Cappell Toronto ON 15.23
19 Sandra Felton St Catharines ON 15.21
20 Molly Taussig Warwick Bermuda 14.84
21 Michelle Dalos Toronto ON 14.49
22 Tony Tarsitano Thunder Bay ON 14.37
23 Michael Wolburgh North York ON 14.20
24 J Donald Tigert Burlington ON 14.00
25 Bernie Katchen Toronto ON 13.95

Back to top

1000 to 1500 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 Hui-Zhi Song Mississauga ON 30.55
2 Aaron Hillel Toronto ON 24.36
Sarah Hillel Toronto ON 24.36
4 Elizabeth McKee Devonshire Bermuda 21.73
5 Janice Barrett Richmond Hill ON 19.49
6 Maurice Bresgi Toronto ON 18.38
7 Olly Smolak Stouffville ON 17.85
8 Douglas Jordan Toronto ON 17.70
9 Jan Gilewicz Minesing ON 16.83
10 Frank Fischer Waterloo ON 16.56
11 Louis Brooks Oakville ON 16.41
12 Jane Palmer Sudbury ON 16.22
13 Sandra Wong Markham ON 16.03
Vincent Kwong Markham ON 16.03
15 Leonard Fagen Toronto ON 15.88
16 Sandra Douglas Toronto ON 15.79
17 Izhar Haque Richmond Hill ON 15.74
18 Edward Betteto Paget Bermuda 15.55
19 Beverly Candlish Markham ON 15.52
20 Allan Barrett Richmond Hill ON 15.32
21 Katherine Pugsley Oakville ON 15.26
22 Simon Bramson Collingwood ON 15.11
23 Louis Doody Oakville ON 14.85
24 Richard Garlick Alliston ON 14.70
25 Max Rutherford Mississauga ON 14.65

Back to top

1500 to 2500 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 Vicki Dale Sudbury ON 34.32
2 Daniel Cecchelli Hamilton ON 27.92
3 Medhat Fawzy Richmond Hill ON 25.94
4 Kathy Guinyou North York ON 25.40
5 Brenda Geden North Bay ON 23.95
6 Jed Drew Tillsonburg ON 23.12
7 Larry Duffy Markham ON 22.98
8 Marie Church Sudbury ON 22.83
9 Ed Hills Smithville ON 22.55
10 Keith Pugsley Oakville ON 22.53
11 Rick Jenkins Toronto ON 22.47
12 Gordon Waters London ON 22.38
13 Thambi Sivarajah Markham ON 21.89
14 Phil Dowd Toronto ON 21.54
15 John Barber Thunder Bay ON 20.19
16 Donald Lough Unionville ON 19.84
17 Amir Farsoud St Catharines ON 19.78
18 Jane Jennings St Catharines ON 19.23
19 Mike Fernane Brampton ON 19.18
20 Elaine Paul Winnipeg MB 19.08
21 Bobby Paul Winnipeg MB 18.78
22 Diana Diel Warwick Bermuda 18.73
23 Robert Spencer Freelton ON 18.66
24 Judi Carter London ON 18.23
25 Howard Binsky Collingwood ON 18.15

Back to top

2500 to 3500 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 David Woods Sarnia ON 65.64
2 Doug Brenner Lindsay ON 40.37
3 Barbara Holmes Thornhill ON 39.30
4 Andrew Hidi Toronto ON 38.84
5 Suzanne Hidi Toronto ON 37.27
6 John Mackay St Catharines ON 30.30
7 Judi Waters London ON 28.92
8 Peter Kline Richmond Hill ON 27.49
9 Mehdi Sadeghi Mississauga ON 27.36
10 Tony Viidik Waterloo ON 22.34
Joan Viidik Waterloo ON 22.34
12 Catherine Brown North York ON 22.15
13 Lorna Johnson Sy Catharines ON 21.67
14 Morton Victor Toronto ON 21.61
15 Steven Mehta Mississauga ON 20.40
16 Paul Leonard Markham ON 20.29
17 Jacqueline Syer Oakville ON 19.46
18 Gail Model Aurora ON 18.36
19 Lena Jackson Aurora ON 18.24
20 Tim McCormack Thunder Bay ON 17.53
21 Lynda Marks North York ON 16.27
22 Wendy Champaign North Bay ON 16.17
23 Adam Weisz-Margules Thornhill ON 16.11
Zelig Rubenstein Toronto ON 16.11
25 Sally MacRae Toronto ON 16.07

Back to top

3500 to 5000 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 Leigh Ives Barrie ON 44.24
2 Isadore Sharp Toronto ON 41.92
Rosalie Sharp Toronto ON 41.92
4 Francine Walderman Toronto ON 33.19
5 Gary Zlot West Palm Beach FL 32.86
6 Don Jackson Aurora ON 31.19
7 Brian Macartney Vineland ON 28.03
8 Akbar Vaiya Markham ON 27.62
9 Steven Unger Thornhill ON 26.38
10 Robert Marcus North York ON 26.10
11 Jan Stewart Toronto ON 24.44
12 Paul O'Hara Oakville ON 23.37
13 Alex Kornel Toronto ON 23.05
14 Lyn Stevens Peterborough ON 22.10
15 Stephen Goldin North York ON 21.86
16 Julie Berdock Aurora ON 21.17
17 Harold Werkhoven Belleville ON 20.33
18 Barbara Seagram Toronto ON 20.26
19 Ringo Chung Mississauga ON 18.37
20 Ben Hooyer Brantford ON 18.27
21 J Melvin Norton Burlington ON 17.48
22 Alan Douglas Smiths Parish Bermuda 17.22
23 Birte Ayer Peterborough ON 16.21
24 Bruce Richmond Sault Ste Marie ON 15.95
25 Ed Allan London ON 15.56

Back to top

5000 to 7500 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 Jack Shinehoft Dundas ON 62.54
2 William Boston Sault Ste Marie ON 54.65
3 Ron Smith North York ON 53.77
4 Robert Schives Tillsonburg ON 50.93
5 Lewis Richardson Toronto ON 46.74
6 Bob Robinson Winnipeg MB 46.64
7 Roisin O'Hara Oakville ON 44.47
8 Art Pezzutto Oakville ON 43.18
9 Joseph Seigel Thornhill ON 39.30
10 Colin Van Wallegham Barrie ON 37.85
11 Ken Murray Pickering ON 32.89
12 Roger Snowling Hamilton ON 32.78
13 Roman Klein Oakville ON 31.62
14 Douglas Markovic Maple ON 30.02
15 Fred Day Thornhill ON 29.80
16 Andrew Firko Oakville ON 29.06
17 Jeremy Smee St Catharines ON 27.84
18 Gary Westfall Brampton ON 26.48
19 Roland Althoff North York ON 26.43
20 Cindy Mahn Kitchener ON 26.13
21 Keith Heckley Hamilton ON 25.47
22 Sue Moore Treble Winnipeg MB 25.32
23 Marlene Moscoe Toronto ON 24.54
24 Wendy Dooley Mississauga ON 23.80
25 Ross Cody Thunder Bay ON 22.93

Back to top

7500 to 10,000 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 Robert Colton Tillsonburg ON 45.98
2 Michael Cafferata Markham ON 32.35
3 Lloyd Harris Sudbury ON 29.04
4 Debbie Bennett Brighton ON 26.25
5 Joy Phillips Toronto ON 25.38
6 Ranald Davidson York ON 23.39
7 Colin Harrington Cambridge ON 20.67
8 Joseph Sauro North Bay ON 18.88
9 Naveed Ather Oakville ON 18.75
10 Despina Georgas Toronto ON 14.29
11 Dudley Camacho Toronto ON 11.49
12 Bob Todd Winnipeg MB 10.16
13 Paul Thurston Wellington ON 10.10
14 Terry Tack London ON 7.23
15 Paul Janicki Markham ON 6.76
16 Douglas Fisher Winnipeg MB 6.20
17 Ganesan Sekhar Winnipeg MB 4.90
18 Don Brock Brampton ON 4.37
19 Keith Balcombe Whitby ON 3.14
20 Stephen Mackay Markham ON 2.81
21 David Lindop Toronto ON 1.13
22 Nader Hanna Toronto ON .91
23 Rashid Khan York ON .32
Anna Dosseva Pickering ON .32

Back to top

Over 10,000 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
Rank Player Location Points
1 Linda Wynston Toronto ON 52.87
2 Alice Anderson Tillsonburg ON 40.57
3 Andrew Tylman Toronto ON 40.51
4 Bill Anderson Tillsonburg ON 35.88
5 William Treble Winnipeg MB 29.01
6 Martin Hunter Mississauga ON 28.68
7 Ray Jotcham Scarborough ON 25.44
8 William Sheryer Milton ON 24.29
9 James Priebe Mississauga ON 19.01
10 Mark Liberman Toronto ON 17.73
11 David Baker Kitchener ON 17.42
12 Cliff Campbell Thunder Bay ON 16.93
13 Danny Schamehorn Washago ON 16.68
14 David McLellan Thunder Bay ON 13.94
15 Hans Jacobs Brighton ON 12.69
16 Dwight Bender London ON 10.27
17 Richard Chan Markham ON 10.16
18 John Rayner Toronto ON 8.91
19 William Koski King City ON 5.66
20 Jonathan Steinberg Toronto ON 2.72
21 Robert Lebi Toronto ON .69

Back to top

In order to participate in and receive recognition for achievement in masterpoint races:
1. One must be a member in good standing. (Click here for the definition of when a member is not in good standing.)
2. All membership dues or service fees must be paid.