Rookie of the Year | |||
Rank | Player | Location | Points |
1 | Dian Petrov | Buffalo NY | 62 |
2 | Kurt Rusch | Mayfield Hghts OH | 41 |
3 | Dale Anderson | Buffalo NY | 37 |
4 | Maggie McNamara | Buffalo NY | 31 |
5 | Wilma Lee Michaux | Pittsburgh PA | 30 |
6 | Sam Den | Mentor OH | 29 |
7 | Bradley Sevcik | Boardman OH | 28 |
8 | Yula Ziv | Williamsville NY | 28 |
9 | Deborah Shoup | Mt Pleasant PA | 25 |
10 | John Hibshman | Shaker Heights OH | 23 |
11 | Layton Kest | Beachwood OH | 21 |
12 | Judy Kaprove | Williamsville NY | 20 |
13 | James Kirkstadt | Johnstown PA | 18 |
14 | Sol Libman | Lyndhurst OH | 18 |
15 | Marietta Kalman | E Amherst NY | 17 |
16 | Kalpana Parikh | Strongsville OH | 17 |
17 | Barbara Landree | Lewiston NY | 16 |
18 | Sarah Wozniak | Pittsburgh PA | 16 |
19 | Kamal Parikh | Strongsville OH | 16 |
20 | Robert McCammon | McKean PA | 15 |
21 | Florence Matthews | Shaker Heights OH | 15 |
22 | John Schneider | Strongsville OH | 15 |
23 | Don Grant | Clarence Center NY | 15 |
24 | Ellen Miles | Beachwood OH | 14 |
25 | Karen Bock | Pittsburgh PA | 14 |
Junior Master of the Year | |||
Rank | Player | Location | Points |
1 | Sally Palmer Peirce | Pittsburgh PA | 49 |
2 | Ed Drozen | East Amherst NY | 42 |
3 | Laura Ross | Solon OH | 33 |
4 | Isabelle Banas | Williamsville NY | 31 |
5 | Marie Suprinick | Silliamsville NY | 29 |
6 | Thomas Kacinko | Pittsburgh PA | 28 |
7 | Andrea Leonardi | Poland OH | 25 |
8 | Margaret Graham | St Clairsville OH | 25 |
9 | Jim Brown | Grand Island NY | 24 |
10 | Janet Auwerter | Gates Mills OH | 23 |
11 | Joseph Benenati | Orchard Park NY | 23 |
12 | Mercedes Reinbolt | Lockport NY | 21 |
13 | David Kahan | Pepper Pike OH | 21 |
14 | Barbara Tuber | Beachwood OH | 20 |
15 | Ruth Kozower | Getzville NY | 20 |
16 | Barbara Peterman | Moreland Hius OH | 20 |
17 | Judith Rolnicki | Brunswick OH | 19 |
18 | Kathryn Pugh | Pittsburgh PA | 19 |
19 | Gloria Brown | Grand Island NY | 19 |
20 | George Braun | Cortland OH | 18 |
21 | William Pugh | Pittsburgh PA | 18 |
22 | John Nichter | Buffalo NY | 18 |
23 | Ron Miner | Naples FL | 17 |
24 | John Plucinsky | Shaker Heights OH | 17 |
25 | Elisa Lynch | Pittsburgh PA | 16 |
Club Master of the Year | |||
Rank | Player | Location | Points |
1 | Edwin Dibert | Scio NY | 59 |
2 | Fred Yellen | Buffalo NY | 49 |
3 | Robert Carroll | Warren OH | 48 |
4 | Marc Sylvester | Edinboro PA | 47 |
5 | Mike Silverman | Williamsville NY | 46 |
6 | Cleveland Fleming | Buffalo NY | 44 |
7 | Charles Wen | Strongsville OH | 38 |
8 | Faye Regal | Akron OH | 36 |
9 | Jerry Bierman | San Diego CA | 36 |
10 | Martin Pieterse | Lancaster NY | 35 |
11 | Ethan Stroh | Bridgeville PA | 35 |
12 | Lynn Way | Ashville NY | 34 |
13 | Carol Helderlein | Akron OH | 33 |
14 | Barbara Markowitz | Cleveland OH | 33 |
15 | Jean Pardee | Williamsville NY | 33 |
16 | Helen Hettle | Johnstown PA | 32 |
17 | Marvin Shapiro | Akron OH | 32 |
18 | Murray Edelman | Scottsdale AZ | 32 |
19 | Barbara Stroh | Bridgeville PA | 32 |
20 | Forrest Umbel | Verona PA | 31 |
21 | Helen Panza | Grand Island NY | 29 |
22 | Bruce Brennan | Pittsburgh PA | 28 |
23 | Mary Lou Vermerris | Gates Mills OH | 27 |
24 | Adam Zachlin | Strongsville OH | 27 |
25 | Gwen Gerber | Dalton OH | 27 |
Sectional Master of the Year | |||
Rank | Player | Location | Points |
1 | Vivien Sevin | Lyndhurst OH | 68 |
2 | W. P. Ganley | Snyder NY | 64 |
3 | Sidney Borison | Beachwood OH | 60 |
4 | Ami Elis | Pittsburgh PA | 54 |
5 | Gayle Singer | Moreland Hills OH | 52 |
6 | Ruth Solwitz | Beachwood OH | 51 |
7 | Nancy Kessler | West Seneca NY | 50 |
8 | James Wise | Cambridge Spgs PA | 50 |
9 | Mary Jo Johnson | Latrobe PA | 49 |
10 | Joan Kearns | Hillsboro Beach FL | 49 |
11 | Chantal Whitney | Shaker Heights OH | 48 |
12 | Carl Bonfiglio | La Grange Pk IL | 46 |
13 | Jane Wolf | Beachwood OH | 45 |
14 | Barbara Kotton | Beachwood OH | 45 |
15 | Barbara Pieterse | Lancaster NY | 44 |
16 | Retha Lakins | Massillon OH | 41 |
17 | Tonia Barbaro | Erie PA | 40 |
18 | Jack Miller | Buffalo NY | 39 |
19 | Ken Meier | Orchard Park NY | 39 |
20 | Judith Shapiro | Akron OH | 39 |
21 | Nurit Elis | Pittsburgh PA | 38 |
22 | Richard Miller | Pittsburgh PA | 38 |
23 | Dorothy May | Cheektowaga NY | 38 |
24 | Elisabeth Alexander | Chagrin Falls OH | 38 |
25 | Chester Mott | Linesville PA | 38 |
Regional Master of the Year | |||
Rank | Player | Location | Points |
1 | Joseph Secka Sr. | Pittsburgh PA | 99 |
2 | Judith Padgug | Amherst NY | 90 |
3 | Eileen Kless | Cleveland OH | 79 |
4 | Carlton Stone | N Tonawanda NY | 78 |
5 | John Viola | N Ridgeville OH | 75 |
6 | Marvin Rulin | West Palm Beach FL | 72 |
7 | Dorothy Argentieri | Alfred Station NY | 71 |
8 | Betty Williams | North Royalton OH | 67 |
9 | George Beswick | N Versailles PA | 64 |
10 | Bunny Kerr | Pittsburgh PA | 61 |
11 | Susan Dillon | Pittsburgh PA | 61 |
12 | Lloyd Bennett | Olean NY | 60 |
13 | Matthew Zimmer | McMurray PA | 60 |
14 | Barbara Kusner | Orange Village OH | 60 |
15 | Molly Genuth | Beachwood OH | 57 |
16 | Dexter Schleusener | Mentor OH | 57 |
17 | Sidney Easton | Belmont NY | 54 |
18 | Rita Kaminsky | Mentor OH | 54 |
19 | Audrey May | Aurora OH | 53 |
20 | Peta Moskowitz | Cleveland OH | 53 |
21 | Ronald Kaminsky | Mentor OH | 52 |
22 | Anne Bennett | Olean NY | 52 |
23 | Lessa Finegold | Pittsburgh PA | 52 |
24 | Alan Colker | Pittsburgh PA | 51 |
25 | James Coleman | Cuyahoga Falls OH | 49 |
NABC Master of the Year | |||
Rank | Player | Location | Points |
1 | Betty Dorio | Buffalo NY | 89 |
2 | James Novak | Solon OH | 83 |
3 | Chet Jain | Willoughby OH | 78 |
4 | Martha Wilk | Willoughby OH | 75 |
5 | Doris Kirsch | E Springfield PA | 69 |
6 | S. D. Berkey | Pittsburgh PA | 68 |
7 | Edith Dus-Garden | Stuart FL | 68 |
8 | Terry Goldberg | Cleveland OH | 67 |
9 | Ronald Grassel | Monroeville PA | 67 |
10 | Jean Prior | Bethel Park PA | 64 |
11 | Terry Goulder | Solon OH | 64 |
12 | David Frohlich | Pittsburgh PA | 60 |
13 | Richard Weig | Meadville PA | 60 |
14 | Alberta Brown | Clarence Center NY | 59 |
15 | Michael Weber | Tonawanda NY | 57 |
16 | Diane Peltz | Solon OH | 57 |
17 | R. C. Erney | Latrobe PA | 55 |
18 | Paul Hanke | Stow OH | 55 |
19 | Helene Weiss | Beachwood OH | 55 |
20 | Charles Kelley | Brooklyn OH | 51 |
21 | Philip Gilcrest | Doylestown OH | 51 |
22 | Fran Kurtz | Buffalo NY | 50 |
23 | Samuel Mineo | Chardon OH | 50 |
24 | Garnet Depner | Jeannette PA | 50 |
25 | Raymond Schneider | McMurray PA | 48 |
Life Master of the Year | |||
Rank | Player | Location | Points |
1 | Francine Feldman | Pittsburgh PA | 103 |
2 | Allen Beroza | East Amherst NY | 101 |
3 | Susan Stark | Cleveland OH | 101 |
4 | Doris Mikstay | Canton OH | 77 |
5 | William Banks | Oakmont PA | 76 |
6 | Nicholas Ogan | Moreland Hills OH | 75 |
7 | Martin Kumer | Monroeville PA | 74 |
8 | Dale Durbin | Stow OH | 74 |
9 | Janet Frisch | Snyder NY | 64 |
10 | Richard Hammond | Sandusky OH | 63 |
11 | Joan Ann Waletzky | Beachwood OH | 61 |
12 | John Bernhard | Pittsburgh PA | 60 |
13 | Nancy Steele | Bridgeport WV | 59 |
14 | Richard Barton | Erie PA | 56 |
15 | Carol Childress | Cleveland OH | 55 |
16 | Susan Konig | Pittsburgh PA | 55 |
17 | Dolores Kelly | Industry PA | 54 |
18 | Patricia Weber | Tonawanda NY | 53 |
19 | Thomas Gibbons | Tonawanda NY | 47 |
20 | Barbara Schidlowski | Kent OH | 45 |
21 | Lowell Lutz | Brunswick OH | 44 |
22 | Geraldean Jones | Cleveland OH | 43 |
23 | John Hanson | Naples FL | 42 |
24 | Betty Hollister | Gates Mills OH | 42 |
25 | Lia Staaf | Rocky River OH | 41 |
Bronze Life Master of the Year | |||
Rank | Player | Location | Points |
1 | Diane Wasserman | University Hts OH | 132 |
2 | Victor Vertes | Cleveland OH | 130 |
3 | Marlene Zinamon | Beachwood OH | 117 |
4 | Sandra Harris | South Park PA | 107 |
5 | Carol Ann Kuhlke | North Canton OH | 96 |
6 | Alexander Bealles | Butler PA | 84 |
7 | Janice Smith | Barberton OH | 82 |
8 | Lawrence Evans | Monongahela PA | 81 |
9 | Vincent Pesce | North Tonawanda NY | 77 |
10 | Ruth Lucyk | Pittsburgh PA | 75 |
11 | Arthur Obrock | Shaker Heights OH | 75 |
12 | Gary Montain | Westlake OH | 74 |
13 | Ken Resnick | Beachwood OH | 74 |
14 | Lille Mortensen | Beachwood OH | 72 |
15 | James Quigley | Pittsburgh PA | 71 |
16 | Rusty Ellison | Aurora OH | 70 |
17 | Eva Lefton | Cleveland OH | 70 |
18 | Harriet Kitay | Solon OH | 70 |
19 | Betty Hitchcock | Mentor OH | 70 |
20 | Clifford Needham Jr. | Pittsburgh PA | 69 |
21 | S Luke Danielson | Buffalo NY | 69 |
22 | Claire Gareleck | Snyder NY | 68 |
23 | Alex McCrea | Shaker Heights OH | 68 |
24 | Ralph Horst | New Kensington PA | 68 |
25 | Madeline Kramer | Pittsburgh PA | 67 |
Silver Life Master of the Year | |||
Rank | Player | Location | Points |
1 | Robert Quinlan | Pittsburgh PA | 184 |
2 | Carolyn Long | Canton OH | 183 |
3 | Fred Eberlin | Cleveland OH | 168 |
4 | Judith Sturman | Cleveland OH | 160 |
5 | Mrs. F. Fields | Bal Harbour FL | 152 |
6 | Lewis Bernard Jr. | Solon OH | 145 |
7 | Donald Rop | Chagrin Falls OH | 139 |
8 | Bernard Heyman | Shaker Heights OH | 137 |
9 | Arnold Levine | Pittsburgh PA | 132 |
10 | Paul Neidlinger | Youngstown OH | 132 |
11 | Michael Kisiel Jr. | N Tonawanda NY | 131 |
12 | James Reeve | North Royalton OH | 129 |
13 | Lynn Rafferty | Columbiana OH | 129 |
14 | Robert Urmanic | Elyria OH | 124 |
15 | John Marhofer | Cuyahoga Fls OH | 123 |
16 | Mary Reeve | North Royalton OH | 123 |
17 | James Bridenbaugh | Loyalhanna PA | 119 |
18 | Constance Hoechstetter | Coraopolis PA | 119 |
19 | Barbara Sobel | Willoughby OH | 118 |
20 | Donald Averbach | Pittsburgh PA | 116 |
21 | Christy Kellogg | Buffalo NY | 116 |
22 | Harold Fast | Chagrin Falls OH | 114 |
23 | Charles Lyon | Akron OH | 112 |
24 | Gladys Martin | Hudson OH | 109 |
25 | John Gillette | Pittsburgh PA | 107 |
Gold Life Master of the Year | |||
Rank | Player | Location | Points |
1 | Marion Smith | Pittsburgh PA | 190 |
2 | Mina Ronen | Akron OH | 169 |
3 | Edia Shai | University Hts OH | 156 |
4 | Arlene Port | Pittsburgh PA | 156 |
5 | Jack Knudson | Solon OH | 152 |
6 | Adele Newman | Bluffton SC | 144 |
7 | Barbara Bergman | Wexford PA | 142 |
8 | Marjorie Baldwin | Akron OH | 139 |
9 | Gerald Fried | Eggertsville NY | 136 |
10 | Mary Anne McNeirney | Pittsburgh PA | 136 |
11 | Shirley Burke | Olmsted Falls OH | 127 |
12 | Gail Hastings | Verona PA | 124 |
13 | Jan Horwitz | Scottsdale AZ | 121 |
14 | Kenneth Bergman | Wexford PA | 120 |
15 | Richard Traxler | Fairlawn OH | 119 |
16 | Suzan Lordi | University Park FL | 115 |
17 | Frank Cordier | Oakmont PA | 110 |
18 | Elbert Hargesheimer | Hamburg NY | 109 |
19 | Jack Shapiro | Beachwood OH | 107 |
20 | Bernard Fudor | Murrysville PA | 100 |
21 | Joanne Zambroski | Pittsburgh PA | 99 |
22 | Randolph Seidenberg Jr. | Buffalo NY | 97 |
23 | Ellen Wolfe | Shaker Heights OH | 96 |
24 | Judy Haffner | Pittsburgh PA | 95 |
25 | Jane Marshall | Pittsburgh PA | 94 |
Diamond Life Master of the Year | |||
Rank | Player | Location | Points |
1 | Margaret Klamp | Ft Myers FL | 307 |
2 | Jerome Rolnick | Lyndhurst OH | 240 |
3 | Joseph Brady | Pittsburgh PA | 123 |
4 | Charlotte Baff | Beachwood OH | 113 |
5 | Robert Alexander | Mentor OH | 112 |
6 | Niel Waletzky | Shaker Heights OH | 109 |
7 | Joseph Dragoun | Steubenville OH | 99 |
8 | Frank Aquila | Fairlawn OH | 92 |
9 | Richard Early | Cuyahoga Falls OH | 83 |
10 | Asim Ulke | Monroeville PA | 76 |
11 | Mary Paulone Carns | Export PA | 68 |
12 | Christine Urbanek | Tonawanda NY | 63 |
13 | Bernard Olmstead | Warren OH | 62 |
14 | Laurie Kranyak | Bay Village OH | 48 |
15 | Florine Walters | Pittsburgh PA | 48 |
16 | Marvin Kane | Willoughby OH | 44 |
17 | Kumar Bhatia | Pepper Pike OH | 41 |
18 | Herbert Sachs | Pittsburgh PA | 26 |
19 | Bruce Keidan | Pittsburgh PA | 21 |
20 | Richard Fleischman | Beachwood OH | 17 |
21 | Joel Wooldridge | Buffalo NY | 7 |
22 | Warren Oberfield | Pittsburgh PA | 2 |
Emerald Life Master of the Year | |||
Rank | Player | Location | Points |
1 | James Klein | Pittsburgh PA | 263 |
2 | Gail Carns | Export PA | 98 |
3 | Brian Ellis | Beachwood OH | 48 |
4 | Kenneth Kranyak | Bay Village OH | 34 |
5 | John Toy | Buffalo NY | 27 |
6 | Richard Katz | N Versailles PA | 27 |
Platinum Life Master of the Year | |||
Rank | Player | Location | Points |
1 | Larry Long | Benton TN | 187 |
2 | Martin Baff | Beachwood OH | 171 |
3 | Phillip Becker | Beachwood OH | 80 |
Grand Life Master of the Year | |||
Rank | Player | Location | Points |
1 | Margery Tamres | Pittsburgh PA | 145 |
2 | Jim Mathis | Buffalo NY | 94 |
3 | Mary Chilcote | Delray Beach FL | 60 |
4 | James Zimmerman | Shaker Heights OH | 34 |
5 | Dan Gerstman | Buffalo NY | 23 |